2014 Tour of Gippsland: Stage 4 Results

2014 Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland Stage 4: Sale to Port Albert

Provisional

  • Date: Friday, September 5
  • Sale – Gormandale – Port Albert
  • Distance: 123.9 km
  • Chief Commissaire: David Danson
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia


Stage 4 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 2h47:40 10
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0 5
3. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +0 3
4. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0 4
5. 121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +0
6. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +0
7. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0
8. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +0
9. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +0
10. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +0 2
11. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +0
12. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +0
13. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +0
14. 211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +6
15. 34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) +38 3
16. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +38
17. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +38 4
18. 201 Josh Berry (CRT) +38
19. 27 Sam Crome (CHM) +38
20. 8 Ben Dyball (ART) +38
21. 46 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +38
22. 5 Scott Law (ART) +38
23. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +38
24. 54 James MOWATT (AWS) +38
25. 103 Harrison CARTER (SND) +38
26. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +38
27. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) +38
28. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +38
29. 23 Joshua Taylor (CHM) +38
30. 72 Jordan Stannus (VIS) +38
31. 112 Liam White (PVT) +38
32. 52 Tyler Spurrell (AWS) +38
33. 82 Samuel Wood (GPM) +38
34. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) +38
35. 186 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +38
36. 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND) +38
37. 163 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +38
38. 205 Declan Baker (CRT) +38
39. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +38
40. 113 Alistair Crameri (PVT) +38
41. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +38
42. 114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +38
43. 168 David BLEAKLEY (SLB) +38
44. 157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +38
45. 158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +38
46. 24 Morgan Smith (CHM) +38
47. 25 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +38
48. 6 Taylor Gunman (ART) +38
49. 48 Sam Welsford (SGR) +38
50. 104 Jordan Payne (SND) +38
51. 213 Michael Jaeger (PST) +38
52. 45 Theodore Yates (SGR) +38
53. 57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +38
54. 95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +38
55. 155 Ashley Hawker (SEI) +38
56. 226 Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW) +38
57. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +38
58. 116 Fergus Sully (PVT) +38
59. 35 James Hepburn (STR) +38
60. 96 James Cummings (TSD) +38
61. 164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +38
62. 7 Matthew Clark (ART) +38
63. 182 Ben MARSHALL (PIC) +38
64. 17 Kristian Juel (BFL) +38
65. 242 Joel WALSH (LKO) +38
66. 132 Jordan Davies (SKO) +38
67. 233 David Parker (PNX) +38
68. 55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +38
69. 136 Luke CRIDLAND (SKO) +38
70. 131 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +38
71. 231 Craig Evers (PNX) +38
72. 184 Samuel Hill (PIC) +38
73. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) +38
74. 154 Vaughan Bowman (SEI) +38
75. 141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +38
76. 161 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +38
77. 234 Nathan Booth (PNX) +38
78. 18 Daniel Barry (BFL) +38
79. 172 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +38
80. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +38
81. 85 Chris Jory (GPM) +38
82. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +38
83. 84 Edward White (GPM) +38
84. 66 Guy Kalma (WCV) +38
85. 43 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +38
86. 16 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +38
87. 15 Myron Simpson (BFL) +38
88. 173 Rohan Wight (SAS) +38
89. 175 Alexander PORTER (SAS) +52
90. 177 Miles Scotson (SAS) +54
91. 167 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +1:33
92. 64 Michael Freiberg (WCV) +1:38
93. 14 Joshua Prete (BFL) +4:26
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 155

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 8h23:34
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +1
3. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +5
4. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +7
5. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +9
6. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +10
7. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +11
8. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +11
9. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +11
10. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +11

Lakes Oil Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 4

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 13 pt
2. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 9
3. 5 Scott Law (ART) 8
4. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 7
5. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 5
6. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 5
7. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) 4
8. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 4
9. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) 3
10. 34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) 3

Intermediate Sprints

Rosedale

1. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) 3 pt
2. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) 2
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 1

Woodside

1. 34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) 3 pt
2. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 2
3. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) 1

Port Albert (Stage Finish)

1. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 5 pt
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 3
3. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 2
4. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 1

Subaru King of the Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 4

1. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 17 pt
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 12
3. 34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) 7
4. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 7
5. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 5
6. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5
7. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
8. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 3
9. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 3
10. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) 3

Hill Climbs

Old Sale Road CAT1

1. 34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) 7 pt
2. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5
3. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) 3
4. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) 1

Oliver’s Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) 8h23:43
2. 121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +14
3. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +21
4. 28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +37
5. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +39
6. 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND) +40
7. 112 Liam White (PVT) +40
8. 158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +40
9. 157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +40
10. 95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +40

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

101 Ayden Toovey (SND)

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team (2, 3, 4) 8h23:00
2. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (41, 44, 46) +38
3. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (62, 63, 66) +38
4. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (21, 28, 27) +1:16
5. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (33, 34, 32) +1:16
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (53, 51, 54) +1:16
7. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (101, 103, 102) +1:16
8. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (12, 11, 17) +1:16
9. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (112, 113, 114) +1:54
10. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (163, 168, 164) +1:54
11. SEI Team Seight (157, 158, 155) +1:54
12. TSD Team Scody Downunder (91, 95, 96) +1:54
13. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS (72, 74, 71) +1:54
14. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team (186, 182, 184) +1:54
15. SAS SASI Cycling Team (176, 172, 173) +1:54
16. GPM GPM Stulz (82, 85, 84) +1:54
17. SKO St. George Merida (132, 136, 131) +1:54
18. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective (233, 231, 234) +1:54

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 25h11:15
2. WCV Wormall Civil CCS +38
3. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +38
4. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing +1:16
5. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +1:16
6. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +1:16
7. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +1:16
8. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +1:28
9. SEI Team Seight +1:54
10. TSD Team Scody Downunder +1:54
11. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team +2:06
12. SAS SASI Cycling Team +2:18
13. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS +2:18
14. SKO St. George Merida +2:18
15. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team +2:30
16. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team +2:30
17. GPM GPM Stulz +8:34
18. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective +16:42
19. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team * 17h17:31
20. PGN Team Polygon Australia * 19h36:19
21. LKO Lakes Oil * 19h37:54
22. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part * 19h50:29
23. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing * 22h24:31
24. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team * 22h25:43
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team * 22h31:51

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 150 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 107
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 83
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 63
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 62
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 54
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 40
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 27
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 16
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 15
11. GPM GPM Sultz 15
12. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
13. SUV SUVelo Racing 9
14. TSD Team Scody Downunder 9
15. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 8
16. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 7
17. PGN Team Polygon Australia 7
18. SKO St. George Merida 6
19. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 5
20. SEI Team Seight 5
21. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 4
22. SAS SASI Cycling Team 4
23. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 4
24. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 3
26. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
27. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
28. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 2
29. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
30. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
31. DHR DH Racing 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 56 pt
2. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
3. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 47
4. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 37
5. Jack Haig (ART) 34
6. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 29
7. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
8. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
9. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 17
10. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
11. 5 Scott Law (ART) 14
12. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13
13. Alistair Donohoe (STR) 13
14. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 12
15. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *