2015 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 2 Results

2015 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 2 Results

[wpbanners id=”4″]

Elite Men Stage 2 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap
1.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)1h00:48
2.5Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE)+2
3.83Richard KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster)+2
4.4Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE)+4
5.12Patrick Shaw (Avanti Racing)+10
6.77Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster)+14
7.29Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)+19
8.21Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team)+25
9.2Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE)+25
10.7Jack Haig (Avanti Racing)+36
11.19Cameron Karwowski (NZ National Team)+36
12.33Tom MOSES (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)+49
13.99Harry Carpenter (SASI)+1:02
14.10Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Racing)+1:25
15.22Samuel WITMITZ (Team Budget Forklifts)+1:27
16.49Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing)+1:27
17.102Miles Scotson (SASI)+1:30
18.92James MOWATT (Data #3 Symantec Racing)+1:59
19.18Aaron GATE (NZ National Team)+1:59
20.42Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction)+1:59
21.63Jason Lowndes (Team Seight)+1:59
22.8Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing)+1:59
dnf3Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf6Damien HOWSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf11Aaron Donnelly (Avanti Racing)
dnf13Mark O’BRIEN (Avanti Racing)
dnf16Pieter BULLING (NZ National Team)
dnf17Alex FRAME (NZ National Team)
dnf20Marc RYAN (NZ National Team)
dnf23Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf24Tommy Nankervis (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf25Josh Berry (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf30Felix ENGLISH (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf31Harry TANFIELD (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf32Mike CUMMING (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf34Ed LAVERACK (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf35Matthew SLEE (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf36Dylan Sunderland (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf37Aaron WATTS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf38Callan Douglas (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf39Cameron FRASER (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf41Jesse Kerrison (Chain Reaction)
dnf43Angus Morton (Chain Reaction)
dnf44Lawrence CARPENTER (Chain Reaction)
dnf45Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction)
dnf46Kyle Thompson (Chain Reaction)
dnf47Joshua Taylor (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf50Ryan Macanally (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf51Paul van der Ploeg (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf54Keagan Girdlestone (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf56Shannon Johnson (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf57Stuart Shaw (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf58Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf59Michael Rice (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf60Angus Tobin (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf61Tim Guy (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf62Sam DOBBS (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf64Jordan Stannus (Team Seight)
dnf65Zane Hunter (Team Seight)
dnf66Lachlan Holliday (Team Seight)
dnf68Liam MAGENNIS (Team Seight)
dnf69Evan HULL (Team Seight)
dnf70Jarryd Jones (Wormall CCS)
dnf71Samuel LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf72Matthew Lane (Wormall CCS)
dnf73Dane Frey (Wormall CCS)
dnf74Russell Gill (Wormall CCS)
dnf75Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Wormall CCS)
dnf76Patrick Lane (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf78David Kelly (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf79Dominik Dudkiewicz (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf81Luke Parker (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf84Jonathan Cantwell (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf85Chris WINN (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf86Cameron CLAMP (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf87Chris STACK (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf88Morgan Smith (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf89Massimo Graziato (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf90Mark WILLIAMS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf91Ryan Thomas (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf93Tyler Spurrell (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf94Scott THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf95Ben Carman (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf96George Tansley (SASI)
dnf97Robert MCCARTHY (SASI)
dnf100Alexander EDMONDSON (SASI)
  • Number of starters: 88
  • Riders abandoning the race: 64

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.49Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing)3pt
2.18Aaron GATE (NZ National Team)2
3.102Miles Scotson (SASI)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.49Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing)3pt
2.18Aaron GATE (NZ National Team)2
3.75Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Wormall CCS)1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1.75Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Wormall CCS)3pt
2.3Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)2
3.102Miles Scotson (SASI)1

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)24pt
2.21Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team)13
3.5Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE)10
4.77Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster)9
5.83Richard KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster)8
6.45Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction)8
7.4Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE)7
8.81Luke Parker (Total Rush Hyster)7
9.12Patrick Shaw (Avanti Racing)6
10.29Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)6

Sprint Ace Competition

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.49Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing)6pt
2.75Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Wormall CCS)4
3.18Aaron GATE (NZ National Team)4
4.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)4
5.21Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team)3
6.10Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Racing)3
7.81Luke Parker (Total Rush Hyster)3
8.4Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE)2
9.3Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)2
9.91Ryan Thomas (Data #3 Symantec Racing)2

Teams Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.Orica GreenEDGE41pt
2.Total Rush Hyster24
3.NZ National Team13
4.Chain Reaction8
5.Avanti Racing7
6.JLT Condor p/b Mavic6
7.Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League6
8.Data #3 Symantec Racing5
9.CharterMason Giant Racing3
10.health.com.au-search2retain1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *