2016 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race: Elite Men?s Road Race Results

2016 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Men’s Elite Race

Result

Time/Gap
1.13Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)GBR198906154h04:59
2.72Leigh HOWARD (IAM)AUS19891018+6
3.55Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)ITA19931029+6
4.46Pim LIGTHART (LTS)NED19880616+6
5.31Simon GERRANS (OGE)AUS19800516+6
6.82Nathan HAAS (DDD)AUS19890312+6
7.7Aleksei TCATEVICH (KAT)RUS19890705+6
8.16Ben SWIFT (SKY)GBR19871105+6
9.61Enrico BATTAGLIN (TLJ)ITA19891117+6
10.106Dion Smith (ONE)NZL19930303+6
11.107Steele VON HOFF (ONE)AUS19871231+6
12.85Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG (DDD)RSA19890203+6
13.15Luke ROWE (SKY)GBR19900310+6
14.176Steven LAMPIER (JLT)GBR19840302+6
15.91Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)AUS19841218+6
16.111Nathan Earle (DPC)AUS19880604+6
17.4Tiago MACHADO (KAT)POR19851018+6
18.24Floris GERTS (BMC)NED19920503+6
19.217Michael Storer (AUS)AUS19970228+6
20.105James ORAM (ONE)NZL19930617+6
21.3Sergey LAGUTIN (KAT)RUS19810114+11
22.47Rafael VALLS FERRI (LTS)SPA19870625+11
23.44Adam HANSEN (LTS)AUS19810511+11
24.75Aleksejs SARAMOTINS (IAM)LAT19820408+11
25.73Jarlison PANTANO GOMEZ (IAM)COL19881119+11
26.43Gert DOCKX (LTS)BEL19880704+11
27.81Cameron MEYER (DDD)AUS19880111+15
28.37Mathew HAYMAN (OGE)AUS19780420+38
29.34Jack Haig (OGE)AUS19930906+58
30.26Danilo WYSS (BMC)SUI19850826+1:03
31.117Bernard Sulzberger (DPC)AUS19831205+2:14
32.52Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)JPN19830410+2:14
33.144Robbie Hucker (AIW)AUS19900313+2:14
34.201Jason Christie (KEN)NZL19901222+2:14
35.36Damien HOWSON (OGE)AUS19920813+2:14
36.6Rein TAARAMAE (KAT)EST19870424+3:07
37.142Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)AUS19860513+3:19
38.211Alistair Donohoe (AUS)AUS19950303+3:39
39.1Maxim BELKOV (KAT)RUS19850109+3:39
40.12Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)COL19930805+3:39
41.14Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)ITA19890831+3:39
42.66Maarten TJALLINGII (TLJ)NED19771105+3:39
43.54Jack Bobridge (TFS)AUS19890713+3:39
44.145Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)AUS19870923+3:39
45.71Marcel AREGGER (IAM)SUI19900826+3:39
46.115Adam Phelan (DPC)AUS19910823+3:39
47.143Patrick Lane (AIW)AUS19910829+3:39
48.141Joseph Cooper (AIW)NZL19851227+3:39
49.41Lars BAK (LTS)DEN19800116+6:09
50.2Vladimir ISAYCHEV (KAT)RUS19860421+6:09
51.114Samuel Spokes (DPC)AUS19870121+6:09
52.21Rick ZABEL (BMC)GER19931207+6:09
53.157Chris Harper (SOM)AUS19941123+6:09
54.167Saxon Irvine (DSR)AUS19861205+6:09
55.42Thomas DE GENDT (LTS)BEL19861106+6:09
56.156Dylan Sunderland (SOM)AUS19960226+6:09
57.214Angus Lyons (AUS)AUS19960112+6:09
58.153Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)AUS19951122+6:09
59.74Simon PELLAUD (IAM)SUI19921106+6:09
60.131Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)ITA19810919+6:09
61.121Scott Ambrose (TNN)NZL19950123+6:09
62.103Joshua HUNT (ONE)GBR19910403+6:09
63.146Patrick Shaw (AIW)AUS19860219+6:09
64.104Hayden MCCORMICK (ONE)NZL19940101+6:09
65.11Ian BOSWELL (SKY)USA19910207+6:24
66.57Ryder HESJEDAL (TFS)CAN19801209+6:24
67.23Rohan DENNIS (BMC)AUS19900528+6:38
68.25Peter VELITS (BMC)SVK19850221+6:38
69.63Martijn KEIZER (TLJ)NED19880325+6:38
70.101Richard HANDLEY (ONE)GBR19900901+6:38
71.64Bert-Jan LINDEMAN (TLJ)NED19890616+6:41
72.22Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC)ITA19860519+6:41
73.186Benjamin HILL (ATG)AUS19900205+9:32
74.185Jai Hindley (ATG)AUS19960505+9:32
75.203Sulieman KANGANGI WAITHUWEKA (KEN)KEN19881209+9:32
76.192Patrick Sharpe (STG)AUS19940906+9:32
77.125Brian KAMSTRA (TNN)NED19930705+9:32
78.215Mathew ROSS (AUS)AUS19960319+9:32
79.155Luke Parker (SOM)AUS19931021+9:32
80.154Alexander Smyth (SOM)AUS19981210+9:32
81.213Samuel JENNER (AUS)AUS19970402+9:32
82.147Sean Lake (AIW)AUS19911206+9:32
83.112Gavin MANNION (DPC)USA19910824+9:32
84.177Conor DUNNE (JLT)IRL19920122+9:32
85.175Alistair SLATER (JLT)GBR19930211+9:32
86.62George BENNETT (TLJ)NZL19900407+12:27
87.171Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)GBR19951104+12:27
88.86Jaco VENTER (DDD)RSA19870213+12:27
89.135Koishi YUMA (NIP)JPN19930915+12:27
90.164Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)NZL19910613+12:27
91.83Tyler FARRAR (DDD)USA19840602+12:27
92.95John MURPHY (UHC)USA19841215+12:27
dnf5Egor SILIN (KAT)RUS19880625
dnf32Caleb Ewan (OGE)AUS19940711
dnf33Sam BEWLEY (OGE)NZL19870722
dnf35Mitch DOCKER (OGE)AUS19861002
dnf45Greg HENDERSON (LTS)NZL19760910
dnf51Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS)ITA19900809
dnf53Julien BERNARD (TFS)FRA19920317
dnf56Laurent DIDIER (TFS)LUX19840719
dnf84Songezo JIM (DDD)RSA19900917
dnf87Mark CAVENDISH (DDD)GBR19850521
dnf92Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)USA19840105
dnf93Tyler MAGNER (UHC)USA19910503
dnf94Karl MENZIES (UHC)AUS19770617
dnf96Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC)USA19890213
dnf97Tanner PUTT (UHC)USA19920421
dnf102Kristian HOUSE (ONE)GBR19791006
dnf113Travis Meyer (DPC)AUS19890608
dnf116Tom SCULLY (DPC)NZL19900114
dnf122Corentin CHERHAL (TNN)FRA19940119
dnf123Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN)NED19940118
dnf124James GLASSPOOL (TNN)AUS19910608
dnf126Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN)AUS19811110
dnf132Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)ITA19920205
dnf133Daniele COLLI (NIP)ITA19820419
dnf134Nicolas MARINI (NIP)ITA19930729
dnf136Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP)JPN19890606
dnf151Michael CUMING (SOM)GBR19901218
dnf152Joshua Taylor (SOM)AUS19910721
dnf161Adam Allen (DSR)AUS19901011
dnf162Kyle Bridgwood (DSR)AUS19890223
dnf163Samuel VOLKERS (DSR)AUS19920713
dnf165Alex Grunke (DSR)AUS19930604
dnf166Craig Evers (DSR)AUS19900608
dnf172Russell DOWNING (JLT)GBR19780823
dnf173Jonathan MOULD (JLT)GBR19910404
dnf174George ATKINS (JLT)GBR19910818
dnf181Cameron Bayly (ATG)AUS19901011
dnf182Sam Dobbs (ATG)NZL19970314
dnf183Lu SHAO-HSUAN (ATG)TPE19940326
dnf184Guy Kalma (ATG)AUS19950119
dnf187Timothy GUY (ATG)AUS19890516
dnf191Jay Dutton (STG)AUS19931122
dnf193Nicholas Woods (STG)AUS19900624
dnf194Daniel Bonello (STG)AUS19861111
dnf195Brodie Talbot (STG)AUS19890213
dnf196Josh Berry (STG)AUS19900905
dnf197Harrison WILES (STG)AUS19951210
dnf202Nick Miller (KEN)NZL19911024
dnf204Nathan Elliott (KEN)AUS19901215
dnf205Joseph KAMAH (KEN)KEN19930109
dnf206Morgan Smith (KEN)NZL19880525
dnf207Geoffrey LANGAT (KEN)KEN19910915
dnf212Benjamin DYBALL (AUS)AUS19890420
dnf216Nicholas SCHULTZ (AUS)AUS19940913
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 146
  • Riders abandoning the race: 54

Mapei Best Young Rider

Final Result

Time/Gap
1.217Michael Storer (AUS)AUS199702284h05:05
2.211Alistair Donohoe (AUS)AUS19950303+3:33
3.157Chris Harper (SOM)AUS19941123+6:03
4.156Dylan Sunderland (SOM)AUS19960226+6:03
5.214Angus Lyons (AUS)AUS19960112+6:03
6.153Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)AUS19951122+6:03
7.121Scott Ambrose (TNN)NZL19950123+6:03
8.104Hayden MCCORMICK (ONE)NZL19940101+6:03
9.185Jai Hindley (ATG)AUS19960505+9:26
10.192Patrick Sharpe (STG)AUS19940906+9:26

GMHBA Sprint Classification

Final Result

1.143Patrick Lane (AIW)AUS199108296pt
2.13Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)GBR198906155
3.72Leigh HOWARD (IAM)AUS198910183
4.55Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)ITA199310292
5.155Luke Parker (SOM)AUS199310212
6.46Pim LIGTHART (LTS)NED198806161
7.192Patrick Sharpe (STG)AUS199409061
dnf196Josh Berry (STG)AUS199009052
dnf92Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)USA198401051

Intermediate Sprints

Barwon Heads

1.143Patrick Lane (AIW)AUS199108293pt
2.155Luke Parker (SOM)AUS199310212
3.192Patrick Sharpe (STG)AUS199409061

Torquay

1.143Patrick Lane (AIW)AUS199108293pt
2.196Josh Berry (STG)AUS199009052
3.92Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)USA198401051

Geelong (Race Finish)

1.13Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)GBR198906155pt
2.72Leigh HOWARD (IAM)AUS198910183
3.55Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)ITA199310292
4.46Pim LIGTHART (LTS)NED198806161

Subaru King of the Mountain

Final Result

1.143Patrick Lane (AIW)AUS199108298pt
2.26Danilo WYSS (BMC)SUI198508265
3.22Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC)ITA198605194
4.47Rafael VALLS FERRI (LTS)SPA198706251
dnf196Josh Berry (STG)AUS199009052
dnf102Kristian HOUSE (ONE)GBR197910061
dnf206Morgan Smith (KEN)NZL198805251

Hill Climbs

Bells Beach CAT4

1.143Patrick Lane (AIW)AUS199108293pt
2.196Josh Berry (STG)AUS199009052
3.206Morgan Smith (KEN)NZL198805251

Geelong Lap 1 CAT3

1.143Patrick Lane (AIW)AUS199108295pt
2.22Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC)ITA198605192
3.102Kristian HOUSE (ONE)GBR197910061

Geelong Lap 2 CAT3

1.26Danilo WYSS (BMC)SUI198508265pt
2.22Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC)ITA198605192
3.47Rafael VALLS FERRI (LTS)SPA198706251

Teams Classification

Time/Gap
1.SKYTeam SKY(13, 16, 15)12h15:09
2.ONEONE Pro Cycling(106, 107, 105)+6
3.KATTeam Katusha(7, 4, 3)+11
4.DDDTeam Dimension Data(82, 85, 81)+15
5.LTSLotto Soudal(46, 47, 44)+16
6.IAMIAM Cycling(72, 75, 73)+16
7.OGEOrica-GreenEDGE(31, 37, 34)+1:30
8.TFSTrek – Segafredo(55, 52, 54)+5:47
9.DPCDrapac Professional Cycling(111, 117, 115)+5:47
10.BMCBMC Racing Team(24, 26, 21)+7:06
11.AIWAvanti IsoWhey Sports(144, 142, 145)+9:00
12.AUSJayco Australian National Team(217, 211, 214)+9:42
13.TLJTeam Lotto NL – Jumbo(61, 66, 63)+10:11
14.SOMState of Matter / MAAP(157, 156, 153)+18:15
15.JLTJLT Condor p/b Mavic(176, 177, 175)+18:58