2014 Tour of Tasmania: Stage 5 Results

2014 Tour of Tasmania ? Stage 5 Results

Stage 5: Burnie to Burnie

Date: Saturday, October 4 Location: Burnie – Natone – Ridgley – Burnie Distance: 81.3 km Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson Organiser: Cycling Australia Events

Stage 5 Result (Provisional)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap bonus
1. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 2h04:33 10
2. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) +0 5
3. 131 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +0 3
4. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +0 1
5. 63 Travis Meyer (DPC) +0
6. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0
7. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +0
8. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) +0 4
9. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) +0
10. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) +0
11. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +0
12. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) +0
13. 143 Dylan Sunderland (CRT) +0
14. 167 Hamish SCHREURS (SLB) +0
15. 182 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (PMX) +0
16. 115 Tristan Cardew (SUV) +0
17. 26 Sam Crome (CHM) +0
18. 46 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +0
19. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +0
20. 15 Joshua Prete (BFL) +0
21. 34 Brendan Canty (STR) +0
22. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +0 2
23. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +0
24. 93 Mitchell MULHERN (TSD) +0
25. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0 7
26. 57 Patrick Lane (AWS) +0
27. 33 Alistair Donohoe (STR) +0
28. 43 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +0
29. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) +0
30. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) +0
31. 155 Michael SMITH (PGN) +0
32. 7 Taylor Gunman (ART) +0
33. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +0
34. 141 Josh Berry (CRT) +0
35. 166 Saxon Irvine (SLB) +0
36. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +0
37. 142 Scott BRADBURN (CRT) +0
38. 184 Fergus Sully (PMX) +0
39. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) +0
40. 56 Michael Crosbie (AWS) +0
41. 162 Joshua ALDRIDGE (SLB) +0
42. 13 Alex Wohler (BFL) +0
43. 67 Darren Lapthorne (DPC) +0
44. 44 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +17
45. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) +17
46. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) +17
47. 163 Daniel MOLYNEUX (SLB) +20
48. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +20
49. 6 Matthew Clark (ART) +28
50. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) +28
51. 24 Rowan Dever (CHM) +28
52. 18 Kristian Juel (BFL) +28
53. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +28 5
54. 73 Angus Lyons (VIS) +28
55. 17 Myron Simpson (BFL) +28
56. 8 Mark TUPALSKI (ART) +35
57. 132 Tom Kaesler (SAS) +40
58. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) +51
59. 12 Brodie Talbot (BFL) +51
60. 35 Eric Sheppard (STR) +1:14
61. 172 Kane Macri (PST) +3:34
62. 112 Alex Nazarewicz (SUV) +3:34
63. 41 Theodore Yates (SGR) +3:34
64. 42 Alexander Smyth (SGR) +3:34
65. 91 Nick Miller (TSD) +3:34
66. 133 Miles Scotson (SAS) +3:34
67. 68 Jordan Kerby (DPC) +3:34
68. 58 James Rendall (AWS) +5:39
69. 52 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +5:39
70. 153 Dylan Newbery (PGN) +5:39
71. 37 Sam DOBBS (STR) +5:39
72. 111 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +5:39
73. 134 Harry Carpenter (SAS) +7:44
74. 104 Ben WORTELBOER (SWC) +7:44
75. 151 Oliver Martin (PGN) +7:44
76. 38 James Hepburn (STR) +7:44
77. 28 Jake Magee (CHM) +7:44
78. 164 Paul EDELSTEIN (SLB) +7:44
79. 51 Darcy Woolley (AWS) +7:44
80. 36 Stuart Shaw (STR) +7:44
81. 181 Ayden Toovey (PMX) +7:44
dnf 16 Michael Cupitt (BFL)
dnf 121 Jay Dutton (SKO)
dnf 161 Adam BULL (SLB)
dnf 173 Michael Jaeger (PST)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 85
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 10h52:48
2. 4 Ben Dyball (ART) +22
3. 11 Timothy Roe (BFL) +1:06
4. 64 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +1:14
5. 1 Joseph Cooper (ART) +1:17
6. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) +1:25
7. 34 Brendan Canty (STR) +1:33
8. 141 Josh Berry (CRT) +1:39
9. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +1:59
10. 32 Cameron Bayly (STR) +2:15

Jayco Sprinters Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

1. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 16 pt
2. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 14
3. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 11
4. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) 8
5. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 7
6. 25 Morgan Smith (CHM) 4
7. 34 Brendan Canty (STR) 4
8. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 4
9. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) 4
10. 23 Jacob Restall (CHM) 3

Intermediate Sprints

Natone ?

1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3 pt
2. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 2
3. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) 1

CAT Underground Mining ?

1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3 pt
2. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 2
3. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) 1

McKenna Park (Stage Finish) ?

1. 31 Patrick Bevin (STR) 5 pt
2. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 3
3. 131 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) 2
4. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) 1

SRAM King of the Mountains Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

1. 141 Josh Berry (CRT) 14 pt
2. 122 Jordan Davies (SKO) 10
3. 65 Jai Crawford (DPC) 10
4. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) 8
5. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 8
6. 165 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (SLB) 6
7. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) 5
8. 61 Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 4
9. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 4
10. 2 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 3

Intermediate Climbs

Upper Natone CAT3

1. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) 5 pt
2. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 3
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 2

Highclere CAT3 ?

1. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 5 pt
2. 66 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) 3
3. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 2

Premax Young Rider Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 27 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) 10h54:47
2. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +37
3. 71 Ryan Cavanagh (VIS) +1:29
4. 74 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +7:56
5. 123 Harrison WILES (SKO) +9:05
6. 143 Dylan Sunderland (CRT) +15:07
7. 47 Ben O’CONNOR (SGR) +15:20
8. 33 Alistair Donohoe (STR) +15:26
9. 5 Chris Hamilton (ART) +17:20
10. 157 Scott BOWDEN (PGN) +21:18

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result (Standings)

rank team time/gap
1. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) 6h13:39
2. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +0
3. Avanti Racing Team (ART) +0
4. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
5. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) +0
6. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) +0
7. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +0
8. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) +0
9. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +28
10. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +4:14
11. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +5:39
12. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +5:59
13. Premax (PMX) +7:44
14. SUVelo Racing (SUV) +9:13

Teams General Classification (PROVISIONAL After Stage 5)

rank team time/gap
1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 32h42:26
2. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +19
3. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) +2:13
4. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +8:44
5. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) +22:28
6. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) +24:19
7. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +26:14
8. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +32:51
9. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +37:26
10. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) +38:22
11. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +1h03:42
12. SUVelo Racing (SUV) +1h06:50
13. Premax (PMX) +1h09:40
14. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +1h13:03

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 27 Nicholas Katsonis fined $20 for incorrect service on the right (Annexure 9, item 20.2)

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings)

1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 199 pt
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 124
3. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) 103
4. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) 102
5. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) 82
6. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) 69
7. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) 50
8. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) 42
9. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) 17
10. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) 16
11. GPM Sultz (GPM) 16
12. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) 14
13. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) 13
14. SUVelo Racing (SUV) 11
15. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) 10
16. Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM) 9
17. Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) 9
18. St. George Merida (SKO) 9
19. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) 9
20. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) 8
21. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) 8
22. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) 6
23. Team Seight (SEI) 5
24. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) 5
25. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) 3
26. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) 3
27. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) 2
28. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) 2
29. DH Racing (DHR) 2
30. Team Direct Asia (TDA) 1
31. Racing Kangaroos (RKG) 1
32. GDT Racing (GDT) 1
32. Hall Cycle Training (HCT) 1
32. Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ) 1
32. Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN) 1

NRS Aggregate (Standings)

1. Joseph Cooper (ART) 62 pt
2. Timothy Roe (BFL) 57
3. Brenton Jones (ART) 56
4. Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
5. Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 41
6. Jack Haig (ART) 34
7. Patrick Bevin (STR) 29
8. Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 26
9. Ben Dyball (ART) 23
10. Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
11. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 21
12. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
13. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 18
14. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
15. Cameron Bayly (STR) 16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *