2014 National Capital Tour: Women’s Stage 2 Results

2014 National Capital Tour – Women Stage 2: National Museum to Honeysuckle

Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 4h02:30 20
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) +13 11
3. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) +45 4
4. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) +1:13 6
5. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) +1:51
6. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) +2:29 1
7. 95 Sharlotte LUCAS (CXB) +2:29
8. 93 Lynne CLARKE (CXB) +2:32
9. 11 Kristy Glover (BSS) +2:47
10. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) +3:14 1
11. 62 Elizabeth Doueal (BNG) +3:30
12. 52 Kate PERRY (TRH) +3:39
13. 32 Cassandra Dodd (SPS) +3:43
14. 24 Laura DARLINGTON (SZB) +4:01
15. 43 Lisa Antill (BRT) +4:09
16. 63 Georgina Beech (BNG) +4:15
17. 15 Lisa Keeling (BSS) +4:18
18. 13 Carley McKay (BSS) +4:21
19. 102 Tayla Evans +4:23
20. 41 Rachel Ward (BRT) +4:29
21. 91 Lucy Barker (CXB) +4:31
22. 72 Josephine MELDGAARD (LSB) +6:53
23. 73 Gemma ANSELL (LSB) +7:06
24. 44 Bethany DUNNE (BRT) +7:14
25. 51 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +7:30
26. 53 Jessica Toghill (TRH) +7:30
27. 83 Kirsten HOWARD (KSS) +8:26
28. 22 Emma Viotto (SZB) +8:37
29. 35 Kimberley Wells (SPS) +8:39
30. 4 Jessica PRATT (HWC) +9:32
31. 5 Joanne Tralaggan (HWC) +10:06
32. 34 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +18:27
33. 81 Angela SMITH (KSS) +21:45
34. 25 Ailie McDonald (SZB) +23:08
35. 61 Justyna Lubkowski (BNG) +23:44
36. 12 Brittany Lindores (BSS) +24:19
37. 45 Alice Wallett (BRT) +26:46
38. 14 Jade Colligan (BSS) +26:46
39. 105 Danielle McKinnirey +27:45
40. 104 Michelle APOSTOLOU +30:42
41. 92 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN (CXB) +32:28
42. 82 Hollee SIMONS (KSS) +32:41
dnf 94 Emily CUNNINGHAM (CXB)
dns 33 Claire Trembath (SPS)
dns 111 Chloe McIntosh
  • Average speed of the winner: 29.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 43
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 4h27:10
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) +15
3. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) +1:53
4. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) +2:48
5. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) +3:01
6. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) +3:12
7. 95 Sharlotte LUCAS (CXB) +3:31
8. 11 Kristy Glover (BSS) +4:02
9. 93 Lynne CLARKE (CXB) +4:27
10. 52 Kate PERRY (TRH) +5:23
11. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) +5:24
12. 62 Elizabeth Doueal (BNG) +5:51
13. 32 Cassandra Dodd (SPS) +6:05
14. 15 Lisa Keeling (BSS) +6:06
15. 41 Rachel Ward (BRT) +6:13
16. 91 Lucy Barker (CXB) +6:27
17. 63 Georgina Beech (BNG) +6:30
18. 43 Lisa Antill (BRT) +6:33
19. 13 Carley McKay (BSS) +6:38
20. 102 Tayla Evans +7:06
21. 24 Laura DARLINGTON (SZB) +7:07
22. 51 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +7:38
23. 44 Bethany DUNNE (BRT) +8:37
24. 53 Jessica Toghill (TRH) +9:02
25. 73 Gemma ANSELL (LSB) +10:28
26. 22 Emma Viotto (SZB) +10:32
27. 83 Kirsten HOWARD (KSS) +10:55
28. 35 Kimberley Wells (SPS) +12:08
29. 5 Joanne Tralaggan (HWC) +12:42
30. 4 Jessica PRATT (HWC) +12:49
31. 72 Josephine MELDGAARD (LSB) +16:26
32. 34 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +23:29
33. 81 Angela SMITH (KSS) +24:40
34. 25 Ailie McDonald (SZB) +25:01
35. 61 Justyna Lubkowski (BNG) +27:04
36. 12 Brittany Lindores (BSS) +28:14
37. 14 Jade Colligan (BSS) +28:44
38. 45 Alice Wallett (BRT) +30:10
39. 105 Danielle McKinnirey +31:16
40. 104 Michelle APOSTOLOU +35:59
41. 82 Hollee SIMONS (KSS) +36:15
42. 92 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN (CXB) +37:08
dnf 33 Claire Trembath (SPS)
dnf 94 Emily CUNNINGHAM (CXB)
dnf 111 Chloe McIntosh

National Zoo & Aquarium Sprint Classification

After Stage 2

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 11 pt
2. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) 4
3. 53 Jessica Toghill (TRH) 3
4. 73 Gemma ANSELL (LSB) 3
5. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 3
6. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 2
7. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) 1
8. 51 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) 1
9. 35 Kimberley Wells (SPS) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Yarramundi Reach

1. 73 Gemma ANSELL (LSB) 3 pt
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 2
3. 51 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) 1

Riverview #1

1. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) 3 pt
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 2
3. 35 Kimberley Wells (SPS) 1

Riverview #2

1. 53 Jessica Toghill (TRH) 3 pt
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 2
3. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) 1

Honeysuckle (Stage Finish)

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 5 pt
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 3
3. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 2
4. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) 1

Siren Bar & Restaurant Mountains Classification

After Stage 2

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 18 pt
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 9
3. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) 8
4. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 4
5. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) 2

Hill Climbs

Dairy Farmers Hill CAT5

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 2 pt
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 1

Mount McDonald CAT3

1. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) 5 pt
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 3
3. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) 2

Three Sisters CAT4

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 3 pt
2. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) 2
3. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 1

Pearce’s Creek CAT4

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 3 pt
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 2
3. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 1

Honeysuckle CAT2 (Stage Finish)

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 7 pt
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 5
3. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 3
4. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) 1

Tiffen & Co Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 4h27:10
2. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) +1:53
3. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) +3:01
4. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) +3:12
5. 102 Tayla Evans +7:06
6. 4 Jessica PRATT (HWC) +12:49
7. 81 Angela SMITH (KSS) +24:40
8. 14 Jade Colligan (BSS) +28:44
9. 105 Danielle McKinnirey +31:16
10. 82 Hollee SIMONS (KSS) +36:15

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

15 Lisa Keeling (BSS)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team (1, 2, 3) 12h09:34
2. SZB Suzuki Brumby’s (21, 23, 24) +5:11
3. CXB COX Blackshaw (95, 93, 91) +7:28
4. BSS Bicycle Superstore (11, 15, 13) +9:22
5. LSB Lennock Skoda Boss (71, 72, 73) +13:08
6. SPS Specialized Securitor (31, 32, 35) +13:32
7. BRT Boss Racing Team (43, 41, 44) +13:48
8. TRH Total Rush Hyster (52, 51, 53) +16:35
9. BNG BikeBug-NextGen Racing (62, 63, 61) +29:25
10. KSS Kenny Spring Solicitors Cycling Team (83, 81, 82) +1h00:48

Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team 13h25:28
2. SZB Suzuki Brumby’s +6:55
3. CXB COX Blackshaw +10:27
4. BSS Bicycle Superstore +12:29
5. BRT Boss Racing Team +17:25
6. TRH Total Rush Hyster +18:05
7. SPS Specialized Securitor +19:40
8. LSB Lennock Skoda Boss +25:50
9. BNG BikeBug-NextGen Racing +35:27
10. KSS Kenny Spring Solicitors Cycling Team +1h07:52

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2014 National Capital Tour – Women Stage 2

1. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team 90 pt
2. BSS Bicycle Superstore 86
3. SZB Suzuki Brumby’s 81
4. SPS Specialized Securitor 63
5. BRT Boss Racing Team 38
6. VIS Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team 34
7. TRH Total Rush Hyster 27
8. ARW Arbitrage Racing Women’s Cycling Team 19
9. BNG BikeBug-NextGen Racing 17
10. BCS Building Champions Squad 11
11. SAS SASI Cycling Team 10
12. LGS Liv/giant-Shimano 9
13. HLW Nicheliving Hall Women’s Racing Team 2

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2014 National Capital Tour – Women Stage 2

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 59 pt
2. Lizzie Williams (SPS) 37
3. Tessa Fabry (VIS) 35
4. Rebecca Wiasak (SZB) 31
5. Kendelle Hodges (VIS) 29
6. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 29
7. Ashlee Ankudinoff (SPS) 21
8. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) 21
9. Rebecca Heath (BSS) 21
10. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 19
11. 11 Kristy Glover (BSS) 16
12. Felicity Wardlaw (BSS) 15
13. Anna-Leeza HULL 11
14. Alexandra MANLY 11
15. 51 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) 11

Stage 3 Convoy

1 HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team
2 SZB Suzuki Brumby’s
3 LSB Lennock Skoda Boss
4 CXB COX Blackshaw
5 BSS Bicycle Superstore
6 TRH Total Rush Hyster
7 SPS Specialized Securitor
8 BNG BikeBug-NextGen Racing
9 BRT Boss Racing Team
10 KSS Kenny Spring Solicitors Cycling Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *