2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 1 ITT Results

Elisa Longo Borghini Joins Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling In 2015
September 29, 2014
2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 2 Results
October 1, 2014

2014 Tour of Tasmania ? Stage 1 Results

Stage 1: Mt Wellington Time Trial Date: Tuesday, September 30 Location: Waterworks Reserve – Mt Wellington Distance: 17.0 km Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson Organiser: Cycling Australia Events

Stage 1 Result

rankno.rider (team)timegap
1.4Ben Dyball (ART)46:12.72
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)46:22.43+10
3.11Timothy Roe (BFL)46:56.75+44
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)47:08.36+56
5.1Joseph Cooper (ART)47:08.69+56
6.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)47:27.19+1:15
7.34Brendan Canty (STR)47:28.09+1:16
8.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)47:29.79+1:17
9.141Josh Berry (CRT)47:32.72+1:20
10.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)47:49.56+1:37
11.6Matthew Clark (ART)47:53.15+1:41
12.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)48:02.82+1:50
13.32Cameron Bayly (STR)48:05.07+1:53
14.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)48:22.20+2:10
15.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)48:26.00+2:14
16.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)48:28.39+2:16
17.7Taylor Gunman (ART)48:29.66+2:17
18.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)48:37.85+2:25
19.14Marc Williams (BFL)48:42.67+2:30
20.15Joshua Prete (BFL)48:48.86+2:36
21.5Chris Hamilton (ART)49:02.17+2:50
22.65Jai Crawford (DPC)49:13.25+3:01
23.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)49:24.39+3:12
24.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)49:28.57+3:16
25.26Sam Crome (CHM)49:47.22+3:35
26.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)49:50.27+3:38
27.25Morgan Smith (CHM)50:02.05+3:50
28.173Michael Jaeger (PST)50:09.86+3:57
29.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)50:11.54+3:59
30.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)50:11.75+3:59
31.23Jacob Restall (CHM)50:17.00+4:05
32.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)50:31.68+4:19
33.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)50:32.11+4:20
34.18Kristian Juel (BFL)50:33.70+4:21
35.151Oliver Martin (PGN)50:45.68+4:33
36.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)50:48.51+4:36
37.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)51:10.51+4:58
38.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)51:11.35+4:59
39.55Nathan Elliott (AWS)51:22.84+5:10
40.62William CLARKE (DPC)51:23.24+5:11
41.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)51:25.17+5:13
42.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)51:25.31+5:13
43.123Harrison WILES (SKO)51:25.73+5:13
44.121Jay Dutton (SKO)51:25.73+5:13
45.57Patrick Lane (AWS)51:30.00+5:18
46.72Freddy Ovett (VIS)51:39.00+5:27
47.24Rowan Dever (CHM)51:39.03+5:27
48.146Andreas NIELSON (CRT)51:42.11+5:30
49.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)51:42.43+5:30
50.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)51:43.25+5:31
51.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)51:50.82+5:38
52.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)51:53.43+5:41
53.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)51:54.88+5:42
54.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)51:56.52+5:44
55.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)52:07.59+5:55
56.122Jordan Davies (SKO)52:18.60+6:06
57.38James Hepburn (STR)52:21.21+6:09
58.73Angus Lyons (VIS)52:25.64+6:13
59.92Ben Comfort (TSD)52:46.26+6:34
60.184Fergus Sully (PMX)52:48.63+6:36
61.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)52:57.22+6:45
62.161Adam BULL (SLB)53:05.22+6:53
63.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)53:12.39+7:00
64.58James Rendall (AWS)53:14.17+7:02
65.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)53:18.15+7:06
66.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)53:22.60+7:10
67.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)53:30.83+7:18
68.114Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)53:46.38+7:34
69.155Michael SMITH (PGN)53:48.49+7:36
70.133Miles Scotson (SAS)53:55.68+7:43
71.35Eric Sheppard (STR)53:58.37+7:46
72.13Alex Wohler (BFL)54:01.43+7:49
73.36Stuart Shaw (STR)54:05.33+7:53
74.113Samuel BURSTON (SUV)54:07.84+7:55
75.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)54:09.82+7:57
76.95Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)54:10.36+7:58
77.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)54:22.74+8:10
78.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)54:23.09+8:11
79.101Chris Harper (SWC)54:30.31+8:18
80.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)54:33.83+8:21
81.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)54:35.78+8:23
82.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)54:36.83+8:24
83.116Rob WEBB (SUV)54:37.78+8:25
84.145Matthew SLEE (CRT)54:45.35+8:33
85.16Michael Cupitt (BFL)54:53.58+8:41
86.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)54:54.89+8:42
87.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)54:57.96+8:45
88.91Nick Miller (TSD)54:59.47+8:47
89.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)55:01.63+8:49
90.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)55:02.12+8:50
91.28Jake Magee (CHM)55:11.51+8:59
92.17Myron Simpson (BFL)55:17.75+9:05
93.37Sam DOBBS (STR)55:20.53+9:08
94.48Michael Fitzgerald (SGR)55:23.66+9:11
95.144Aaron WATTS (CRT)55:35.74+9:23
96.63Travis Meyer (DPC)55:37.43+9:25
97.172Kane Macri (PST)55:47.95+9:35
98.41Theodore Yates (SGR)55:54.70+9:42
99.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)56:10.52+9:58
100.94James Cummings (TSD)56:54.25+10:42
101.102Jack Hogan (SWC)56:58.41+10:46
102.183Kyle Thompson (PMX)57:16.62+11:04
103.45Jackson Mawby (SGR)57:25.43+11:13
otl53Tyler Spurrell (AWS)
otl54James MOWATT (AWS)
otl98Brad Davies (TSD)
otl118Lucas LAXALE (SUV)
otl154Isaac PROBERT (PGN)
otl186Jacob LANGHAM (PMX)
dns174Mark Rowling (PST)
dns185Guy Kalma (PMX)
  • Average speed of the winner: 22.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 109
  • Riders finishing out of time limits: 6

General Classification (After Stage 1)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.4Ben Dyball (ART)46:12
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)+10
3.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+44
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+56
5.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+56
6.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)+1:15
7.34Brendan Canty (STR)+1:16
8.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+1:17
9.141Josh Berry (CRT)+1:20
10.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:37
11.6Matthew Clark (ART)+1:41
12.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+1:50
13.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+1:53
14.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+2:10
15.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+2:14
16.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+2:16
17.7Taylor Gunman (ART)+2:17
18.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+2:25
19.14Marc Williams (BFL)+2:30
20.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+2:36
21.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+2:50
22.65Jai Crawford (DPC)+3:01
23.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+3:12
24.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+3:16
25.26Sam Crome (CHM)+3:35
26.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+3:38
27.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+3:50
28.173Michael Jaeger (PST)+3:57
29.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+3:59
30.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+3:59
31.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+4:05
32.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)+4:19
33.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+4:20
34.18Kristian Juel (BFL)+4:21
35.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+4:33
36.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+4:36
37.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+4:58
38.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+4:59
39.55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+5:10
40.62William CLARKE (DPC)+5:11
41.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+5:13
42.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)+5:13
43.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+5:13
44.121Jay Dutton (SKO)+5:13
45.57Patrick Lane (AWS)+5:18
46.72Freddy Ovett (VIS)+5:27
47.24Rowan Dever (CHM)+5:27
48.146Andreas NIELSON (CRT)+5:30
49.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)+5:30
50.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)+5:31
51.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+5:38
52.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)+5:41
53.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+5:42
54.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)+5:44
55.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+5:55
56.122Jordan Davies (SKO)+6:06
57.38James Hepburn (STR)+6:09
58.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+6:13
59.92Ben Comfort (TSD)+6:34
60.184Fergus Sully (PMX)+6:36
61.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)+6:45
62.161Adam BULL (SLB)+6:53
63.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+7:00
64.58James Rendall (AWS)+7:02
65.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+7:06
66.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+7:10
67.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+7:18
68.114Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+7:34
69.155Michael SMITH (PGN)+7:36
70.133Miles Scotson (SAS)+7:43
71.35Eric Sheppard (STR)+7:46
72.13Alex Wohler (BFL)+7:49
73.36Stuart Shaw (STR)+7:53
74.113Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+7:55
75.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+7:57
76.95Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+7:58
77.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+8:10
78.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+8:11
79.101Chris Harper (SWC)+8:18
80.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)+8:21
81.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)+8:23
82.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+8:24
83.116Rob WEBB (SUV)+8:25
84.145Matthew SLEE (CRT)+8:33
85.16Michael Cupitt (BFL)+8:41
86.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+8:42
87.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+8:45
88.91Nick Miller (TSD)+8:47
89.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)+8:49
90.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+8:50
91.28Jake Magee (CHM)+8:59
92.17Myron Simpson (BFL)+9:05
93.37Sam DOBBS (STR)+9:08
94.48Michael Fitzgerald (SGR)+9:11
95.144Aaron WATTS (CRT)+9:23
96.63Travis Meyer (DPC)+9:25
97.172Kane Macri (PST)+9:35
98.41Theodore Yates (SGR)+9:42
99.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)+9:58
100.94James Cummings (TSD)+10:42
101.102Jack Hogan (SWC)+10:46
102.183Kyle Thompson (PMX)+11:04
103.45Jackson Mawby (SGR)+11:13
dnf53Tyler Spurrell (AWS)
dnf54James MOWATT (AWS)
dnf98Brad Davies (TSD)
dnf118Lucas LAXALE (SUV)
dnf154Isaac PROBERT (PGN)
dnf186Jacob LANGHAM (PMX)

Premax Young Rider Classification (After Stage 1)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)47:49
2.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+37
3.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+1:13
4.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+1:35
5.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+2:28
6.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+2:56
7.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+2:59
8.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+3:36
9.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+3:36
10.72Freddy Ovett (VIS)+3:50

Teams Stage Result

rankteamtime/gap
1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)2h20:49
2.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+1:06
3.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+3:26
4.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)+3:54
5.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)+5:13
6.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+8:36
7.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+9:30
8.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)+11:02
9.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+12:49
10.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+13:02
11.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)+13:35
12.St. George Merida (SKO)+14:19
13.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)+15:34
14.Premax (PMX)+18:17
15.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+18:18
16.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+18:57
17.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)+19:19
18.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)+25:12

Teams General Classification (After Stage 1)

rankteamtime/gap
1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)2h20:49
2.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+1:06
3.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+3:26
4.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)+3:54
5.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)+5:13
6.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+8:36
7.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+9:30
8.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)+11:02
9.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+12:49
10.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+13:02
11.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)+13:35
12.St. George Merida (SKO)+14:19
13.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)+15:34
14.Premax (PMX)+18:17
15.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+18:18
16.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+18:57
17.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)+19:19
18.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)+25:12

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 1)

1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)196pt
2.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)124
3.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)100
4.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)96
5.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)80
6.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)69
7.Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)50
8.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)28
9.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)17
10.Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)16
11.GPM Sultz (GPM)16
12.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)14
13.Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)13
14.SUVelo Racing (SUV)11
15.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)10
16.Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM)9
17.Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)9
18.St. George Merida (SKO)9
19.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)9
20.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)8
21.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)8
22.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)6
23.Team Seight (SEI)5
24.Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC)5
25.Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP)3
26.Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)3
27.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)2
28.Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW)2
29.DH Racing (DHR)2
30.Team Direct Asia (TDA)1
31.Racing Kangaroos (RKG)1
32.GDT Racing (GDT)1
32.Hall Cycle Training (HCT)1
32.Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ)1
32.Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN)1

NRS Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 1)

1.Joseph Cooper (ART)62pt
2.Timothy Roe (BFL)57
3.Brenton Jones (ART)56
4.Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)40
6.Jack Haig (ART)34
7.Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)26
8.Ben Dyball (ART)23
9.Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
10.Patrick Bevin (STR)21
11.Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)21
12.Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
13.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
14.Cameron Bayly (STR)16
15.Patrick Shaw (SGR)16

Stage 2 Convoy

1Avanti Racing Team (ART)
2health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)
3Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)
4Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)
5African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)
6Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)
7CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)
8Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)
9Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)
10Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)
11Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)
12Team Polygon Australia (PGN)
13St. George Merida (SKO)
14SASI Cycling Team (SAS)
15Premax (PMX)
16SUVelo Racing (SUV)
17Team Scody Downunder (TSD)
18Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *