2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 5 Results

2014 Tour of Tasmania ? Stage 5 Results

Stage 5: Burnie to Burnie

Date: Saturday, October 4 Location: Burnie – Natone – Ridgley – Burnie Distance: 81.3 km Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson Organiser: Cycling Australia Events

Stage 5 Result (Provisional)

rankno.rider (team)time/gapbonus
1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)2h04:3310
2.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+05
3.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)+03
4.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)+01
5.63Travis Meyer (DPC)+0
6.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+0
7.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+0
8.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)+04
9.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+0
10.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+0
11.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+0
12.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+0
13.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+0
14.167Hamish SCHREURS (SLB)+0
15.182Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX)+0
16.115Tristan Cardew (SUV)+0
17.26Sam Crome (CHM)+0
18.46Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+0
19.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+0
20.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+0
21.34Brendan Canty (STR)+0
22.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+02
23.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+0
24.93Mitchell MULHERN (TSD)+0
25.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)+07
26.57Patrick Lane (AWS)+0
27.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+0
28.43Mitchell Cooper (SGR)+0
29.4Ben Dyball (ART)+0
30.65Jai Crawford (DPC)+0
31.155Michael SMITH (PGN)+0
32.7Taylor Gunman (ART)+0
33.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+0
34.141Josh Berry (CRT)+0
35.166Saxon Irvine (SLB)+0
36.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+0
37.142Scott BRADBURN (CRT)+0
38.184Fergus Sully (PMX)+0
39.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+0
40.56Michael Crosbie (AWS)+0
41.162Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB)+0
42.13Alex Wohler (BFL)+0
43.67Darren Lapthorne (DPC)+0
44.44Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+17
45.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)+17
46.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+17
47.163Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB)+20
48.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+20
49.6Matthew Clark (ART)+28
50.122Jordan Davies (SKO)+28
51.24Rowan Dever (CHM)+28
52.18Kristian Juel (BFL)+28
53.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+285
54.73Angus Lyons (VIS)+28
55.17Myron Simpson (BFL)+28
56.8Mark TUPALSKI (ART)+35
57.132Tom Kaesler (SAS)+40
58.23Jacob Restall (CHM)+51
59.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+51
60.35Eric Sheppard (STR)+1:14
61.172Kane Macri (PST)+3:34
62.112Alex Nazarewicz (SUV)+3:34
63.41Theodore Yates (SGR)+3:34
64.42Alexander Smyth (SGR)+3:34
65.91Nick Miller (TSD)+3:34
66.133Miles Scotson (SAS)+3:34
67.68Jordan Kerby (DPC)+3:34
68.58James Rendall (AWS)+5:39
69.52Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+5:39
70.153Dylan Newbery (PGN)+5:39
71.37Sam DOBBS (STR)+5:39
72.111Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+5:39
73.134Harry Carpenter (SAS)+7:44
74.104Ben WORTELBOER (SWC)+7:44
75.151Oliver Martin (PGN)+7:44
76.38James Hepburn (STR)+7:44
77.28Jake Magee (CHM)+7:44
78.164Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB)+7:44
79.51Darcy Woolley (AWS)+7:44
80.36Stuart Shaw (STR)+7:44
81.181Ayden Toovey (PMX)+7:44
dnf16Michael Cupitt (BFL)
dnf121Jay Dutton (SKO)
dnf161Adam BULL (SLB)
dnf173Michael Jaeger (PST)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 85
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)10h52:48
2.4Ben Dyball (ART)+22
3.11Timothy Roe (BFL)+1:06
4.64Lachlan Norris (DPC)+1:14
5.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+1:17
6.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)+1:25
7.34Brendan Canty (STR)+1:33
8.141Josh Berry (CRT)+1:39
9.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)+1:59
10.32Cameron Bayly (STR)+2:15

Jayco Sprinters Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)16pt
2.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)14
3.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)11
4.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)8
5.65Jai Crawford (DPC)7
6.25Morgan Smith (CHM)4
7.34Brendan Canty (STR)4
8.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)4
9.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)4
10.23Jacob Restall (CHM)3

Intermediate Sprints

Natone ?

1.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)3pt
2.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)2
3.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)1

CAT Underground Mining ?

1.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)3pt
2.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)2
3.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)1

McKenna Park (Stage Finish) ?

1.31Patrick Bevin (STR)5pt
2.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)3
3.131Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS)2
4.171Cameron PETERSON (PST)1

SRAM King of the Mountains Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

1.141Josh Berry (CRT)14pt
2.122Jordan Davies (SKO)10
3.65Jai Crawford (DPC)10
4.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)8
5.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)8
6.165Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB)6
7.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)5
8.61Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)4
9.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)4
10.2Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)3

Intermediate Climbs

Upper Natone CAT3

1.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)5pt
2.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)3
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)2

Highclere CAT3 ?

1.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)5pt
2.66Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)3
3.21Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)2

Premax Young Rider Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

rankno.rider (team)time/gap
1.27Nicholas Katsonis (CHM)10h54:47
2.22Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+37
3.71Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+1:29
4.74Mathew ROSS (VIS)+7:56
5.123Harrison WILES (SKO)+9:05
6.143Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+15:07
7.47Ben O’CONNOR (SGR)+15:20
8.33Alistair Donohoe (STR)+15:26
9.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+17:20
10.157Scott BOWDEN (PGN)+21:18

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result (Standings)

rankteamtime/gap
1.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)6h13:39
2.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+0
3.Avanti Racing Team (ART)+0
4.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)+0
5.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+0
6.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+0
7.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+0
8.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+0
9.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)+28
10.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+4:14
11.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+5:39
12.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)+5:59
13.Premax (PMX)+7:44
14.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+9:13

Teams General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

rankteamtime/gap
1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)32h42:26
2.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)+19
3.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)+2:13
4.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)+8:44
5.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)+22:28
6.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)+24:19
7.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)+26:14
8.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)+32:51
9.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)+37:26
10.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)+38:22
11.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)+1h03:42
12.SUVelo Racing (SUV)+1h06:50
13.Premax (PMX)+1h09:40
14.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)+1h13:03

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 27 Nicholas Katsonis fined $20 for incorrect service on the right (Annexure 9, item 20.2)

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings)

1.Avanti Racing Team (ART)199pt
2.Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)124
3.health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)103
4.CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)102
5.Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)82
6.African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)69
7.Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)50
8.Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC)42
9.Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)17
10.Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)16
11.GPM Sultz (GPM)16
12.Team Scody Downunder (TSD)14
13.Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)13
14.SUVelo Racing (SUV)11
15.Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)10
16.Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM)9
17.Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)9
18.St. George Merida (SKO)9
19.SASI Cycling Team (SAS)9
20.Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT)8
21.Team Polygon Australia (PGN)8
22.Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)6
23.Team Seight (SEI)5
24.Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC)5
25.Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP)3
26.Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)3
27.Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)2
28.Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW)2
29.DH Racing (DHR)2
30.Team Direct Asia (TDA)1
31.Racing Kangaroos (RKG)1
32.GDT Racing (GDT)1
32.Hall Cycle Training (HCT)1
32.Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ)1
32.Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN)1

NRS Aggregate (Standings)

1.Joseph Cooper (ART)62pt
2.Timothy Roe (BFL)57
3.Brenton Jones (ART)56
4.Jesse Kerrison (BFL)49
5.Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM)41
6.Jack Haig (ART)34
7.Patrick Bevin (STR)29
8.Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)26
9.Ben Dyball (ART)23
10.Mark O’BRIEN (ART)22
11.Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)21
12.Brodie Talbot (BFL)18
13.Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)18
14.Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)17
15.Cameron Bayly (STR)16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *