2014 Tour of Gippsland: Stage 3 Results

2014 Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland Stage 3: Sale Criterium

Provisional

  • Date: Friday, September 5
  • Victoria Park Circuit
  • Distance: 36.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: David Danson
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia


Stage 3 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 46:57 6
2. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +0 4
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +0 2
4. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) +0 1
5. 5 Scott Law (ART) +0
6. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +0
7. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) +0
8. 65 Russell Gill (WCV) +0
9. 54 James MOWATT (AWS) +0
10. 22 Shannon Johnson (CHM) +0
11. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +0
12. 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND) +0
13. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +0
14. 23 Joshua Taylor (CHM) +0
15. 112 Liam White (PVT) +0
16. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0
17. 154 Vaughan Bowman (SEI) +0
18. 64 Michael Freiberg (WCV) +0
19. 52 Tyler Spurrell (AWS) +0
20. 46 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +0
18 Daniel Barry (BFL) +0
4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0
63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +0
42 Kane Walker (SGR) +0
51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +0
71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +0
211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +0
43 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +0
28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +0
82 Samuel Wood (GPM) +0
212 Kane Macri (PST) +0
16 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +0
53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +0
34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) +0
93 Chad Elliston (TSD) +0
21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0
157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +0
66 Guy Kalma (WCV) +0
86 Reece Robinson (GPM) +0
13 Tommy Nankervis (BFL) +0
15 Myron Simpson (BFL) +0
123 Jason Rigg (PGN) +0
158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +0
6 Taylor Gunman (ART) +0
33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +0
91 Nick Miller (TSD) +0
101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +0
98 Aden De Jager (TSD) +0
27 Sam Crome (CHM) +0
14 Joshua Prete (BFL) +0
35 James Hepburn (STR) +0
57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +0
17 Kristian Juel (BFL) +0
31 Stuart Smith (STR) +0
95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +0
2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +0
132 Jordan Davies (SKO) +0
201 Josh Berry (CRT) +12
44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +12
184 Samuel Hill (PIC) +12
8 Ben Dyball (ART) +12
151 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +12
142 Chris Harper (SWC) +12
74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +12
177 Miles Scotson (SAS) +12
24 Morgan Smith (CHM) +12
175 Alexander PORTER (SAS) +12
121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +12
231 Craig Evers (PNX) +12
163 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +12
25 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +12
152 Wade Edwards (SEI) +12
3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +12
186 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +12
183 Harrison Munday (PIC) +12
164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +12
126 Michael SMITH (PGN) +12
214 Marcus CULEY (PST) +12
206 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +12
104 Jordan Payne (SND) +12
48 Sam Welsford (SGR) +12
47 Aaron Slavik (SGR) +12
134 Jack McCulloch (SKO) +12
191 Todd Satchell (ANP) +12
72 Jordan Stannus (VIS) +12
55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +12
103 Harrison CARTER (SND) +12
105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +12
114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +12
96 James Cummings (TSD) +12
226 Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW) +12
166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +12
113 Alistair Crameri (PVT) +12
141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +12
194 Michael McGee (ANP) +12
161 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +12
85 Chris Jory (GPM) +12
171 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +12
205 Declan Baker (CRT) +12
124 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +12
242 Joel WALSH (LKO) +12
131 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +12
38 Sam FUHRMEISTER (STR) +12
136 Luke CRIDLAND (SKO) +12
155 Ashley Hawker (SEI) +12
172 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +12
167 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +12
84 Edward White (GPM) +12
204 Cameron FRASER (CRT) +12
7 Matthew Clark (ART) +12
213 Michael Jaeger (PST) +27
111 Matthew Lane (PVT) +28
222 Mitchell Barry (CCW) +28
243 Cyrus MONK (LKO) +28
67 Dane Frey (WCV) +28
173 Rohan Wight (SAS) +28
116 Fergus Sully (PVT) +28
202 Kris Johnston (CRT) +28
122 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +28
125 William HOLMES (PGN) +28
221 Marc Wilson (CCW) +28
165 Tirian McManus (SLB) +28
144 Jack Hogan (SWC) +28
83 Julian Hamill (GPM) +28
133 Samuel Nelson (SKO) +28
143 Leo Simmonds (SWC) +39
97 Brad Davies (TSD) +39
223 Matt Boys (CCW) +39
241 Mitchell MULHERN (LKO) +41
45 Theodore Yates (SGR) +41
26 Conor Murtagh (CHM) +54
233 David Parker (PNX) +54
232 Simon Dwyer (PNX) +54
  • Average speed of the winner: 46.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 155

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 5h35:46
2. 5 Scott Law (ART) +4
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +5
4. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +14
5. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +15
6. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) +15
7. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +16
8. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +16
9. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +16
10. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) +18

Lakes Oil Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 3

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 13 pt
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 9
3. 5 Scott Law (ART) 8
4. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5
5. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 5
6. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) 4
7. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 4
8. 213 Michael Jaeger (PST) 3
9. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) 3
10. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3 pt
2. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 2
3. 6 Taylor Gunman (ART) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 3 pt
2. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 2
3. 6 Taylor Gunman (ART) 1

Lap 30 Sprint (Stage Finish)

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 5 pt
2. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) 3
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 2
4. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) 1

Subaru King of the Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 3

1. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 17 pt
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 12
3. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 7
4. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 5
5. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
6. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 3
7. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 3
8. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) 3
9. 27 Sam Crome (CHM) 3
10. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) 3

Oliver’s Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 5h35:46
2. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +16
3. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +18
4. 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND) +19
5. 112 Liam White (PVT) +19
6. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +19
158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +19
8. 157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +19
9. 95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +19
10. 183 Harrison Munday (PIC) +31

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (61, 65, 62) 2h20:51
2. ART Avanti Racing Team (1, 5, 2) +0
3. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (32, 37, 31) +0
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (11, 12, 13) +0
5. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (22, 23, 21) +0
6. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (41, 46, 42) +0
7. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (54, 52, 51) +0
8. SEI Team Seight (154, 157, 158) +0
9. TSD Team Scody Downunder (91, 93, 95) +0
10. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (102, 101, 103) +12
11. GPM GPM Stulz (82, 86, 84) +12
11. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (211, 212, 214) +12
13. SAS SASI Cycling Team (176, 171, 172) +24
14. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (112, 113, 114) +24
15. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS (71, 72, 74) +24
15. SKO St. George Merida (132, 131, 134) +24
15. PGN Team Polygon Australia (123, 121, 124) +24
18. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team (201, 204, 205) +36
18. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (161, 163, 164) +36
18. PIC Paradice INVESTMENT Cycling Team (183, 184, 186) +36
21. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (141, 142, 144) +52
22. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (226, 221, 222) +1:08
23. LKO Lakes Oil (242, 243, 241) +1:21
24. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective (231, 232, 233) +2:00

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 16h48:15
2. WCV Wormall Civil CCS +0
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing +0
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +0
5. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +0
6. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +0
7. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +0
8. SEI Team Seight +0
9. TSD Team Scody Downunder +0
10. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +12
11. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing +12
12. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team +24
13. SAS SASI Cycling Team +24
14. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS +24
15. PGN Team Polygon Australia +24
16. SKO St. George Merida +24
17. PIC Paradice INVESTMENT Cycling Team +36
18. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team +36
19. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team +52
20. LKO Lakes Oil +1:21
21. GPM GPM Stulz +6:40
22. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team +7:00
23. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part +13:56
24. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective +14:48
25. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team * 16h29:30

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 146 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 106
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 83
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 64
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 60
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 54
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 39
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 27
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 16
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 15
11. GPM GPM Sultz 15
12. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
13. SUV SUVelo Racing 9
14. TSD Team Scody Downunder 9
15. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 8
16. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 7
17. PGN Team Polygon Australia 7
18. SKO St. George Merida 6
19. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 5
20. SEI Team Seight 5
21. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 4
22. SAS SASI Cycling Team 4
23. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 4
24. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 3
26. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
27. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
28. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 2
29. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
30. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
31. DHR DH Racing 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 56 pt
2. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
3. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 44
4. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 35
5. Jack Haig (ART) 34
6. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 29
7. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
8. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
9. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 17
10. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
11. 5 Scott Law (ART) 14
12. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13
13. Alistair Donohoe (STR) 13
14. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 12
15. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *