2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 2 Results

2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 2: Strathgordon to New Norfolk

Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 3h00:31 14
2. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) +8 6
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +48 4
4. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +48 1
5. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) +48
6. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) +48
7. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +48
8. 111 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +48
9. 46 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +48
10. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) +48
11. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) +48 2
12. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) +48
13. 26 Sam Crome (CHM) +48
14. 15 Joshua Prete (BFL) +48
15. 67 Darren Lapthorne (DPC) +48
16. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) +48
17. 182 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX) +48
18. 14 Marc Williams (BFL) +48
19. 34 Brendan Canty (STR) +48
20. 28 Jake Magee (CHM) +48
21. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +48
22. 52 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +48
23. 41 Theodore Yates (SGR) +48
24. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) +48
25. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +48
26. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +48
27. 143 Dylan Sunderland (CRT) +48
28. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +48
29. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) +48
30. 45 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +48
31. 8 Mark TUPALSKI (ART) +48
32. 6 Matthew Clark (ART) +48
33. 166 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +48
34. 167 Hamish SCHREURS (SLB) +48
35. 183 Kyle Thompson (PMX) +48
36. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +48
37. 112 Alex Nazarewicz (SUV) +48
38. 142 Scott BRADBURN (CRT) +48
39. 181 Ayden Toovey (PMX) +48
40. 114 Aden REYNOLDS (SUV) +48
41. 56 Michael Crosbie (AWS) +48
42. 115 Tristan Cardew (SUV) +48
43. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +48
44. 94 James Cummings (TSD) +48
45. 151 Oliver Martin (PGN) +48
46. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +48
47. 144 Aaron WATTS (CRT) +48
48. 184 Fergus Sully (PMX) +48
49. 141 Josh Berry (CRT) +48
50. 145 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +48
51. 161 Adam BULL (SLB) +48
52. 164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +48
53. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +48
54. 68 Jordan Kerby (DPC) +48
55. 155 Michael SMITH (PGN) +48
56. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +48
57. 12 Brodie Talbot (BFL) +48
58. 172 Kane Macri (PST) +48
59. 55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +48
60. 43 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +48
61. 163 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +48
62. 18 Kristian Juel (BFL) +48
63. 104 Ben WORTELBOER (SWC) +48
64. 58 James Rendall (AWS) +48
65. 38 James Hepburn (STR) +48
66. 37 Sam DOBBS (STR) +48
67. 113 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +48
68. 7 Taylor Gunman (ART) +48
69. 162 Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB) +48
70. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) +48 5
71. 36 Stuart Shaw (STR) +48
72. 95 Todd Buschkuehl (TSD) +48
73. 24 Rowan Dever (CHM) +48
74. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) +1:10
75. 153 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +1:10
76. 92 Ben Comfort (TSD) +1:12
77. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +1:12
78. 57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +1:12
79. 132 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +1:12
80. 73 Angus Lyons (VIS) +1:16
81. 133 Miles Scotson (SAS) +1:17
82. 134 Harry Carpenter (SAS) +1:17
83. 48 Michael Fitzgerald (SGR) +1:19
84. 51 Darcy Woolley (AWS) +1:24
85. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) +1:25 3
86. 131 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +1:28
87. 16 Michael Cupitt (BFL) +2:01
88. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) +48
89. 17 Myron Simpson (BFL) +2:23
90. 35 Eric Sheppard (STR) +2:55
91. 33 Alistair Donohoe (STR) +48
92. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +48
93. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +3:11 2
94. 42 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +11:01
95. 116 Rob WEBB (SUV) +11:01
96. 13 Alex Wohler (BFL) +11:01
97. 63 Travis Meyer (DPC) +11:01
98. 121 Jay Dutton (SKO) +11:01
99. 62 William CLARKE (DPC) +11:01
otl 101 Chris Harper (SWC) +29:57
otl 102 Jack Hogan (SWC) +33:18
dnf 72 Freddy Ovett (VIS)
dnf 146 Andreas NIELSON (CRT)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 103
  • Riders finishing out of time limits: 2
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) 3h47:31
2. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) +10
3. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) +44
4. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +55
5. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) +56
6. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) +1:08
7. 56 Michael Crosbie (AWS) +1:15
8. 34 Brendan Canty (STR) +1:16
9. 8 Mark TUPALSKI (ART) +1:17
10. 141 Josh Berry (CRT) +1:20
11. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +1:37
12. 6 Matthew Clark (ART) +1:41
13. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +1:50
14. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) +1:53
15. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +2:14
16. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +2:16
17. 7 Taylor Gunman (ART) +2:17
18. 12 Brodie Talbot (BFL) +2:25
19. 14 Marc Williams (BFL) +2:30
20. 15 Joshua Prete (BFL) +2:36
21. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +2:50
22. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) +3:01
23. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +3:12
24. 67 Darren Lapthorne (DPC) +3:16
25. 26 Sam Crome (CHM) +3:35
26. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +3:38
27. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +3:55
28. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) +3:57
29. 142 Scott BRADBURN (CRT) +3:59
30. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) +4:12
31. 162 Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB) +4:19
32. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +4:20
33. 18 Kristian Juel (BFL) +4:21
34. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) +4:27
35. 151 Oliver Martin (PGN) +4:33
36. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +4:36
37. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) +4:39
38. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) +4:58
39. 163 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +4:59
40. 55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +5:10
41. 68 Jordan Kerby (DPC) +5:13
42. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +5:13
43. 24 Rowan Dever (CHM) +5:27
44. 182 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX) +5:31
45. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +5:38
46. 115 Tristan Cardew (SUV) +5:41
47. 57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +5:42
48. 43 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +5:42
49. 166 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +5:44
50. 132 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +5:54
51. 46 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +5:55
52. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) +6:01
53. 38 James Hepburn (STR) +6:09
54. 184 Fergus Sully (PMX) +6:36
55. 73 Angus Lyons (VIS) +6:41
56. 161 Adam BULL (SLB) +6:53
57. 92 Ben Comfort (TSD) +6:58
58. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) +6:58
59. 58 James Rendall (AWS) +7:02
60. 143 Dylan Sunderland (CRT) +7:06
61. 52 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +7:10
62. 51 Darcy Woolley (AWS) +7:21
63. 114 Aden REYNOLDS (SUV) +7:34
64. 155 Michael SMITH (PGN) +7:36
65. 36 Stuart Shaw (STR) +7:53
66. 113 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +7:55
67. 33 Alistair Donohoe (STR) +7:57
68. 95 Todd Buschkuehl (TSD) +7:58
69. 131 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +7:58
70. 111 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +8:10
71. 133 Miles Scotson (SAS) +8:12
72. 104 Ben WORTELBOER (SWC) +8:21
73. 181 Ayden Toovey (PMX) +8:23
74. 164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +8:24
75. 145 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +8:33
76. 112 Alex Nazarewicz (SUV) +8:42
77. 167 Hamish SCHREURS (SLB) +8:50
78. 28 Jake Magee (CHM) +8:59
79. 37 Sam DOBBS (STR) +9:08
80. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +9:11
81. 134 Harry Carpenter (SAS) +9:18
82. 144 Aaron WATTS (CRT) +9:23
83. 172 Kane Macri (PST) +9:35
84. 48 Michael Fitzgerald (SGR) +9:42
85. 41 Theodore Yates (SGR) +9:42
86. 35 Eric Sheppard (STR) +9:53
87. 16 Michael Cupitt (BFL) +9:54
88. 153 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +10:20
89. 17 Myron Simpson (BFL) +10:40
90. 94 James Cummings (TSD) +10:42
91. 183 Kyle Thompson (PMX) +11:04
92. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +11:06
93. 45 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +11:13
94. 62 William CLARKE (DPC) +15:24
95. 121 Jay Dutton (SKO) +15:26
96. 13 Alex Wohler (BFL) +18:02
97. 42 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +18:24
98. 116 Rob WEBB (SUV) +18:38
99. 63 Travis Meyer (DPC) +19:38
dnf 53 Tyler Spurrell (AWS)
dnf 54 James MOWATT (AWS)
dnf 72 Freddy Ovett (VIS)
dnf 98 Brad Davies (TSD)
dnf 101 Chris Harper (SWC)
dnf 102 Jack Hogan (SWC)
dnf 118 Lucas LAXALE (SUV)
dnf 146 Andreas NIELSON (CRT)
dnf 154 Isaac PROBERT (PGN)
dnf 186 Jacob LANGHAM (PMX)

Jayco Sprinters Classification

After Stage 2

1. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 8 pt
2. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) 4
3. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) 3
4. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3
5. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 2
6. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) 2
7. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Gordon River Road •

1. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) 3 pt
2. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) 2
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 1

Glenora •

1. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 3 pt
2. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 2
3. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) 1

Arthur Square (Stage Finish) •

1. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 5 pt
2. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) 3
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 2
4. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) 1

SRAM King of the Mountains Classification

After Stage 2

1. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 10 pt
2. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 6
3. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 4

Hill Climbs

Clear Hill CAT3 ▴

1. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 5 pt
2. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 3
3. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 2

The Thumbs CAT3

1. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 5 pt
2. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 3
3. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 2

Premax Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) 3h49:08
2. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +37
3. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +1:13
4. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +1:35
5. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) +2:50
6. 151 Oliver Martin (PGN) +2:56
7. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +2:59
8. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) +3:02
9. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +3:36
10. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +4:01

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

122 Jordan Davies (SKO)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling (61, 64, 66) 9h03:09
2. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (47, 46, 41) +8
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (21, 26, 28) +48
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (11, 15, 14) +48
5. ART Avanti Racing Team (1, 2, 4) +48
6. SUV SUVelo Racing (111, 112, 114) +48
7. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (171, 173, 172) +48
8. PMX Premax (182, 183, 181) +48
9. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (31, 34, 38) +48
10. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team (143, 142, 144) +48
11. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (166, 167, 161) +48
12. PGN Team Polygon Australia (157, 151, 155) +48
13. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (52, 56, 55) +48
14. TSD Team Scody Downunder (93, 94, 95) +48
15. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS (71, 74, 73) +1:16
16. SAS SASI Cycling Team (132, 133, 134) +2:10
17. SKO St. George Merida (123, 122, 121) +11:01

Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 11h24:46
2. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +1:06
3. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling +3:06
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +3:26
5. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing +5:13
6. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team +8:36
7. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +9:30
8. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS +11:30
9. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +12:22
10. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team +12:49
11. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing +13:35
12. PGN Team Polygon Australia +15:34
13. PMX Premax +18:17
14. SUV SUVelo Racing +18:57
15. TSD Team Scody Downunder +19:19
16. SAS SASI Cycling Team +19:40
17. SKO St. George Merida +24:32

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 2

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 196 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 124
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 101
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 96
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 82
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 69
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 50
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 32
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 17
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 16
11. GPM GPM Sultz 16
12. TSD Team Scody Downunder 14
13. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 13
14. SUV SUVelo Racing 11
15. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 10
16. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
17. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 9
18. SKO St. George Merida 9
19. SAS SASI Cycling Team 9
20. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 8
21. PGN Team Polygon Australia 8
22. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 6
23. SEI Team Seight 5
24. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 5
25. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
26. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 3
27. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
28. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
29. DHR DH Racing 2
30. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
31. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 2

1. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) 62 pt
2. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) 57
3. Brenton Jones (ART) 56
4. Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
5. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 41
6. Jack Haig (ART) 34
7. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 26
8. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) 23
9. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
10. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 21
11. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 21
12. 12 Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
13. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
14. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) 16
15. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 16

Stage 3 Convoy

1 ART Avanti Racing Team
2 STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
3 BFL Team Budget Forklifts
4 DPC Drapac Professional Cycling
5 AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
6 CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team
7 CHM CharterMason Giant Racing
8 PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing
9 VIS Jayco/John West/VIS
10 SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team
11 SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team
12 PGN Team Polygon Australia
13 SKO St. George Merida
14 PMX Premax
15 SUV SUVelo Racing
16 SAS SASI Cycling Team
17 TSD Team Scody Downunder
18 SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *