Chloe HOSKING has taken a convincing win in Stage 2 of the 2014 Bay Cycling Classic, while Giorgia BRONZINI retains the yellow jersey.
Elite Women Stage 2 Result
Time/Gap | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 32 | Chloe HOSKING (Roxsolt) | 46:06 | |||
2. | 11 | Giorgia BRONZINI (Wiggle Honda) | +0 | |||
3. | 1 | Annette EDMONDSON (Orica-AIS) | +0 | |||
4. | 22 | Gracie ELVIN (Jayco National Team) | +0 | |||
5. | 45 | Tiffany CROMWELL (Specialized Securitor) | +0 | |||
6. | 67 | Chloe McConville | +0 | |||
7. | 26 | Sophie WILLIAMSON (Vanderkitten) | +0 | |||
8. | 44 | Loren ROWNEY (Specialized Securitor) | +0 | |||
9. | 39 | Kristy Glover (Bicycle Superstore) | +0 | |||
10. | 60 | Jessica Allen | +0 | |||
11. | 28 | Miranda Griffiths (Vanderkitten) | +2 | |||
12. | 27 | Kate CHILCOTT (Vanderkitten) | +2 | |||
13. | 54 | Julia KALOTAS | +2 | |||
14. | 15 | Linda VILLUMSEN (Wiggle Honda) | +2 | |||
15. | 46 | Beth DURYEA (Total Rush/Hyster Racing) | +2 | |||
16. | 34 | Sarah Roy (Roxsolt) | +2 | |||
17. | 68 | Lucy Coldwell | +2 | |||
18. | 4 | Jessie MACLEAN (Orica-AIS) | +5 | |||
19. | 2 | Loes GUNNEWIJK (Orica-AIS) | +5 | |||
20. | 21 | Carlee TAYLOR (Jayco National Team) | +5 | |||
21. | 23 | Shara GILLOW (Jayco National Team) | +5 | |||
22. | 47 | Emma Viotto (Total Rush/Hyster Racing) | +5 | |||
23. | 24 | Emily Roper (Jayco National Team) | +5 | |||
24. | 14 | Peta Mullens (Wiggle Honda) | +5 | |||
25. | 58 | Lauretta Hanson | +5 | |||
26. | 20 | Jessica Mundy (Dhb Dream Team) | +5 | |||
27. | 33 | Lauren KITCHEN (Roxsolt) | +9 | |||
28. | 5 | Valentina SCANDOLRA (Orica-AIS) | +9 | |||
29. | 42 | Kate Finegan (Specialized Securitor) | +11 | |||
30. | 12 | Charlotte BECKER (Wiggle Honda) | +11 | |||
31. | 3 | Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS) | +31 | |||
32. | 13 | Emilia FAHLIN (Wiggle Honda) | +46 | |||
33. | 25 | Louisa LOBIGS (Jayco National Team) | +46 | |||
34. | 35 | Lucy MARTIN (Roxsolt) | +46 | |||
35. | 66 | Shannon Malseed | +46 | |||
dnf | 6 | Nicole Whitburn (Liv/Giant BCNA) | ||||
dnf | 7 | Jenny MACPHERSON (Liv/Giant BCNA) | ||||
dnf | 8 | Nicole Moerig (Liv/Giant BCNA) | ||||
dnf | 10 | Carly Williams (Liv/Giant BCNA) | ||||
dnf | 16 | Barbara GUARSCHI (Dhb Dream Team) | ||||
dnf | 17 | Emma TROTT (Dhb Dream Team) | ||||
dnf | 18 | Anna SCHNITZMEIER (Dhb Dream Team) | ||||
dnf | 19 | Joanne Tralaggan (Dhb Dream Team) | ||||
dnf | 29 | Jeannie KUHAJEK (Vanderkitten) | ||||
dnf | 36 | Brittany Lindores (Bicycle Superstore) | ||||
dnf | 37 | Carley MCKAY (Bicycle Superstore) | ||||
dnf | 38 | Clare Dallat (Bicycle Superstore) | ||||
dnf | 41 | Amy Bradley (Specialized Securitor) | ||||
dnf | 43 | Lizzie WILLIAMS (Specialized Securitor) | ||||
dnf | 48 | Chloe McIntosh (Total Rush/Hyster Racing) | ||||
dnf | 49 | Chloe BAGGS (Total Rush/Hyster Racing) | ||||
dnf | 50 | Kelly BARTLETT (Total Rush/Hyster Racing) | ||||
dnf | 51 | Melina BERNECKER | ||||
dnf | 53 | Angela SMITH | ||||
dnf | 55 | Marissa MADDEN (Roxsolt) | ||||
dnf | 56 | Megan Bagworth | ||||
dnf | 57 | Tegan Elferkh | ||||
dnf | 64 | Lisa Jacobs | ||||
dnf | 69 | Lee Jer LING SERENE | ||||
dnf | 73 | Bridie O’DONNELL | ||||
dnf | 75 | Kendell HODGES | ||||
dns | 9 | Naomi WILLIAMS (Liv/Giant BCNA) | ||||
dns | 40 | Rebecca Heath (Bicycle Superstore) | ||||
dns | 52 | Claire TREMBATH | ||||
dns | 74 | Verita STEWART |
- Number of starters: 61
- Riders abandoning the race: 26
Intermediate Sprints
Intermediate Sprint 1
1. | 14 | Peta Mullens (Wiggle Honda) | 3 | pt | ||
2. | 12 | Charlotte BECKER (Wiggle Honda) | 2 | |||
3. | 43 | Lizzie WILLIAMS (Specialized Securitor) | 1 |
Intermediate Sprint 2
1. | 5 | Valentina SCANDOLRA (Orica-AIS) | 3 | pt | ||
2. | 14 | Peta Mullens (Wiggle Honda) | 2 | |||
3. | 45 | Tiffany CROMWELL (Specialized Securitor) | 1 |
General Classification
After Stage 2
1. | 11 | Giorgia BRONZINI (Wiggle Honda) | 22 | pt | ||
2. | 32 | Chloe HOSKING (Roxsolt) | 19 | |||
3. | 1 | Annette EDMONDSON (Orica-AIS) | 18 | |||
4. | 45 | Tiffany CROMWELL (Specialized Securitor) | 14 | |||
5. | 22 | Gracie ELVIN (Jayco National Team) | 13 | |||
6. | 26 | Sophie WILLIAMSON (Vanderkitten) | 8 | |||
7. | 67 | Chloe McConville | 5 | |||
8. | 39 | Kristy Glover (Bicycle Superstore) | 5 | |||
9. | 43 | Lizzie WILLIAMS (Specialized Securitor) | 5 | |||
10. | 44 | Loren ROWNEY (Specialized Securitor) | 3 | |||
11. | 15 | Linda VILLUMSEN (Wiggle Honda) | 2 | |||
12. | 60 | Jessica Allen | 1 | |||
13. | 33 | Lauren KITCHEN (Roxsolt) | 1 |
Sprint Ace Competition
After Stage 2
1. | 43 | Lizzie WILLIAMS (Specialized Securitor) | 6 | pt | ||
2. | 11 | Giorgia BRONZINI (Wiggle Honda) | 5 | |||
3. | 14 | Peta Mullens (Wiggle Honda) | 5 | |||
4. | 5 | Valentina SCANDOLRA (Orica-AIS) | 3 | |||
5. | 12 | Charlotte BECKER (Wiggle Honda) | 2 | |||
6. | 22 | Gracie ELVIN (Jayco National Team) | 1 | |||
7. | 45 | Tiffany CROMWELL (Specialized Securitor) | 1 | |||
8. | 15 | Linda VILLUMSEN (Wiggle Honda) | 1 |
Teams Classification
After Stage 2
1. | Wiggle Honda | 24 | pt | |||
2. | Specialized Securitor | 22 | ||||
3. | Roxsolt | 20 | ||||
4. | Orica-AIS | 18 | ||||
5. | Jayco National Team | 13 | ||||
6. | Vanderkitten | 8 | ||||
7. | Bicycle Superstore | 5 |