2015 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Full Results

2015 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Full Results

Stage 1 Result

Provisional

Time/GapBonus
1.32Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE)1h22:57
2.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)+6
3.34Melissa HOSKINS (OGE)+6
4.31Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE)+6
5.65Chloe HOSKING (WHT)+6
6.1Ruth Corset (TRH)+6
7.35Lizzie Williams (OGE)+6
8.52Loren ROWNEY (RXS)+6
9.45Rachel NEYLAN (BCS)+6
10.141Allison Rice (SZW)+6
11.33Amanda SPRATT (OGE)+6
12.111Kimberley Wells (HFD)+6
13.131Taryn Heather (BSS)+6
14.21Jenelle Crooks (SPS)+6
15.81Rebecca Mackey (WCV)+6
16.82Jessica Huston (WCV)+6
17.12Miranda Griffiths (HWC)+6
18.184Joanne HOGAN+6
19.115Georgia Baker (HFD)+11
20.123Nicole Moerig (BRT)+16
21.24Verita Stewart (SPS)+16
22.51Tiffany CROMWELL (RXS)+20
23.11Lucy Coldwell (HWC)+20
24.13Shannon Malseed (HWC)+20
25.132Kristy Glover (BSS)+42
26.23Elizabeth Doueal (SPS)+42
27.153Lucy Barker (EOC)+42
28.53Carlee TAYLOR (RXS)+42
29.22Anna-Leeza Hull (SPS)+42
30.144Laura DARLINGTON (SZW)+42
31.44Lydia RIPPON (BCS)+42
32.61Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT)+42
33.142Alexandria NICHOLLS (SZW)+42
34.75Emily COLLINS (SUV)+42
35.133Tayla Evans (BSS)+42
36.113Jessica Mundy (HFD)+42
37.175Isabelle BECKERS+42
38.114Kendelle Hodges (HFD)+42
39.62Emilia FAHLIN (WHT)+42
40.121Rachel Ward (BRT)+42
41.101Angela SMITH (SNS)+42
42.151Victoria VEITCH (EOC)+42
43.85Amanda Nabi (WCV)+42
44.154Holly RANSON (EOC)+42
45.64Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)+42
46.84Erin Kinnealy (WCV)+42
47.125Lisa Keeling (BRT)+42
48.63Eileen Roe (WHT)+42
49.2Bridie O’DONNELL (TRH)+42
50.14Laurelea Moss (HWC)+47
51.172Danielle McKinnirey+52
52.152Narelle Hards (EOC)+2:09
53.135Lucy Bechtel (BSS)+3:10
54.15Ruby Greig-Hurtig (HWC)+3:10
55.134Brittany Lindores (BSS)+3:10
56.94Naima MADLEN DIESNER (USG)+3:18
57.41Minda Murray (BCS)+3:24
58.183Nicole Whitburn+3:24
59.55Lucy MARTIN (RXS)+3:24
60.112Rebecca Wiasak (HFD)+3:24
61.4Laura VAINIONPÄÄ (TRH)+4:13
62.165Jessica LANE (BNG)+4:51
63.104Kirsten HOWARD (SNS)+5:20
64.73Gina Ricardo (SUV)+5:20
65.91Michelle APOSTOLOU (USG)+5:20
66.124Crystal Wemyss (BRT)+5:20
67.173Chloe MORAN+5:25
68.83Carley McKay (WCV)+5:25
69.155Nusha KERIN (EOC)+5:25
70.122Gemma Ansell (BRT)+5:28
71.103Hollee SIMONS (SNS)+5:47
72.42Emma PANE (BCS)+5:47
73.72Stephanie LORD (SUV)+6:09
74.163Prudence Rothwell (BNG)+6:14
75.25Jasmine McMillan (SPS)+16:03
76.71Marissa MADDEN (SUV)+16:03
77.43Amy CUNDY (BCS)+16:03
78.92Stacey Riedel (USG)+16:03
79.93Merridy PEARCE (USG)+16:03
80.95Hannah Geelan (USG)+16:03
81.102Ella FALZARANO (SNS)+16:03
82.105Sara MILLS (SNS)+16:03
83.145Natalie REDMOND (SZW)+16:03
84.162Elizabeth HALL (BNG)+16:03
85.164Justyna Lubkowski (BNG)+16:03
86.181Amalie WINTHER OLSEN+16:03
87.182Julia Kalotas+16:03
dns171Annabel COX
dns174Serene Lee
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 87

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.32Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE)1h22:57
2.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)+6
3.34Melissa HOSKINS (OGE)+6
4.31Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE)+6
5.65Chloe HOSKING (WHT)+6
6.1Ruth Corset (TRH)+6
7.35Lizzie Williams (OGE)+6
8.52Loren ROWNEY (RXS)+6
9.45Rachel NEYLAN (BCS)+6
10.141Allison Rice (SZW)+6

Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

1.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)6pt
2.32Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE)5
3.64Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)5
4.34Melissa HOSKINS (OGE)2
5.23Elizabeth Doueal (SPS)2
6.31Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE)1
7.113Jessica Mundy (HFD)1

Intermediate Sprints

Yellow & Black 75 km/h Sign

1.64Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)5pt
2.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)3
3.23Elizabeth Doueal (SPS)2
4.113Jessica Mundy (HFD)1

Murray Bridge Showgrounds (Stage Finish)

1.32Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE)5pt
2.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)3
3.34Melissa HOSKINS (OGE)2
4.31Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE)1

Mountains Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

1.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)6pt
2.32Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE)5
3.52Loren ROWNEY (RXS)5
4.34Melissa HOSKINS (OGE)2
5.65Chloe HOSKING (WHT)2
6.31Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE)1
7.61Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT)1

Hill Climbs

Hogan Road CAT4

1.52Loren ROWNEY (RXS)5pt
2.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)3
3.65Chloe HOSKING (WHT)2
4.61Giorgia BRONZINI (WHT)1

Murray Bridge Showgrounds (Stage Finish)

1.32Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE)5pt
2.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)3
3.34Melissa HOSKINS (OGE)2
4.31Loes GUNNEWIJK (OGE)1

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1.OGEOrica – AIS(32, 34, 31)4h09:03
2.RXSRoxsolt(54, 52, 51)+20
3.HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team(12, 11, 13)+34
4.WCVWormall Civil CCS Cycling Team(81, 82, 85)+42
5.HFDHigh5 Dream Team(111, 115, 113)+47
6.SPSSpecialized Securitor(21, 24, 23)+52
7.SZWSuzuki Women’s Cycling(141, 144, 142)+1:18
8.BSSBicycle Superstore(131, 132, 133)+1:18
9.WHTWiggle Down Under(65, 61, 62)+1:18
10.BRTBoss Racing Team(123, 121, 125)+1:28
11.EOCEMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists(153, 151, 154)+1:54
12.BCSBuilding Champions Squad(45, 44, 41)+4:00
13.TRHTotal Rush Hyster(1, 2, 4)+4:49
14.SNSSubaru NSWIS NKC Team(101, 104, 103)+11:37
15.SUVSUVelo Racing(75, 73, 72)+11:59
16.USGUnified Solutions Group(94, 91, 92)+24:29
17.BNGBikebug-NextGen(165, 163, 162)+26:56

Teams General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.OGEOrica – AIS4h09:03
2.RXSRoxsolt+20
3.HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team+34
4.WCVWormall Civil CCS Cycling Team+42
5.HFDHigh5 Dream Team+47
6.SPSSpecialized Securitor+52
7.SZWSuzuki Women’s Cycling+1:18
8.BSSBicycle Superstore+1:18
9.WHTWiggle Down Under+1:18
10.BRTBoss Racing Team+1:28
11.EOCEMBA – Ozone Cleaning Specialists+1:54
12.BCSBuilding Champions Squad+4:00
13.TRHTotal Rush Hyster+4:49
14.SNSSubaru NSWIS NKC Team+11:37
15.SUVSUVelo Racing+11:59
16.USGUnified Solutions Group+24:29
17.BNGBikebug-NextGen+26:56

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Wiggle Team Manager fined $100 twice for unauthorised refreshments in the last 20km of the stage (Annexure 9, Item 23.2)
  • SUVelo driver fined $100 for failure to respect instructions by commissaire (Annexure 9, Item 28)
  • General Classification is determied in accordance with the Cycling Australia Technical Regulations Section 9, 3.98.26 Paragraph 6
  • All riders who started the stage can commence Stage 2 (including those withdrawn by race organisation).

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings

1.RXSRoxsolt3pt
2.HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team2
3.BCSBuilding Champions Squad1
3.BNGBikebug-NextGen1
3.BRTBoss Racing Team1
3.BSSBicycle Superstore1
3.HFDHigh5 Dream Team1
3.SNSSubaru NSWIS NKC Team1
3.SPSSpecialized Securitor1
3.SUVSUVelo Racing1
3.SZWSuzuki Women’s Cycling1
3.TRHTotal Rush Hyster1
3.USGUnified Solutions Group1
3.WCVWormall Civil CCS Cycling Team1

NRS Aggregate

Standings

1.32Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE)3pt
2.54Lauren KITCHEN (RXS)2
3.34Melissa HOSKINS (OGE)1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *