2014 National Capital Tour: Men’s Stage 2 Results

2014 National Capital Tour – Men Stage 2: National Museum to Honeysuckle

Stage 2 Result

Provisional

Time/GapBonus
1.5Ben Dyball (ART)3h08:039
2.8Matthew Clark (ART)+326
3.11Timothy ROE (BFL)+323
4.2Joseph Cooper (ART)+341
5.44Patrick Bevin (STR)+34
6.181Josh Berry (CRT)+36
7.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+36
8.51Rhys Gillett (AWS)+36
9.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+36
10.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+36
11.26Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+36
12.34Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+42
13.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+42
14.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)+4211
15.43Brendan Canty (STR)+42
16.41Cameron Bayly (STR)+42
17.57Michael Crosbie (AWS)+57
18.14Marc Williams (BFL)+1:03
19.25Jacob Restall (CHM)+1:31
20.7Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+1:41
21.55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+1:43
22.133Jay Dutton (SKO)+2:05
23.186Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+2:08
24.161Logan GRIFFIN (PIC)+2:10
25.152Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB)+2:12
26.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+2:12
27.141Justin Gassner (SWC)+2:12
28.147Alex WEST (SWC)+2:12
29.111Alistair Crameri (PVT)+2:12
30.124Callum Scotson (SAS)+2:12
31.142Chris Harper (SWC)+2:12
32.241Jayden Copp+2:29
33.132Jordan Davies (SKO)+2:32
34.54Shaun O’CALLAGHAN (AWS)+2:45
35.92Ben Comfort (TSD)+2:47
36.62David Melville (DSR)+2:47
37.98Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+2:47
38.231Peter MILOSTIC+2:47
39.151Adam BULL (SLB)+2:47
40.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+2:572
41.134Harrison WILES (SKO)+2:57
42.101Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+3:04
43.83Harrison CARTER (SND)+3:18
44.182Declan Baker (CRT)+3:18
45.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+3:18
46.75Mark CRAWFORD (GPM)+3:18
47.17Samuel Horgan (BFL)+3:20
48.58James Rendall (AWS)+3:23
49.113Fergus Sully (PVT)+3:26
50.158Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+3:41
51.157Saxon Irvine (SLB)+3:41
52.102Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+3:45
53.104Tristan Cardew (SUV)+3:45
54.222Matthew RIZZUTO (TFN)+3:58
55.187Andrew ARUNDELL (CRT)+4:00
56.123Miles Scotson (SAS)+4:07
57.162Samuel Hill (PIC)+4:11
58.212Tristan JONES (LTV)+4:11
59.215Christopher LUXTON (LTV)+4:16
60.191Craig Evers (PNX)+4:16
61.108Rob WEBB (SUV)+4:16
62.103Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+4:16
63.154Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+4:19
64.218Oliver ANDERSON (LTV)+4:25
65.172Kane Macri (PST)+4:25
66.36Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+4:28
67.65Kyle Bridgwood (DSR)+4:51
68.61James Szollosi (DSR)+4:51
69.32Andrew WILLIAMS (SGR)+5:03
70.105Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+5:04
71.192David Parker (PNX)+5:06
72.74Edward White (GPM)+5:11
73.131Benjamin HARVEY (SKO)+5:33
74.81Ayden Toovey (SND)+5:44
75.6Taylor Gunman (ART)+5:494
76.64Adam Allen (DSR)+5:49
77.37Timothy SELLAR (SGR)+5:49
78.16Michael Vink (BFL)+5:51
79.194Nathan Booth (PNX)+5:51
80.91Nick Miller (TSD)+6:01
81.117Angus Morton (PVT)+6:08
82.122Tom Kaesler (SAS)+6:16
83.114Edward BISSAKER (PVT)+6:31
84.173Michael Jaeger (PST)+6:31
85.84Jordan Payne (SND)+6:32
86.85Samuel JENNER (SND)+6:32
87.214Karl Evans (LTV)+6:35
88.225Michael TOLHURST (TFN)+6:39
89.71Ryan Thomas (GPM)+6:50
90.45Eric Sheppard (STR)+6:55
91.12Jesse Kerrison (BFL)+7:06
92.138Jack McCulloch (SKO)+7:06
93.97Sean Whitfield (TSD)+7:06
94.23Joshua Taylor (CHM)+7:09
95.137William ANDERSSON (SKO)+7:11
96.144Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SWC)+7:15
97.53Darcy Woolley (AWS)+7:37
98.224Jeremy ROSS (TFN)+7:37
99.1Brenton Jones (ART)+7:37
100.94Scott Sunderland (TSD)+7:37
101.42Alistair Donohoe (STR)+8:28
102.56Patrick Lane (AWS)+8:28
103.72Chris Jory (GPM)+8:28
104.156Keegan Aitchison (SLB)+8:28
105.118Jason LEA (PVT)+8:28
106.248Ivan Michelin-Beard+8:28
107.232Mark JAMESION+8:28
108.15Michael Cupitt (BFL)+8:28
109.18Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL)+8:28
110.195Samuel MOORBY (PNX)+8:28
111.13Joshua Prete (BFL)+8:28
112.115Stuart Grimsey (PVT)+8:28
113.183Matthew SLEE (CRT)+8:28
114.213Cameron SPEARS (LTV)+9:15
115.185Kris Johnston (CRT)+9:15
116.27Jake Magee (CHM)+9:15
117.46Stuart Shaw (STR)+9:15
118.96Leslie MASTERS (TSD)+10:03
119.164Ben MARSHALL (PIC)+10:29
120.66Elliot Kippen (DSR)+10:53
121.47James Hepburn (STR)+10:537
122.145George ROBERTS (SWC)+11:10
123.95Samuel VOLKERS (TSD)+11:13
124.155Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+11:17
125.163Matthew Warner-Smith (PIC)+11:17
126.24Morgan Smith (CHM)+12:13
127.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+12:13
128.121Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+12:13
129.211Russell Gill (LTV)+12:13
130.73Samuel Wood (GPM)+12:13
131.206Robert CATER (DHR)+12:13
132.76Alastair Loutit (GPM)+12:13
133.136Luke CRIDLAND (SKO)+12:13
134.146Hamish TYNAN (SWC)+13:42
135.198Paddy CORCORAN (PNX)+14:02
136.48Jack BELL (STR)+16:03
137.63Ben Carman (DSR)+17:08
138.193Simon Dwyer (PNX)+20:11
139.107Brad Hannaford (SUV)+20:11
140.243Karl MICHELIN-BEARD+20:11
141.204Ondrej SLEZAK (DHR)+31:06
dnf106Tom Petty (SUV)
dnf143Leo Simmonds (SWC)
dnf201James BERNARD (DHR)
dnf217Lachlan Ambrose (LTV)
  • Average speed of the winner: 38.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 147
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.44Patrick Bevin (STR)3h30:11
2.5Ben Dyball (ART)+12
3.2Joseph Cooper (ART)+14
4.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+35
5.11Timothy ROE (BFL)+47
6.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)+1:10
7.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+1:16
8.26Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:27
9.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+1:28
10.41Cameron Bayly (STR)+1:31

National Zoo & Aquarium Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.24Morgan Smith (CHM)6pt
2.5Ben Dyball (ART)5
3.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)4
4.47James Hepburn (STR)3
5.8Matthew Clark (ART)3
6.11Timothy ROE (BFL)2
7.6Taylor Gunman (ART)2
8.206Robert CATER (DHR)2
9.2Joseph Cooper (ART)1
10.73Samuel Wood (GPM)1

Intermediate Sprints

Yarramundi Reach

1.24Morgan Smith (CHM)3pt
2.206Robert CATER (DHR)2
3.73Samuel Wood (GPM)1

Riverview #1

1.47James Hepburn (STR)3pt
2.24Morgan Smith (CHM)2
3.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)1

Riverview #2

1.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)3pt
2.6Taylor Gunman (ART)2
3.24Morgan Smith (CHM)1

Honeysuckle (Stage Finish)

1.5Ben Dyball (ART)5pt
2.8Matthew Clark (ART)3
3.11Timothy ROE (BFL)2
4.2Joseph Cooper (ART)1

Siren Bar & Restaurant Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)12pt
2.5Ben Dyball (ART)7
3.47James Hepburn (STR)7
4.8Matthew Clark (ART)5
5.6Taylor Gunman (ART)5
6.11Timothy ROE (BFL)3
7.2Joseph Cooper (ART)1
8.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)1

Hill Climbs

Dairy Farmers Hill CAT5

1.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)2pt
2.47James Hepburn (STR)1

Mount McDonald CAT3

1.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)5pt
2.47James Hepburn (STR)3
3.6Taylor Gunman (ART)2

Three Sisters CAT4

1.47James Hepburn (STR)3pt
2.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)2
3.6Taylor Gunman (ART)1

Pearce’s Creek CAT4

1.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)3pt
2.6Taylor Gunman (ART)2
3.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)1

Honeysuckle CAT2 (Stage Finish)

1.5Ben Dyball (ART)7pt
2.8Matthew Clark (ART)5
3.11Timothy ROE (BFL)3
4.2Joseph Cooper (ART)1

Tiffen & Co Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)3h31:27
2.26Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+11
3.25Jacob Restall (CHM)+1:22
4.142Chris Harper (SWC)+1:35
5.124Callum Scotson (SAS)+1:58
6.141Justin Gassner (SWC)+2:33
7.161Logan GRIFFIN (PIC)+2:43
8.123Miles Scotson (SAS)+2:52
9.147Alex WEST (SWC)+3:14
10.151Adam BULL (SLB)+3:17

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

56Patrick Lane (AWS)

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1.ARTAvanti Racing Team(5, 8, 2)9h25:15
2.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team(44, 43, 41)+52
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing(22, 26, 25)+1:37
4.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team(51, 57, 55)+2:10
5.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts(11, 14, 17)+3:49
6.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team(181, 186, 182)+4:56
7.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team(141, 147, 142)+5:30
8.SKOSt. George Merida(133, 132, 134)+6:28
9.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team(34, 33, 36)+7:01
10.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team(152, 151, 158)+7:34
11.LTVTeam Lightsview(216, 212, 215)+8:03
12.SUVSUVelo Racing(101, 102, 104)+9:28
13.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing(171, 172, 173)+10:26
14.TSDTeam Scody Downunder(92, 98, 91)+10:29
15.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team(111, 113, 117)+10:40
16.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team(62, 65, 61)+11:23
17.SASSASI Cycling Team(124, 123, 122)+11:29
18.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective(191, 192, 194)+14:07
19.GPMGPM Stulz(75, 74, 71)+14:13
20.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team(83, 81, 84)+14:28
21.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team(161, 162, 164)+15:44
22.TFNTiffen Cycling Team(222, 225, 224)+17:08

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.ARTAvanti Racing Team10h31:40
2.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team+1:40
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing+3:59
4.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team+4:57
5.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts+5:10
6.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team+9:28
7.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team+9:53
8.SKOSt. George Merida+10:46
9.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team+11:10
10.LTVTeam Lightsview+12:22
11.SASSASI Cycling Team+12:59
12.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team+13:28
13.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team+15:34
14.SUVSUVelo Racing+15:45
15.TSDTeam Scody Downunder+16:25
16.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team+16:44
17.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing+16:45
18.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective+20:08
19.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team+20:30
20.GPMGPM Stulz+21:32
21.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team+22:14
22.TFNTiffen Cycling Team+24:40

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1.ARTAvanti Racing Team175pt
2.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts114
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing86
4.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team79
5.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team74
6.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team62
7.WCVWormall Civil CCS50
8.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling27
9.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team16
10.VISJayco/John West/VIS16
11.GPMGPM Sultz16
12.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team13
13.TSDTeam Scody Downunder13
14.SUVSUVelo Racing10
15.DCMBianchi DCM Arbitrage9
16.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team9
17.SASSASI Cycling Team8
18.PGNTeam Polygon Australia7
19.SKOSt. George Merida7
20.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team6
21.SEITeam Seight5
22.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team5
23.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team5
24.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team4
25.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team3
26.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective3
27.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing2
28.CCWCroydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part2
29.DHRDH Racing2
30.TDATeam Direct Asia1
31.RKGRacing Kangaroos1
32.GDTGDT Racing1
32.HCTHall Cycle Training1
32.MCJTeam NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1
32.TSNTotal Sports NeilPryde Team1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1.1Brenton Jones (ART)56pt
2.2Joseph Cooper (ART)54
3.11Timothy ROE (BFL)50
4.12Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)40
6.Jack Haig (ART)34
7.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
8.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)19
9.Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
10.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)17
11.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
12.Patrick Shaw (SGR)16
13.41Cameron Bayly (STR)14
14.Scott Law (ART)14
15.Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *