2014 Tour of Gippsland ? Stage 5 Results

2014 Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland Stage 5: Paynesville to Metung

Provisional

  • Date: Saturday, September 6
  • Paynesville – Bairnsdale – Metung
  • Distance: 97.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: David Danson
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia


Stage 5 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 2h11:24 11
2. 46 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +0 5
3. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) +0 3
4. 5 Scott Law (ART) +0 3
5. 54 James MOWATT (AWS) +0
6. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) +0
7. 86 Reece Robinson (GPM) +0
8. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +0
9. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +0
10. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0
11. 243 Cyrus MONK (LKO) +0
12. 112 Liam White (PVT) +0
13. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +0
14. 22 Shannon Johnson (CHM) +0
15. 103 Harrison CARTER (SND) +0
16. 152 Wade Edwards (SEI) +0
17. 213 Michael Jaeger (PST) +0
18. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +0 3
19. 164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +0
20. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) +0
21. 136 Luke CRIDLAND (SKO) +0
22. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +0
23. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) +0
24. 233 David Parker (PNX) +0
25. 114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +0
26. 163 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +0
27. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +0
28. 155 Ashley Hawker (SEI) +0
29. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +0
30. 126 Michael SMITH (PGN) +0
31. 95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +0
32. 105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +0
33. 222 Mitchell Barry (CCW) +0
34. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +0
35. 226 Tyson CHAMBERS (CCW) +0
36. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +0
37. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0 3
38. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +0
39. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +0
40. 204 Cameron FRASER (CRT) +0
41. 52 Tyler Spurrell (AWS) +0
42. 182 Ben MARSHALL (PIC) +0
43. 186 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +0
44. 35 James Hepburn (STR) +0
45. 56 Daniel Nelson (AWS) +0
205 Declan Baker (CRT) +37
157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +37
194 Michael McGee (ANP) +37
104 Jordan Payne (SND) +37
96 James Cummings (TSD) +37
184 Samuel Hill (PIC) +39
135 William ANDERSSON (SKO) +43
161 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +45
14 Joshua Prete (BFL) +45
65 Russell Gill (WCV) +45
131 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +45
134 Jack McCulloch (SKO) +45
116 Fergus Sully (PVT) +45
38 Sam FUHRMEISTER (STR) +45
58 Jarryd Jones (AWS) +45
132 Jordan Davies (SKO) +45
123 Jason Rigg (PGN) +45
121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +45
71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +45
167 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +51
113 Alistair Crameri (PVT) +51
115 Samuel LANE (PVT) +51
33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +54 2
177 Miles Scotson (SAS) +54
16 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +54
2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +54 1
17 Kristian Juel (BFL) +54
85 Chris Jory (GPM) +1:06
211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +1:06
25 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +1:06
13 Tommy Nankervis (BFL) +1:06
27 Sam Crome (CHM) +1:06
111 Matthew Lane (PVT) +1:06
84 Edward White (GPM) +1:06
242 Joel WALSH (LKO) +1:06
55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +1:10
57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +1:10
6 Taylor Gunman (ART) +1:10
8 Ben Dyball (ART) +1:12
141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +1:14
124 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +1:27
231 Craig Evers (PNX) +1:27
158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +1:30
28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +2:00
24 Morgan Smith (CHM) +2:00
26 Conor Murtagh (CHM) +2:00
143 Leo Simmonds (SWC) +2:04
173 Rohan Wight (SAS) +2:06
172 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +2:06
18 Daniel Barry (BFL) +2:06
201 Josh Berry (CRT) +2:06
171 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +2:11
175 Alexander PORTER (SAS) +2:11
48 Sam Welsford (SGR) +2:11
206 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +2:11
15 Myron Simpson (BFL) +2:14
176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +2:14
202 Kris Johnston (CRT) +2:24
234 Nathan Booth (PNX) +2:24
34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) +2:24
74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +2:24
7 Matthew Clark (ART) +2:24
42 Kane Walker (SGR) +2:24
45 Theodore Yates (SGR) +2:24
37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +2:24
144 Jack Hogan (SWC) +2:28
192 Allan Satchell (ANP) +2:29
82 Samuel Wood (GPM) +2:29
166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +2:29
98 Aden De Jager (TSD) +2:56
97 Brad Davies (TSD) +3:25
83 Julian Hamill (GPM) +3:34
94 Liam Hill (TSD) +3:34
93 Chad Elliston (TSD) +3:36
66 Guy Kalma (WCV) +5:04
dnf 151 Matthew LEONARD (SEI)
dns 43 Jackson Mawby (SGR)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 151
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

Time/Gap
1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 10h34:54
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +2
3. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +13
4. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +14
5. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +15
6. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +15
7. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +15
8. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +15
9. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +27
10. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +27

Lakes Oil Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 13 pt
2. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 13
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 13
4. 5 Scott Law (ART) 11
5. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 6
6. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 5
7. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 5
8. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) 4
9. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 4
10. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) 3

Intermediate Sprints

Bairnsdale

1. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 3 pt
2. 5 Scott Law (ART) 2
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 1

Mossiface

1. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3 pt
2. 45 Theodore Yates (SGR) 2
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 1

Metung (Stage Finish)

1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5 pt
2. 46 Alexander Smyth (SGR) 3
3. 61 Ryan Macanally (WCV) 2
4. 5 Scott Law (ART) 1

Subaru King of the Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

1. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 22 pt
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 19
3. 34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) 7
4. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 7
5. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 6
6. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 5
7. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5
8. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
9. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 3
10. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) 3

Hill Climbs

Duncan Road CAT2

1. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 7 pt
2. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 5
3. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 3
4. 6 Taylor Gunman (ART) 1

Oliver’s Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

Time/Gap
1. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) 10h35:07
2. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +21
3. 112 Liam White (PVT) +40
4. 95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +40
5. 103 Harrison CARTER (SND) +52
6. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) +52
7. 114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +52
8. 186 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +52
9. 121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +59
10. 157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +1:17

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team (5, 4, 1) 6h34:12
2. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (61, 62, 63) +0
3. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (46, 41, 44) +0
4. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (54, 51, 53) +0
5. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (32, 31, 35) +0
6. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (103, 101, 105) +0
7. SEI Team Seight (152, 155, 157) +37
8. TSD Team Scody Downunder (91, 95, 96) +37
9. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team (182, 186, 184) +39
10. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (112, 114, 116) +45
11. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (164, 163, 161) +45
12. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (11, 12, 14) +45
13. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (21, 22, 25) +1:06
14. SKO St. George Merida (136, 135, 131) +1:28
15. PGN Team Polygon Australia (126, 121, 123) +1:30
16. GPM GPM Stulz (86, 84, 85) +2:12
17. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team (204, 205, 201) +2:43
18. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (142, 141, 143) +3:18
19. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective (233, 231, 234) +3:51
20. SAS SASI Cycling Team (177, 172, 173) +5:06

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 5

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 31h45:27
2. WCV Wormall Civil CCS +38
3. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +38
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +1:16
5. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +1:16
6. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +1:28
7. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +2:01
8. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing +2:22
9. SEI Team Seight +2:31
10. TSD Team Scody Downunder +2:31
11. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team +2:51
12. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team +3:09
13. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team +3:15
14. SKO St. George Merida +3:46
15. SAS SASI Cycling Team +7:24
16. GPM GPM Stulz +10:46
17. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team +17:13
18. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective +20:33
19. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team +22:46
20. PGN Team Polygon Australia +25:28
21. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS * 29h39:30
22. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing * 29h47:52
23. LKO Lakes Oil * 30h00:42
24. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part * 30h12:11
25. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team * 30h41:46

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 153 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 107
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 84
4. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 63
5. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 63
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 54
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 42
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 27
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 16
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 15
11. GPM GPM Sultz 15
12. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
13. SUV SUVelo Racing 9
14. TSD Team Scody Downunder 9
15. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 8
16. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 7
17. PGN Team Polygon Australia 7
18. SKO St. George Merida 6
19. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 5
20. SEI Team Seight 5
21. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 4
22. SAS SASI Cycling Team 4
23. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 4
24. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 3
26. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
27. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
28. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 2
29. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
30. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
31. DHR DH Racing 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 56 pt
2. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
3. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 47
4. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 37
5. Jack Haig (ART) 34
6. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 32
7. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
8. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
9. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 17
10. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
11. 5 Scott Law (ART) 14
12. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13
13. Alistair Donohoe (STR) 13
14. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 12
15. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *