2014 Tour of Gippsland ? Stage 5 Results

2014 Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland Stage 5: Paynesville to Metung

Provisional

  • Date: Saturday, September 6
  • Paynesville – Bairnsdale – Metung
  • Distance: 97.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: David Danson
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia


Stage 5 Result

Provisional

Time/GapBonus
1.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)2h11:2411
2.46Alexander Smyth (SGR)+05
3.61Ryan Macanally (WCV)+03
4.5Scott Law (ART)+03
5.54James MOWATT (AWS)+0
6.32Angus Tobin (STR)+0
7.86Reece Robinson (GPM)+0
8.51Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+0
9.41Patrick Shaw (SGR)+0
10.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+0
11.243Cyrus MONK (LKO)+0
12.112Liam White (PVT)+0
13.62Jayden Copp (WCV)+0
14.22Shannon Johnson (CHM)+0
15.103Harrison CARTER (SND)+0
16.152Wade Edwards (SEI)+0
17.213Michael Jaeger (PST)+0
18.1Brenton Jones (ART)+03
19.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+0
20.142Chris Harper (SWC)+0
21.136Luke CRIDLAND (SKO)+0
22.63Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV)+0
23.31Stuart Smith (STR)+0
24.233David Parker (PNX)+0
25.114Nicholas Bien (PVT)+0
26.163Saxon Irvine (SLB)+0
27.91Nick Miller (TSD)+0
28.155Ashley Hawker (SEI)+0
29.101Ayden Toovey (SND)+0
30.126Michael SMITH (PGN)+0
31.95Ben Comfort (TSD)+0
32.105Samuel JENNER (SND)+0
33.222Mitchell Barry (CCW)+0
34.11Jesse Kerrison (BFL)+0
35.226Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW)+0
36.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+0
37.12Timothy ROE (BFL)+03
38.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+0
39.53Rhys Gillett (AWS)+0
40.204Cameron FRASER (CRT)+0
41.52Tyler Spurrell (AWS)+0
42.182Ben MARSHALL (PIC)+0
43.186Logan GRIFFIN (PIC)+0
44.35James Hepburn (STR)+0
45.56Daniel Nelson (AWS)+0
205Declan Baker (CRT)+37
157Zane Hunter (SEI)+37
194Michael McGee (ANP)+37
104Jordan Payne (SND)+37
96James Cummings (TSD)+37
184Samuel Hill (PIC)+39
135William ANDERSSON (SKO)+43
161Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB)+45
14Joshua Prete (BFL)+45
65Russell Gill (WCV)+45
131Benjamin HARVEY (SKO)+45
134Jack McCulloch (SKO)+45
116Fergus Sully (PVT)+45
38Sam FUHRMEISTER (STR)+45
58Jarryd Jones (AWS)+45
132Jordan Davies (SKO)+45
123Jason Rigg (PGN)+45
121Oliver Martin (PGN)+45
71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+45
167Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+51
113Alistair Crameri (PVT)+51
115Samuel LANE (PVT)+51
33Cameron Bayly (STR)+542
177Miles Scotson (SAS)+54
16Samuel Horgan (BFL)+54
2Joseph Cooper (ART)+541
17Kristian Juel (BFL)+54
85Chris Jory (GPM)+1:06
211Cameron PETERSON (PST)+1:06
25Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:06
13Tommy Nankervis (BFL)+1:06
27Sam Crome (CHM)+1:06
111Matthew Lane (PVT)+1:06
84Edward White (GPM)+1:06
242Joel WALSH (LKO)+1:06
55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+1:10
57Patrick Lane (AWS)+1:10
6Taylor Gunman (ART)+1:10
8Ben Dyball (ART)+1:12
141Justin Gassner (SWC)+1:14
124Dylan Newbery (PGN)+1:27
231Craig Evers (PNX)+1:27
158Jason Lowndes (SEI)+1:30
28Jacob Restall (CHM)+2:00
24Morgan Smith (CHM)+2:00
26Conor Murtagh (CHM)+2:00
143Leo Simmonds (SWC)+2:04
173Rohan Wight (SAS)+2:06
172Tom Kaesler (SAS)+2:06
18Daniel Barry (BFL)+2:06
201Josh Berry (CRT)+2:06
171Joshua HARRISON (SAS)+2:11
175Alexander PORTER (SAS)+2:11
48Sam Welsford (SGR)+2:11
206Matthew SLEE (CRT)+2:11
15Myron Simpson (BFL)+2:14
176Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+2:14
202Kris Johnston (CRT)+2:24
234Nathan Booth (PNX)+2:24
34Oliver Kent-Spark (STR)+2:24
74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+2:24
7Matthew Clark (ART)+2:24
42Kane Walker (SGR)+2:24
45Theodore Yates (SGR)+2:24
37Patrick Bevin (STR)+2:24
144Jack Hogan (SWC)+2:28
192Allan Satchell (ANP)+2:29
82Samuel Wood (GPM)+2:29
166Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+2:29
98Aden De Jager (TSD)+2:56
97Brad Davies (TSD)+3:25
83Julian Hamill (GPM)+3:34
94Liam Hill (TSD)+3:34
93Chad Elliston (TSD)+3:36
66Guy Kalma (WCV)+5:04
dnf151Matthew LEONARD (SEI)
dns43Jackson Mawby (SGR)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 151
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

Time/Gap
1.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)10h34:54
2.12Timothy ROE (BFL)+2
3.101Ayden Toovey (SND)+13
4.41Patrick Shaw (SGR)+14
5.62Jayden Copp (WCV)+15
6.63Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV)+15
7.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+15
8.53Rhys Gillett (AWS)+15
9.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+27
10.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+27

Lakes Oil Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

1.11Jesse Kerrison (BFL)13pt
2.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)13
3.1Brenton Jones (ART)13
4.5Scott Law (ART)11
5.37Patrick Bevin (STR)6
6.2Joseph Cooper (ART)5
7.166Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)5
8.32Angus Tobin (STR)4
9.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)4
10.51Jeremy Cameron (AWS)3

Intermediate Sprints

Bairnsdale

1.1Brenton Jones (ART)3pt
2.5Scott Law (ART)2
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)1

Mossiface

1.37Patrick Bevin (STR)3pt
2.45Theodore Yates (SGR)2
3.1Brenton Jones (ART)1

Metung (Stage Finish)

1.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)5pt
2.46Alexander Smyth (SGR)3
3.61Ryan Macanally (WCV)2
4.5Scott Law (ART)1

Subaru King of the Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

1.33Cameron Bayly (STR)22pt
2.12Timothy ROE (BFL)19
3.34Oliver Kent-Spark (STR)7
4.37Patrick Bevin (STR)7
5.2Joseph Cooper (ART)6
6.31Stuart Smith (STR)5
7.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)5
8.1Brenton Jones (ART)5
9.41Patrick Shaw (SGR)3
10.53Rhys Gillett (AWS)3

Hill Climbs

Duncan Road CAT2

1.12Timothy ROE (BFL)7pt
2.33Cameron Bayly (STR)5
3.2Joseph Cooper (ART)3
4.6Taylor Gunman (ART)1

Oliver’s Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

Time/Gap
1.101Ayden Toovey (SND)10h35:07
2.11Jesse Kerrison (BFL)+21
3.112Liam White (PVT)+40
4.95Ben Comfort (TSD)+40
5.103Harrison CARTER (SND)+52
6.142Chris Harper (SWC)+52
7.114Nicholas Bien (PVT)+52
8.186Logan GRIFFIN (PIC)+52
9.121Oliver Martin (PGN)+59
10.157Zane Hunter (SEI)+1:17

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1.ARTAvanti Racing Team(5, 4, 1)6h34:12
2.WCVWormall Civil CCS(61, 62, 63)+0
3.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team(46, 41, 44)+0
4.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team(54, 51, 53)+0
5.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team(32, 31, 35)+0
6.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team(103, 101, 105)+0
7.SEITeam Seight(152, 155, 157)+37
8.TSDTeam Scody Downunder(91, 95, 96)+37
9.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team(182, 186, 184)+39
10.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team(112, 114, 116)+45
11.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team(164, 163, 161)+45
12.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts(11, 12, 14)+45
13.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing(21, 22, 25)+1:06
14.SKOSt. George Merida(136, 135, 131)+1:28
15.PGNTeam Polygon Australia(126, 121, 123)+1:30
16.GPMGPM Stulz(86, 84, 85)+2:12
17.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team(204, 205, 201)+2:43
18.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team(142, 141, 143)+3:18
19.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective(233, 231, 234)+3:51
20.SASSASI Cycling Team(177, 172, 173)+5:06

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

Time/Gap
1.ARTAvanti Racing Team31h45:27
2.WCVWormall Civil CCS+38
3.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team+38
4.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team+1:16
5.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team+1:16
6.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team+1:28
7.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts+2:01
8.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing+2:22
9.SEITeam Seight+2:31
10.TSDTeam Scody Downunder+2:31
11.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team+2:51
12.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team+3:09
13.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team+3:15
14.SKOSt. George Merida+3:46
15.SASSASI Cycling Team+7:24
16.GPMGPM Stulz+10:46
17.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team+17:13
18.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective+20:33
19.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team+22:46
20.PGNTeam Polygon Australia+25:28
21.VISJayco/John West/VIS* 29h39:30
22.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing* 29h47:52
23.LKOLakes Oil* 30h00:42
24.CCWCroydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part* 30h12:11
25.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team* 30h41:46

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1.ARTAvanti Racing Team153pt
2.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts107
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing84
4.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team63
5.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team63
6.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team54
7.WCVWormall Civil CCS42
8.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling27
9.VISJayco/John West/VIS16
10.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team15
11.GPMGPM Sultz15
12.DCMBianchi DCM Arbitrage9
13.SUVSUVelo Racing9
14.TSDTeam Scody Downunder9
15.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team8
16.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team7
17.PGNTeam Polygon Australia7
18.SKOSt. George Merida6
19.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team5
20.SEITeam Seight5
21.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team4
22.SASSASI Cycling Team4
23.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team4
24.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team3
25.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team3
26.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing2
27.CCWCroydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part2
28.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective2
29.TDATeam Direct Asia1
30.RKGRacing Kangaroos1
31.DHRDH Racing1
32.GDTGDT Racing1
32.HCTHall Cycle Training1
32.MCJTeam NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1
32.TSNTotal Sports NeilPryde Team1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1.1Brenton Jones (ART)56pt
2.11Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
3.2Joseph Cooper (ART)47
4.12Timothy ROE (BFL)37
5.Jack Haig (ART)34
6.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)32
7.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
8.Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
9.Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)17
10.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
11.5Scott Law (ART)14
12.Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)13
13.Alistair Donohoe (STR)13
14.41Patrick Shaw (SGR)12
15.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *