2014 CA Masters Road National Championships: ITT Results

2014 CA Masters Road National Championships Individual Time Trial

  • Provisional Result: Masters Women 1
1. 2 Veronica MICICH (VIC) 28:20.92
2. 1 Leanne DAVIES (SA) 28:33.85 +12.9
3. 4 Erin KINNEALY (WA) 28:37.65 +16.7
4. 6 Nicky ST. CLAIR (VIC) 29:10.34 +49.4
5. 431 Danielle GARDEN (NSW) 29:45.56 +1:24.6
6. 5 Ania LIGAS (VIC) 32:11.21 +3:50.2
7. 3 Alissa BYRON (SA) 32:12.06 +3:51.1
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 7

Provisional Result: Masters Women 2

1. 430 Catriona NEWELL (QLD) 27:19.79
2. 16 Nicole Whitburn (VIC) 27:54.21 +34.4
3. 11 Laurelea MOSS (QLD) 27:55.68 +35.8
4. 12 Bronwyn COPELAND (VIC) 28:10.13 +50.3
5. 13 Corissa SMITH (QLD) 30:08.48 +2:48.6
6. 14 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (VIC) 30:43.64 +3:23.8
7. 15 Michelle SCURR (VIC) 31:07.57 +3:47.7
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 7

Provisional Result: Masters Women 3

1. 27 Bridie O’DONNELL (VIC) 26:28.24
2. 35 Jessica Toghill (QLD) 27:51.52 +1:23.2
3. 32 Faye GOODYEAR (QLD) 29:14.49 +2:46.2
4. 31 Geraldine BLOMFIELD-BROWN (NSW) 29:25.13 +2:56.8
5. 25 Lisa HANLEY (VIC) 29:28.86 +3:00.6
6. 28 Samantha ABBOTT (VIC) 29:32.00 +3:03.7
7. 36 Jane WALKER (QLD) 30:43.74 +4:15.5
8. 26 Michele BLOFFWITCH (SA) 30:49.45 +4:21.2
9. 29 Kylie BAKER (QLD) 30:56.33 +4:28.0
10. 37 Deborah HENNESSEY (NSW) 31:06.28 +4:38.0
11. 34 Kim STOKELD (NSW) 31:27.76 +4:59.5
12. 30 Eliza BERGIN (VIC) 32:03.68 +5:35.4
dns 33 Melissa Robinson (WA)
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 12

Provisional Result: Masters Women 4

1. 52 Megan MARSH (VIC) 29:32.10
2. 55 Dale MAIZELS (VIC) 30:17.20 +45.0
3. 53 Elizabeth HALL (VIC) 31:09.30 +1:37.2
4. 54 Deborah LATOUF (QLD) 31:26.73 +1:54.6
5. 56 Kirsten BENNETT (NSW) 32:11.45 +2:39.3
6. 57 Deborah RICHARDS (VIC) 32:16.51 +2:44.4
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 6

Provisional Result: Masters Women 5

1. 63 Linda WHITE (QLD) 28:45.19
2. 61 Jo O’SHAUGHNESSY (VIC) 30:59.16 +2:13.9
3. 65 Lisa DAVIES JONES (QLD) 31:20.87 +2:35.6
4. 66 Jillene HARRIS (NSW) 32:20.87 +3:35.6
5. 67 Kerryn WINDSOR (NSW) 36:34.27 +7:49.0
6. 64 Jennifer CAMPBELL (VIC) 41:33.38 +12:48.1
dns 62 Tina STENOS (VIC)
dns 68 Joanna SOMERVILLE (NSW)
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 6

Provisional Result: Masters Women 6

1. 46 Philippa READ (SA) 29:57.02
2. 45 Janine MCKINNON (SA) 32:42.44 +2:45.4
3. 47 Lyn VASUDEVA (ACT) 33:16.01 +3:18.9
4. 44 Jennifer MASSEY (NSW) 34:30.96 +4:33.9
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 4

Provisional Result: Masters Women 7

1. 23 Marg NOONAN (VIC) 32:13.87
2. 22 Desrae CAMERON (QLD) 32:47.49 +33.6
3. 24 Robyn BAKER (VIC) 36:37.25 +4:23.3
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 3

Provisional Result: Masters Women 8+

1. 10 Elizabeth RANDALL (VIC) 32:41.25
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 1

Provisional Result: Masters Men 10

1. 98 William MCCONNELL (VIC) 29:43.13
2. 99 Richard SPINKS (NSW) 30:49.07 +1:05.9
3. 100 Bob WILLIS (NSW) 40:52.69 +11:09.5
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 3

Provisional Result: Masters Men 9

1. 147 Colin MACIVER (NSW) 28:35.61
2. 149 Denis FAHEY (NSW) 29:05.37 +29.7
3. 151 Tommy GRAY (VIC) 29:41.65 +1:06.0
4. 148 Chass MATTERS (QLD) 30:03.23 +1:27.6
5. 145 Kerry RYAN (VIC) 31:13.77 +2:38.1
6. 146 Michael SALES (NSW) 32:01.70 +3:26.0
7. 153 Jeffrey CULNANE (ACT) 32:41.87 +4:06.2
dns 150 Hugh GRAY (NSW)
dns 152 Bernard GREALY (VIC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 7

Provisional Result: Masters Men 8

1. 236 Ross HODGSON (NSW) 26:34.97
2. 241 Malcolm LYNN (NSW) 28:45.31 +2:10.3
3. 233 Darrell WHEELER (NSW) 29:21.13 +2:46.1
4. 234 Robert BRASZELL (VIC) 30:03.18 +3:28.2
5. 232 John HORSBURGH (NSW) 30:20.05 +3:45.0
6. 240 David TICHY (SA) 30:31.14 +3:56.1
7. 238 Thomas MUCKLE (NSW) 33:26.40 +6:51.4
dns 235 Malcolm SCOTT-LOGAN (NSW)
dns 237 Daryl TRANTER (VIC)
dns 239 Mario CARDOZO (VIC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 7

Provisional Result: Masters Men 7

1. 323 Richard MCCORKELL (VIC) 26:29.18
2. 320 Nick GRAINGER (VIC) 27:08.50 +39.3
3. 327 Paul MCKAY (NSW) 27:26.70 +57.5
4. 318 Gordon PATRICK (VIC) 27:28.06 +58.8
5. 329 Guy FALLA (VIC) 28:04.45 +1:35.2
6. 324 Michael LAWSON (NSW) 29:11.39 +2:42.2
7. 319 Ian LOVELL (NSW) 29:31.47 +3:02.2
8. 321 James LAVIS (NSW) 30:00.28 +3:31.1
9. 326 Graham STAIT (NSW) 30:02.36 +3:33.1
10. 325 Barry POLLOCK (SA) 30:18.67 +3:49.4
11. 328 Richard STEWART (QLD) 31:52.15 +5:22.9
dns 322 Douglas REYNOLDS (VIC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 11

Provisional Result: Masters Men 6

1. 397 James TIMMER-ARENDS (VIC) 26:25.20
2. 406 Gerard DONNELLY (VIC) 26:35.45 +10.2
3. 405 Mark WINDSOR (NSW) 27:02.96 +37.7
4. 407 Anthony MILLS (QLD) 27:03.66 +38.4
5. 398 Peter RITCHIE (NSW) 27:08.69 +43.4
6. 401 John ATKINS (QLD) 27:14.31 +49.1
7. 404 Stephen DAWKINS (NSW) 27:43.82 +1:18.6
8. 403 Peter QUIBELL (VIC) 27:45.06 +1:19.8
9. 400 Frank DONNELLY (VIC) 27:48.34 +1:23.1
10. 402 Norbert GEROLD (NSW) 28:18.08 +1:52.8
11. 399 Neil MATTHEWS (NSW) 28:24.23 +1:59.0
dns 408 Peter MCCLELLAND (VIC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 11

Standings: Masters Men 5

1. 341 John CAIN (VIC) 24:28.58
2. 348 Tony SIMONELLI (QLD) 25:40.94 +1:12.3
3. 344 Peter CARLIN (WA) 25:46.91 +1:18.3
4. 342 Raymond GRIFFIN (NSW) 26:09.98 +1:41.4
5. 347 Richard HARVEY (VIC) 26:33.12 +2:04.5
6. 350 Carmine SORIANO (VIC) 26:37.67 +2:09.0
7. 360 Adrian LAND (QLD) 26:39.69 +2:11.1
8. 353 Phillip SMITH (VIC) 26:46.91 +2:18.3
9. 354 Edward SMITH (VIC) 27:31.89 +3:03.3
10. 363 Alan MCCULLOCH (VIC) 27:45.15 +3:16.5
11. 345 Anthony CHANDLER (VIC) 27:45.53 +3:16.9
12. 358 Phil JARVIE (TAS) 27:46.96 +3:18.3
13. 359 Gary SIMONDSON (VIC) 28:26.48 +3:57.9
14. 361 Christopher WINTER (QLD) 28:26.61 +3:58.0
15. 346 Craig WELLER (NSW) 28:32.13 +4:03.5
16. 357 Tony BYRNE (VIC) 29:14.80 +4:46.2
17. 352 Anthony COLANTONIO (NSW) 29:20.86 +4:52.2
18. 362 Shaun KINNA (NSW) 29:45.57 +5:16.9
19. 355 Alistair GEORGE (VIC) 30:57.69 +6:29.1
dns 343 Michael DAVIES (SA)
dns 349 Lindsay BRIDGFORD (VIC)
dns 356 Clement FRIES (VIC)
  • Average speed of the leader: 49.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 20

Standings: Masters Men 4

1. 250 Michael NEWELL (QLD) 25:40.77
2. 269 Dean Heathcote (VIC) 25:46.44 +5.6
3. 251 Craig HOBART (NSW) 26:03.58 +22.8
4. 253 Paul ANDREWS (QLD) 26:07.02 +26.2
5. 257 Colin ROSE (WA) 26:09.10 +28.3
6. 259 Peter DENNIS (VIC) 26:24.65 +43.8
7. 252 Simon MEYER (QLD) 26:25.22 +44.4
8. 271 Nick GATLAND (NSW) 26:28.48 +47.7
9. 266 Stephen BICK (VIC) 26:42.88 +1:02.1
10. 261 Warren HOWE (VIC) 26:57.15 +1:16.3
11. 268 Richard HOBSON (NSW) 27:12.89 +1:32.1
12. 265 Jon LEIGHTON (NSW) 27:39.50 +1:58.7
13. 256 Anthony COLLIS (WA) 27:51.08 +2:10.3
14. 255 Andrew WELLS (TAS) 28:03.74 +2:22.9
15. 263 Robert MONTEATH (VIC) 28:16.44 +2:35.6
16. 258 Michal TRNKA (VIC) 28:20.47 +2:39.7
17. 267 Richard LYLE (VIC) 28:41.60 +3:00.8
18. 260 Adam GILBERT (NSW) 28:45.92 +3:05.1
19. 254 Steven HART (TAS) 29:59.46 +4:18.6
dns 249 Andrew PATTEN (QLD)
dns 262 Paul CUMMINGS (VIC)
  • Average speed of the leader: 46.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 20

Provisional Result: Masters Men 3

1. 158 Peter MILOSTIC (NSW) 24:17.73
2. 168 Tom PATON (VIC) 24:45.84 +28.1
3. 160 Adam SIMONELLI (QLD) 24:53.81 +36.0
4. 162 Fraser ASHFORD (NSW) 24:55.56 +37.8
5. 169 Rohan ANDREW (VIC) 25:04.06 +46.3
6. 159 Michael TOLHURST (ACT) 25:27.88 +1:10.1
7. 163 Timothy DALGLIESH (QLD) 25:30.72 +1:12.9
8. 176 Ian JOHNSTON (QLD) 25:41.79 +1:24.0
9. 167 Nicholas GEORGE (QLD) 25:42.76 +1:25.0
10. 177 Sean WILKESON (VIC) 25:48.20 +1:30.4
11. 172 John FORREST (NSW) 26:13.58 +1:55.8
12. 178 Justin GRAVETT (VIC) 26:27.29 +2:09.5
13. 175 Malcolm SAWFORD (VIC) 26:45.79 +2:28.0
14. 161 Daniel LEHMANN (VIC) 27:23.85 +3:06.1
15. 170 Craig FEELY (SA) 27:27.45 +3:09.7
16. 166 Geoffrey BAKER (QLD) 27:48.30 +3:30.5
17. 165 Paul YEATMAN (VIC) 28:11.71 +3:53.9
18. 174 Justin DEELEY (VIC) 28:23.52 +4:05.7
19. 164 Robert HALL (NSW) 28:24.05 +4:06.3
20. 173 Justin MILLINGTON (NSW) 28:36.57 +4:18.8
21. 179 Nathan CARTER (VIC) 30:39.30 +6:21.5
dns 171 Nicholas SHIPP (VIC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 49.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 21

Provisional Result: Masters Men 2

1. 102 Shane MILLER (VIC) 23:45.25
2. 107 Tom Leaper (VIC) 24:28.89 +43.6
3. 105 Jon HOUSTON (SA) 25:11.98 +1:26.7
4. 112 Jesse GRAHAM (ACT) 26:09.80 +2:24.5
5. 114 Joshua GOODALL (VIC) 27:10.47 +3:25.2
6. 109 Lee LINDSAY (VIC) 27:14.97 +3:29.7
7. 108 Peter VARRICCHIO (SA) 27:28.78 +3:43.5
8. 103 Clinton BAIN (QLD) 27:51.88 +4:06.6
9. 104 Simon BERRY (NSW) 28:13.11 +4:27.8
10. 106 Rodney UPTON (VIC) 28:30.47 +4:45.2
dns 110 Joel BERTRAM (WA)
dns 111 Chris ANDERSON (VIC)
dns 113 Mathew UPTON (WA)
  • Average speed of the winner: 50.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 10

Provisional Result: Masters Men 1

1. 81 Nicholas SQUILLARI (VIC) 24:05.81
2. 80 Peter RISELEY (VIC) 24:24.00 +18.1
3. 72 Tyson CHAMBERS (VIC) 25:03.37 +57.5
4. 71 Stephen LANE (VIC) 25:25.09 +1:19.2
5. 79 Travis LINDHE (VIC) 26:12.52 +2:06.7
6. 77 Robert QUINN (NSW) 26:26.51 +2:20.6
7. 73 Conan DALEY (VIC) 27:30.94 +3:25.1
8. 75 Adam JONES (VIC) 27:33.85 +3:28.0
9. 74 Michael DUNN (VIC) 29:11.39 +5:05.5
10. 78 Anthony HORGOS (VIC) 31:19.94 +7:14.1
dns 76 Harrison MORGAN (NSW)
  • Average speed of the winner: 49.8 km/h
  • Number of starters: 10

Decisions of the commissaires panel

  • Riders 319 Ian LOVELL, 398 Peter RITCHIE, 260 Adam GILBERT, 256 Anthony COLLIS, 159 Michael TOLHURST, 108 Peter VARRICCHIO fined $50 for ID number or frame plate invisible or unrecognisable as per Technical Regulation 3.3.03

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *