2014 Tour of Gippsland: Stage 1 Results

Results from Stage 1 of the 2014 Tour of Gippsland.    

Provisional
  • Date: Wednesday, September 3
  • Warragul – Trafalgar – Moe – Warragul
  • Distance: 91.6 km
  • Chief Commissaire: David Danson
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]


Stage 1 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 5 Scott Law (ART) 2h04:43 10
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +0 9
3. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +0 3
4. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) +0 1
5. 211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +0
6. 6 Taylor Gunman (ART) +0
7. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) +0 1
8. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +0
9. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0
10. 17 Kristian Juel (BFL) +0
11. 114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +0
12. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +0
13. 54 James MOWATT (AWS) +0
14. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +0 3
15. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +0
16. 241 Mitchell MULHERN (LKO) +0
17. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +0
18. 23 Joshua Taylor (CHM) +0
19. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +0 1
20. 112 Liam White (PVT) +0
21. 212 Kane Macri (PST) +0
22. 22 Shannon Johnson (CHM) +0
23. 65 Russell Gill (WCV) +0
24. 46 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +0
25. 93 Chad Elliston (TSD) +0
26. 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND) +0
27. 183 Harrison Munday (PIC) +0
28. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0 3
29. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +0
30. 175 Alexander PORTER (SAS) +0
31. 154 Vaughan Bowman (SEI) +0
32. 48 Sam Welsford (SGR) +0
33. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +0
34. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +0
35. 131 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +0
36. 158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +0
37. 243 Cyrus MONK (LKO) +0
38. 72 Jordan Stannus (VIS) +0
39. 103 Harrison CARTER (SND) +0
40. 86 Reece Robinson (GPM) +0
41. 16 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +0
157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +0
33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +0
74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +0
115 Samuel LANE (PVT) +0
151 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +0
26 Conor Murtagh (CHM) +0
35 James Hepburn (STR) +0
134 Jack McCulloch (SKO) +0
57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +0
96 James Cummings (TSD) +0
38 Sam FUHRMEISTER (STR) +0
104 Jordan Payne (SND) +0
53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +0
113 Alistair Crameri (PVT) +0
71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +0
25 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +0
122 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +0
133 Samuel Nelson (SKO) +0
144 Jack Hogan (SWC) +0
27 Sam Crome (CHM) +0
206 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +0
4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0
155 Ashley Hawker (SEI) +0
24 Morgan Smith (CHM) +0
173 Rohan Wight (SAS) +0
194 Michael McGee (ANP) +0
111 Matthew Lane (PVT) +0
42 Kane Walker (SGR) +0
51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +0
32 Angus Tobin (STR) +0
44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +0
81 Ryan Thomas (GPM) +0
105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +0
14 Joshua Prete (BFL) +0
186 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +0
123 Jason Rigg (PGN) +0
13 Tommy Nankervis (BFL) +0
132 Jordan Davies (SKO) +0
2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +0
8 Ben Dyball (ART) +0
163 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +0
94 Liam Hill (TSD) +0
135 William ANDERSSON (SKO) +0
182 Ben MARSHALL (PIC) +0
121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +0
7 Matthew Clark (ART) +0
164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +0
15 Myron Simpson (BFL) +0
52 Tyler Spurrell (AWS) +0
191 Todd Satchell (ANP) +0
222 Mitchell Barry (CCW) +0
3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +0
242 Joel WALSH (LKO) +0
177 Miles Scotson (SAS) +0
143 Leo Simmonds (SWC) +0
214 Marcus CULEY (PST) +0
97 Brad Davies (TSD) +0
201 Josh Berry (CRT) +0
213 Michael Jaeger (PST) +0
205 Declan Baker (CRT) +0
142 Chris Harper (SWC) +0
95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +0
55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +0
226 Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW) +0
84 Edward White (GPM) +0
34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) +0
85 Chris Jory (GPM) +0
82 Samuel Wood (GPM) +0
136 Luke CRIDLAND (SKO) +0
116 Fergus Sully (PVT) +0
204 Cameron FRASER (CRT) +0
124 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +0
231 Craig Evers (PNX) +0
233 David Parker (PNX) +0
161 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +0
192 Allan Satchell (ANP) +0
58 Jarryd Jones (AWS) +0
184 Samuel Hill (PIC) +0
141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +0
47 Aaron Slavik (SGR) +0
167 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +0
234 Nathan Booth (PNX) +0
18 Daniel Barry (BFL) +21
223 Matt Boys (CCW) +24
36 Thomas Donald (STR) +24
244 Wilbur DERHAM (LKO) +44
43 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +54
172 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +57
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 164

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 5 Scott Law (ART) 2h04:33
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +1
3. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +7
4. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +7
5. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +7
6. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) +9
7. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) +9
8. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +9
9. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +10
3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +10

Lakes Oil Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

1. 5 Scott Law (ART) 5 pt
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
3. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 3
4. 213 Michael Jaeger (PST) 3
5. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) 3
6. 56 Daniel Nelson (AWS) 2
7. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 1
8. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Willow Grove Road •

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 3 pt
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 2
3. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) 1

Willow Grove Primary

1. 213 Michael Jaeger (PST) 3 pt
2. 56 Daniel Nelson (AWS) 2
3. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) 1

Western Park (Stage Finish) •

1. 5 Scott Law (ART) 5 pt
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 3
3. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) 2
4. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 1

Subaru King of the Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

1. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 7 pt
2. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 7
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
4. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 5
5. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 3
6. 27 Sam Crome (CHM) 3
7. 211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) 1

Hill Climbs

Wilkes Road CAT2

1. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 7 pt
2. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 5
3. 27 Sam Crome (CHM) 3
4. 211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) 1

Old Sale Road CAT2 ▴

1. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 7 pt
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
3. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 3

Oliver’s Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) 2h04:40
2. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +0
3. 25 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +3
38 Sam FUHRMEISTER (STR) +3
71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +3
74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +3
81 Ryan Thomas (GPM) +3
95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +3
104 Jordan Payne (SND) +3
105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +3

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team (5, 1, 6) 6h14:09
2. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (28, 21, 23) +0
3. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (61, 62, 65) +0
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (17, 11, 12) +0
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (41, 46, 48) +0
6. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (102, 101, 103) +0
7. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (31, 37, 32) +0
8. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (211, 212, 213) +0
9. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (114, 112, 111) +0
10. SAS SASI Cycling Team (176, 175, 173) +0
11. LKO Lakes Oil (241, 243, 242) +0
12. TSD Team Scody Downunder (93, 91, 94) +0
13. SEI Team Seight (154, 158, 151) +0
14. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (54, 51, 52) +0
15. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (166, 161, 163) +0
16. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team (183, 182, 184) +0
17. SKO St. George Merida (131, 132, 133) +0
18. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS (72, 71, 74) +0
19. GPM GPM Stulz (86, 81, 82) +0
20. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (191, 192, 194) +0
20. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team (201, 204, 205) +0
20. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective (231, 233, 234) +0
20. PGN Team Polygon Australia (121, 122, 123) +0
20. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (141, 142, 143) +0
25. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (222, 226, 223) +24

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 6h14:09
2. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing +0
3. WCV Wormall Civil CCS +0
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +0
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +0
6. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +0
7. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +0
8. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing +0
9. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team +0
10. SAS SASI Cycling Team +0
11. LKO Lakes Oil +0
12. TSD Team Scody Downunder +0
13. SEI Team Seight +0
14. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +0
15. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team +0
16. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team +0
17. SKO St. George Merida +0
18. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS +0
19. GPM GPM Stulz +0
20. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team +0
20. PGN Team Polygon Australia +0
20. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team +0
20. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective +0
20. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team +0
25. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part +24

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 141 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 104
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 81
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 63
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 60
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 54
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 35
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 27
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 16
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 15
11. GPM GPM Sultz 15
12. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
13. SUV SUVelo Racing 9
14. TSD Team Scody Downunder 9
15. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 8
16. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 7
17. PGN Team Polygon Australia 7
18. SKO St. George Merida 6
19. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 5
20. SEI Team Seight 5
21. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 4
22. SAS SASI Cycling Team 4
23. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 4
24. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 3
26. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
27. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
28. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 2
29. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
30. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
31. DHR DH Racing 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 54 pt
2. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 44
3. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 43
4. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 35
5. Jack Haig (ART) 34
6. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 29
7. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
8. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
9. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 17
10. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
11. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13
12. Alistair Donohoe (STR) 13
13. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 12
14. 5 Scott Law (ART) 12
15. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *