2014 Melbourne to Warrnambool: Results

2014 Melbourne to Warrnambool Cycling Classic

Provisional

Time/Gap
1.24Oliver Kent-Spark (STR)7h00:21
2.111Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+0
3.1Samuel Horgan (BFL)+1
4.8Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL)+1
5.14Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+0
6.51Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+2
7.3Jesse Kerrison (BFL)+5
8.65Jonathan Cantwell (DPC)+5
9.23Angus Tobin (STR)+5
10.12Brenton Jones (ART)+5
11.4Tommy Nankervis (BFL)+5
12.106Sean Whitfield (TSD)+5
13.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+5
14.25Stuart Shaw (STR)+5
15.142Jason Lowndes (SEI)+6
16.122Liam White (PVT)+6
17.53James MOWATT (AWS)+6
18.114George Tansley (SAS)+6
19.72Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV)+6
20.58Daniel Nelson (AWS)+6
21.193Anthony COLLINS+6
22.185Lee BURCHELL (BGL)+6
23.133Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+6
24.55Luke Parker (AWS)+6
25.197Christopher LUXTON+6
26.165Tom Leaper (CCW)+6
27.18Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)+6
28.198Kyle Thompson+6
29.201Lachlan GLASSPOOL+6
30.104Scott Sunderland (TSD)+6
31.82Daniel Bonello (GPM)+6
32.101Nick Miller (TSD)+6
33.74Russell Gill (WCV)+6
34.212Tom SACRE+6
35.144Dylan Hately (SEI)+6
36.216David RUGENDYKE+6
37.183Daniel STRAUSS (BGL)+6
38.52Tyler Spurrell (AWS)+6
39.253Christopher FULLER (St Kilda)+6
40.68Malcolm Rudolph (DPC)+6
41.162Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW)+6
42.244Julian PAYNTER (St Kilda)+6
43.57James Rendall (AWS)+6
44.36Jake Magee (CHM)+6
45.54Darcy Woolley (AWS)+6
46.56Sean LAKE (AWS)+6
47.84Chris Jory (GPM)+6
48.213Ryan COTTRELL+6
49.2Timothy Roe (BFL)+6
50.143Vaughan Bowman (SEI)+6
51.64Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+6
52.241Benjamin JOHNSON (Footscray)+6
53.94Kris Johnston (CRT)+6
54.73Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV)+6
55.205Joel WALSH+6
56.221Russell VAN HOUT+6
57.141Zane Hunter (SEI)+6
58.214Daniel HERREWYN+6
59.95Andreas NIELSON (CRT)+6
60.103Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+6
61.6Samuel WITMITZ (BFL)+6
62.234Mason AUSTEN (Hawthorn)+6
63.81Ryan Thomas (GPM)+6
64.192Chris Harper+6
46Alexander Malone (SGR)+5
207Jacob LANGHAM+6
33Joshua Taylor (CHM)+10
239Darryn BENN (Blackburn)+12
87Thomas PATTON (GPM)+12
121Nicholas Bien (PVT)+12
16Tom Robinson (ART)+12
224Nicholas WOOD+12
240Darrin JONES (Port Fairy *)+12
67Jack Anderson (DPC)+12
182Ricky SMEDTS (BGL)+12
7Daniel Barry (BFL)+12
5Michael Vink (BFL)+12
134Keegan Aitchison (SLB)+12
83Mark CRAWFORD (GPM)+12
181Cameron MCDONALD (BGL)+12
225Tom PATON+12
195Jordan Payne+12
91Josh Berry (CRT)+12
86Edward White (GPM)+12
123Fergus Sully (PVT)+12
208Jake Klajnblat+12
161Mitchell Barry (CCW)+12
132Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB)+12
88Michael Troy (GPM)+12
92Aaron WATTS (CRT)+12
215Lauchlan STEWART+12
102Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+12
62Travis Meyer (DPC)+12
11Joseph Cooper (ART)+12
191Justin Gassner+12
151Todd Satchell (ANP)+12
116Glenn O’SHEA (SAS)+12
113Tom Kaesler (SAS)+12
172David Kelly (TRH)+12
21Cameron Bayly (STR)+12
26Thomas Donald (STR)+12
112Miles Scotson (SAS)+12
164Matt Boys (CCW)+12
115Harry Carpenter (SAS)+12
44Kane Walker (SGR)+12
145David MCLEAN (SEI)+12
45Joel Strachan (SGR)+12
184Christopher LEE (BGL)+12
22Stuart Smith (STR)+12
41Patrick Shaw (SGR)+17
43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+17
126Angus Morton (PVT)+19
66Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+20
63Lachlan Norris (DPC)+20
61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+20
71Jayden Copp (WCV)+20
75Guy Kalma (WCV)+20
15Jack Beckinsale (ART)+1:39
235Stephen FAIRLESS (Shepparton)+1:39
17Aaron Donnelly (ART)+1:55
38Benjamin HILL (CHM)+2:58
13Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+2:58
35Sam Crome (CHM)+3:51
247Ian JOHNSTON (Rockhampton)+8:13
163Jay Phillpotts (CCW)+9:46
131Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+12:17
155Dylan Lindsey (ANP)+17:52
276Ryan VECHT (St Kilda)+21:10
196Samuel Hill+21:10
154Michael McGee (ANP)+21:10
218Samuel RIX+21:10
152Allan Satchell (ANP)+21:12
288Gary MCLENNAN (Sunshine Coast)+26:30
277Steve DUGGAN (Brunswick)+26:30
282David BINGLEY (Launceston City)+26:30
246Christopher HARNEY (St Kilda)+26:30
251Chris SMITH (Southern Masters)+26:30
175Dean Heathcote (TRH)+26:30
281Steven PAYNE (Preston)+26:30
305William MURRAY (Footscray)+26:30
222Ashley DAWSON+26:30
236Matthew SYDES (Northern Vets)+26:30
312Thomas MCDONOUGH (Coburg)+26:30
237Daniel HAMBLIN (ADF Cycling)+26:30
275Chris MASON (St Kilda)+26:30
206Andrew WARD+26:30
252David HILL (Alpine)+26:30
271Christopher JOUSTRA (Latrobe City)+26:30
287Colin AITKEN (Latrobe City)+26:30
153Mark Scouller (ANP)+26:30
283Glenn LANDERS (St Kilda)+26:30
250Andrew KAYE (Albury-Wodonga)+26:30
238Adam MULFORD (Carnegie Caulfield)+26:30
186Gordon KENNEWAY (BGL)+26:30
303Chris HELLMAN (St Kilda)+26:38
243Angus THOMSON (St Kilda)+26:38
285Tim MCGRATH (St Kilda)+26:45
231Michael WALSH (Launceston City)+26:48
76Dane Frey (WCV)+26:51
dnf232Mick MILLAR (Southern Masters)
dnf233Costa CHRONIS (St Kilda)
dnf278Justin VINCENT (Warrnambool *)
dnf284Gavin BUECHLER (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
dnf301Russell CHURCH (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf304Scott WELLS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf307Mark MCLAREN (Hamilton)
dnf311Leigh STOTT (Dirt Riders)
dnf313Ash FLINT (Northern Vets)
dns223Connor Hughes
dns279Craig PORTER (Carnegie Caulfield)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 197
  • Riders abandoning the race: 9

Race in Progress: B-GRADE

1.253Christopher FULLER (St Kilda)7h00:27
2.244Julian PAYNTER (St Kilda)+0
3.241Benjamin JOHNSON (Footscray)+0
4.234Mason AUSTEN (Hawthorn)+0
239Darryn BENN (Blackburn)+6
240Darrin JONES (Port Fairy *)+6
235Stephen FAIRLESS (Shepparton)+1:33
247Ian JOHNSTON (Rockhampton)+8:07
246Christopher HARNEY (St Kilda)+26:24
251Chris SMITH (Southern Masters)+26:24
236Matthew SYDES (Northern Vets)+26:24
237Daniel HAMBLIN (ADF Cycling)+26:24
250Andrew KAYE (Albury-Wodonga)+26:24
238Adam MULFORD (Carnegie Caulfield)+26:24
243Angus THOMSON (St Kilda)+26:32
231Michael WALSH (Launceston City)+26:42
dnf232Mick MILLAR (Southern Masters)
dnf233Costa CHRONIS (St Kilda)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 22
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Race in Progress: C-GRADE

276Ryan VECHT (St Kilda)7h21:31
288Gary MCLENNAN (Sunshine Coast)+5:20
277Steve DUGGAN (Brunswick)+5:20
282David BINGLEY (Launceston City)+5:20
281Steven PAYNE (Preston)+5:20
275Chris MASON (St Kilda)+5:20
271Christopher JOUSTRA (Latrobe City)+5:20
287Colin AITKEN (Latrobe City)+5:20
283Glenn LANDERS (St Kilda)+5:20
285Tim MCGRATH (St Kilda)+5:35
dnf278Justin VINCENT (Warrnambool *)
dnf284Gavin BUECHLER (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
dns279Craig PORTER (Carnegie Caulfield)
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 15
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Race in Progress: D-GRADE

305William MURRAY (Footscray)7h26:51
312Thomas MCDONOUGH (Coburg)+0
252David HILL (Alpine)+0
303Chris HELLMAN (St Kilda)+8
dnf301Russell CHURCH (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf304Scott WELLS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf307Mark MCLAREN (Hamilton)
dnf311Leigh STOTT (Dirt Riders)
dnf313Ash FLINT (Northern Vets)
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 15
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Warrnambool Riders

PROVISIONAL Final Result

Time/Gap
1.182Ricky SMEDTS (BGL)7h00:33
240Darrin JONES (Port Fairy *)+0
3.153Mark Scouller (ANP)+26:18

Stage Awards

#1 Teesdale

1.196Samuel Hill3
2.41Patrick Shaw (SGR)2
3.126Angus Morton (PVT)1

#2 Cobden

1.196Samuel Hill3
2.116Glenn O’SHEA (SAS)2
3.162Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW)1

Camperdown

1.196Samuel Hill10
2.22Stuart Smith (STR)9
3.41Patrick Shaw (SGR)8
4.126Angus Morton (PVT)7

Teams Classification

Standings

Time/Gap
1.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts(1, 8, 3)21h01:10
2.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team(24, 23, 25)+3
3.ARTAvanti Racing Team(14, 12, 18)+4
4.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team(51, 53, 58)+7
5.TSDTeam Scody Downunder(106, 104, 101)+10
6.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling(65, 68, 64)+10
7.SEITeam Seight(142, 144, 143)+11
8.WCVWormall Civil CCS(72, 74, 73)+11
9.GPMGPM Stulz(82, 84, 81)+11
10.SASSASI Cycling Team(111, 114, 112)+11
11.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team(42, 46, 44)+15
12.BGLBike Gallery – Lexus Blackburn(185, 183, 181)+17
13.CCWCroydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part(165, 162, 161)+17
14.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team(94, 95, 91)+17
15.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team(122, 121, 123)+23
16.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team(133, 132, 134)+23
17.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing(36, 33, 38)+3:07
18.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team(151, 155, 154)+39:07

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1.ARTAvanti Racing Team216pt
2.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts137
3.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team120
4.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing110
5.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team87
6.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team75
7.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling54
8.WCVWormall Civil CCS51
9.VISJayco/John West/VIS20
10.GPMGPM Sultz17
11.TSDTeam Scody Downunder17
12.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team16
13.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team15
14.SASSASI Cycling Team14
15.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team13
16.SUVSUVelo Racing11
17.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team10
18.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team10
19.DCMBianchi DCM Arbitrage9
20.SKOSt. George Merida9
21.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team8
22.PGNTeam Polygon Australia8
23.SEITeam Seight6
24.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team5
25.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team4
26.CCWCroydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part3
27.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective3
28.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing2
29.DHRDH Racing2
30.TDATeam Direct Asia1
31.RKGRacing Kangaroos1
32.TRHTotal Rush-Hyster1
33.GDTGDT Racing1
33.HCTHall Cycle Training1
33.MCJTeam NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1
33.TSNTotal Sports NeilPryde Team1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1.11Joseph Cooper (ART)68pt
2.2Timothy Roe (BFL)65
3.12Brenton Jones (ART)56
4.3Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.Patrick Bevin (STR)41
6.Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)41
7.Jack Haig (ART)34
8.Ben Dyball (ART)33
9.13Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)26
10.14Mark O’BRIEN (ART)24
11.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)23
12.Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)21
13.Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
14.21Cameron Bayly (STR)17
15.18Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *