2014 National Capital Tour: Men’s Stage 3 Results

2014 National Capital Tour ? Stage 3 Results / Men

Stage 3: Lake Burley Griffin Road Race

Date: Sunday, September 21 Location: Kings Ave – Parkes Way – Adelaide Ave Distance: 79.4 km Chief Commissaire: William Walker Organiser: National Capital Tour

Stage 3 Result (Provisional)

rankno.rider (team)time/gapbonus
1.25Jacob Restall (CHM)1h41:149
2.231Peter MILOSTIC+08
3.8Matthew Clark (ART)+011
4.12Jesse Kerrison (BFL)+131
5.44Patrick Bevin (STR)+13
6.121Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+13
7.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+13
8.18Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL)+13
9.172Kane Macri (PST)+13
10.32Andrew WILLIAMS (SGR)+13
11.54Shaun O’CALLAGHAN (AWS)+13
12.114Edward BISSAKER (PVT)+13
13.94Scott Sunderland (TSD)+13
14.43Brendan Canty (STR)+13
15.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+13
16.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+13
17.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+132
18.42Alistair Donohoe (STR)+13
19.123Miles Scotson (SAS)+13
20.11Timothy ROE (BFL)+13
41Cameron Bayly (STR)+13
24Morgan Smith (CHM)+134
83Harrison CARTER (SND)+13
101Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+13
155Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+13
156Keegan Aitchison (SLB)+13
163Matthew Warner-Smith (PIC)+13
1Brenton Jones (ART)+136
71Ryan Thomas (GPM)+13
133Jay Dutton (SKO)+13
136Luke CRIDLAND (SKO)+13
198Paddy CORCORAN (PNX)+13
171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+13
26Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+13
183Matthew SLEE (CRT)+13
211Russell Gill (LTV)+13
151Adam BULL (SLB)+13
75Mark CRAWFORD (GPM)+13
37Timothy SELLAR (SGR)+13
58James Rendall (AWS)+13
97Sean Whitfield (TSD)+13
124Callum Scotson (SAS)+13
222Matthew RIZZUTO (TFN)+13
102Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+13
111Alistair Crameri (PVT)+13
118Jason LEA (PVT)+13
14Marc Williams (BFL)+13
61James Szollosi (DSR)+13
134Harrison WILES (SKO)+13
132Jordan Davies (SKO)+13
81Ayden Toovey (SND)+13
147Alex WEST (SWC)+13
181Josh Berry (CRT)+13
2Joseph Cooper (ART)+13
27Jake Magee (CHM)+13
7Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+13
33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+13
98Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+13
57Michael Crosbie (AWS)+13
195Samuel MOORBY (PNX)+13
157Saxon Irvine (SLB)+13
152Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB)+13
84Jordan Payne (SND)+13
137William ANDERSSON (SKO)+131
158Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+13
6Taylor Gunman (ART)+13
131Benjamin HARVEY (SKO)+13
23Joshua Taylor (CHM)+13
85Samuel JENNER (SND)+13
186Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+13
218Oliver ANDERSON (LTV)+13
142Chris Harper (SWC)+13
161Logan GRIFFIN (PIC)+13
55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+13
64Adam Allen (DSR)+13
215Christopher LUXTON (LTV)+13
5Ben Dyball (ART)+13
34Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+13
104Tristan Cardew (SUV)+13
45Eric Sheppard (STR)+13
92Ben Comfort (TSD)+13
17Samuel Horgan (BFL)+13
105Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+13
144Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SWC)+13
216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)+13
212Tristan JONES (LTV)+13
213Cameron SPEARS (LTV)+13
185Kris Johnston (CRT)+13
48Jack BELL (STR)+13
107Brad Hannaford (SUV)+13
3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+13
145George ROBERTS (SWC)+13
62David Melville (DSR)+13
56Patrick Lane (AWS)+13
66Elliot Kippen (DSR)+13
96Leslie MASTERS (TSD)+13
241Jayden Copp+133
91Nick Miller (TSD)+13
193Simon Dwyer (PNX)+13
113Fergus Sully (PVT)+13
243Karl MICHELIN-BEARD+13
117Angus Morton (PVT)+13
141Justin Gassner (SWC)+13
146Hamish TYNAN (SWC)+13
154Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+13
65Kyle Bridgwood (DSR)+13
232Mark JAMESION+13
224Jeremy ROSS (TFN)+13
108Rob WEBB (SUV)+13
103Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+13
122Tom Kaesler (SAS)+13
76Alastair Loutit (GPM)+13
214Karl Evans (LTV)+13
206Robert CATER (DHR)+13
225Michael TOLHURST (TFN)+36
248Ivan Michelin-Beard+36
74Edward White (GPM)+36
173Michael Jaeger (PST)+36
72Chris Jory (GPM)+36
53Darcy Woolley (AWS)+43
191Craig Evers (PNX)+50
138Jack McCulloch (SKO)+53
47James Hepburn (STR)+59
46Stuart Shaw (STR)+1:00
73Samuel Wood (GPM)+1:00
164Ben MARSHALL (PIC)+1:022
115Stuart Grimsey (PVT)+1:04
15Michael Cupitt (BFL)+1:21
dnf13Joshua Prete (BFL)
dnf51Rhys Gillett (AWS)
dnf182Declan Baker (CRT)
dnf187Andrew ARUNDELL (CRT)
dns16Michael Vink (BFL)
dns63Ben Carman (DSR)
  • Average speed of the winner: 47.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 139
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 3)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.44Patrick Bevin (STR)5h11:38
2.5Ben Dyball (ART)+12
3.2Joseph Cooper (ART)+14
4.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+35
5.11Timothy ROE (BFL)+47
6.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)+1:10
7.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+1:16
8.8Matthew Clark (ART)+1:26
9.26Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:27
10.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+1:28

National Zoo & Aquarium Sprint Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 3)

1.8Matthew Clark (ART)14pt
2.24Morgan Smith (CHM)10
3.25Jacob Restall (CHM)8
4.231Peter MILOSTIC7
5.1Brenton Jones (ART)6
6.5Ben Dyball (ART)5
7.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)4
8.241Jayden Copp3
9.47James Hepburn (STR)3
10.11Timothy ROE (BFL)2

Intermediate Sprints

Yarramundi Reach Lap 1

1.1Brenton Jones (ART)3pt
2.24Morgan Smith (CHM)2
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)1

Yarramundi Reach Lap 2

1.241Jayden Copp3pt
2.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)2
3.137William ANDERSSON (SKO)1

Federation Mall Lap 2

1.1Brenton Jones (ART)3pt
2.24Morgan Smith (CHM)2
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)1

Yarramundi Reach Lap 3

1.8Matthew Clark (ART)3pt
2.25Jacob Restall (CHM)2
3.164Ben MARSHALL (PIC)1

Federation Mall Lap 3

1.8Matthew Clark (ART)3pt
2.231Peter MILOSTIC2
3.25Jacob Restall (CHM)1

Yarramundi Reach Lap 4

1.8Matthew Clark (ART)3pt
2.231Peter MILOSTIC2
3.164Ben MARSHALL (PIC)1

Federation Mall Lap 4 (Stage Finish)

1.25Jacob Restall (CHM)5pt
2.231Peter MILOSTIC3
3.8Matthew Clark (ART)2
4.12Jesse Kerrison (BFL)1

Siren Bar & Restaurant Mountains Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 3)

1.216Russell VAN HOUT (LTV)12pt
2.5Ben Dyball (ART)7
3.47James Hepburn (STR)7
4.8Matthew Clark (ART)5
5.6Taylor Gunman (ART)5
6.11Timothy ROE (BFL)3
7.2Joseph Cooper (ART)1
8.33Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)1

Tiffen & Co Young Rider Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 3)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)5h12:54
2.26Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+11
3.25Jacob Restall (CHM)+1:00
4.142Chris Harper (SWC)+1:35
5.124Callum Scotson (SAS)+1:58
6.141Justin Gassner (SWC)+2:33
7.161Logan GRIFFIN (PIC)+2:43
8.123Miles Scotson (SAS)+2:52
9.147Alex WEST (SWC)+3:14
10.151Adam BULL (SLB)+3:17

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result (Standings)

rankteamtime/gap
1.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)5h04:08
2.Avanti Racing Team (ART)+0
3.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+13
4.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+13
5.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)+13
6.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+13
7.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+13
8.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+13
9.Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)+13
10.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)+13
10.Team Lightsview (LTV)+13
10.Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)+13
10.Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)+13
10.GPM Stulz (GPM)+13
10.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+13
10.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+13
10.Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)+13
10.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+13
10.St. George Merida (SKO)+13
20.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)+36
21.Tiffen Cycling Team (TFN)+36
22.Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC)+1:02

Teams General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 3)

rankteamtime/gap
1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)15h35:48
2.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+1:53
3.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)+3:59
4.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+5:10
5.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+5:23
6.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+9:41
7.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)+10:06
8.St. George Merida (SKO)+10:59
9.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+11:23
10.Team Lightsview (LTV)+12:35
11.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+13:12
12.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+13:41
13.Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)+15:47
14.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+15:58
15.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)+16:38
16.Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)+16:57
17.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)+17:21
18.Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)+20:21
19.Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)+20:43
20.GPM Stulz (GPM)+21:45
21.Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC)+23:16
22.Tiffen Cycling Team (TFN)+25:16

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings)

1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)177pt
2.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)115
3.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)90
4.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)79
5.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)74
6.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)62
7.Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)50
8.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)27
9.Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)16
10.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)16
11.GPM Sultz (GPM)16
12.Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)13
13.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)13
14.SUVelo Racing (SUV)10
15.Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM)9
16.Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)9
17.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)8
18.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)7
19.St. George Merida (SKO)7
20.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)6
21.Team Seight (SEI)5
22.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)5
23.Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC)5
24.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)4
25.Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP)3
26.Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)3
27.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)2
28.Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW)2
29.DH Racing (DHR)2
30.Team Direct Asia (TDA)1
31.Racing Kangaroos (RKG)1
32.GDT Racing (GDT)1
32.Hall Cycle Training (HCT)1
32.Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ)1
32.Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN)1

NRS Aggregate (Standings)

1.Brenton Jones (ART)56pt
2.Joseph Cooper (ART)54
3.Timothy ROE (BFL)50
4.Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)40
6.Jack Haig (ART)34
7.Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
8.Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)19
9.Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
10.Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)17
11.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
12.Patrick Shaw (SGR)16
13.Cameron Bayly (STR)14
14.Scott Law (ART)14
15.Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *