2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 1 Results

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 1 Results

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 3h01:47 10
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) +0 6
3. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) +17 4
4. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) +17
5. 3 Jack Haig (OGE) +17
6. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) +17
7. 32 Adam Phelan (DPC) +17
8. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +17
9. 71 Damiano CUNEGO (NIP) +17
10. 6 Christian MEIER (OGE) +17
11. 86 Steven LAMPIER (JLT) +17
12. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) +17
13. 141 Cameron Bayly (ATG) +17
14. 145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +17
15. 33 Nathan Earle (DPC) +17
16. 4 Damien HOWSON (OGE) +17
17. 95 Robbie Hucker (AIW) +17
18. 64 James ORAM (ONE) +17
19. 131 Michael CUMING (SOM) +17
20. 61 Richard HANDLEY (ONE) +17
21. 153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) +17
22. 15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) +17
23. 31 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +17
24. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) +17
25. 14 Ian BOSWELL (SKY) +17
26. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) +17
27. 25 Laurent DIDIER (TFS) +17
28. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) +17
29. 91 Joseph Cooper (AIW) +17
30. 93 Patrick Lane (AIW) +17
31. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) +17
32. 101 Jason Christie (KRD) +49
33. 34 William CLARKE (DPC) +3:00
34. 103 Nick Miller (KRD) +3:00
35. 133 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) +3:00
36. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) +3:00 2
37. 94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) +3:00
38. 16 Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY) +3:00
39. 24 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) +3:00
40. 104 Morgan Smith (KRD) +4:23
41. 51 Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN) +5:08
42. 53 Scott Ambrose (TNN) +5:08
43. 55 Brian KAMSTRA (TNN) +5:08
44. 136 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) +5:08
45. 113 Nicholas Woods (STG) +5:08
46. 126 Dylan Newbery (DSR) +5:08
47. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) +5:08
48. 102 Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD) +5:08
49. 73 Daniele COLLI (NIP) +5:08
50. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) +5:08
51. 155 Angus Lyons (AUS) +5:08
52. 45 Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC) +5:08
53. 115 Brodie Talbot (STG) +5:08
54. 76 Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP) +5:08
55. 146 Timothy GUY (ATG) +5:08
56. 63 Joshua HUNT (ONE) +5:08
57. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) +5:08
58. 125 Ryan Thomas (DSR) +5:08
59. 22 Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS) +5:08
60. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) +5:08
61. 122 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +5:08
62. 111 Jay Dutton (STG) +7:07
63. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) +9:40 1
64. 105 Liam Hill (KRD) +10:39
65. 54 Corentin CHERHAL (TNN) +10:39
66. 56 Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN) +10:39
67. 74 Nicolas MARINI (NIP) +10:39
68. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) +10:39 4
69. 121 Samuel VOLKERS (DSR) +10:39
70. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) +10:39 5
71. 116 Josh Berry (STG) +10:39
72. 66 Steele VON HOFF (ONE) +10:39
73. 52 James GLASSPOOL (TNN) +10:39
74. 114 Daniel Bonello (STG) +10:39
75. 2 Mitchell DOCKER (OGE) +10:39
76. 35 Travis Meyer (DPC) +10:39
77. 142 Sam Dobbs (ATG) +10:39
78. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) +10:39
79. 44 John MURPHY (UHC) +10:39
80. 42 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) +10:39
81. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) +10:39
82. 43 Tyler MAGNER (UHC) +10:39
83. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) +10:39
84. 13 Luke ROWE (SKY) +10:39
85. 5 Samuel BEWLEY (OGE) +10:39
86. 21 Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS) +10:39
87. 106 Nathan Elliott (KRD) +10:39
88. 143 Shao Hsuan LU (ATG) +10:39
89. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) +10:39
90. 82 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT) +10:39
91. 84 Jonathan MOULD (JLT) +10:39
92. 36 Thomas SCULLY (DPC) +10:39
93. 83 George ATKINS (JLT) +10:39
94. 23 Julien BERNARD (TFS) +12:08
dnf 112 Patrick Sharpe (STG)
dnf 154 Lucas Hamilton (AUS)
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 96
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 3h04:16
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) +7
3. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) +23
4. 95 Robbie Hucker (AIW) +25
5. 91 Joseph Cooper (AIW) +26
6. 4 Damien HOWSON (OGE) +27
7. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) +27
8. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) +28
9. 33 Nathan Earle (DPC) +28
10. 153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) +28
11. 64 James ORAM (ONE) +29
12. 32 Adam Phelan (DPC) +29
13. 31 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +29
14. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +29
15. 15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) +29
16. 141 Cameron Bayly (ATG) +29
17. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) +30
18. 93 Patrick Lane (AIW) +31
19. 61 Richard HANDLEY (ONE) +31
20. 86 Steven LAMPIER (JLT) +32
21. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) +32
22. 3 Jack Haig (OGE) +33
23. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) +33
24. 131 Michael CUMING (SOM) +34
25. 6 Christian MEIER (OGE) +35
26. 145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +37
27. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) +37
28. 25 Laurent DIDIER (TFS) +38
29. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) +38
30. 14 Ian BOSWELL (SKY) +41
31. 71 Damiano CUNEGO (NIP) +41
32. 101 Jason Christie (KRD) +1:05
33. 34 William CLARKE (DPC) +3:05
34. 94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) +3:07
35. 24 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) +3:10
36. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) +3:12
37. 133 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) +3:15
38. 16 Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY) +3:15
39. 103 Nick Miller (KRD) +3:16
40. 104 Morgan Smith (KRD) +4:37
41. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) +5:18
42. 45 Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC) +5:20
43. 136 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) +5:21
44. 125 Ryan Thomas (DSR) +5:21
45. 22 Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS) +5:24
46. 122 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +5:24
47. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) +5:24
48. 73 Daniele COLLI (NIP) +5:24
49. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) +5:26
50. 51 Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN) +5:26
51. 63 Joshua HUNT (ONE) +5:26
52. 126 Dylan Newbery (DSR) +5:27
53. 76 Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP) +5:28
54. 113 Nicholas Woods (STG) +5:29
55. 115 Brodie Talbot (STG) +5:29
56. 55 Brian KAMSTRA (TNN) +5:30
57. 155 Angus Lyons (AUS) +5:31
58. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) +5:32
59. 53 Scott Ambrose (TNN) +5:35
60. 146 Timothy GUY (ATG) +5:36
61. 102 Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD) +5:36
62. 111 Jay Dutton (STG) +7:38
63. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) +9:55
64. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) +10:45
65. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) +10:48
66. 5 Samuel BEWLEY (OGE) +10:49
67. 44 John MURPHY (UHC) +10:49
68. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) +10:49
69. 82 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT) +10:50
70. 74 Nicolas MARINI (NIP) +10:50
71. 13 Luke ROWE (SKY) +10:50
72. 36 Thomas SCULLY (DPC) +10:52
73. 84 Jonathan MOULD (JLT) +10:53
74. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) +10:53
75. 2 Mitchell DOCKER (OGE) +10:53
76. 121 Samuel VOLKERS (DSR) +10:54
77. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) +10:54
78. 42 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) +10:55
79. 35 Travis Meyer (DPC) +10:55
80. 52 James GLASSPOOL (TNN) +10:55
81. 66 Steele VON HOFF (ONE) +10:56
82. 21 Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS) +10:56
83. 43 Tyler MAGNER (UHC) +10:56
84. 83 George ATKINS (JLT) +10:57
85. 106 Nathan Elliott (KRD) +10:58
86. 142 Sam Dobbs (ATG) +11:01
87. 114 Daniel Bonello (STG) +11:01
88. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) +11:03
89. 105 Liam Hill (KRD) +11:06
90. 54 Corentin CHERHAL (TNN) +11:06
91. 116 Josh Berry (STG) +11:06
92. 143 Shao Hsuan LU (ATG) +11:07
93. 56 Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN) +11:11
94. 23 Julien BERNARD (TFS) +12:24
dnf 112 Patrick Sharpe (STG)
dnf 154 Lucas Hamilton (AUS)

Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey

After Stage 1

1. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 10 pt
2. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 10
3. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) 8
4. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 8
5. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) 6
6. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 4
7. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) 4
8. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) 2

Intermediate Sprints

Warburton

1. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) 6 pt
2. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 4
3. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) 2

Healesville 1

1. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 6 pt
2. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) 4
3. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) 2

Healesville 2 (Stage Finish)

1. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 10 pt
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 8
3. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) 6
4. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 4

Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain

After Stage 1

1. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 24 pt
2. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) 20
3. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 16
4. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) 12
5. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) 8
6. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) 6
7. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) 4
8. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) 2

Hill Climbs

Warburton CAT2

1. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) 20 pt
2. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) 12
3. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) 6
4. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) 2

Mt St Leonard CAT1

1. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 24 pt
2. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 16
3. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) 8
4. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) 4

State Government Victoria White U23 Jersey

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) 3h04:44
2. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +1
3. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) +5
4. 145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +9
5. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) +9
6. 133 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) +2:47
7. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) +4:50
8. 136 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) +4:53
9. 125 Ryan Thomas (DSR) +4:53
10. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) +4:58

Stage Awards

Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey

135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (12, 11, 15) 9h05:38
2. OGE ORICA GreenEDGE (3, 6, 4) +34
3. ONE ONE PRO CYCLING (65, 64, 61) +34
4. DPC DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING (32, 33, 31) +34
5. AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT (92, 95, 91) +34
6. AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha (152, 153, 151) +34
7. SOM STATE OF MATTER / MAAP (132, 131, 133) +3:17
8. TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO (26, 25, 24) +3:17
9. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO (141, 145, 146) +5:25
10. KRD KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER (101, 103, 104) +7:55
11. NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI (71, 73, 72) +10:16
12. TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK (51, 53, 55) +15:07
13. DSR DATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY (126, 125, 122) +15:07
14. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM (41, 45, 44) +15:47
15. STG ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM (113, 115, 111) +17:06
16. JLT JLT CONDOR (86, 85, 81) +20:19

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 9h13:38
2. AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT +25
3. OGE ORICA GreenEDGE +27
4. DPC DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING +29
5. ONE ONE PRO CYCLING +37
6. AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha +43
7. TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO +3:21
8. SOM STATE OF MATTER / MAAP +3:22
9. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO +5:38
10. KRD KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER +8:08
11. NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI +10:26
12. DSR DATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY +15:16
13. TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK +15:30
14. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:51
15. STG ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM +17:34
16. JLT JLT CONDOR +20:25

Stage 2 Convoy

1 SKY TEAM SKY
2 ONE ONE PRO CYCLING
3 AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT
4 OGE ORICA GreenEDGE
5 TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO
6 DPC DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
7 AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha
8 ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
9 JLT JLT CONDOR
10 UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
11 SOM STATE OF MATTER / MAAP
12 NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
13 KRD KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER
14 DSR DATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY
15 TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK
16 STG ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM