2014 Tour of the Goldfields: Stage 1 Results

Kimberley Wells (SPS) has won stage 1 of the?2014 Tour of the Goldfields. 2014 Tour of the Goldfields Stage 1: Victoria Park Criterium

Stage 1 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 33 Kimberley Wells (SPS) 1h06:04 10
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) +0 11
3. 53 Chloe McConville (VIS) +0 8
4. 12 Emma Viotto (SZB) +0 4
5. 43 Davina Summers (BRT) +0 2
6. 11 Rebecca Wiasak (SZB) +0 2
7. 21 Kristy Glover (BSS) +0
8. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) +0
9. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) +0
10. 23 Crystal Wemyss (BSS) +0
14 Laura DARLINGTON (SZB) +0
133 Jessica LANE (BAL) +0
52 Jessica Mundy (VIS) +0 3
73 Jessica HUSTON (ARW) +0
104 Laurelea MOSS (LSB) +0 3
91 Tayla Evans (BCS) +0
71 Rebecca Mackey (ARW) +0
51 Georgia Baker (VIS) +0
72 Amanda Nabi (ARW) +0
4 Shannon Malseed (HWC) +0
84 Joanne HOGAN (BNG) +0
44 Bethany DUNNE (BRT) +0
5 Miranda Griffiths (HWC) +0
54 Louisa LOBIGS (VIS) +0
113 Margeaux THOMPSON (HCA) +0
24 Lisa Keeling (BSS) +0
34 Verita Stewart (SPS) +0
25 Carley McKay (BSS) +0
141 Kathryn WOOLSTON (IRI) +0
22 Felicity Wardlaw (BSS) +0
132 Serene Lee (BAL) +0
92 Minda Murray (BCS) +0
75 Christina LADYMAN (ARW) +0
62 Sharlotte LUCAS (TRH) +0
94 Nikolina ORLIC (BCS) +0
13 Natalie REDMOND (SZB) +0
32 Sophie Mackay (SPS) +0
61 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +0
42 Lucy BECHTEL (BRT) +11
41 Rachel Ward (BRT) +11
15 Ailie McDonald (SZB) +11
63 Emma SCOTT (TRH) +15
111 Sophie WESTON (HCA) +26
64 Kelly Bartlett (TRH) +49
  • Average speed of the winner: 38.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 63

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 1h05:53
2. 33 Kimberley Wells (SPS) +1
3. 53 Chloe McConville (VIS) +3
4. 12 Emma Viotto (SZB) +7
5. 52 Jessica Mundy (VIS) +8
104 Laurelea MOSS (LSB) +8
7. 43 Davina Summers (BRT) +9
8. 11 Rebecca Wiasak (SZB) +9
9. 4 Shannon Malseed (HWC) +11
5 Miranda Griffiths (HWC) +11

Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

1. 52 Jessica Mundy (VIS) 3 pt
104 Laurelea MOSS (LSB) 3
3. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 3
4. 53 Chloe McConville (VIS) 2
5. 11 Rebecca Wiasak (SZB) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 7 Sprint

1. 104 Laurelea MOSS (LSB) 3 pt
2. 53 Chloe McConville (VIS) 2
3. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 1

Lap 14 Sprint

1. 52 Jessica Mundy (VIS) 3 pt
2. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 2
3. 11 Rebecca Wiasak (SZB) 1

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team (1, 3, 2) 3h18:12
2. SZB Suzuki Brumby’s (12, 11, 13) +0
3. BSS Bicycle Superstore (21, 23, 22) +0
4. SPS Specialized Securitor (33, 32, 34) +0
5. VIS Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team (53, 51, 52) +0
6. ARW Arbitrage Racing Women’s Cycling Team (71, 72, 73) +0
6. BCS Building Champions Squad (91, 92, 94) +0
8. BRT Boss Racing Team (43, 44, 41) +11
9. TRH Total Rush Hyster (61, 62, 63) +15

Teams General Classification

Virtual Standings – Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team 3h18:12
2. SZB Suzuki Brumby’s +0
3. BSS Bicycle Superstore +0
4. SPS Specialized Securitor +0
5. VIS Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team +0
6. ARW Arbitrage Racing Women’s Cycling Team +0
6. BCS Building Champions Squad +0
8. BRT Boss Racing Team +11
9. TRH Total Rush Hyster +15
10. LSB Lennock Skoda Boss
11. IRI Independent Racking * 1h06:04
11. BNG BikeBug-NextGen Racing * 1h06:04
13. BAL Ballarat Regional Tourism * 2h12:08
14. HCA Heath.com.au-IRIA * 2h12:34

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team 112 pt
2. SZB Suzuki Brumby’s 99
3. BSS Bicycle Superstore 97
4. SPS Specialized Securitor 73
5. BRT Boss Racing Team 45
6. VIS Jayco/Apollo VIS Women’s Road Team 35
7. TRH Total Rush Hyster 32
8. ARW Arbitrage Racing Women’s Cycling Team 20
9. BNG BikeBug-NextGen Racing 20
10. BCS Building Champions Squad 12
11. SAS SASI Cycling Team 10
12. LGS Liv/giant-Shimano 9
13. HLW Nicheliving Hall Women’s Racing Team 2

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 1 Ruth Corset (HWC) 74 pt
2. 2 Ellen Skerritt (HWC) 44
3. Lizzie Williams (SPS) 37
4. Tessa Fabry (VIS) 35
5. 11 Rebecca Wiasak (SZB) 31
6. Kendelle Hodges (VIS) 29
7. Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZB) 27
8. 3 Jenelle Crooks (HWC) 26
9. Ashlee Ankudinoff (SPS) 21
10. Rebecca Heath (BSS) 21
11. 21 Kristy Glover (BSS) 19
12. 22 Felicity Wardlaw (BSS) 15
13. Allison Rice (SZB) 15
14. Anna-Leeza HULL 11
15. Alexandra MANLY 11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *