2014 Melbourne to Warrnambool: Results

2014 Melbourne to Warrnambool Cycling Classic

Provisional

Time/Gap
1. 24 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) 7h00:21
2. 111 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +0
3. 1 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +1
4. 8 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) +1
5. 14 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +0
6. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +2
7. 3 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +5
8. 65 Jonathan Cantwell (DPC) +5
9. 23 Angus Tobin (STR) +5
10. 12 Brenton Jones (ART) +5
11. 4 Tommy Nankervis (BFL) +5
12. 106 Sean Whitfield (TSD) +5
13. 42 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +5
14. 25 Stuart Shaw (STR) +5
15. 142 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +6
16. 122 Liam White (PVT) +6
17. 53 James MOWATT (AWS) +6
18. 114 George Tansley (SAS) +6
19. 72 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +6
20. 58 Daniel Nelson (AWS) +6
21. 193 Anthony COLLINS +6
22. 185 Lee BURCHELL (BGL) +6
23. 133 Hamish SCHREURS (SLB) +6
24. 55 Luke Parker (AWS) +6
25. 197 Christopher LUXTON +6
26. 165 Tom Leaper (CCW) +6
27. 18 Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) +6
28. 198 Kyle Thompson +6
29. 201 Lachlan GLASSPOOL +6
30. 104 Scott Sunderland (TSD) +6
31. 82 Daniel Bonello (GPM) +6
32. 101 Nick Miller (TSD) +6
33. 74 Russell Gill (WCV) +6
34. 212 Tom SACRE +6
35. 144 Dylan Hately (SEI) +6
36. 216 David RUGENDYKE +6
37. 183 Daniel STRAUSS (BGL) +6
38. 52 Tyler Spurrell (AWS) +6
39. 253 Christopher FULLER (St Kilda) +6
40. 68 Malcolm Rudolph (DPC) +6
41. 162 Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW) +6
42. 244 Julian PAYNTER (St Kilda) +6
43. 57 James Rendall (AWS) +6
44. 36 Jake Magee (CHM) +6
45. 54 Darcy Woolley (AWS) +6
46. 56 Sean LAKE (AWS) +6
47. 84 Chris Jory (GPM) +6
48. 213 Ryan COTTRELL +6
49. 2 Timothy Roe (BFL) +6
50. 143 Vaughan Bowman (SEI) +6
51. 64 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) +6
52. 241 Benjamin JOHNSON (Footscray) +6
53. 94 Kris Johnston (CRT) +6
54. 73 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV) +6
55. 205 Joel WALSH +6
56. 221 Russell VAN HOUT +6
57. 141 Zane Hunter (SEI) +6
58. 214 Daniel HERREWYN +6
59. 95 Andreas NIELSON (CRT) +6
60. 103 Todd Buschkuehl (TSD) +6
61. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +6
62. 234 Mason AUSTEN (Hawthorn) +6
63. 81 Ryan Thomas (GPM) +6
64. 192 Chris Harper +6
46 Alexander Malone (SGR) +5
207 Jacob LANGHAM +6
33 Joshua Taylor (CHM) +10
239 Darryn BENN (Blackburn) +12
87 Thomas PATTON (GPM) +12
121 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +12
16 Tom Robinson (ART) +12
224 Nicholas WOOD +12
240 Darrin JONES (Port Fairy *) +12
67 Jack Anderson (DPC) +12
182 Ricky SMEDTS (BGL) +12
7 Daniel Barry (BFL) +12
5 Michael Vink (BFL) +12
134 Keegan Aitchison (SLB) +12
83 Mark CRAWFORD (GPM) +12
181 Cameron MCDONALD (BGL) +12
225 Tom PATON +12
195 Jordan Payne +12
91 Josh Berry (CRT) +12
86 Edward White (GPM) +12
123 Fergus Sully (PVT) +12
208 Jake Klajnblat +12
161 Mitchell Barry (CCW) +12
132 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +12
88 Michael Troy (GPM) +12
92 Aaron WATTS (CRT) +12
215 Lauchlan STEWART +12
102 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) +12
62 Travis Meyer (DPC) +12
11 Joseph Cooper (ART) +12
191 Justin Gassner +12
151 Todd Satchell (ANP) +12
116 Glenn O’SHEA (SAS) +12
113 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +12
172 David Kelly (TRH) +12
21 Cameron Bayly (STR) +12
26 Thomas Donald (STR) +12
112 Miles Scotson (SAS) +12
164 Matt Boys (CCW) +12
115 Harry Carpenter (SAS) +12
44 Kane Walker (SGR) +12
145 David MCLEAN (SEI) +12
45 Joel Strachan (SGR) +12
184 Christopher LEE (BGL) +12
22 Stuart Smith (STR) +12
41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +17
43 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +17
126 Angus Morton (PVT) +19
66 Darren Lapthorne (DPC) +20
63 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +20
61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) +20
71 Jayden Copp (WCV) +20
75 Guy Kalma (WCV) +20
15 Jack Beckinsale (ART) +1:39
235 Stephen FAIRLESS (Shepparton) +1:39
17 Aaron Donnelly (ART) +1:55
38 Benjamin HILL (CHM) +2:58
13 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +2:58
35 Sam Crome (CHM) +3:51
247 Ian JOHNSTON (Rockhampton) +8:13
163 Jay Phillpotts (CCW) +9:46
131 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +12:17
155 Dylan Lindsey (ANP) +17:52
276 Ryan VECHT (St Kilda) +21:10
196 Samuel Hill +21:10
154 Michael McGee (ANP) +21:10
218 Samuel RIX +21:10
152 Allan Satchell (ANP) +21:12
288 Gary MCLENNAN (Sunshine Coast) +26:30
277 Steve DUGGAN (Brunswick) +26:30
282 David BINGLEY (Launceston City) +26:30
246 Christopher HARNEY (St Kilda) +26:30
251 Chris SMITH (Southern Masters) +26:30
175 Dean Heathcote (TRH) +26:30
281 Steven PAYNE (Preston) +26:30
305 William MURRAY (Footscray) +26:30
222 Ashley DAWSON +26:30
236 Matthew SYDES (Northern Vets) +26:30
312 Thomas MCDONOUGH (Coburg) +26:30
237 Daniel HAMBLIN (ADF Cycling) +26:30
275 Chris MASON (St Kilda) +26:30
206 Andrew WARD +26:30
252 David HILL (Alpine) +26:30
271 Christopher JOUSTRA (Latrobe City) +26:30
287 Colin AITKEN (Latrobe City) +26:30
153 Mark Scouller (ANP) +26:30
283 Glenn LANDERS (St Kilda) +26:30
250 Andrew KAYE (Albury-Wodonga) +26:30
238 Adam MULFORD (Carnegie Caulfield) +26:30
186 Gordon KENNEWAY (BGL) +26:30
303 Chris HELLMAN (St Kilda) +26:38
243 Angus THOMSON (St Kilda) +26:38
285 Tim MCGRATH (St Kilda) +26:45
231 Michael WALSH (Launceston City) +26:48
76 Dane Frey (WCV) +26:51
dnf 232 Mick MILLAR (Southern Masters)
dnf 233 Costa CHRONIS (St Kilda)
dnf 278 Justin VINCENT (Warrnambool *)
dnf 284 Gavin BUECHLER (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
dnf 301 Russell CHURCH (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 304 Scott WELLS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 307 Mark MCLAREN (Hamilton)
dnf 311 Leigh STOTT (Dirt Riders)
dnf 313 Ash FLINT (Northern Vets)
dns 223 Connor Hughes
dns 279 Craig PORTER (Carnegie Caulfield)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 197
  • Riders abandoning the race: 9

Race in Progress: B-GRADE

1. 253 Christopher FULLER (St Kilda) 7h00:27
2. 244 Julian PAYNTER (St Kilda) +0
3. 241 Benjamin JOHNSON (Footscray) +0
4. 234 Mason AUSTEN (Hawthorn) +0
239 Darryn BENN (Blackburn) +6
240 Darrin JONES (Port Fairy *) +6
235 Stephen FAIRLESS (Shepparton) +1:33
247 Ian JOHNSTON (Rockhampton) +8:07
246 Christopher HARNEY (St Kilda) +26:24
251 Chris SMITH (Southern Masters) +26:24
236 Matthew SYDES (Northern Vets) +26:24
237 Daniel HAMBLIN (ADF Cycling) +26:24
250 Andrew KAYE (Albury-Wodonga) +26:24
238 Adam MULFORD (Carnegie Caulfield) +26:24
243 Angus THOMSON (St Kilda) +26:32
231 Michael WALSH (Launceston City) +26:42
dnf 232 Mick MILLAR (Southern Masters)
dnf 233 Costa CHRONIS (St Kilda)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 22
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Race in Progress: C-GRADE

276 Ryan VECHT (St Kilda) 7h21:31
288 Gary MCLENNAN (Sunshine Coast) +5:20
277 Steve DUGGAN (Brunswick) +5:20
282 David BINGLEY (Launceston City) +5:20
281 Steven PAYNE (Preston) +5:20
275 Chris MASON (St Kilda) +5:20
271 Christopher JOUSTRA (Latrobe City) +5:20
287 Colin AITKEN (Latrobe City) +5:20
283 Glenn LANDERS (St Kilda) +5:20
285 Tim MCGRATH (St Kilda) +5:35
dnf 278 Justin VINCENT (Warrnambool *)
dnf 284 Gavin BUECHLER (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
dns 279 Craig PORTER (Carnegie Caulfield)
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 15
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Race in Progress: D-GRADE

305 William MURRAY (Footscray) 7h26:51
312 Thomas MCDONOUGH (Coburg) +0
252 David HILL (Alpine) +0
303 Chris HELLMAN (St Kilda) +8
dnf 301 Russell CHURCH (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 304 Scott WELLS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 307 Mark MCLAREN (Hamilton)
dnf 311 Leigh STOTT (Dirt Riders)
dnf 313 Ash FLINT (Northern Vets)
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 15
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Warrnambool Riders

PROVISIONAL Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 182 Ricky SMEDTS (BGL) 7h00:33
240 Darrin JONES (Port Fairy *) +0
3. 153 Mark Scouller (ANP) +26:18

Stage Awards

#1 Teesdale

1. 196 Samuel Hill 3
2. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 2
3. 126 Angus Morton (PVT) 1

#2 Cobden

1. 196 Samuel Hill 3
2. 116 Glenn O’SHEA (SAS) 2
3. 162 Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW) 1

Camperdown

1. 196 Samuel Hill 10
2. 22 Stuart Smith (STR) 9
3. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 8
4. 126 Angus Morton (PVT) 7

Teams Classification

Standings

Time/Gap
1. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (1, 8, 3) 21h01:10
2. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (24, 23, 25) +3
3. ART Avanti Racing Team (14, 12, 18) +4
4. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (51, 53, 58) +7
5. TSD Team Scody Downunder (106, 104, 101) +10
6. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling (65, 68, 64) +10
7. SEI Team Seight (142, 144, 143) +11
8. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (72, 74, 73) +11
9. GPM GPM Stulz (82, 84, 81) +11
10. SAS SASI Cycling Team (111, 114, 112) +11
11. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (42, 46, 44) +15
12. BGL Bike Gallery – Lexus Blackburn (185, 183, 181) +17
13. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (165, 162, 161) +17
14. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team (94, 95, 91) +17
15. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (122, 121, 123) +23
16. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (133, 132, 134) +23
17. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (36, 33, 38) +3:07
18. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (151, 155, 154) +39:07

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 216 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 137
3. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 120
4. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 110
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 87
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 75
7. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 54
8. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 51
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 20
10. GPM GPM Sultz 17
11. TSD Team Scody Downunder 17
12. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 16
13. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 15
14. SAS SASI Cycling Team 14
15. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 13
16. SUV SUVelo Racing 11
17. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 10
18. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 10
19. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
20. SKO St. George Merida 9
21. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 8
22. PGN Team Polygon Australia 8
23. SEI Team Seight 6
24. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 5
25. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 4
26. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 3
27. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 3
28. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
29. DHR DH Racing 2
30. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
31. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
32. TRH Total Rush-Hyster 1
33. GDT GDT Racing 1
33. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
33. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
33. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 11 Joseph Cooper (ART) 68 pt
2. 2 Timothy Roe (BFL) 65
3. 12 Brenton Jones (ART) 56
4. 3 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
5. Patrick Bevin (STR) 41
6. Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 41
7. Jack Haig (ART) 34
8. Ben Dyball (ART) 33
9. 13 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 26
10. 14 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 24
11. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 23
12. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 21
13. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
14. 21 Cameron Bayly (STR) 17
15. 18 Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *