2015 Cycling Australia Road National Championships: Elite Men?s Road Race Full Results

2015 Cycling Australia Road National Championships: Elite Men?s Road Race Full Results

[wpbanners id=”4″]

Result

1. 15 Heinrich HAUSSLER (NSW) 4h47:24
2. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) +0
3. 47 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) +0
4. 9 Campbell Flakemore (TAS) +0
5. 41 Samuel Spokes (NSW) +0
6. 10 Jack Bobridge (SA) +0
7. 134 Angus Morton (NSW) +9
8. 14 Adam HANSEN (QLD) +48
9. 2 Steele VON HOFF (VIC) +52
10. 17 Simon CLARKE (VIC) +52
11. 3 Cadel EVANS (VIC) +52
12. 13 Travis Meyer (WA) +52
13. 42 Jack Anderson (QLD) +52
14. 65 Cameron Bayly (SA) +52
15. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) +52
16. 35 Lachlan Norris (VIC) +52
17. 30 Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) +52
18. 96 Nathan Earle (TAS) +52
19. 86 Jai Crawford (TAS) +52
20. 24 Zakkari DEMPSTER (VIC) +52
21. 60 Adam Phelan (ACT) +52
22. 4 Richie PORTE (TAS) +52
23. 159 David TANNER (VIC) +52
24. 88 Michael Crosbie (VIC) +52
25. 36 Mark O’BRIEN (VIC) +52
26. 20 Daniel MCCONNELL (VIC) +52
27. 37 Timothy Roe (SA) +52
28. 52 Peter MILOSTIC (NSW) +52
29. 5 Cameron MEYER (WA) +5:20
30. 55 Rhys Gillett (VIC) +5:20
31. 1 Michael HEPBURN (QLD) +5:20
32. 50 Ben Dyball (NSW) +5:20
33. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) +5:20
34. 12 Darren Lapthorne (VIC) +5:20
35. 133 Lachlan MORTON (NSW) +5:20
36. 126 Joseph LEWIS (NSW) +1:09
37. 16 Mathew HAYMAN (ACT) +1:09
38. 109 Stuart Grimsey (VIC) +1:09
39. 97 Nathan Elliott (VIC) +2:38
40. 120 Kristian Juel (QLD) +2:38
41. 48 Jayden Copp (QLD) +4:21
42. 170 Chris WINN (VIC) +5:19
43. 114 Robbie Hucker (VIC) +5:19
44. 6 Michael ROGERS (ACT) +5:19
45. 23 Mitchell DOCKER (VIC) +5:19
46. 118 Brendan Johnston (NSW) +6:36
47. 31 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) +6:36
48. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) +6:36
49. 18 Cameron WURF (TAS) +6:36
50. 79 Brendan Canty (VIC) +6:43
51. 78 Fabio CALABRIA (VIC) +9:13
52. 75 Graeme Brown (NSW) +9:13
53. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) +9:13
54. 21 Jordan Kerby (QLD) +9:13
55. 19 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS) +9:13
56. 98 Michael ENGLAND +9:13
57. 148 Tom Robinson (TAS) +9:13
dnf 7 Rohan DENNIS (SA)
dnf 11 Damien HOWSON (SA)
dnf 27 Allan IACUONE (VIC)
dnf 28 Shannon Johnson (VIC)
dnf 29 Brenton Jones (VIC)
dnf 33 Sean Lake (VIC)
dnf 34 Ryan Macanally (QLD)
dnf 38 Malcolm Rudolph (QLD)
dnf 39 Patrick Shaw (VIC)
dnf 40 Stuart Shaw (ACT)
dnf 44 Aaron Donnelly (NSW)
dnf 45 Scott Sunderland (WA)
dnf 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC)
dnf 49 Nicholas SQUILLARI (VIC)
dnf 51 Mitchell Mulhern (QLD)
dnf 54 Julian JACOBS (WA)
dnf 57 Mark Fagg (VIC)
dnf 59 Craig Evers (NSW)
dnf 61 Brodie Talbot (NSW)
dnf 63 Adam Allen (QLD)
dnf 64 Kenneth BALLHAUSE (VIC)
dnf 67 Nick BENSLEY (VIC)
dnf 68 Josh Berry (NSW)
dnf 70 Andrew BLAIR (ACT)
dnf 71 Jonathan BOLTON (WA)
dnf 72 Frederick BONAIL (SA)
dnf 73 Matt Boys (VIC)
dnf 74 Kyle Bridgwood (QLD)
dnf 77 James Butler (VIC)
dnf 81 Peter CASEY (VIC)
dnf 84 Ryan COTTRELL (VIC)
dnf 87 Luke CRIDLAND (NSW)
dnf 89 Stephen CUNNINGHAM (SA)
dnf 91 Jordan Davies (NSW)
dnf 92 Luke Davison (SA)
dnf 93 Rowan Dever (VIC)
dnf 94 Callan Douglas (VIC)
dnf 99 David EVANS (NSW)
dnf 101 Luke Fetch (VIC)
dnf 102 Ali FOOT (TAS)
dnf 103 Cameron FRASER (NSW)
dnf 104 Dane Frey (WA)
dnf 105 Christopher FULLER (VIC)
dnf 106 Nick GATLAND (NSW)
dnf 107 Anthony Giacoppo (WA)
dnf 108 Declan GREGORY (VIC)
dnf 110 Tim Guy (NSW)
dnf 111 Brad HAMBLETT (NSW)
dnf 112 Ashley Hawker (VIC)
dnf 113 Benjamin HILL (ACT)
dnf 115 Craig Hutton (NSW)
dnf 116 Saxon Irvine (NSW)
dnf 117 Cameron Ivory (NSW)
dnf 119 Luke JONES (VIC)
dnf 121 Lucien KEENE (SA)
dnf 122 Matthias KIERNAN (VIC)
dnf 125 Matthew LEONARD (VIC)
dnf 127 Shaun LEWIS (NSW)
dnf 128 Jake Magee (VIC)
dnf 129 Liam MCCARTHY (QLD)
dnf 130 Cameron MCDONALD (VIC)
dnf 131 David MCLEAN (VIC)
dnf 132 David Melville (QLD)
dnf 136 David MUNRO (NSW)
dnf 137 Tommy Nankervis (VIC)
dnf 140 Christopher PAPASTAVROS (VIC)
dnf 141 David Parker (ACT)
dnf 143 Andrew PICKERING (NSW)
dnf 144 Dylan Pierre-Humbert (WA)
dnf 145 Joshua Prete (QLD)
dnf 146 Thomas RISCHMUELLER (SA)
dnf 147 Matthew RIZZUTO (ACT)
dnf 150 David RUGENDYKE (NSW)
dnf 151 Allan Satchell (VIC)
dnf 152 Stuart Smith (VIC)
dnf 153 Alexander Smyth (VIC)
dnf 154 Tyler Spurrell (VIC)
dnf 155 Chris STACK (SA)
dnf 156 Lauchlan STEWART (VIC)
dnf 157 Joel Strachan (VIC)
dnf 160 Joshua Taylor (NSW)
dnf 161 Angus Tobin (NSW)
dnf 162 Mark Tupalski (ACT)
dnf 163 Adam VERSTEEGE (VIC)
dnf 165 Kane Walker (VIC)
dnf 166 Joel WALSH (NSW)
dnf 167 Aaron WATTS (NSW)
dnf 168 Edward White (NSW)
dnf 169 Marc Williams (ACT)
dnf 171 Samuel WITMITZ (VIC)
dnf 173 Callum O’SULLIVAN (QLD)
dnf 174 Glenn O’SHEA (SA)
dns 43 Wesley SULZBERGER (TAS)
dns 76 Andrew BRYANT (VIC)
dns 82 Tyson Chambers (VIC)
dns 90 Michael Cupitt (QLD)
dns 124 Christopher LEE (VIC)
dns 135 James MOWATT (VIC)
dns 139 Luke Ockerby (TAS)
  • Race time: 4h47:24
  • Average speed of the winner: 38.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 149
  • Riders abandoning the race: 92

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 159 David TANNER fined $100 for urinating in the public view (Annexure 9, item 78).
  • BMC Team Car Driver & African Wildlife Safaris Driver fined $100 each for failure to respect instructions by race organiser or official (Annexure 9, item 28)
  • Rider 32 Patrick Lane, Heinrich HAUSSLER, 92 Luke Davison & manager Budget Forklifts fined $50 each for non-regular supply of refreshments (Annexure 9, item 24).
  • Rider 77 James Butler & 155 Chris STACK fined $100 each for unseemly behaviour (Annexure 9, item 29).

Jayco Sprint Competition

Final Result

1. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 4 pt
2. 15 Heinrich HAUSSLER (NSW) 3
3. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) 3
4. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 2
5. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) 2
6. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 2
7. 47 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) 1
dnf 160 Joshua Taylor (NSW) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 6 Sprint

1. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) 3 pt
2. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 2
3. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 1

Lap 12 Sprint

1. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 3 pt
2. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) 2
3. 160 Joshua Taylor (NSW) 1

Lap 18 Sprint (Race Finish)

1. 15 Heinrich HAUSSLER (NSW) 3 pt
2. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 2
3. 47 Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) 1

Subaru Mountain Competition

Final Result

1. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 12 pt
2. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 11
3. 79 Brendan Canty (VIC) 10
4. 41 Samuel Spokes (NSW) 7
5. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) 5
6. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 5
7. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) 5
8. 10 Jack Bobridge (SA) 4
9. 114 Robbie Hucker (VIC) 3
10. 15 Heinrich HAUSSLER (NSW) 2
11. 35 Lachlan Norris (VIC) 2
12. 1 Michael HEPBURN (QLD) 2
13. 16 Mathew HAYMAN (ACT) 2
14. 55 Rhys Gillett (VIC) 2
15. 9 Campbell Flakemore (TAS) 1
16. 12 Darren Lapthorne (VIC) 1
17. 23 Mitchell DOCKER (VIC) 1
18. 31 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) 1
19. 21 Jordan Kerby (QLD) 1
dnf 39 Patrick Shaw (VIC) 8
dnf 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) 7
dnf 11 Damien HOWSON (SA) 6
dnf 33 Sean Lake (VIC) 3
dnf 68 Josh Berry (NSW) 1

Hill Climbs

Lap 2 Climb

1. 33 Sean Lake (VIC) 3 pt
2. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 2
3. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) 1

Lap 3 Climb

1. 39 Patrick Shaw (VIC) 3 pt
2. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 2
3. 23 Mitchell DOCKER (VIC) 1

Lap 4 Climb

1. 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) 3 pt
2. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 2
3. 55 Rhys Gillett (VIC) 1

Lap 5 Climb

1. 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) 3 pt
2. 39 Patrick Shaw (VIC) 2
3. 55 Rhys Gillett (VIC) 1

Lap 6 Climb

1. 79 Brendan Canty (VIC) 3 pt
2. 10 Jack Bobridge (SA) 2
3. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) 1

Lap 7 Climb

1. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 3 pt
2. 35 Lachlan Norris (VIC) 2
3. 39 Patrick Shaw (VIC) 1

Lap 8 Climb

1. 79 Brendan Canty (VIC) 3 pt
2. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) 2
3. 68 Josh Berry (NSW) 1

Lap 9 Climb

1. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) 3 pt
2. 79 Brendan Canty (VIC) 2
3. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 1

Lap 10 Climb

1. 11 Damien HOWSON (SA) 3 pt
2. 15 Heinrich HAUSSLER (NSW) 2
3. 46 Paul van der Ploeg (VIC) 1

Lap 11 Climb

1. 11 Damien HOWSON (SA) 3 pt
2. 79 Brendan Canty (VIC) 2
3. 9 Campbell Flakemore (TAS) 1

Lap 12 Climb

1. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 3 pt
2. 39 Patrick Shaw (VIC) 2
3. 31 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) 1

Lap 13 Climb

1. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 3 pt
2. 16 Mathew HAYMAN (ACT) 2
3. 41 Samuel Spokes (NSW) 1

Lap 14 Climb

1. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 3 pt
2. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) 2
3. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 1

Lap 15 Climb

1. 32 Patrick Lane (VIC) 3 pt
2. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) 2
3. 21 Jordan Kerby (QLD) 1

Lap 16 Climb

1. 114 Robbie Hucker (VIC) 3 pt
2. 41 Samuel Spokes (NSW) 2
3. 12 Darren Lapthorne (VIC) 1

Lap 17 Climb

1. 41 Samuel Spokes (NSW) 3 pt
2. 1 Michael HEPBURN (QLD) 2
3. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 1

Lap 18 Climb

1. 22 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 3 pt
2. 10 Jack Bobridge (SA) 2
3. 41 Samuel Spokes (NSW) 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *