2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 3 Results

2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 3: Launceston to Grindelwald

Stage 3 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 2h21:34 15
2. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) +6 5
3. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) +6 5
4. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +10 1
5. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +10
6. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) +10
7. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +10
8. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +10
9. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) +10
10. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +10
11. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) +10 1
12. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) +10
13. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) +10
14. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +10
15. 34 Brendan Canty (STR) +10
16. 141 Josh Berry (CRT) +10
17. 26 Sam Crome (CHM) +10
18. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) +10
19. 162 Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB) +10 1
20. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) +33 3
21. 131 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +53
22. 33 Alistair Donohoe (STR) +53
23. 182 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX) +53
24. 142 Scott BRADBURN (CRT) +53
25. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +53
26. 43 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +53
27. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +53 2
28. 6 Matthew Clark (ART) +53
29. 15 Joshua Prete (BFL) +53
30. 56 Michael Crosbie (AWS) +53
31. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +53
32. 35 Eric Sheppard (STR) +53 1
33. 67 Darren Lapthorne (DPC) +53
34. 8 Mark TUPALSKI (ART) +1:19
35. 166 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +1:19
36. 143 Dylan Sunderland (CRT) +1:25
37. 46 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +1:25
38. 73 Angus Lyons (VIS) +1:25
39. 52 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +1:25
40. 161 Adam BULL (SLB) +1:25
41. 111 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +1:25
42. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +1:25 3
43. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +1:25
44. 42 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +1:25
45. 151 Oliver Martin (PGN) +1:25
46. 18 Kristian Juel (BFL) +1:25
47. 184 Fergus Sully (PMX) +1:25
48. 57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +1:25
49. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) +1:25
50. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +1:25
51. 112 Alex Nazarewicz (SUV) +1:43
52. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +1:43
53. 115 Tristan Cardew (SUV) +1:43
54. 172 Kane Macri (PST) +1:43
55. 163 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +1:43
56. 167 Hamish SCHREURS (SLB) +1:43
57. 133 Miles Scotson (SAS) +1:43
58. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +2:25
59. 95 Todd Buschkuehl (TSD) +2:25
60. 164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +2:25
61. 104 Ben WORTELBOER (SWC) +2:25
62. 113 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +2:45
63. 145 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +2:57
64. 94 James Cummings (TSD) +3:08
65. 45 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +3:23
66. 63 Travis Meyer (DPC) +3:23
67. 183 Kyle Thompson (PMX) +3:23
68. 132 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +3:23
69. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) +3:23
70. 181 Ayden Toovey (PMX) +3:23
71. 155 Michael SMITH (PGN) +3:23
72. 7 Taylor Gunman (ART) +3:23
73. 41 Theodore Yates (SGR) +3:23
74. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) +4:17
75. 58 James Rendall (AWS) +4:29
76. 51 Darcy Woolley (AWS) +4:29
77. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) +4:31
78. 144 Aaron WATTS (CRT) +4:51
79. 134 Harry Carpenter (SAS) +4:51
80. 17 Myron Simpson (BFL) +4:51
81. 13 Alex Wohler (BFL) +4:51
82. 12 Brodie Talbot (BFL) +4:51
83. 68 Jordan Kerby (DPC) +4:51
84. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +4:51
85. 24 Rowan Dever (CHM) +4:51
86. 28 Jake Magee (CHM) +4:51
87. 48 Michael Fitzgerald (SGR) +5:15
88. 55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +5:17
89. 37 Sam DOBBS (STR) +6:38
90. 38 James Hepburn (STR) +6:38
91. 16 Michael Cupitt (BFL) +6:38
92. 36 Stuart Shaw (STR) +6:38
93. 121 Jay Dutton (SKO) +6:38
94. 14 Marc Williams (BFL) +6:38
95. 114 Aden REYNOLDS (SUV) +6:38
96. 116 Rob WEBB (SUV) +13:10
97. 153 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +13:10
98. 92 Ben Comfort (TSD) +17:25
dnf 62 William CLARKE (DPC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 99
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) 6h09:15
2. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) +1
3. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) +44
4. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +55
5. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) +55
6. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) +1:08
7. 34 Brendan Canty (STR) +1:16
8. 141 Josh Berry (CRT) +1:20
9. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +1:37
10. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) +1:53
11. 56 Michael Crosbie (AWS) +1:58
12. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +2:14
13. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +2:16
14. 6 Matthew Clark (ART) +2:24
15. 8 Mark TUPALSKI (ART) +2:26
16. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +2:33
17. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) +2:36
18. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +3:11
19. 15 Joshua Prete (BFL) +3:19
20. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +3:33
21. 26 Sam Crome (CHM) +3:35
22. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) +3:48
23. 67 Darren Lapthorne (DPC) +3:59
24. 162 Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB) +4:18
25. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +4:20
26. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) +4:32
27. 142 Scott BRADBURN (CRT) +4:42
28. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +4:53
29. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) +4:58
30. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +5:07
31. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +5:17
32. 7 Taylor Gunman (ART) +5:30
33. 18 Kristian Juel (BFL) +5:36
34. 151 Oliver Martin (PGN) +5:48
35. 182 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX) +6:14
36. 43 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +6:25
37. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +6:28
38. 163 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +6:32
39. 166 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +6:53
40. 57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +6:57
41. 12 Brodie Talbot (BFL) +7:06
42. 46 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +7:10
43. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +7:11
44. 115 Tristan Cardew (SUV) +7:14
45. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) +7:16
46. 184 Fergus Sully (PMX) +7:51
47. 73 Angus Lyons (VIS) +7:56
48. 161 Adam BULL (SLB) +8:08
49. 143 Dylan Sunderland (CRT) +8:21
50. 52 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +8:25
51. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) +8:34
52. 33 Alistair Donohoe (STR) +8:40
53. 131 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +8:41
54. 14 Marc Williams (BFL) +8:58
55. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) +9:00
56. 132 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +9:07
57. 111 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +9:25
58. 133 Miles Scotson (SAS) +9:45
59. 68 Jordan Kerby (DPC) +9:54
60. 24 Rowan Dever (CHM) +10:08
61. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) +10:11
62. 95 Todd Buschkuehl (TSD) +10:13
63. 112 Alex Nazarewicz (SUV) +10:15
64. 55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +10:17
65. 167 Hamish SCHREURS (SLB) +10:23
66. 113 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +10:30
67. 35 Eric Sheppard (STR) +10:35
68. 104 Ben WORTELBOER (SWC) +10:36
69. 164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +10:39
70. 155 Michael SMITH (PGN) +10:49
71. 172 Kane Macri (PST) +11:08
72. 145 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +11:20
73. 58 James Rendall (AWS) +11:21
74. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +11:26
75. 181 Ayden Toovey (PMX) +11:36
76. 51 Darcy Woolley (AWS) +11:40
77. 38 James Hepburn (STR) +12:37
78. 41 Theodore Yates (SGR) +12:55
79. 94 James Cummings (TSD) +13:40
80. 28 Jake Magee (CHM) +13:40
81. 134 Harry Carpenter (SAS) +13:59
82. 114 Aden REYNOLDS (SUV) +14:02
83. 144 Aaron WATTS (CRT) +14:04
84. 183 Kyle Thompson (PMX) +14:17
85. 36 Stuart Shaw (STR) +14:21
86. 45 Jackson Mawby (SGR) +14:26
87. 48 Michael Fitzgerald (SGR) +14:47
88. 17 Myron Simpson (BFL) +15:21
89. 37 Sam DOBBS (STR) +15:36
90. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +15:47
91. 16 Michael Cupitt (BFL) +16:22
92. 42 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +19:39
93. 121 Jay Dutton (SKO) +21:54
94. 13 Alex Wohler (BFL) +22:43
95. 63 Travis Meyer (DPC) +22:51
96. 153 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +23:20
97. 92 Ben Comfort (TSD) +24:13
98. 116 Rob WEBB (SUV) +31:38
dnf 53 Tyler Spurrell (AWS)
dnf 54 James MOWATT (AWS)
dnf 62 William CLARKE (DPC)
dnf 72 Freddy Ovett (VIS)
dnf 98 Brad Davies (TSD)
dnf 101 Chris Harper (SWC)
dnf 102 Jack Hogan (SWC)
dnf 118 Lucas LAXALE (SUV)
dnf 146 Andreas NIELSON (CRT)
dnf 154 Isaac PROBERT (PGN)
dnf 186 Jacob LANGHAM (PMX)

Jayco Sprinters Classification

After Stage 3

1. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 8 pt
2. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 7
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 6
4. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) 4
5. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) 3
6. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) 3
7. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3
8. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) 2
9. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) 2
10. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 2
11. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) 2
12. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) 1
13. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 1
14. 162 Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB) 1
15. 35 Eric Sheppard (STR) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Lilydale •

1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3 pt
2. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) 2
3. 35 Eric Sheppard (STR) 1

Gravelly Beach •

1. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) 3 pt
2. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 2
3. 162 Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB) 1

Alpine Crescent (Stage Finish) •

1. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 5 pt
2. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3
3. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) 2
4. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 1

SRAM King of the Mountains Classification

After Stage 3

1. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 10 pt
2. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 6
3. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 5
4. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 4
5. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 3
6. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) 3
7. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 2
8. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) 2
9. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) 1

Hill Climbs

Lilydale Road CAT4

1. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 3 pt
2. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 2
3. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) 1

Grindelwald CAT3 ▴

1. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 5 pt
2. 173 Michael Jaeger (PST) 3
3. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) 2

Premax Young Rider Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) 6h10:52
2. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +37
3. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +1:34
4. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +1:56
5. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +3:40
6. 151 Oliver Martin (PGN) +4:11
7. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +4:51
8. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +5:34
9. 73 Angus Lyons (VIS) +6:19
10. 161 Adam BULL (SLB) +6:31

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

173 Michael Jaeger (PST)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling (65, 64, 66) 7h05:02
2. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (31, 32, 34) +6
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (22, 27, 26) +10
4. ART Avanti Racing Team (1, 4, 5) +53
5. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (173, 171, 172) +1:39
6. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS (71, 74, 73) +2:08
7. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team (141, 142, 143) +2:08
8. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (44, 43, 46) +2:08
9. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (11, 15, 18) +2:08
10. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (162, 166, 161) +2:34
11. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (56, 52, 57) +3:23
12. SUV SUVelo Racing (111, 112, 115) +4:31
13. PMX Premax (182, 184, 183) +5:21
14. SAS SASI Cycling Team (131, 133, 132) +5:39
15. PGN Team Polygon Australia (151, 157, 155) +6:11
16. TSD Team Scody Downunder (91, 95, 94) +7:38
17. SKO St. George Merida (123, 122, 121) +9:08

Teams General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team 18h30:41
2. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +19
3. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling +2:13
4. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing +4:30
5. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +4:41
6. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team +9:51
7. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +12:00
8. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS +12:45
9. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +13:37
10. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing +14:21
11. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team +14:30
12. PGN Team Polygon Australia +20:52
13. SUV SUVelo Racing +22:35
14. PMX Premax +22:45
15. SAS SASI Cycling Team +24:26
16. TSD Team Scody Downunder +26:04
17. SKO St. George Merida +32:47

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 3

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 196 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 124
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 102
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 98
5. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 82
6. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 69
7. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 50
8. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 36
9. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 17
10. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 16
11. GPM GPM Sultz 16
12. TSD Team Scody Downunder 14
13. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 13
14. SUV SUVelo Racing 11
15. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 10
16. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
17. PVT Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 9
18. SKO St. George Merida 9
19. SAS SASI Cycling Team 9
20. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 8
21. PGN Team Polygon Australia 8
22. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 6
23. SEI Team Seight 5
24. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 5
25. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 3
26. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 3
27. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 2
28. CCW Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part 2
29. DHR DH Racing 2
30. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
31. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
32. GDT GDT Racing 1
32. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
32. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
32. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 3

1. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) 62 pt
2. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) 57
3. Brenton Jones (ART) 56
4. Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
5. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 41
6. Jack Haig (ART) 34
7. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 26
8. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 23
9. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) 23
10. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
11. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 21
12. 12 Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
13. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
14. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) 16
15. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 16

Stage 4 Convoy

1 ART Avanti Racing Team
2 STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
3 BFL Team Budget Forklifts
4 DPC Drapac Professional Cycling
5 CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team
6 CHM CharterMason Giant Racing
7 AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
8 PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing
9 VIS Jayco/John West/VIS
10 SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team
11 SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team
12 PGN Team Polygon Australia
13 PMX Premax
14 SKO St. George Merida
15 SUV SUVelo Racing
16 SAS SASI Cycling Team
17 TSD Team Scody Downunder
18 SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *