2014 National Capital Tour: Women’s Stage 4 Results

2014 National Capital Tour ? Stage 4 Results / Women

Stage 4: 104.7 Criterium Date: Sunday, September 21 Location: Federation Mall Circuit Distance: 39.2 km Chief Commissaire: William Walker Organiser: National Capital Tour

Stage 4 Result (Provisional)

rankno.rider (team)time/gapbonus
1.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)1h02:5514
2.1Ruth Corset (HWC)+59
3.23Allison Rice (SZB)+76
4.22Emma Viotto (SZB)+1:031
5.83Kirsten HOWARD (KSS)+1:03
6.11Kristy Glover (BSS)+1:03
7.3Jenelle Crooks (HWC)+1:03
8.102Tayla Evans+1:03
9.21Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB)+1:03
10.5Joanne Tralaggan (HWC)+1:03
11.71Lucy BECHTEL (LSB)+1:03
12.95Sharlotte LUCAS (CXB)+1:03
13.44Bethany DUNNE (BRT)+1:03
14.31Verita Stewart (SPS)+1:03
15.13Carley McKay (BSS)+1:03
16.73Gemma ANSELL (LSB)+1:03
17.24Laura DARLINGTON (SZB)+1:03
18.4Jessica PRATT (HWC)+1:03
19.93Lynne CLARKE (CXB)+1:03
20.41Rachel Ward (BRT)+1:03
21.15Lisa Keeling (BSS)+1:08
22.43Lisa Antill (BRT)+1:08
23.35Kimberley Wells (SPS)+1:09
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 42

General Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)7h33:46
2.1Ruth Corset (HWC)+13
3.21Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB)+3:05
4.23Allison Rice (SZB)+3:08
5.71Lucy BECHTEL (LSB)+4:02
6.3Jenelle Crooks (HWC)+4:28
7.95Sharlotte LUCAS (CXB)+4:52
8.11Kristy Glover (BSS)+5:13
9.93Lynne CLARKE (CXB)+5:43
10.31Verita Stewart (SPS)+6:40

National Zoo & Aquarium Sprint Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

1.1Ruth Corset (HWC)26pt
2.53Jessica Toghill (TRH)22
3.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)16
4.23Allison Rice (SZB)9
5.35Kimberley Wells (SPS)8
6.34Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS)7
7.73Gemma ANSELL (LSB)6
8.63Georgina Beech (BNG)5
9.31Verita Stewart (SPS)4
10.21Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB)2

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)3pt
2.23Allison Rice (SZB)2
3.53Jessica Toghill (TRH)1

Lap 20 Sprint

1.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)3pt
2.1Ruth Corset (HWC)2
3.23Allison Rice (SZB)1

Lap 30 Sprint

1.1Ruth Corset (HWC)3pt
2.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)2
3.23Allison Rice (SZB)1

Lap 40 Sprint (Stage Finish)

1.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)5pt
2.1Ruth Corset (HWC)3
3.23Allison Rice (SZB)2
4.22Emma Viotto (SZB)1

Siren Bar & Restaurant Mountains Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

1.1Ruth Corset (HWC)18pt
2.71Lucy BECHTEL (LSB)9
3.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)8
4.21Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB)4
5.31Verita Stewart (SPS)2

Tiffen & Co Young Rider Classification (Virtual Standings – )

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.2Ellen Skerritt (HWC)7h33:46
2.21Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB)+3:05
3.23Allison Rice (SZB)+3:08
4.3Jenelle Crooks (HWC)+4:28
5.102Tayla Evans+8:22
6.4Jessica PRATT (HWC)+14:05
7.81Angela SMITH (KSS)+31:59
8.14Jade Colligan (BSS)+36:03
9.105Danielle McKinnirey+38:35
10.82Hollee SIMONS (KSS)+43:39

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result (Standings)

rankteamtime/gap
1.Holden Women’s Cycling Team (HWC)3h09:53
2.Suzuki Brumby’s (SZB)+1:05
3.Bicycle Superstore (BSS)+2:06
4.Boss Racing Team (BRT)+2:06

Teams General Classification (Virtual Standings – )

rankteamtime/gap
1.Holden Women’s Cycling Team (HWC)22h46:59
2.Suzuki Brumby’s (SZB)+7:56
3.Bicycle Superstore (BSS)+14:40
4.Boss Racing Team (BRT)+19:50
5.Total Rush Hyster (TRH)
6.BikeBug-NextGen Racing (BNG)
7.Kenny Spring Solicitors Cycling Team (KSS)
8.COX Blackshaw (CXB)
9.Specialized Securitor (SPS)
10.Lennock Skoda Boss (LSB)

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings)

1.Holden Women’s Cycling Team (HWC)107pt
2.Suzuki Brumby’s (SZB)96
3.Bicycle Superstore (BSS)95
4.Specialized Securitor (SPS)68
5.Boss Racing Team (BRT)45
6.Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team (VIS)34
7.Total Rush Hyster (TRH)33
8.BikeBug-NextGen Racing (BNG)22
9.Arbitrage Racing Women’s Cycling Team (ARW)19
10.Building Champions Squad (BCS)11
11.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)10
12.Liv/giant-Shimano (LGS)9
13.Nicheliving Hall Women’s Racing Team (HLW)2

NRS Aggregate (Standings)

1.Ruth Corset (HWC)72pt
2.Ellen Skerritt (HWC)44
3.Lizzie Williams (SPS)37
4.Tessa Fabry (VIS)35
5.Rebecca Wiasak (SZB)31
6.Kendelle Hodges (VIS)29
7.Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB)27
8.Jenelle Crooks (HWC)26
9.Ashlee Ankudinoff (SPS)21
10.Rebecca Heath (BSS)21
11.Kristy Glover (BSS)19
12.Felicity Wardlaw (BSS)15
13.Allison Rice (SZB)15
14.Anna-Leeza HULL11
15.Alexandra MANLY11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *