Will Clarke Wins Herald Sun Tour Prologue
February 4, 2016
Double Delight For Team Sky On Herald Sun Tour Stage 1
February 4, 2016

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 1 Results

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 1 Results

Stage 1 Result

Time/GapBonus
1.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)3h01:4710
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)+06
3.65Dion Smith (ONE)+174
4.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+17
5.3Jack Haig (OGE)+17
6.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+17
7.32Adam Phelan (DPC)+17
8.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+17
9.71Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)+17
10.6Christian MEIER (OGE)+17
11.86Steven LAMPIER (JLT)+17
12.132Chris Harper (SOM)+17
13.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)+17
14.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+17
15.33Nathan Earle (DPC)+17
16.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+17
17.95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+17
18.64James ORAM (ONE)+17
19.131Michael CUMING (SOM)+17
20.61Richard HANDLEY (ONE)+17
21.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)+17
22.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)+17
23.31Lachlan Norris (DPC)+17
24.151Ben Dyball (AUS)+17
25.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)+17
26.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)+17
27.25Laurent DIDIER (TFS)+17
28.156Michael Storer (AUS)+17
29.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+17
30.93Patrick Lane (AIW)+17
31.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+17
32.101Jason Christie (KRD)+49
33.34William CLARKE (DPC)+3:00
34.103Nick Miller (KRD)+3:00
35.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+3:00
36.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)+3:002
37.94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)+3:00
38.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)+3:00
39.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)+3:00
40.104Morgan Smith (KRD)+4:23
41.51Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN)+5:08
42.53Scott Ambrose (TNN)+5:08
43.55Brian KAMSTRA (TNN)+5:08
44.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+5:08
45.113Nicholas Woods (STG)+5:08
46.126Dylan Newbery (DSR)+5:08
47.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+5:08
48.102Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD)+5:08
49.73Daniele COLLI (NIP)+5:08
50.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)+5:08
51.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+5:08
52.45Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC)+5:08
53.115Brodie Talbot (STG)+5:08
54.76Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP)+5:08
55.146Timothy GUY (ATG)+5:08
56.63Joshua HUNT (ONE)+5:08
57.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)+5:08
58.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+5:08
59.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)+5:08
60.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+5:08
61.122Scott THOMAS (DSR)+5:08
62.111Jay Dutton (STG)+7:07
63.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)+9:401
64.105Liam Hill (KRD)+10:39
65.54Corentin CHERHAL (TNN)+10:39
66.56Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN)+10:39
67.74Nicolas MARINI (NIP)+10:39
68.124Craig Evers (DSR)+10:394
69.121Samuel VOLKERS (DSR)+10:39
70.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)+10:395
71.116Josh Berry (STG)+10:39
72.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)+10:39
73.52James GLASSPOOL (TNN)+10:39
74.114Daniel Bonello (STG)+10:39
75.2Mitchell DOCKER (OGE)+10:39
76.35Travis Meyer (DPC)+10:39
77.142Sam Dobbs (ATG)+10:39
78.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)+10:39
79.44John MURPHY (UHC)+10:39
80.42Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)+10:39
81.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)+10:39
82.43Tyler MAGNER (UHC)+10:39
83.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)+10:39
84.13Luke ROWE (SKY)+10:39
85.5Samuel BEWLEY (OGE)+10:39
86.21Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS)+10:39
87.106Nathan Elliott (KRD)+10:39
88.143Shao Hsuan LU (ATG)+10:39
89.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)+10:39
90.82Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)+10:39
91.84Jonathan MOULD (JLT)+10:39
92.36Thomas SCULLY (DPC)+10:39
93.83George ATKINS (JLT)+10:39
94.23Julien BERNARD (TFS)+12:08
dnf112Patrick Sharpe (STG)
dnf154Lucas Hamilton (AUS)
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 96
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)3h04:16
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)+7
3.65Dion Smith (ONE)+23
4.95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+25
5.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+26
6.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+27
7.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+27
8.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+28
9.33Nathan Earle (DPC)+28
10.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)+28
11.64James ORAM (ONE)+29
12.32Adam Phelan (DPC)+29
13.31Lachlan Norris (DPC)+29
14.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+29
15.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)+29
16.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)+29
17.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+30
18.93Patrick Lane (AIW)+31
19.61Richard HANDLEY (ONE)+31
20.86Steven LAMPIER (JLT)+32
21.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)+32
22.3Jack Haig (OGE)+33
23.132Chris Harper (SOM)+33
24.131Michael CUMING (SOM)+34
25.6Christian MEIER (OGE)+35
26.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+37
27.156Michael Storer (AUS)+37
28.25Laurent DIDIER (TFS)+38
29.151Ben Dyball (AUS)+38
30.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)+41
31.71Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)+41
32.101Jason Christie (KRD)+1:05
33.34William CLARKE (DPC)+3:05
34.94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)+3:07
35.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)+3:10
36.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)+3:12
37.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+3:15
38.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)+3:15
39.103Nick Miller (KRD)+3:16
40.104Morgan Smith (KRD)+4:37
41.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+5:18
42.45Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC)+5:20
43.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+5:21
44.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+5:21
45.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)+5:24
46.122Scott THOMAS (DSR)+5:24
47.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)+5:24
48.73Daniele COLLI (NIP)+5:24
49.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+5:26
50.51Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN)+5:26
51.63Joshua HUNT (ONE)+5:26
52.126Dylan Newbery (DSR)+5:27
53.76Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP)+5:28
54.113Nicholas Woods (STG)+5:29
55.115Brodie Talbot (STG)+5:29
56.55Brian KAMSTRA (TNN)+5:30
57.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+5:31
58.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)+5:32
59.53Scott Ambrose (TNN)+5:35
60.146Timothy GUY (ATG)+5:36
61.102Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD)+5:36
62.111Jay Dutton (STG)+7:38
63.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)+9:55
64.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)+10:45
65.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)+10:48
66.5Samuel BEWLEY (OGE)+10:49
67.44John MURPHY (UHC)+10:49
68.124Craig Evers (DSR)+10:49
69.82Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)+10:50
70.74Nicolas MARINI (NIP)+10:50
71.13Luke ROWE (SKY)+10:50
72.36Thomas SCULLY (DPC)+10:52
73.84Jonathan MOULD (JLT)+10:53
74.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)+10:53
75.2Mitchell DOCKER (OGE)+10:53
76.121Samuel VOLKERS (DSR)+10:54
77.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)+10:54
78.42Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)+10:55
79.35Travis Meyer (DPC)+10:55
80.52James GLASSPOOL (TNN)+10:55
81.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)+10:56
82.21Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS)+10:56
83.43Tyler MAGNER (UHC)+10:56
84.83George ATKINS (JLT)+10:57
85.106Nathan Elliott (KRD)+10:58
86.142Sam Dobbs (ATG)+11:01
87.114Daniel Bonello (STG)+11:01
88.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)+11:03
89.105Liam Hill (KRD)+11:06
90.54Corentin CHERHAL (TNN)+11:06
91.116Josh Berry (STG)+11:06
92.143Shao Hsuan LU (ATG)+11:07
93.56Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN)+11:11
94.23Julien BERNARD (TFS)+12:24
dnf112Patrick Sharpe (STG)
dnf154Lucas Hamilton (AUS)

Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey

After Stage 1

1.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)10pt
2.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)10
3.124Craig Evers (DSR)8
4.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)8
5.65Dion Smith (ONE)6
6.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)4
7.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)4
8.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2

Intermediate Sprints

Warburton

1.124Craig Evers (DSR)6pt
2.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)4
3.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2

Healesville 1

1.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)6pt
2.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)4
3.124Craig Evers (DSR)2

Healesville 2 (Stage Finish)

1.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)10pt
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)8
3.65Dion Smith (ONE)6
4.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)4

Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain

After Stage 1

1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)24pt
2.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)20
3.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16
4.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)12
5.151Ben Dyball (AUS)8
6.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)6
7.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)4
8.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2

Hill Climbs

Warburton CAT2

1.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)20pt
2.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)12
3.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)6
4.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2

Mt St Leonard CAT1

1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)24pt
2.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16
3.151Ben Dyball (AUS)8
4.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)4

State Government Victoria White U23 Jersey

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)3h04:44
2.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+1
3.132Chris Harper (SOM)+5
4.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+9
5.156Michael Storer (AUS)+9
6.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+2:47
7.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+4:50
8.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+4:53
9.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+4:53
10.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+4:58

Stage Awards

Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey

135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.SKYTEAM SKY(12, 11, 15)9h05:38
2.OGEORICA GreenEDGE(3, 6, 4)+34
3.ONEONE PRO CYCLING(65, 64, 61)+34
4.DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING(32, 33, 31)+34
5.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT(92, 95, 91)+34
6.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha(152, 153, 151)+34
7.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP(132, 131, 133)+3:17
8.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO(26, 25, 24)+3:17
9.ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO(141, 145, 146)+5:25
10.KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER(101, 103, 104)+7:55
11.NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI(71, 73, 72)+10:16
12.TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK(51, 53, 55)+15:07
13.DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY(126, 125, 122)+15:07
14.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM(41, 45, 44)+15:47
15.STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM(113, 115, 111)+17:06
16.JLTJLT CONDOR(86, 85, 81)+20:19

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.SKYTEAM SKY9h13:38
2.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT+25
3.OGEORICA GreenEDGE+27
4.DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING+29
5.ONEONE PRO CYCLING+37
6.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha+43
7.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO+3:21
8.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP+3:22
9.ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO+5:38
10.KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER+8:08
11.NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI+10:26
12.DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY+15:16
13.TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK+15:30
14.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+15:51
15.STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM+17:34
16.JLTJLT CONDOR+20:25

Stage 2 Convoy

1SKYTEAM SKY
2ONEONE PRO CYCLING
3AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT
4OGEORICA GreenEDGE
5TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO
6DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
7AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha
8ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
9JLTJLT CONDOR
10UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
11SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP
12NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI
13KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER
14DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY
15TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK
16STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM

Comments are closed.