2014 Tour of Toowoomba: Stage 1 Results

Neil Van Der Ploeg has won Stage 1 of the?2014 Tour of Toowoomba.

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap
1.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)2h44:0917
2.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)+08
3.42Alistair Donohoe (STR)+04
4.26Joshua Taylor (CHM)+0
5.21Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+0
6.55Theodore Yates (SGR)+0
7.32James MOWATT (AWS)+01
8.131Harrison CARTER (SND)+0
9.81Ryan Thomas (GPM)+0
10.75Patrick Sharpe (SUV)+0
11.125Mitchell Carrington (PIC)+0
12.31Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+0
13.141Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+0
14.11Timothy ROE (BFL)+04
15.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+0
16.62Correy Edmed (DSR)+0
17.33Shaun O’CALLAGHAN (AWS)+0
18.195Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+0
19.2Jack Haig (ART)+0
20.72Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+0
21.83Caleb Jones (GPM)+0
22.104Jordan Davies (SKO)+0
23.132Ayden Toovey (SND)+0
24.82Daniel Bonello (GPM)+0
25.156Tim RUSH (RKG)+01
26.56Brendon MENEY (SGR)+0
27.63Alex Grunke (DSR)+0
28.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+02
29.73Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+0
30.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+0
31.126Matthew Warner-Smith (PIC)+0
32.76Tristan Cardew (SUV)+0
33.144Oscar STEVENSON (VIS)+0
34.16Michael Vink (BFL)+0
35.96Ben Comfort (TSD)+0
36.24Conor Murtagh (CHM)+0
37.193Cameron FRASER (CRT)+0
38.64David Melville (DSR)+0
39.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+02
40.71Ronald Visser (SUV)+02
41.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+01
42.46James Hepburn (STR)+02
43.53Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+0
44.101Benjamin HARVEY (SKO)+0
45.103Harrison WILES (SKO)+0
46.111Oliver Martin (PGN)+0
47.142Freddy Ovett (VIS)+0
48.43Angus Tobin (STR)+0
49.133Jordan Payne (SND)+0
50.45Oliver Kent-Spark (STR)+0
51.191Josh Berry (CRT)+03
52.192Matthew SLEE (CRT)+0
53.54Patrick Shaw (SGR)+0
54.153Alex QUIRK (RKG)+0
55.91Nicholas MILLER (TSD)+0
56.165James THOMPSON (TLD)+0
57.196Declan Baker (CRT)+03
58.44Brendan Canty (STR)+01
59.151Aaron WATTS (RKG)+0
60.36Jason Spencer (AWS)+0
61.112Hamish YOUL (PGN)+0
62.166Sam ALLEN (TLD)+0
63.23Sam Crome (CHM)+0
64.163Darren ROLFE (TLD)+0
65.185Mitch NEUMANN (FKG)+0
66.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+01
67.86Alastair Loutit (GPM)+0
68.146Jordan Stannus (VIS)+0
69.143Michael GALLAGHER (VIS)+02
70.61Fraser GOUGH (DSR)+0
71.13Michael Cupitt (BFL)+0
72.154Joel WALSH (RKG)+21
73.152Matthew PAYNE (RKG)+21
74.181Mitchell MULHERN (FKG)+29
75.115Gerald EVANS (PGN)+32
76.164Christopher MAYCOCK (TLD)+32
77.94Samuel VOLKERS (TSD)+45
78.34Darcy Woolley (AWS)+0
79.92Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+2:28
80.95Liam Hill (TSD)+3:02
81.14Samuel WITMITZ (BFL)+3:02
82.93Chad Elliston (TSD)+3:023
83.184Ryan Macanally (FKG)+3:02
84.134Nathan Bradshaw (SND)+3:02
85.41Stuart Smith (STR)+3:023
86.121Ben MARSHALL (PIC)+3:02
87.155Joshua HAGGERTY (RKG)+3:02
88.161Trent WEST (TLD)+3:37
89.74Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+4:16
90.85Edward White (GPM)+5:13
91.51Jackson Mawby (SGR)+5:132
92.114Jason Rigg (PGN)+6:18
93.113Ben GRENDA (PGN)+6:18
94.182Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (FKG)+6:18
95.35Tyler Spurrell (AWS)+7:46
96.52Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+7:46
97.183Sean GRIMES (FKG)+7:46
98.124Samuel Layzell (PIC)+7:46
99.194Kris Johnston (CRT)+7:46
100.162Sebastian SCOTT (TLD)+8:52
101.116Isaac PROBERT (PGN)+8:52
102.84Julian Hamill (GPM)+8:52
103.66Fraser Northey (DSR)+8:52
104.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+11:26
105.102Jay Dutton (SKO)+17:06
106.122Harrison Munday (PIC)+8:52
dnf65Callum O’SULLIVAN (DSR)
dnf105Nicholas YALLOURIS (SKO)
dnf123Samuel Hill (PIC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 109
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)2h43:52
2.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)+9
3.42Alistair Donohoe (STR)+13
4.11Timothy ROE (BFL)+13
5.191Josh Berry (CRT)+14
6.196Declan Baker (CRT)+14
7.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)+15
8.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)+15
9.71Ronald Visser (SUV)+15
10.46James Hepburn (STR)+15
11.143Michael GALLAGHER (VIS)+15
12.32James MOWATT (AWS)+16
13.156Tim RUSH (RKG)+16
14.15Joshua Prete (BFL)+16
15.44Brendan Canty (STR)+16
16.25Morgan Smith (CHM)+16
17.26Joshua Taylor (CHM)+17
18.21Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+17
19.55Theodore Yates (SGR)+17
20.131Harrison CARTER (SND)+17
21.81Ryan Thomas (GPM)+17
22.75Patrick Sharpe (SUV)+17
23.125Mitchell Carrington (PIC)+17
24.31Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+17
25.141Ryan Cavanagh (VIS)+17
26.1Joseph Cooper (ART)+17
27.62Correy Edmed (DSR)+17
28.33Shaun O’CALLAGHAN (AWS)+17
29.195Dylan Sunderland (CRT)+17
30.2Jack Haig (ART)+17
31.72Tamas ALLENBY (SUV)+17
32.83Caleb Jones (GPM)+17
33.104Jordan Davies (SKO)+17
34.132Ayden Toovey (SND)+17
35.82Daniel Bonello (GPM)+17
36.56Brendon MENEY (SGR)+17
37.63Alex Grunke (DSR)+17
38.73Samuel BURSTON (SUV)+17
39.5Chris Hamilton (ART)+17
40.126Matthew Warner-Smith (PIC)+17
41.76Tristan Cardew (SUV)+17
42.144Oscar STEVENSON (VIS)+17
43.16Michael Vink (BFL)+17
44.96Ben Comfort (TSD)+17
45.24Conor Murtagh (CHM)+17
46.193Cameron FRASER (CRT)+17
47.64David Melville (DSR)+17
48.53Mathew MARSHALL (SGR)+17
49.101Benjamin HARVEY (SKO)+17
50.103Harrison WILES (SKO)+17
51.111Oliver Martin (PGN)+17
52.142Freddy Ovett (VIS)+17
53.43Angus Tobin (STR)+17
54.133Jordan Payne (SND)+17
55.45Oliver Kent-Spark (STR)+17
56.192Matthew SLEE (CRT)+17
57.54Patrick Shaw (SGR)+17
58.153Alex QUIRK (RKG)+17
59.91Nicholas MILLER (TSD)+17
60.165James THOMPSON (TLD)+17
61.151Aaron WATTS (RKG)+17
62.36Jason Spencer (AWS)+17
63.112Hamish YOUL (PGN)+17
64.166Sam ALLEN (TLD)+17
65.23Sam Crome (CHM)+17
66.163Darren ROLFE (TLD)+17
67.185Mitch NEUMANN (FKG)+17
68.86Alastair Loutit (GPM)+17
69.146Jordan Stannus (VIS)+17
70.61Fraser GOUGH (DSR)+17
71.13Michael Cupitt (BFL)+17
72.34Darcy Woolley (AWS)+17
73.154Joel WALSH (RKG)+38
74.152Matthew PAYNE (RKG)+38
75.181Mitchell MULHERN (FKG)+46
76.115Gerald EVANS (PGN)+49
77.164Christopher MAYCOCK (TLD)+49
78.94Samuel VOLKERS (TSD)+1:02
79.92Todd Buschkuehl (TSD)+2:45
80.93Chad Elliston (TSD)+3:16
81.41Stuart Smith (STR)+3:16
82.95Liam Hill (TSD)+3:19
83.14Samuel WITMITZ (BFL)+3:19
84.184Ryan Macanally (FKG)+3:19
85.134Nathan Bradshaw (SND)+3:19
86.121Ben MARSHALL (PIC)+3:19
87.155Joshua HAGGERTY (RKG)+3:19
88.161Trent WEST (TLD)+3:54
89.74Aden REYNOLDS (SUV)+4:33
90.51Jackson Mawby (SGR)+5:28
91.85Edward White (GPM)+5:30
92.114Jason Rigg (PGN)+6:35
93.113Ben GRENDA (PGN)+6:35
94.182Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (FKG)+6:35
95.35Tyler Spurrell (AWS)+8:03
96.52Jonathan BOLTON (SGR)+8:03
97.183Sean GRIMES (FKG)+8:03
98.124Samuel Layzell (PIC)+8:03
99.194Kris Johnston (CRT)+8:03
100.162Sebastian SCOTT (TLD)+9:09
101.116Isaac PROBERT (PGN)+9:09
102.84Julian Hamill (GPM)+9:09
103.66Fraser Northey (DSR)+9:09
104.122Harrison Munday (PIC)+9:09
105.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)+11:43
106.102Jay Dutton (SKO)+17:23
dnf65Callum O’SULLIVAN (DSR)
dnf105Nicholas YALLOURIS (SKO)
dnf123Samuel Hill (PIC)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)6pt
2.196Declan Baker (CRT)3
3.93Chad Elliston (TSD)3
4.41Stuart Smith (STR)3
5.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)2
6.71Ronald Visser (SUV)2
7.46James Hepburn (STR)2
8.143Michael GALLAGHER (VIS)2
9.51Jackson Mawby (SGR)2
10.42Alistair Donohoe (STR)1
11.11Timothy ROE (BFL)1
12.32James MOWATT (AWS)1
13.156Tim RUSH (RKG)1
14.25Morgan Smith (CHM)1

Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 1

1.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)7pt
2.11Timothy ROE (BFL)5
3.191Josh Berry (CRT)5
4.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)3
5.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)3
6.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)3
7.15Joshua Prete (BFL)2
8.44Brendan Canty (STR)2

Most Aggressive Rider

After Stage 1

1.44Brendan Canty (STR)3pt
2.41Stuart Smith (STR)2
3.143Michael GALLAGHER (VIS)1

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)2h44:01
2.42Alistair Donohoe (STR)+4
3.196Declan Baker (CRT)+5
4.44Brendan Canty (STR)+7
5.21Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)+8
6.55Theodore Yates (SGR)+8
7.131Harrison CARTER (SND)+8
8.81Ryan Thomas (GPM)+8
9.75Patrick Sharpe (SUV)+8
10.31Jeremy Cameron (AWS)+8

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Meringandan West

1.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)3pt
2.51Jackson Mawby (SGR)2
3.11Timothy ROE (BFL)1

Sprint #2 Goombungee

1.196Declan Baker (CRT)3pt
2.71Ronald Visser (SUV)2
3.156Tim RUSH (RKG)1

Sprint #3 Acland

1.93Chad Elliston (TSD)3pt
2.46James Hepburn (STR)2
3.25Morgan Smith (CHM)1

Sprint #4 Goombungee

1.41Stuart Smith (STR)3pt
2.143Michael GALLAGHER (VIS)2
3.32James MOWATT (AWS)1

Sprint #5 Highfields (Stage Finish)

1.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)3pt
2.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)2
3.42Alistair Donohoe (STR)1

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Gowrie CAT3

1.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)5pt
2.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)3
3.15Joshua Prete (BFL)2

KOM #2 Plain View CAT3

1.191Josh Berry (CRT)5pt
2.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)3
3.6Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART)2

KOM #3 Klein Road CAT3

1.11Timothy ROE (BFL)5pt
2.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)3
3.44Brendan Canty (STR)2

Stage Awards

Most Aggressive Rider

1.44Brendan Canty (STR)3pt
2.41Stuart Smith (STR)2
3.143Michael GALLAGHER (VIS)1

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing(22, 26, 21)8h12:27
2.ARTAvanti Racing Team(6, 1, 2)+0
3.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team(32, 31, 33)+0
4.GPMGPM Stulz(81, 83, 82)+0
5.SUVSUVelo Racing(75, 72, 73)+0
6.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team(55, 56, 53)+0
7.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team(131, 132, 133)+0
8.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team(62, 63, 64)+0
9.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts(11, 16, 12)+0
10.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team(42, 46, 43)+0
11.VISJayco/John West/VIS(141, 144, 142)+0
12.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team(195, 193, 191)+0
13.SKOSt. George Merida(104, 101, 103)+0
14.RKGRacing Kangaroos(156, 153, 151)+0
15.TLDTeam TLD(165, 166, 163)+0
16.PGNTeam Polygon Australia(111, 112, 115)+32
17.TSDTeam Scody Downunder(96, 91, 94)+45
18.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team(125, 126, 121)+3:02
19.FKGFKG Invitational Team(185, 181, 184)+3:31

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing8h12:27
2.ARTAvanti Racing Team+0
3.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team+0
4.GPMGPM Stulz+0
5.SUVSUVelo Racing+0
6.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team+0
7.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team+0
8.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team+0
9.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts+0
10.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team+0
11.VISJayco/John West/VIS+0
12.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team+0
13.SKOSt. George Merida+0
14.RKGRacing Kangaroos+0
15.TLDTeam TLD+0
16.PGNTeam Polygon Australia+32
17.TSDTeam Scody Downunder+45
18.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team+3:02
19.FKGFKG Invitational Team+3:31

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 85 Edward White fined $100 for failing to respect the instructions of the police during neutral section before race start (Annexure 9, item 28).
  • Rider 85 Edward White warning for littering.
  • Rider 22 Daniel Fitter warning for taking service on the right.

NRS Teams Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2014 Tour of Toowoomba Stage 1

1.ARTAvanti Racing Team77pt
2.BFLTeam Budget Forklifts56
3.CHMCharterMason Giant Racing32
4.AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team29
5.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling27
6.STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team25
7.SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team18
8.DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team14
9.DCMBianchi DCM Arbitrage9
10.SUVSUVelo Racing7
11.GPMGPM Sultz7
12.TSDTeam Scody Downunder5
13.SKOSt. George Merida4
14.SWCSwiss Wellness Cycling Team3
15.PGNTeam Polygon Australia3
16.PICParadice Investment Cycling Team3
17.ESSEssendon Skoda Cycling Team2
18.SLBSubaru Albion NRS Development Team2
19.SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team2
20.VISJayco/John West/VIS2
21.CRTCellarbrations Racing Team2
22.WCVWormall Civil CCS1
23.TDATeam Direct Asia1
24.PSTPeloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing1
25.PVTPat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team1
26.SASSASI Cycling Team1
27.DHRDH Racing1
27.SEITeam Seight1
29.ANPAnchor Point South Coast Cycling Team1
30.GDTGDT Racing1
30.HCTHall Cycle Training1
30.MCJTeam NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1
30.RKGRacing Kangaroos1
30.TSNTotal Sports NeilPryde Team1

NRS Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2014 Tour of Toowoomba Stage 1

1.1Joseph Cooper (ART)39pt
2.11Timothy ROE (BFL)26
3.2Jack Haig (ART)17
4.21Keagan Girdlestone (CHM)14
5.Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC)13
6.12Brodie Talbot (BFL)12
7.3Mark O’BRIEN (ART)11
8.4Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART)10
9.Travis Meyer (DPC)9
10.41Stuart Smith (STR)8
11.22Daniel Fitter (CHM)8
12.Brenton Jones (ART)8
13.Ben Dyball (ART)7
14.Jesse Kerrison (BFL)6
15.15Joshua Prete (BFL)5

Stage 2 Convoy

1ARTAvanti Racing Team
2CHMCharterMason Giant Racing
3STRhealth.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
4BFLTeam Budget Forklifts
5CRTCellarbrations Racing Team
6SUVSUVelo Racing
7VISJayco/John West/VIS
AWSAfrican Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
8RKGRacing Kangaroos
9SGRSatalyst Giant Racing Team
10SNDSubaru NSWIS Development Team
GPMGPM Stulz
11PICParadice Investment Cycling Team
12DSRData#3 Symantec Racing Team
13SKOSt. George Merida
14TSDTeam Scody Downunder
15PGNTeam Polygon Australia
16TLDTeam TLD
17FKGFKG Invitational Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *