2015 Cycling Australia Road National Championships: Elite Men’s Criterium Results

2015 Cycling Australia Road National Championships: Elite Men’s Criterium Results

[wpbanners id=”4″]

Result

1. 2 Steele VON HOFF (VIC) 1h01:17
2. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) +0
3. 45 Scott Sunderland (WA) +0
4. 107 Anthony Giacoppo (WA) +0
5. 161 Angus Tobin (NSW) +0
6. 47 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) +0
7. 28 Shannon Johnson (VIC) +0
8. 29 Brenton Jones (VIC) +0
9. 113 Benjamin HILL (ACT) +0
10. 78 Fabio CALABRIA (VIC) +4
11. 38 Malcolm Rudolph (QLD) +4
12. 169 Marc Williams (ACT) +4
13. 95 Dominik Dudkiewicz (VIC) +4
14. 153 Alexander Smyth (VIC) +4
15. 109 Stuart Grimsey (VIC) +4
16. 117 Cameron Ivory (NSW) +4
17. 63 Adam Allen (QLD) +4
18. 154 Tyler Spurrell (VIC) +4
19. 34 Ryan Macanally (QLD) +4
20. 172 Russell Gill (SA) +8
21. 77 James Butler (VIC) +8
22. 25 Leigh HOWARD (VIC) +8
23. 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) +8
24. 71 Jonathan BOLTON (WA) +8
25. 30 Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) +8
26. 122 Matthias KIERNAN (VIC) +8
27. 157 Joel Strachan (VIC) +8
28. 165 Kane Walker (VIC) +11
29. 13 Travis Meyer (WA) +11
30. 171 Samuel WITMITZ (VIC) +11
31. 65 Cameron Bayly (SA) +11
32. 103 Cameron FRASER (NSW) +11
33. 115 Craig Hutton (NSW) +11
34. 168 Edward White (NSW) +11
35. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) +13
36. 167 Aaron WATTS (NSW) +18
37. 155 Chris STACK (SA) +26
38. 149 Rico Rogers (VIC) +31
39. 75 Graeme Brown (NSW) +31
40. 6 Michael ROGERS (ACT) +33
41. 148 Tom Robinson (TAS) +39
42. 162 Mark Tupalski (ACT) +41
43. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) +43
44. 36 Mark O’BRIEN (VIC) +54
45. 160 Joshua Taylor (NSW) +1:00
46. 94 Callan Douglas (VIC) +1:00
47. 166 Joel WALSH (NSW) +1:14
48. 41 Samuel Spokes (NSW) +1:17
49. 40 Stuart Shaw (ACT) +2:53
50. 39 Patrick Shaw (VIC) +3:27
51. 44 Aaron Donnelly (NSW) +3:29
52. 120 Kristian Juel (QLD) +3:31
dnf 19 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)
dnf 51 Mitchell Mulhern (QLD)
dnf 54 Julian JACOBS (WA)
dnf 68 Josh Berry (NSW)
dnf 80 Ewyn CARTER (VIC)
dnf 85 Dane Crawford (NSW)
dnf 92 Luke Davison (SA)
dnf 108 Declan GREGORY (VIC)
dnf 110 Tim Guy (NSW)
dnf 128 Jake Magee (VIC)
dnf 137 Tommy Nankervis (VIC)
dnf 139 Luke Ockerby (TAS)
dnf 158 Jacob SUTHERLAND (VIC)
dnf 174 Glenn O’SHEA (SA)
dns 43 Wesley SULZBERGER (TAS)
dns 101 Luke Fetch (VIC)
dns 135 James MOWATT (VIC)
dns 144 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WA)
  • Race time: 1h01:17
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 66
  • Riders abandoning the race: 14

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 25 Leigh HOWARD fined $50 for frame number altered (Annexure 9, Item 4)
  • Rider 169 Marc Williams fined $50 for frame number missing, requirement for event (Rule 3.3.03)

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) 3 pt
2. 65 Cameron Bayly (SA) 2
3. 75 Graeme Brown (NSW) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) 3 pt
2. 110 Tim Guy (NSW) 2
3. 95 Dominik Dudkiewicz (VIC) 1

Lap 30 Sprint

1. 44 Aaron Donnelly (NSW) 3 pt
2. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) 2
3. 113 Benjamin HILL (ACT) 1

Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) 6 pt
2. 2 Steele VON HOFF (VIC) 3
3. 44 Aaron Donnelly (NSW) 3
4. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 2
5. 65 Cameron Bayly (SA) 2
6. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) 2
7. 45 Scott Sunderland (WA) 1
8. 113 Benjamin HILL (ACT) 1
9. 95 Dominik Dudkiewicz (VIC) 1
10. 75 Graeme Brown (NSW) 1
dnf 110 Tim Guy (NSW) 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *