2014 Tour of Gippsland : Stage 6 Results

2014 Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland Stage 6: Traralgon Criterium

Provisional
  • Date: Sunday, September 7
  • Osborne Park Circuit
  • Distance: 45.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: David Danson
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia


Stage 6 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) 1h03:16 6
2. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) +0 4
3. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0 2
4. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +0 1
5. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +0
6. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0
7. 201 Josh Berry (CRT) +3
8. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) +9
9. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +9
10. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +11
11. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +11
12. 65 Russell Gill (WCV) +11
13. 211 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +11
14. 51 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +11
15. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +11
16. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +11
121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +11
71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +11
44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +11
8 Ben Dyball (ART) +11
101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +11
172 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +11
74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +11
171 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +11
186 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +11
132 Jordan Davies (SKO) +11
16 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +11
52 Tyler Spurrell (AWS) +11
184 Samuel Hill (PIC) +11
98 Aden De Jager (TSD) +11
213 Michael Jaeger (PST) +11
95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +11
3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +11
142 Chris Harper (SWC) +11
112 Liam White (PVT) +11
167 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +11
46 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +11
114 Nicholas Bien (PVT) +11
57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +11
86 Reece Robinson (GPM) +11
91 Nick Miller (TSD) +11
96 James Cummings (TSD) +11
104 Jordan Payne (SND) +11
157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +11
131 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +11
231 Craig Evers (PNX) +11
85 Chris Jory (GPM) +11
158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +11
141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +11
54 James MOWATT (AWS) +11
161 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +11
103 Harrison CARTER (SND) +32
113 Alistair Crameri (PVT) +32
84 Edward White (GPM) +32
1 Brenton Jones (ART) +32
14 Joshua Prete (BFL) +35
17 Kristian Juel (BFL) +35
31 Stuart Smith (STR) +35
11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +42
18 Daniel Barry (BFL) +48
241 Mitchell MULHERN (LKO) +48
15 Myron Simpson (BFL) +59
13 Tommy Nankervis (BFL) +59
35 James Hepburn (STR) +1:00
55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +1:16
5 Scott Law (ART) +1:20
28 Jacob Restall (CHM) +1:51
48 Sam Welsford (SGR) +1:52
dns 7 Matthew Clark (ART)
dns 66 Guy Kalma (WCV)
dns 72 Jordan Stannus (VIS)
dns 82 Samuel Wood (GPM)
dns 102 Nathan Bradshaw (SND)
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 137

General Classification

PROVISIONAL Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 11h38:12
2. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) +5
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +9
4. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +11
5. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) +12
6. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +12
7. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) +21
8. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) +22
9. 62 Jayden Copp (WCV) +24
10. 63 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WCV) +24

Lakes Oil Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL Final Result

1. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 13 pt
2. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 13
3. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 13
4. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 12
5. 5 Scott Law (ART) 11
6. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) 8
7. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 5
8. 166 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 5
9. 32 Angus Tobin (STR) 4
10. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 4

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) 3 pt
2. 15 Myron Simpson (BFL) 2
3. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3 pt
2. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 2
3. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 1

Lap 30 Sprint (Stage Finish)

1. 176 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) 5 pt
2. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3
3. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 2
4. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) 1

Subaru King of the Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL Final Result

1. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 25 pt
2. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 19
3. 37 Patrick Bevin (STR) 14
4. 34 Oliver Kent-Spark (STR) 7
5. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 6
6. 31 Stuart Smith (STR) 5
7. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5
8. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 5
9. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 5
10. 53 Rhys Gillett (AWS) 3

Oliver’s Young Rider Classification

PROVISIONAL Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 101 Ayden Toovey (SND) 11h38:34
2. 121 Oliver Martin (PGN) +14
3. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +39
4. 112 Liam White (PVT) +40
5. 157 Zane Hunter (SEI) +40
6. 158 Jason Lowndes (SEI) +40
7. 95 Ben Comfort (TSD) +40
8. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +52
9. 104 Jordan Payne (SND) +52
10. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) +52

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (37, 33, 32) 3h09:57
2. ART Avanti Racing Team (4, 2, 3) +13
3. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (53, 51, 52) +13
4. SAS SASI Cycling Team (176, 171, 172) +13
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (41, 44, 46) +22
6. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (62, 65, 63) +24
7. TSD Team Scody Downunder (91, 95, 96) +24
8. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (12, 16, 14) +37
9. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (112, 114, 113) +45
9. GPM GPM Stulz (85, 86, 84) +45
9. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (101, 104, 103) +45

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL Final Result

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 34h55:37
2. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +47
3. WCV Wormall Civil CCS +49
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +1:03
5. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +1:16
6. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +1:40
7. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +2:00
8. TSD Team Scody Downunder +2:05
9. SAS SASI Cycling Team +2:18
10. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team +2:38
11. GPM GPM Stulz +9:06
12. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part * 32h34:26
13. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team * 32h50:04
14. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective * 33h05:36
15. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team * 33h08:49
16. PGN Team Polygon Australia * 33h12:52
17. LKO Lakes Oil * 33h15:04
18. SEI Team Seight * 33h54:15
19. SKO St. George Merida * 33h54:39
20. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team * 33h54:51
21. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team * 33h54:51
22. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing * 33h55:17
23. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team * 34h06:16

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 167 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 112
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 84
4. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 73
5. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 73
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 61
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 50
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 27
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 16
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 15
11. GPM GPM Sultz 15
12. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 12
13. TSD Team Scody Downunder 12
14. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
15. SUV SUVelo Racing 9
16. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 8
17. SAS SASI Cycling Team 7
18. PGN Team Polygon Australia 7
19. SKO St. George Merida 6
20. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 5
21. SEI Team Seight 5
22. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 4
23. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 4
24. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
25. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 3
26. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
27. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 2
28. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
29. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
30. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
31. DHR DH Racing 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 56 pt
2. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 52
3. 12 Timothy ROE (BFL) 49
4. 11 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
5. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 40
6. Jack Haig (ART) 34
7. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
8. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
9. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 18
10. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 17
11. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
12. 41 Patrick Shaw (SGR) 16
13. 33 Cameron Bayly (STR) 14
14. 5 Scott Law (ART) 14
15. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *