2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 2 Results

2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 2: Strathgordon to New Norfolk

Stage 2 Result

Time/GapBonus
1.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)3h00:3114
2.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+86
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+484
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+481
5.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+48
6.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+48
7.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+48
8.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+48
9.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+48
10.31Patrick Bevin (STR)+48
11.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+482
12.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+48
13.26Sam Crome (CHM)+48
14.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+48
15.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+48
16.65Jai Crawford (DPC)+48
17.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)+48
18.14Marc Williams (BFL)+48
19.34Brendan Canty (STR)+48
20.28Jake Magee (CHM)+48
21.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+48
22.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+48
23.41Theodore Yates (SGR)+48
24.173Michael Jaeger (PST)+48
25.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+48
26.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+48
27.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+48
28.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+48
29.4Ben Dyball (ART)+48
30.45Jackson Mawby (SGR)+48
31.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+48
32.6Matthew Clark (ART)+48
33.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)+48
34.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+48
35.183Kyle Thompson (PMX)+48
36.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+48
37.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+48
38.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+48
39.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)+48
40.114Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+48
41.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)+48
42.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)+48
43.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+48
44.94James Cummings (TSD)+48
45.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+48
46.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+48
47.144Aaron WATTS (CRT)+48
48.184Fergus Sully (PMX)+48
49.141Josh Berry (CRT)+48
50.145Matthew SLEE (CRT)+48
51.161Adam BULL (SLB)+48
52.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+48
53.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+48
54.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)+48
55.155Michael SMITH (PGN)+48
56.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+48
57.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+48
58.172Kane Macri (PST)+48
59.55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+48
60.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+48
61.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+48
62.18Kristian Juel (BFL)+48
63.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)+48
64.58James Rendall (AWS)+48
65.38James Hepburn (STR)+48
66.37Sam DOBBS (STR)+48
67.113Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+48
68.7Taylor Gunman (ART)+48
69.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)+48
70.122Jordan Davies (SKO)+485
71.36Stuart Shaw (STR)+48
72.95Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+48
73.24Rowan Dever (CHM)+48
74.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+1:10
75.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)+1:10
76.92Ben Comfort (TSD)+1:12
77.91Nick Miller (TSD)+1:12
78.57Patrick Lane (AWS)+1:12
79.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)+1:12
80.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+1:16
81.133Miles Scotson (SAS)+1:17
82.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)+1:17
83.48Michael Fitzgerald (SGR)+1:19
84.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)+1:24
85.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+1:253
86.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+1:28
87.16Michael Cupitt (BFL)+2:01
88.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+48
89.17Myron Simpson (BFL)+2:23
90.35Eric Sheppard (STR)+2:55
91.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+48
92.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+48
93.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+3:112
94.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+11:01
95.116Rob WEBB (SUV)+11:01
96.13Alex Wohler (BFL)+11:01
97.63Travis Meyer (DPC)+11:01
98.121Jay Dutton (SKO)+11:01
99.62William CLARKE (DPC)+11:01
otl101Chris Harper (SWC)+29:57
otl102Jack Hogan (SWC)+33:18
dnf72Freddy Ovett (VIS)
dnf146Andreas NIELSON (CRT)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 103
  • Riders finishing out of time limits: 2
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.4Ben Dyball (ART)3h47:31
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)+10
3.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+44
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+55
5.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+56
6.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+1:08
7.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)+1:15
8.34Brendan Canty (STR)+1:16
9.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+1:17
10.141Josh Berry (CRT)+1:20
11.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:37
12.6Matthew Clark (ART)+1:41
13.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+1:50
14.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+1:53
15.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+2:14
16.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+2:16
17.7Taylor Gunman (ART)+2:17
18.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+2:25
19.14Marc Williams (BFL)+2:30
20.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+2:36
21.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+2:50
22.65Jai Crawford (DPC)+3:01
23.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+3:12
24.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+3:16
25.26Sam Crome (CHM)+3:35
26.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+3:38
27.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+3:55
28.173Michael Jaeger (PST)+3:57
29.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+3:59
30.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+4:12
31.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)+4:19
32.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+4:20
33.18Kristian Juel (BFL)+4:21
34.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+4:27
35.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+4:33
36.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+4:36
37.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+4:39
38.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+4:58
39.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+4:59
40.55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+5:10
41.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)+5:13
42.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+5:13
43.24Rowan Dever (CHM)+5:27
44.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)+5:31
45.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+5:38
46.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)+5:41
47.57Patrick Lane (AWS)+5:42
48.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+5:42
49.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)+5:44
50.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)+5:54
51.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+5:55
52.122Jordan Davies (SKO)+6:01
53.38James Hepburn (STR)+6:09
54.184Fergus Sully (PMX)+6:36
55.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+6:41
56.161Adam BULL (SLB)+6:53
57.92Ben Comfort (TSD)+6:58
58.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+6:58
59.58James Rendall (AWS)+7:02
60.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+7:06
61.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+7:10
62.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)+7:21
63.114Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+7:34
64.155Michael SMITH (PGN)+7:36
65.36Stuart Shaw (STR)+7:53
66.113Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+7:55
67.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+7:57
68.95Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+7:58
69.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+7:58
70.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+8:10
71.133Miles Scotson (SAS)+8:12
72.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)+8:21
73.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)+8:23
74.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+8:24
75.145Matthew SLEE (CRT)+8:33
76.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+8:42
77.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+8:50
78.28Jake Magee (CHM)+8:59
79.37Sam DOBBS (STR)+9:08
80.91Nick Miller (TSD)+9:11
81.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)+9:18
82.144Aaron WATTS (CRT)+9:23
83.172Kane Macri (PST)+9:35
84.48Michael Fitzgerald (SGR)+9:42
85.41Theodore Yates (SGR)+9:42
86.35Eric Sheppard (STR)+9:53
87.16Michael Cupitt (BFL)+9:54
88.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)+10:20
89.17Myron Simpson (BFL)+10:40
90.94James Cummings (TSD)+10:42
91.183Kyle Thompson (PMX)+11:04
92.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+11:06
93.45Jackson Mawby (SGR)+11:13
94.62William CLARKE (DPC)+15:24
95.121Jay Dutton (SKO)+15:26
96.13Alex Wohler (BFL)+18:02
97.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+18:24
98.116Rob WEBB (SUV)+18:38
99.63Travis Meyer (DPC)+19:38
dnf53Tyler Spurrell (AWS)
dnf54James MOWATT (AWS)
dnf72Freddy Ovett (VIS)
dnf98Brad Davies (TSD)
dnf101Chris Harper (SWC)
dnf102Jack Hogan (SWC)
dnf118Lucas LAXALE (SUV)
dnf146Andreas NIELSON (CRT)
dnf154Isaac PROBERT (PGN)
dnf186Jacob LANGHAM (PMX)

Jayco Sprinters Classification

After Stage 2

1.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)8pt
2.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)4
3.23Jacob Restall (CHM)3
4.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)3
5.122Jordan Davies (SKO)2
6.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)2
7.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)1

Intermediate Sprints

Gordon River Road •

1.23Jacob Restall (CHM)3pt
2.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)2
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)1

Glenora •

1.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)3pt
2.122Jordan Davies (SKO)2
3.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)1

Arthur Square (Stage Finish) •

1.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)5pt
2.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)3
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)2
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)1

SRAM King of the Mountains Classification

After Stage 2

1.122Jordan Davies (SKO)10pt
2.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)6
3.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)4

Hill Climbs

Clear Hill CAT3 ▴

1.122Jordan Davies (SKO)5pt
2.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)3
3.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)2

The Thumbs CAT3

1.122Jordan Davies (SKO)5pt
2.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)3
3.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)2

Premax Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)3h49:08
2.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+37
3.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+1:13
4.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+1:35
5.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+2:50
6.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+2:56
7.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+2:59
8.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+3:02
9.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+3:36
10.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+4:01

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

122Jordan Davies (SKO)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling(61, 64, 66)9h03:09
2.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team(47, 46, 41)+8
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing(21, 26, 28)+48
4.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts(11, 15, 14)+48
5.ARTAvanti Racing Team(1, 2, 4)+48
6.SUVSUVelo Racing(111, 112, 114)+48
7.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing(171, 173, 172)+48
8.PMXPremax(182, 183, 181)+48
9.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team(31, 34, 38)+48
10.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team(143, 142, 144)+48
11.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team(166, 167, 161)+48
12.PGNTeam Polygon Australia(157, 151, 155)+48
13.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team(52, 56, 55)+48
14.TSDTeam Scody Downunder(93, 94, 95)+48
15.VISJayco/John West/VIS(71, 74, 73)+1:16
16.SASSASI Cycling Team(132, 133, 134)+2:10
17.SKOSt. George Merida(123, 122, 121)+11:01

Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.ARTAvanti Racing Team11h24:46
2.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team+1:06
3.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling+3:06
4.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts+3:26
5.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing+5:13
6.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team+8:36
7.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team+9:30
8.VISJayco/John West/VIS+11:30
9.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team+12:22
10.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team+12:49
11.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing+13:35
12.PGNTeam Polygon Australia+15:34
13.PMXPremax+18:17
14.SUVSUVelo Racing+18:57
15.TSDTeam Scody Downunder+19:19
16.SASSASI Cycling Team+19:40
17.SKOSt. George Merida+24:32

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 2

1.ARTAvanti Racing Team196pt
2.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts124
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing101
4.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team96
5.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team82
6.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team69
7.WCVWormall Civil CCS50
8.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling32
9.VISJayco/John West/VIS17
10.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team16
11.GPMGPM Sultz16
12.TSDTeam Scody Downunder14
13.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team13
14.SUVSUVelo Racing11
15.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team10
16.DCMBianchi DCM Arbitrage9
17.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team9
18.SKOSt. George Merida9
19.SASSASI Cycling Team9
20.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team8
21.PGNTeam Polygon Australia8
22.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team6
23.SEITeam Seight5
24.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team5
25.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team3
26.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective3
27.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing2
28.CCWCroydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part2
29.DHRDH Racing2
30.TDATeam Direct Asia1
31.RKGRacing Kangaroos1
32.GDTGDT Racing1
32.HCTHall Cycle Training1
32.MCJTeam NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1
32.TSNTotal Sports NeilPryde Team1

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 2

1.1Joseph Cooper (ART)62pt
2.11Timothy Roe (BFL)57
3.Brenton Jones (ART)56
4.Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)41
6.Jack Haig (ART)34
7.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)26
8.4Ben Dyball (ART)23
9.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
10.31Patrick Bevin (STR)21
11.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)21
12.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
13.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
14.32Cameron Bayly (STR)16
15.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)16

Stage 3 Convoy

1ARTAvanti Racing Team
2STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
3BFLTeam Budget Forklifts
4DPCDrapac Professional Cycling
5AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
6CRTCellarbrations Racing Team
7CHMCharterMason Giant Racing
8PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing
9VISJayco/John West/VIS
10SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team
11SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team
12PGNTeam Polygon Australia
13SKOSt. George Merida
14PMXPremax
15SUVSUVelo Racing
16SASSASI Cycling Team
17TSDTeam Scody Downunder
18SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *