2014 Tour of Gippsland: Stage 2 Result

Results from Stage 2 of the?2014 Tour of Gippsland.

Provisional
  • Date: Thursday, September 4
  • Leongatha – Mirboo North – Yinnar
  • Distance: 115.1 km
  • Chief Commissaire: David Danson
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia


Stage 2 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 2h44:25 10
2. 5 Scott Law (ART) +0 5
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +0 3
4. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +0 3
5. 22 Shannon Johnson (CHM) +0
6. 46 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +0
7. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) +0
8. 54 James MOWATT (AWS) +0
9. 65 Russell Gill (WCV) +0
10. 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND) +0
11. 183 Harrison Munday (PIC) +0
12. 103 Harrison CARTER (SND) +0
13. 52 Tyler Spurrell (AWS) +0
14. 213 Michael Jaeger (PST) +0
15. 241 Mitchell MULHERN (LKO) +0
16. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +0
17. 23 Joshua Taylor (CHM) +0
18. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0
19. 112 Liam White (PVT) +0
20. 175 Alexander PORTER (SAS) +0
21. 45 Theodore Yates (SGR) +0
22. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +0
23. 158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +0
24. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0
25. 66 Guy Kalma (WCV) +0
26. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +0
27. 157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +0
28. 104 Jordan Payne (SND) +0
29. 105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +0
30. 38 Sam FUHRMEISTER (STR) +0
31. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +0
32. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +0
33. 42 Kane Walker (SGR) +0
34. 72 Jordan Stannus (VIS) +0
35. 136 Luke CRIDLAND (SKO) +0
36. 243 Cyrus MONK (LKO) +0
37. 211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +0
38. 15 Myron Simpson (BFL) +0
39. 26 Conor Murtagh (CHM) +0
40. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +0
62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +0
176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +0
32 Angus Tobin (STR) +0 3
142 Chris Harper (SWC) +0
44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +0
43 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +0
144 Jack Hogan (SWC) +0
155 Ashley Hawker (SEI) +0
126 Michael SMITH (PGN) +0
18 Daniel Barry (BFL) +0
121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +0
95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +0
27 Sam Crome (CHM) +0
194 Michael McGee (ANP) +0
12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0 2
98 Aden De Jager (TSD) +0
123 Jason Rigg (PGN) +0
6 Taylor Gunman (ART) +0
31 Stuart Smith (STR) +0
71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +0 1
152 Wade Edwards (SEI) +0
154 Vaughan Bowman (SEI) +0
35 James Hepburn (STR) +0
186 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +0
214 Marcus CULEY (PST) +0
25 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +0
82 Samuel Wood (GPM) +0
14 Joshua Prete (BFL) +0
113 Alistair Crameri (PVT) +0
96 James Cummings (TSD) +0
182 Ben MARSHALL (PIC) +0
111 Matthew Lane (PVT) +0
205 Declan Baker (CRT) +0
226 Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW) +0
74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +0
177 Miles Scotson (SAS) +0
91 Nick Miller (TSD) +0
16 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +0
55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +0
24 Morgan Smith (CHM) +0
17 Kristian Juel (BFL) +0
116 Fergus Sully (PVT) +0
2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +0 1
201 Josh Berry (CRT) +0
233 David Parker (PNX) +0
163 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +0
166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +0
184 Samuel Hill (PIC) +0
3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +0
34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) +0
33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +0 3
132 Jordan Davies (SKO) +0
134 Jack McCulloch (SKO) +0
135 William ANDERSSON (SKO) +0
242 Joel WALSH (LKO) +0
57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +0
124 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +0
151 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +0
13 Tommy Nankervis (BFL) +0
141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +0
114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +0
167 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +0
172 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +0
64 Michael Freiberg (WCV) +0
161 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +0
131 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +0
85 Chris Jory (GPM) +0
7 Matthew Clark (ART) +0
8 Ben Dyball (ART) +0
dns 81 Ryan Thomas (GPM)
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 159

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 5 Scott Law (ART) 4h48:53
2. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +2
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +3
4. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +10
5. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +12
6. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +12
7. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +12
8. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) +12
9. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) +14
10. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) +14

Lakes Oil Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 8 pt
2. 5 Scott Law (ART) 8
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 7
4. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 4
5. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) 3
6. 213 Michael Jaeger (PST) 3
7. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3
8. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) 3
9. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 2
10. 241 Mitchell MULHERN (LKO) 2

Intermediate Sprints

Dumbalk North

1. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) 3 pt
2. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 2
3. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 1

Boolara

1. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 3 pt
2. 241 Mitchell MULHERN (LKO) 2
3. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 1

Main St Yinnar (Stage Finish)

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 5 pt
2. 5 Scott Law (ART) 3
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 2
4. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 1

Subaru King of the Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 17 pt
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 12
3. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 7
4. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 5
5. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
6. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 3
7. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 3
8. 27 Sam Crome (CHM) 3
9. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) 3
10. 234 Nathan Booth (PNX) 2

Hill Climbs

Limonite CAT2

1. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 7 pt
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 5
3. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 3
4. 8 Ben Dyball (ART) 1

Boolara South 1 CAT3

1. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 5 pt
2. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) 3
3. 234 Nathan Booth (PNX) 2

Boolara South 2 CAT3

1. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 5 pt

Oliver’s Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 4h48:55
2. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +10
3. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +12
4. 114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +13
5. 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND) +13
6. 183 Harrison Munday (PIC) +13
7. 112 Liam White (PVT) +13
8. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +13
9. 134 Jack McCulloch (SKO) +13
10. 175 Alexander PORTER (SAS) +13

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

231 Craig Evers (PNX)

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team (5, 1, 4) 8h13:15
2. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (22, 23, 21) +0
3. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (61, 65, 66) +0
4. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (46, 41, 45) +0
5. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (54, 52, 51) +0
6. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (102, 103, 101) +0
7. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (37, 38, 31) +0
8. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (11, 15, 12) +0
9. SEI Team Seight (158, 157, 151) +0
10. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (213, 211, 214) +0
11. LKO Lakes Oil (241, 243, 242) +0
12. PIC Paradice INVESTMENT Cycling Team (183, 182, 184) +0
13. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (112, 111, 113) +0
14. SAS SASI Cycling Team (175, 172, 176) +0
15. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS (72, 71, 74) +0
16. SKO St. George Merida (136, 131, 132) +0
17. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (141, 142, 144) +0
17. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (161, 163, 166) +0
17. TSD Team Scody Downunder (91, 95, 96) +0
17. PGN Team Polygon Australia (121, 123, 124) +0

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 14h27:24
2. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing +0
3. WCV Wormall Civil CCS +0
4. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +0
5. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +0
6. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +0
7. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +0
8. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +0
9. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team +0
10. SEI Team Seight +0
11. TSD Team Scody Downunder +0
12. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing +0
13. SAS SASI Cycling Team +0
14. LKO Lakes Oil +0
15. PIC Paradice INVESTMENT Cycling Team +0
16. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS +0
17. SKO St. George Merida +0
18. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team +0
19. PGN Team Polygon Australia +0
20. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team +0
21. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team * 8h58:34
22. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part * 8h58:34
23. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective * 8h58:34
24. GPM GPM Stulz * 11h42:59
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team * 11h42:59

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 144 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 105
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 83
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 63
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 60
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 54
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 36
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 27
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 16
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 15
11. GPM GPM Sultz 15
12. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
13. SUV SUVelo Racing 9
14. TSD Team Scody Downunder 9
15. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 8
16. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 7
17. PGN Team Polygon Australia 7
18. SKO St. George Merida 6
19. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 5
20. SEI Team Seight 5
21. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 4
22. SAS SASI Cycling Team 4
23. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 4
24. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 3
26. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
27. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
28. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 2
29. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
30. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
31. DHR DH Racing 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 55 pt
2. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 46
3. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 44
4. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 35
5. Jack Haig (ART) 34
6. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 29
7. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
8. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
9. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 17
10. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
11. 5 Scott Law (ART) 14
12. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13
13. Alistair Donohoe (STR) 13
14. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 12
15. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 10

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *