2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 3 Results

2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 3: Launceston to Grindelwald

Stage 3 Result

Time/GapBonus
1.65Jai Crawford (DPC)2h21:3415
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)+65
3.173Michael Jaeger (PST)+65
4.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+101
5.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+10
6.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+10
7.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+10
8.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+10
9.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+10
10.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+10
11.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+101
12.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+10
13.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+10
14.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+10
15.34Brendan Canty (STR)+10
16.141Josh Berry (CRT)+10
17.26Sam Crome (CHM)+10
18.4Ben Dyball (ART)+10
19.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)+101
20.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+333
21.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+53
22.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+53
23.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)+53
24.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+53
25.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+53
26.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+53
27.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+532
28.6Matthew Clark (ART)+53
29.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+53
30.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)+53
31.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+53
32.35Eric Sheppard (STR)+531
33.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+53
34.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+1:19
35.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)+1:19
36.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+1:25
37.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+1:25
38.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+1:25
39.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+1:25
40.161Adam BULL (SLB)+1:25
41.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+1:25
42.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+1:253
43.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+1:25
44.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+1:25
45.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+1:25
46.18Kristian Juel (BFL)+1:25
47.184Fergus Sully (PMX)+1:25
48.57Patrick Lane (AWS)+1:25
49.122Jordan Davies (SKO)+1:25
50.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+1:25
51.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+1:43
52.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+1:43
53.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)+1:43
54.172Kane Macri (PST)+1:43
55.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+1:43
56.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+1:43
57.133Miles Scotson (SAS)+1:43
58.91Nick Miller (TSD)+2:25
59.95Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+2:25
60.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+2:25
61.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)+2:25
62.113Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+2:45
63.145Matthew SLEE (CRT)+2:57
64.94James Cummings (TSD)+3:08
65.45Jackson Mawby (SGR)+3:23
66.63Travis Meyer (DPC)+3:23
67.183Kyle Thompson (PMX)+3:23
68.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)+3:23
69.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+3:23
70.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)+3:23
71.155Michael SMITH (PGN)+3:23
72.7Taylor Gunman (ART)+3:23
73.41Theodore Yates (SGR)+3:23
74.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+4:17
75.58James Rendall (AWS)+4:29
76.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)+4:29
77.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+4:31
78.144Aaron WATTS (CRT)+4:51
79.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)+4:51
80.17Myron Simpson (BFL)+4:51
81.13Alex Wohler (BFL)+4:51
82.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+4:51
83.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)+4:51
84.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+4:51
85.24Rowan Dever (CHM)+4:51
86.28Jake Magee (CHM)+4:51
87.48Michael Fitzgerald (SGR)+5:15
88.55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+5:17
89.37Sam DOBBS (STR)+6:38
90.38James Hepburn (STR)+6:38
91.16Michael Cupitt (BFL)+6:38
92.36Stuart Shaw (STR)+6:38
93.121Jay Dutton (SKO)+6:38
94.14Marc Williams (BFL)+6:38
95.114Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+6:38
96.116Rob WEBB (SUV)+13:10
97.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)+13:10
98.92Ben Comfort (TSD)+17:25
dnf62William CLARKE (DPC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 99
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1.4Ben Dyball (ART)6h09:15
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)+1
3.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+44
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+55
5.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+55
6.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+1:08
7.34Brendan Canty (STR)+1:16
8.141Josh Berry (CRT)+1:20
9.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:37
10.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+1:53
11.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)+1:58
12.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+2:14
13.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+2:16
14.6Matthew Clark (ART)+2:24
15.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+2:26
16.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+2:33
17.65Jai Crawford (DPC)+2:36
18.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+3:11
19.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+3:19
20.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+3:33
21.26Sam Crome (CHM)+3:35
22.173Michael Jaeger (PST)+3:48
23.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+3:59
24.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)+4:18
25.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+4:20
26.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+4:32
27.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+4:42
28.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+4:53
29.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+4:58
30.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+5:07
31.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+5:17
32.7Taylor Gunman (ART)+5:30
33.18Kristian Juel (BFL)+5:36
34.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+5:48
35.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)+6:14
36.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+6:25
37.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+6:28
38.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+6:32
39.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)+6:53
40.57Patrick Lane (AWS)+6:57
41.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+7:06
42.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+7:10
43.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+7:11
44.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)+7:14
45.122Jordan Davies (SKO)+7:16
46.184Fergus Sully (PMX)+7:51
47.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+7:56
48.161Adam BULL (SLB)+8:08
49.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+8:21
50.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+8:25
51.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+8:34
52.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+8:40
53.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+8:41
54.14Marc Williams (BFL)+8:58
55.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+9:00
56.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)+9:07
57.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+9:25
58.133Miles Scotson (SAS)+9:45
59.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)+9:54
60.24Rowan Dever (CHM)+10:08
61.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+10:11
62.95Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+10:13
63.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+10:15
64.55Nathan Elliott (AWS)+10:17
65.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+10:23
66.113Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+10:30
67.35Eric Sheppard (STR)+10:35
68.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)+10:36
69.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+10:39
70.155Michael SMITH (PGN)+10:49
71.172Kane Macri (PST)+11:08
72.145Matthew SLEE (CRT)+11:20
73.58James Rendall (AWS)+11:21
74.91Nick Miller (TSD)+11:26
75.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)+11:36
76.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)+11:40
77.38James Hepburn (STR)+12:37
78.41Theodore Yates (SGR)+12:55
79.94James Cummings (TSD)+13:40
80.28Jake Magee (CHM)+13:40
81.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)+13:59
82.114Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+14:02
83.144Aaron WATTS (CRT)+14:04
84.183Kyle Thompson (PMX)+14:17
85.36Stuart Shaw (STR)+14:21
86.45Jackson Mawby (SGR)+14:26
87.48Michael Fitzgerald (SGR)+14:47
88.17Myron Simpson (BFL)+15:21
89.37Sam DOBBS (STR)+15:36
90.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+15:47
91.16Michael Cupitt (BFL)+16:22
92.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+19:39
93.121Jay Dutton (SKO)+21:54
94.13Alex Wohler (BFL)+22:43
95.63Travis Meyer (DPC)+22:51
96.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)+23:20
97.92Ben Comfort (TSD)+24:13
98.116Rob WEBB (SUV)+31:38
dnf53Tyler Spurrell (AWS)
dnf54James MOWATT (AWS)
dnf62William CLARKE (DPC)
dnf72Freddy Ovett (VIS)
dnf98Brad Davies (TSD)
dnf101Chris Harper (SWC)
dnf102Jack Hogan (SWC)
dnf118Lucas LAXALE (SUV)
dnf146Andreas NIELSON (CRT)
dnf154Isaac PROBERT (PGN)
dnf186Jacob LANGHAM (PMX)

Jayco Sprinters Classification

After Stage 3

1.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)8pt
2.65Jai Crawford (DPC)7
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)6
4.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)4
5.25Morgan Smith (CHM)3
6.23Jacob Restall (CHM)3
7.31Patrick Bevin (STR)3
8.173Michael Jaeger (PST)2
9.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)2
10.122Jordan Davies (SKO)2
11.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)2
12.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)1
13.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)1
14.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)1
15.35Eric Sheppard (STR)1

Intermediate Sprints

Lilydale •

1.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)3pt
2.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)2
3.35Eric Sheppard (STR)1

Gravelly Beach •

1.25Morgan Smith (CHM)3pt
2.65Jai Crawford (DPC)2
3.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)1

Alpine Crescent (Stage Finish) •

1.65Jai Crawford (DPC)5pt
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)3
3.173Michael Jaeger (PST)2
4.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)1

SRAM King of the Mountains Classification

After Stage 3

1.122Jordan Davies (SKO)10pt
2.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)6
3.65Jai Crawford (DPC)5
4.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)4
5.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)3
6.173Michael Jaeger (PST)3
7.31Patrick Bevin (STR)2
8.1Joseph Cooper (ART)2
9.32Cameron Bayly (STR)1

Hill Climbs

Lilydale Road CAT4

1.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)3pt
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)2
3.32Cameron Bayly (STR)1

Grindelwald CAT3 ▴

1.65Jai Crawford (DPC)5pt
2.173Michael Jaeger (PST)3
3.1Joseph Cooper (ART)2

Premax Young Rider Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)6h10:52
2.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+37
3.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+1:34
4.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+1:56
5.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+3:40
6.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+4:11
7.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+4:51
8.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+5:34
9.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+6:19
10.161Adam BULL (SLB)+6:31

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

173Michael Jaeger (PST)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling(65, 64, 66)7h05:02
2.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team(31, 32, 34)+6
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing(22, 27, 26)+10
4.ARTAvanti Racing Team(1, 4, 5)+53
5.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing(173, 171, 172)+1:39
6.VISJayco/John West/VIS(71, 74, 73)+2:08
7.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team(141, 142, 143)+2:08
8.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team(44, 43, 46)+2:08
9.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts(11, 15, 18)+2:08
10.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team(162, 166, 161)+2:34
11.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team(56, 52, 57)+3:23
12.SUVSUVelo Racing(111, 112, 115)+4:31
13.PMXPremax(182, 184, 183)+5:21
14.SASSASI Cycling Team(131, 133, 132)+5:39
15.PGNTeam Polygon Australia(151, 157, 155)+6:11
16.TSDTeam Scody Downunder(91, 95, 94)+7:38
17.SKOSt. George Merida(123, 122, 121)+9:08

Teams General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1.ARTAvanti Racing Team18h30:41
2.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team+19
3.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling+2:13
4.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing+4:30
5.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts+4:41
6.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team+9:51
7.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team+12:00
8.VISJayco/John West/VIS+12:45
9.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team+13:37
10.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing+14:21
11.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team+14:30
12.PGNTeam Polygon Australia+20:52
13.SUVSUVelo Racing+22:35
14.PMXPremax+22:45
15.SASSASI Cycling Team+24:26
16.TSDTeam Scody Downunder+26:04
17.SKOSt. George Merida+32:47

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 3

1.ARTAvanti Racing Team196pt
2.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts124
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing102
4.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team98
5.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team82
6.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team69
7.WCVWormall Civil CCS50
8.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling36
9.VISJayco/John West/VIS17
10.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team16
11.GPMGPM Sultz16
12.TSDTeam Scody Downunder14
13.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team13
14.SUVSUVelo Racing11
15.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team10
16.DCMBianchi DCM Arbitrage9
17.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team9
18.SKOSt. George Merida9
19.SASSASI Cycling Team9
20.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team8
21.PGNTeam Polygon Australia8
22.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team6
23.SEITeam Seight5
24.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team5
25.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team3
26.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective3
27.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing2
28.CCWCroydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part2
29.DHRDH Racing2
30.TDATeam Direct Asia1
31.RKGRacing Kangaroos1
32.GDTGDT Racing1
32.HCTHall Cycle Training1
32.MCJTeam NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1
32.TSNTotal Sports NeilPryde Team1

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Tasmania Stage 3

1.1Joseph Cooper (ART)62pt
2.11Timothy Roe (BFL)57
3.Brenton Jones (ART)56
4.Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)41
6.Jack Haig (ART)34
7.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)26
8.31Patrick Bevin (STR)23
9.4Ben Dyball (ART)23
10.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
11.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)21
12.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
13.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
14.32Cameron Bayly (STR)16
15.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)16

Stage 4 Convoy

1ARTAvanti Racing Team
2STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
3BFLTeam Budget Forklifts
4DPCDrapac Professional Cycling
5CRTCellarbrations Racing Team
6CHMCharterMason Giant Racing
7AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
8PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing
9VISJayco/John West/VIS
10SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team
11SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team
12PGNTeam Polygon Australia
13PMXPremax
14SKOSt. George Merida
15SUVSUVelo Racing
16SASSASI Cycling Team
17TSDTeam Scody Downunder
18SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *