2014 National Capital Tour: Women’s Stage 4 Results

2014 National Capital Tour ? Stage 4 Results / Women

Stage 4: 104.7 Criterium Date: Sunday, September 21 Location: Federation Mall Circuit Distance: 39.2 km Chief Commissaire: William Walker Organiser: National Capital Tour

Stage 4 Result (Provisional)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap bonus
1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 1h02:55 14
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) +5 9
3. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) +7 6
4. 22 Emma Viotto (SZB) +1:03 1
5. 83 Kirsten HOWARD (KSS) +1:03
6. 11 Kristy Glover (BSS) +1:03
7. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) +1:03
8. 102 Tayla Evans +1:03
9. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) +1:03
10. 5 Joanne Tralaggan (HWC) +1:03
11. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) +1:03
12. 95 Sharlotte LUCAS (CXB) +1:03
13. 44 Bethany DUNNE (BRT) +1:03
14. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) +1:03
15. 13 Carley McKay (BSS) +1:03
16. 73 Gemma ANSELL (LSB) +1:03
17. 24 Laura DARLINGTON (SZB) +1:03
18. 4 Jessica PRATT (HWC) +1:03
19. 93 Lynne CLARKE (CXB) +1:03
20. 41 Rachel Ward (BRT) +1:03
21. 15 Lisa Keeling (BSS) +1:08
22. 43 Lisa Antill (BRT) +1:08
23. 35 Kimberley Wells (SPS) +1:09
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 42

General Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 7h33:46
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) +13
3. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) +3:05
4. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) +3:08
5. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) +4:02
6. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) +4:28
7. 95 Sharlotte LUCAS (CXB) +4:52
8. 11 Kristy Glover (BSS) +5:13
9. 93 Lynne CLARKE (CXB) +5:43
10. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) +6:40

National Zoo & Aquarium Sprint Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 26 pt
2. 53 Jessica Toghill (TRH) 22
3. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 16
4. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) 9
5. 35 Kimberley Wells (SPS) 8
6. 34 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) 7
7. 73 Gemma ANSELL (LSB) 6
8. 63 Georgina Beech (BNG) 5
9. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) 4
10. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 2

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 3 pt
2. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) 2
3. 53 Jessica Toghill (TRH) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 3 pt
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 2
3. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) 1

Lap 30 Sprint

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 3 pt
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 2
3. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) 1

Lap 40 Sprint (Stage Finish)

1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 5 pt
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 3
3. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) 2
4. 22 Emma Viotto (SZB) 1

Siren Bar & Restaurant Mountains Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 18 pt
2. 71 Lucy BECHTEL (LSB) 9
3. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 8
4. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 4
5. 31 Verita Stewart (SPS) 2

Tiffen & Co Young Rider Classification (Virtual Standings – )

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 7h33:46
2. 21 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) +3:05
3. 23 Allison Rice (SZB) +3:08
4. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) +4:28
5. 102 Tayla Evans +8:22
6. 4 Jessica PRATT (HWC) +14:05
7. 81 Angela SMITH (KSS) +31:59
8. 14 Jade Colligan (BSS) +36:03
9. 105 Danielle McKinnirey +38:35
10. 82 Hollee SIMONS (KSS) +43:39

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result (Standings)

rank team time/gap
1. Holden Women’s Cycling Team (HWC) 3h09:53
2. Suzuki Brumby’s (SZB) +1:05
3. Bicycle Superstore (BSS) +2:06
4. Boss Racing Team (BRT) +2:06

Teams General Classification (Virtual Standings – )

rank team time/gap
1. Holden Women’s Cycling Team (HWC) 22h46:59
2. Suzuki Brumby’s (SZB) +7:56
3. Bicycle Superstore (BSS) +14:40
4. Boss Racing Team (BRT) +19:50
5. Total Rush Hyster (TRH)
6. BikeBug-NextGen Racing (BNG)
7. Kenny Spring Solicitors Cycling Team (KSS)
8. COX Blackshaw (CXB)
9. Specialized Securitor (SPS)
10. Lennock Skoda Boss (LSB)

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings)

1. Holden Women’s Cycling Team (HWC) 107 pt
2. Suzuki Brumby’s (SZB) 96
3. Bicycle Superstore (BSS) 95
4. Specialized Securitor (SPS) 68
5. Boss Racing Team (BRT) 45
6. Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team (VIS) 34
7. Total Rush Hyster (TRH) 33
8. BikeBug-NextGen Racing (BNG) 22
9. Arbitrage Racing Women’s Cycling Team (ARW) 19
10. Building Champions Squad (BCS) 11
11. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) 10
12. Liv/giant-Shimano (LGS) 9
13. Nicheliving Hall Women’s Racing Team (HLW) 2

NRS Aggregate (Standings)

1. Ruth Corset (HWC) 72 pt
2. Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 44
3. Lizzie Williams (SPS) 37
4. Tessa Fabry (VIS) 35
5. Rebecca Wiasak (SZB) 31
6. Kendelle Hodges (VIS) 29
7. Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 27
8. Jenelle Crooks (HWC) 26
9. Ashlee Ankudinoff (SPS) 21
10. Rebecca Heath (BSS) 21
11. Kristy Glover (BSS) 19
12. Felicity Wardlaw (BSS) 15
13. Allison Rice (SZB) 15
14. Anna-Leeza HULL 11
15. Alexandra MANLY 11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *