2016 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race: Elite Men?s Road Race Results

2016 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Men’s Elite Race

Result

Time/Gap
1. 13 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) GBR19890615 4h04:59
2. 72 Leigh HOWARD (IAM) AUS19891018 +6
3. 55 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) ITA19931029 +6
4. 46 Pim LIGTHART (LTS) NED19880616 +6
5. 31 Simon GERRANS (OGE) AUS19800516 +6
6. 82 Nathan HAAS (DDD) AUS19890312 +6
7. 7 Aleksei TCATEVICH (KAT) RUS19890705 +6
8. 16 Ben SWIFT (SKY) GBR19871105 +6
9. 61 Enrico BATTAGLIN (TLJ) ITA19891117 +6
10. 106 Dion Smith (ONE) NZL19930303 +6
11. 107 Steele VON HOFF (ONE) AUS19871231 +6
12. 85 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG (DDD) RSA19890203 +6
13. 15 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR19900310 +6
14. 176 Steven LAMPIER (JLT) GBR19840302 +6
15. 91 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS19841218 +6
16. 111 Nathan Earle (DPC) AUS19880604 +6
17. 4 Tiago MACHADO (KAT) POR19851018 +6
18. 24 Floris GERTS (BMC) NED19920503 +6
19. 217 Michael Storer (AUS) AUS19970228 +6
20. 105 James ORAM (ONE) NZL19930617 +6
21. 3 Sergey LAGUTIN (KAT) RUS19810114 +11
22. 47 Rafael VALLS FERRI (LTS) SPA19870625 +11
23. 44 Adam HANSEN (LTS) AUS19810511 +11
24. 75 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS (IAM) LAT19820408 +11
25. 73 Jarlison PANTANO GOMEZ (IAM) COL19881119 +11
26. 43 Gert DOCKX (LTS) BEL19880704 +11
27. 81 Cameron MEYER (DDD) AUS19880111 +15
28. 37 Mathew HAYMAN (OGE) AUS19780420 +38
29. 34 Jack Haig (OGE) AUS19930906 +58
30. 26 Danilo WYSS (BMC) SUI19850826 +1:03
31. 117 Bernard Sulzberger (DPC) AUS19831205 +2:14
32. 52 Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS) JPN19830410 +2:14
33. 144 Robbie Hucker (AIW) AUS19900313 +2:14
34. 201 Jason Christie (KEN) NZL19901222 +2:14
35. 36 Damien HOWSON (OGE) AUS19920813 +2:14
36. 6 Rein TAARAMAE (KAT) EST19870424 +3:07
37. 142 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) AUS19860513 +3:19
38. 211 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) AUS19950303 +3:39
39. 1 Maxim BELKOV (KAT) RUS19850109 +3:39
40. 12 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL19930805 +3:39
41. 14 Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY) ITA19890831 +3:39
42. 66 Maarten TJALLINGII (TLJ) NED19771105 +3:39
43. 54 Jack Bobridge (TFS) AUS19890713 +3:39
44. 145 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) AUS19870923 +3:39
45. 71 Marcel AREGGER (IAM) SUI19900826 +3:39
46. 115 Adam Phelan (DPC) AUS19910823 +3:39
47. 143 Patrick Lane (AIW) AUS19910829 +3:39
48. 141 Joseph Cooper (AIW) NZL19851227 +3:39
49. 41 Lars BAK (LTS) DEN19800116 +6:09
50. 2 Vladimir ISAYCHEV (KAT) RUS19860421 +6:09
51. 114 Samuel Spokes (DPC) AUS19870121 +6:09
52. 21 Rick ZABEL (BMC) GER19931207 +6:09
53. 157 Chris Harper (SOM) AUS19941123 +6:09
54. 167 Saxon Irvine (DSR) AUS19861205 +6:09
55. 42 Thomas DE GENDT (LTS) BEL19861106 +6:09
56. 156 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) AUS19960226 +6:09
57. 214 Angus Lyons (AUS) AUS19960112 +6:09
58. 153 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) AUS19951122 +6:09
59. 74 Simon PELLAUD (IAM) SUI19921106 +6:09
60. 131 Damiano CUNEGO (NIP) ITA19810919 +6:09
61. 121 Scott Ambrose (TNN) NZL19950123 +6:09
62. 103 Joshua HUNT (ONE) GBR19910403 +6:09
63. 146 Patrick Shaw (AIW) AUS19860219 +6:09
64. 104 Hayden MCCORMICK (ONE) NZL19940101 +6:09
65. 11 Ian BOSWELL (SKY) USA19910207 +6:24
66. 57 Ryder HESJEDAL (TFS) CAN19801209 +6:24
67. 23 Rohan DENNIS (BMC) AUS19900528 +6:38
68. 25 Peter VELITS (BMC) SVK19850221 +6:38
69. 63 Martijn KEIZER (TLJ) NED19880325 +6:38
70. 101 Richard HANDLEY (ONE) GBR19900901 +6:38
71. 64 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN (TLJ) NED19890616 +6:41
72. 22 Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC) ITA19860519 +6:41
73. 186 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS19900205 +9:32
74. 185 Jai Hindley (ATG) AUS19960505 +9:32
75. 203 Sulieman KANGANGI WAITHUWEKA (KEN) KEN19881209 +9:32
76. 192 Patrick Sharpe (STG) AUS19940906 +9:32
77. 125 Brian KAMSTRA (TNN) NED19930705 +9:32
78. 215 Mathew ROSS (AUS) AUS19960319 +9:32
79. 155 Luke Parker (SOM) AUS19931021 +9:32
80. 154 Alexander Smyth (SOM) AUS19981210 +9:32
81. 213 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS19970402 +9:32
82. 147 Sean Lake (AIW) AUS19911206 +9:32
83. 112 Gavin MANNION (DPC) USA19910824 +9:32
84. 177 Conor DUNNE (JLT) IRL19920122 +9:32
85. 175 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR19930211 +9:32
86. 62 George BENNETT (TLJ) NZL19900407 +12:27
87. 171 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT) GBR19951104 +12:27
88. 86 Jaco VENTER (DDD) RSA19870213 +12:27
89. 135 Koishi YUMA (NIP) JPN19930915 +12:27
90. 164 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) NZL19910613 +12:27
91. 83 Tyler FARRAR (DDD) USA19840602 +12:27
92. 95 John MURPHY (UHC) USA19841215 +12:27
dnf 5 Egor SILIN (KAT) RUS19880625
dnf 32 Caleb Ewan (OGE) AUS19940711
dnf 33 Sam BEWLEY (OGE) NZL19870722
dnf 35 Mitch DOCKER (OGE) AUS19861002
dnf 45 Greg HENDERSON (LTS) NZL19760910
dnf 51 Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS) ITA19900809
dnf 53 Julien BERNARD (TFS) FRA19920317
dnf 56 Laurent DIDIER (TFS) LUX19840719
dnf 84 Songezo JIM (DDD) RSA19900917
dnf 87 Mark CAVENDISH (DDD) GBR19850521
dnf 92 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA19840105
dnf 93 Tyler MAGNER (UHC) USA19910503
dnf 94 Karl MENZIES (UHC) AUS19770617
dnf 96 Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC) USA19890213
dnf 97 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA19920421
dnf 102 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) GBR19791006
dnf 113 Travis Meyer (DPC) AUS19890608
dnf 116 Tom SCULLY (DPC) NZL19900114
dnf 122 Corentin CHERHAL (TNN) FRA19940119
dnf 123 Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN) NED19940118
dnf 124 James GLASSPOOL (TNN) AUS19910608
dnf 126 Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN) AUS19811110
dnf 132 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) ITA19920205
dnf 133 Daniele COLLI (NIP) ITA19820419
dnf 134 Nicolas MARINI (NIP) ITA19930729
dnf 136 Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP) JPN19890606
dnf 151 Michael CUMING (SOM) GBR19901218
dnf 152 Joshua Taylor (SOM) AUS19910721
dnf 161 Adam Allen (DSR) AUS19901011
dnf 162 Kyle Bridgwood (DSR) AUS19890223
dnf 163 Samuel VOLKERS (DSR) AUS19920713
dnf 165 Alex Grunke (DSR) AUS19930604
dnf 166 Craig Evers (DSR) AUS19900608
dnf 172 Russell DOWNING (JLT) GBR19780823
dnf 173 Jonathan MOULD (JLT) GBR19910404
dnf 174 George ATKINS (JLT) GBR19910818
dnf 181 Cameron Bayly (ATG) AUS19901011
dnf 182 Sam Dobbs (ATG) NZL19970314
dnf 183 Lu SHAO-HSUAN (ATG) TPE19940326
dnf 184 Guy Kalma (ATG) AUS19950119
dnf 187 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS19890516
dnf 191 Jay Dutton (STG) AUS19931122
dnf 193 Nicholas Woods (STG) AUS19900624
dnf 194 Daniel Bonello (STG) AUS19861111
dnf 195 Brodie Talbot (STG) AUS19890213
dnf 196 Josh Berry (STG) AUS19900905
dnf 197 Harrison WILES (STG) AUS19951210
dnf 202 Nick Miller (KEN) NZL19911024
dnf 204 Nathan Elliott (KEN) AUS19901215
dnf 205 Joseph KAMAH (KEN) KEN19930109
dnf 206 Morgan Smith (KEN) NZL19880525
dnf 207 Geoffrey LANGAT (KEN) KEN19910915
dnf 212 Benjamin DYBALL (AUS) AUS19890420
dnf 216 Nicholas SCHULTZ (AUS) AUS19940913
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 146
  • Riders abandoning the race: 54

Mapei Best Young Rider

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 217 Michael Storer (AUS) AUS19970228 4h05:05
2. 211 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) AUS19950303 +3:33
3. 157 Chris Harper (SOM) AUS19941123 +6:03
4. 156 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) AUS19960226 +6:03
5. 214 Angus Lyons (AUS) AUS19960112 +6:03
6. 153 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) AUS19951122 +6:03
7. 121 Scott Ambrose (TNN) NZL19950123 +6:03
8. 104 Hayden MCCORMICK (ONE) NZL19940101 +6:03
9. 185 Jai Hindley (ATG) AUS19960505 +9:26
10. 192 Patrick Sharpe (STG) AUS19940906 +9:26

GMHBA Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 143 Patrick Lane (AIW) AUS19910829 6 pt
2. 13 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) GBR19890615 5
3. 72 Leigh HOWARD (IAM) AUS19891018 3
4. 55 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) ITA19931029 2
5. 155 Luke Parker (SOM) AUS19931021 2
6. 46 Pim LIGTHART (LTS) NED19880616 1
7. 192 Patrick Sharpe (STG) AUS19940906 1
dnf 196 Josh Berry (STG) AUS19900905 2
dnf 92 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA19840105 1

Intermediate Sprints

Barwon Heads

1. 143 Patrick Lane (AIW) AUS19910829 3 pt
2. 155 Luke Parker (SOM) AUS19931021 2
3. 192 Patrick Sharpe (STG) AUS19940906 1

Torquay

1. 143 Patrick Lane (AIW) AUS19910829 3 pt
2. 196 Josh Berry (STG) AUS19900905 2
3. 92 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA19840105 1

Geelong (Race Finish)

1. 13 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) GBR19890615 5 pt
2. 72 Leigh HOWARD (IAM) AUS19891018 3
3. 55 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) ITA19931029 2
4. 46 Pim LIGTHART (LTS) NED19880616 1

Subaru King of the Mountain

Final Result

1. 143 Patrick Lane (AIW) AUS19910829 8 pt
2. 26 Danilo WYSS (BMC) SUI19850826 5
3. 22 Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC) ITA19860519 4
4. 47 Rafael VALLS FERRI (LTS) SPA19870625 1
dnf 196 Josh Berry (STG) AUS19900905 2
dnf 102 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) GBR19791006 1
dnf 206 Morgan Smith (KEN) NZL19880525 1

Hill Climbs

Bells Beach CAT4

1. 143 Patrick Lane (AIW) AUS19910829 3 pt
2. 196 Josh Berry (STG) AUS19900905 2
3. 206 Morgan Smith (KEN) NZL19880525 1

Geelong Lap 1 CAT3

1. 143 Patrick Lane (AIW) AUS19910829 5 pt
2. 22 Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC) ITA19860519 2
3. 102 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) GBR19791006 1

Geelong Lap 2 CAT3

1. 26 Danilo WYSS (BMC) SUI19850826 5 pt
2. 22 Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC) ITA19860519 2
3. 47 Rafael VALLS FERRI (LTS) SPA19870625 1

Teams Classification

Time/Gap
1. SKY Team SKY (13, 16, 15) 12h15:09
2. ONE ONE Pro Cycling (106, 107, 105) +6
3. KAT Team Katusha (7, 4, 3) +11
4. DDD Team Dimension Data (82, 85, 81) +15
5. LTS Lotto Soudal (46, 47, 44) +16
6. IAM IAM Cycling (72, 75, 73) +16
7. OGE Orica-GreenEDGE (31, 37, 34) +1:30
8. TFS Trek – Segafredo (55, 52, 54) +5:47
9. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling (111, 117, 115) +5:47
10. BMC BMC Racing Team (24, 26, 21) +7:06
11. AIW Avanti IsoWhey Sports (144, 142, 145) +9:00
12. AUS Jayco Australian National Team (217, 211, 214) +9:42
13. TLJ Team Lotto NL – Jumbo (61, 66, 63) +10:11
14. SOM State of Matter / MAAP (157, 156, 153) +18:15
15. JLT JLT Condor p/b Mavic (176, 177, 175) +18:58