2015 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Full Results

2015 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Full Results

Stage 1 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 1h22:57
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) +6
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) +6
4. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) +6
5. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +6
6. 1 Ruth Corset (TRH) +6
7. 35 Lizzie Williams (OGE) +6
8. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) +6
9. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) +6
10. 141 Allison Rice (SZW) +6
11. 33 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +6
12. 111 Kimberley Wells (HFD) +6
13. 131 Taryn Heather (BSS) +6
14. 21 Jenelle Crooks (SPS) +6
15. 81 Rebecca Mackey (WCV) +6
16. 82 Jessica Huston (WCV) +6
17. 12 Miranda Griffiths (HWC) +6
18. 184 Joanne HOGAN +6
19. 115 Georgia Baker (HFD) +11
20. 123 Nicole Moerig (BRT) +16
21. 24 Verita Stewart (SPS) +16
22. 51 Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS) +20
23. 11 Lucy Coldwell (HWC) +20
24. 13 Shannon Malseed (HWC) +20
25. 132 Kristy Glover (BSS) +42
26. 23 Elizabeth Doueal (SPS) +42
27. 153 Lucy Barker (EOC) +42
28. 53 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) +42
29. 22 Anna-Leeza Hull (SPS) +42
30. 144 Laura DARLINGTON (SZW) +42
31. 44 Lydia RIPPON (BCS) +42
32. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) +42
33. 142 Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZW) +42
34. 75 Emily COLLINS (SUV) +42
35. 133 Tayla Evans (BSS) +42
36. 113 Jessica Mundy (HFD) +42
37. 175 Isabelle BECKERS +42
38. 114 Kendelle Hodges (HFD) +42
39. 62 Emilia FAHLIN (WHT) +42
40. 121 Rachel Ward (BRT) +42
41. 101 Angela SMITH (SNS) +42
42. 151 Victoria VEITCH (EOC) +42
43. 85 Amanda Nabi (WCV) +42
44. 154 Holly RANSON (EOC) +42
45. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +42
46. 84 Erin Kinnealy (WCV) +42
47. 125 Lisa Keeling (BRT) +42
48. 63 Eileen Roe (WHT) +42
49. 2 Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH) +42
50. 14 Laurelea Moss (HWC) +47
51. 172 Danielle McKinnirey +52
52. 152 Narelle Hards (EOC) +2:09
53. 135 Lucy Bechtel (BSS) +3:10
54. 15 Ruby Greig-Hurtig (HWC) +3:10
55. 134 Brittany Lindores (BSS) +3:10
56. 94 Naima MADLEN DIESNER (USG) +3:18
57. 41 Minda Murray (BCS) +3:24
58. 183 Nicole Whitburn +3:24
59. 55 Lucy MARTIN (RXS) +3:24
60. 112 Rebecca Wiasak (HFD) +3:24
61. 4 Laura VAINIONPÄÄ (TRH) +4:13
62. 165 Jessica LANE (BNG) +4:51
63. 104 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +5:20
64. 73 Gina Ricardo (SUV) +5:20
65. 91 Michelle APOSTOLOU (USG) +5:20
66. 124 Crystal Wemyss (BRT) +5:20
67. 173 Chloe MORAN +5:25
68. 83 Carley McKay (WCV) +5:25
69. 155 Nusha KERIN (EOC) +5:25
70. 122 Gemma Ansell (BRT) +5:28
71. 103 Hollee SIMONS (SNS) +5:47
72. 42 Emma PANE (BCS) +5:47
73. 72 Stephanie LORD (SUV) +6:09
74. 163 Prudence Rothwell (BNG) +6:14
75. 25 Jasmine McMillan (SPS) +16:03
76. 71 Marissa MADDEN (SUV) +16:03
77. 43 Amy CUNDY (BCS) +16:03
78. 92 Stacey Riedel (USG) +16:03
79. 93 Merridy PEARCE (USG) +16:03
80. 95 Hannah Geelan (USG) +16:03
81. 102 Ella FALZARANO (SNS) +16:03
82. 105 Sara MILLS (SNS) +16:03
83. 145 Natalie REDMOND (SZW) +16:03
84. 162 Elizabeth HALL (BNG) +16:03
85. 164 Justyna Lubkowski (BNG) +16:03
86. 181 Amalie WINTHER OLSEN +16:03
87. 182 Julia Kalotas +16:03
dns 171 Annabel COX
dns 174 Serene Lee
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 87

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 1h22:57
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) +6
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) +6
4. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) +6
5. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +6
6. 1 Ruth Corset (TRH) +6
7. 35 Lizzie Williams (OGE) +6
8. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) +6
9. 45 Rachel NEYLAN (BCS) +6
10. 141 Allison Rice (SZW) +6

Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

1. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 6 pt
2. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 5
3. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5
4. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 2
5. 23 Elizabeth Doueal (SPS) 2
6. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 1
7. 113 Jessica Mundy (HFD) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Yellow & Black 75 km/h Sign

1. 64 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5 pt
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 3
3. 23 Elizabeth Doueal (SPS) 2
4. 113 Jessica Mundy (HFD) 1

Murray Bridge Showgrounds (Stage Finish)

1. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 5 pt
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 3
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 2
4. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 1

Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

1. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 6 pt
2. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 5
3. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 5
4. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 2
5. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 2
6. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 1
7. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 1

Hill Climbs

Hogan Road CAT4

1. 52 Loren ROWNEY (RXS) 5 pt
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 3
3. 65 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 2
4. 61 Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT) 1

Murray Bridge Showgrounds (Stage Finish)

1. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 5 pt
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 3
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 2
4. 31 Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE) 1

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. OGE Orica – AIS (32, 34, 31) 4h09:03
2. RXS Roxsolt (54, 52, 51) +20
3. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team (12, 11, 13) +34
4. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team (81, 82, 85) +42
5. HFD High5 Dream Team (111, 115, 113) +47
6. SPS Specialized Securitor (21, 24, 23) +52
7. SZW Suzuki Women’s Cycling (141, 144, 142) +1:18
8. BSS Bicycle Superstore (131, 132, 133) +1:18
9. WHT Wiggle Down Under (65, 61, 62) +1:18
10. BRT Boss Racing Team (123, 121, 125) +1:28
11. EOC EMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists (153, 151, 154) +1:54
12. BCS Building Champions Squad (45, 44, 41) +4:00
13. TRH Total Rush Hyster (1, 2, 4) +4:49
14. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team (101, 104, 103) +11:37
15. SUV SUVelo Racing (75, 73, 72) +11:59
16. USG Unified Solutions Group (94, 91, 92) +24:29
17. BNG Bikebug-NextGen (165, 163, 162) +26:56

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. OGE Orica – AIS 4h09:03
2. RXS Roxsolt +20
3. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team +34
4. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team +42
5. HFD High5 Dream Team +47
6. SPS Specialized Securitor +52
7. SZW Suzuki Women’s Cycling +1:18
8. BSS Bicycle Superstore +1:18
9. WHT Wiggle Down Under +1:18
10. BRT Boss Racing Team +1:28
11. EOC EMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists +1:54
12. BCS Building Champions Squad +4:00
13. TRH Total Rush Hyster +4:49
14. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team +11:37
15. SUV SUVelo Racing +11:59
16. USG Unified Solutions Group +24:29
17. BNG Bikebug-NextGen +26:56

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Wiggle Team Manager fined $100 twice for unauthorised refreshments in the last 20km of the stage (Annexure 9, Item 23.2)
  • SUVelo driver fined $100 for failure to respect instructions by commissaire (Annexure 9, Item 28)
  • General Classification is determied in accordance with the Cycling Australia Technical Regulations Section 9, 3.98.26 Paragraph 6
  • All riders who started the stage can commence Stage 2 (including those withdrawn by race organisation).

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1. RXS Roxsolt 3 pt
2. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team 2
3. BCS Building Champions Squad 1
3. BNG Bikebug-NextGen 1
3. BRT Boss Racing Team 1
3. BSS Bicycle Superstore 1
3. HFD High5 Dream Team 1
3. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team 1
3. SPS Specialized Securitor 1
3. SUV SUVelo Racing 1
3. SZW Suzuki Women’s Cycling 1
3. TRH Total Rush Hyster 1
3. USG Unified Solutions Group 1
3. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1. 32 Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 3 pt
2. 54 Lauren KITCHEN (RXS) 2
3. 34 Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *