2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 2 Results

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 2 Results

Stage 2 Result

Provisional

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) 3h29:06 10
2. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) +0 6
3. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) +3 4
4. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) +5
5. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) +5 3
6. 3 Jack Haig (OGE) +14
7. 24 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) +25
8. 44 John MURPHY (UHC) +25
9. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) +25 1
10. 22 Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS) +25
11. 4 Damien HOWSON (OGE) +25
12. 91 Joseph Cooper (AIW) +28
13. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +28
32 Adam Phelan (DPC) +28
65 Dion Smith (ONE) +28
41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) +28
71 Damiano CUNEGO (NIP) +28
151 Ben Dyball (AUS) +28
33 Nathan Earle (DPC) +28
101 Jason Christie (KRD) +28 2
82 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT) +28
86 Steven LAMPIER (JLT) +28
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) +28
145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +28
64 James ORAM (ONE) +28
92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) +28 2
95 Robbie Hucker (AIW) +28
153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) +28
132 Chris Harper (SOM) +28
14 Ian BOSWELL (SKY) +28
43 Tyler MAGNER (UHC) +35
16 Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY) +35
2 Mitchell DOCKER (OGE) +35
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 94

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 6h33:21
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) +13
3. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) +31
4. 3 Jack Haig (OGE) +48
5. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) +52
6. 4 Damien HOWSON (OGE) +53
7. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) +54
8. 95 Robbie Hucker (AIW) +54
9. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) +55
10. 91 Joseph Cooper (AIW) +55

Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 16 pt
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 12
3. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) 10
4. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 10
5. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) 8
6. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 8
7. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) 8
8. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) 6
9. 94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) 6
10. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) 6

Intermediate Sprints

Yarra Junction

1. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) 6 pt
2. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 4
3. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) 2

Moe

1. 94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) 6 pt
2. 101 Jason Christie (KRD) 4
3. 141 Cameron Bayly (ATG) 2

Moe (Stage Finish)

1. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) 10 pt
2. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) 8
3. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 6
4. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 4

Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) 40 pt
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 36
3. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) 24
4. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) 20
5. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 16
6. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) 14
7. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) 12
8. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) 6
9. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 4
10. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) 4

Hill Climbs

Powelltown CAT3

1. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) 12 pt
2. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) 8
3. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 4

Noojee CAT2

1. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) 20 pt
2. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) 12
3. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) 6
4. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) 2

Fumina South CAT3

1. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) 12 pt
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 8
3. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 4

State Government Victoria White U23 Jersey

Virtual Standings – Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) 6h34:18
2. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +1
3. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) +5
4. 145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +9
5. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) +29
6. 133 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) +3:07
7. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) +5:10
8. 136 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) +5:13
9. 125 Ryan Thomas (DSR) +5:13
10. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) +5:18

Stage Awards

Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey

132 Chris Harper (SOM)

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (12, 11, 14) 10h27:54
2. OGE ORICA GreenEDGE (1, 3, 4) +3
3. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM (46, 44, 41) +17
4. TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO (26, 24, 22) +19
5. AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT (96, 91, 92) +45
6. AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha (152, 151, 153) +48

Teams General Classification

Virtual Standings – Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 19h41:32
2. OGE ORICA GreenEDGE +30
3. AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT +1:10
4. AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha +1:31
5. TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO +3:40
6. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:08
7. DSR DATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY
8. TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK
9. STG ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM
10. SOM STATE OF MATTER / MAAP
11. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO * 12h48:50
12. KRD KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER * 12h51:20
13. NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI * 12h53:38
14. DPC DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING * 16h13:15
15. ONE ONE PRO CYCLING * 16h13:23
16. JLT JLT CONDOR * 16h33:11