2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 4 Results

2014 Tour of Tasmania ? Stage 4 Results

Stage 4: Ulverstone to Penguin Date: Friday, October 3 Location: Gawler – Forth – Gunns Plains – Penguin Distance: 106.2 km Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson Organiser: Cycling Australia Events

Stage 4 Result (Provisional)

rankno.rider (team)time/gapbonus
1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)2h39:2212
2.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+08
3.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+03
4.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+03
5.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+0
6.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+0
7.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+0
8.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+0
9.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+0
10.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+0
11.65Jai Crawford (DPC)+0
12.4Ben Dyball (ART)+0
13.141Josh Berry (CRT)+03
14.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+0
15.34Brendan Canty (STR)+03
16.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+0
17.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+0
18.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+5
19.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+5
20.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)+9
21.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+4:14
22.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+4:14
23.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+4:14
24.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+4:141
25.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)+4:14
26.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+4:14
27.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+4:14
28.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+4:14
29.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+4:14
30.26Sam Crome (CHM)+4:14
31.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+4:141
32.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+4:14
33.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+8:23
34.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+8:23
35.184Fergus Sully (PMX)+8:23
36.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+8:23
37.63Travis Meyer (DPC)+8:23
38.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+15:24
39.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)+15:24
40.38James Hepburn (STR)+15:24
41.28Jake Magee (CHM)+15:24
42.172Kane Macri (PST)+15:24
43.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)+15:24
44.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+15:24
45.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+15:24
46.6Matthew Clark (ART)+15:24
47.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+15:24
48.24Rowan Dever (CHM)+15:24
49.36Stuart Shaw (STR)+15:24
50.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)+15:24
51.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)+15:24
52.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+15:24
53.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)+15:24
54.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+15:24
55.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)+15:24
56.18Kristian Juel (BFL)+15:24
57.35Eric Sheppard (STR)+15:24
58.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)+15:24
59.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+15:24
60.121Jay Dutton (SKO)+15:24
61.155Michael SMITH (PGN)+15:24
62.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+15:243
63.41Theodore Yates (SGR)+15:24
64.173Michael Jaeger (PST)+15:24
65.161Adam BULL (SLB)+15:24
66.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+15:24
67.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+15:24
68.122Jordan Davies (SKO)+15:24
69.91Nick Miller (TSD)+15:24
70.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+15:24
71.133Miles Scotson (SAS)+15:24
72.13Alex Wohler (BFL)+15:24
73.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+15:24
74.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+15:24
75.57Patrick Lane (AWS)+15:24
76.7Taylor Gunman (ART)+15:24
77.37Sam DOBBS (STR)+15:24
78.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)+15:24
79.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+15:24
80.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+15:24
81.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)+15:24
82.17Myron Simpson (BFL)+15:24
83.58James Rendall (AWS)+15:24
84.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)+15:24
85.16Michael Cupitt (BFL)+15:24
dnf14Marc Williams (BFL)
dnf55Nathan Elliott (AWS)
dnf92Ben Comfort (TSD)
dnf94James Cummings (TSD)
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 98
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 4)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)8h48:26
2.4Ben Dyball (ART)+11
3.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+55
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+1:03
5.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+1:06
6.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+1:19
7.34Brendan Canty (STR)+1:22
8.141Josh Berry (CRT)+1:28
9.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:48
10.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+2:04

Jayco Sprinters Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 4)

1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)10pt
2.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)9
3.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)8
4.65Jai Crawford (DPC)7
5.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)6
6.25Morgan Smith (CHM)4
7.34Brendan Canty (STR)4
8.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)4
9.23Jacob Restall (CHM)3
10.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)3

Intermediate Sprints

Forth ?

1.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)3pt
2.31Patrick Bevin (STR)2
3.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)1

Sprent ?

1.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)3pt
2.34Brendan Canty (STR)2
3.25Morgan Smith (CHM)1

Main Road Penguin (Stage Finish) ?

1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)5pt
2.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)3
3.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)2
4.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)1

SRAM King of the Mountains Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 4)

1.141Josh Berry (CRT)14pt
2.122Jordan Davies (SKO)10
3.65Jai Crawford (DPC)10
4.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)6
5.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)5
6.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)4
7.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)3
8.34Brendan Canty (STR)3
9.32Cameron Bayly (STR)3
10.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)3

Intermediate Climbs

Geales Road CAT2

1.141Josh Berry (CRT)7pt
2.65Jai Crawford (DPC)5
3.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)3
4.32Cameron Bayly (STR)1

South Riana CAT2 ?

1.141Josh Berry (CRT)7pt
2.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)5
3.34Brendan Canty (STR)3
4.32Cameron Bayly (STR)1

Premax Young Rider Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 4)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)8h50:14
2.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+37
3.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+1:31
4.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+7:56
5.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+9:05
6.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+15:07
7.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+15:20
8.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+15:26
9.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+17:20
10.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+19:35

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result (Standings)

rankteamtime/gap
1.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)7h58:06
2.Avanti Racing Team (ART)+0
3.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+0
4.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)+4:14
5.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+12:37
6.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+12:37
7.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)+19:38
8.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+19:38
9.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+19:47
10.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+23:52
11.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)+30:48
12.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+35:02
13.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+35:02
14.St. George Merida (SKO)+35:02
15.Premax (PMX)+39:11
16.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)+46:12

Teams General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 4)

rankteamtime/gap
1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)26h28:47
2.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+19
3.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)+2:13
4.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)+8:44
5.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+22:28
6.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+24:19
7.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+26:14
8.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+31:47
9.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)+32:23
10.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+38:22
11.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)+45:09
12.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+57:37
13.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+59:28
14.Premax (PMX)+1h01:56
15.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)+1h07:04
16.St. George Merida (SKO)+1h07:49
17.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)* 24h46:17

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings)

1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)198pt
2.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)124
3.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)102
4.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)100
5.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)82
6.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)69
7.Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)50
8.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)39
9.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)17
10.Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)16
11.GPM Sultz (GPM)16
12.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)14
13.Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)13
14.SUVelo Racing (SUV)11
15.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)10
16.Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM)9
17.Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)9
18.St. George Merida (SKO)9
19.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)9
20.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)8
21.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)8
22.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)6
23.Team Seight (SEI)5
24.Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC)5
25.Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP)3
26.Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)3
27.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)2
28.Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW)2
29.DH Racing (DHR)2
30.Team Direct Asia (TDA)1
31.Racing Kangaroos (RKG)1
32.GDT Racing (GDT)1
32.Hall Cycle Training (HCT)1
32.Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ)1
32.Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN)1

NRS Aggregate (Standings)

1.Joseph Cooper (ART)62pt
2.Timothy Roe (BFL)57
3.Brenton Jones (ART)56
4.Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)41
6.Jack Haig (ART)34
7.Patrick Bevin (STR)26
8.Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)26
9.Ben Dyball (ART)23
10.Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
11.Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)21
12.Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
13.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
14.Cameron Bayly (STR)16
15.Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *