2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 2 Results

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 2 Results

Stage 2 Result

Provisional

Time/GapBonus
1.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)3h29:0610
2.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)+06
3.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)+34
4.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)+5
5.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+53
6.3Jack Haig (OGE)+14
7.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)+25
8.44John MURPHY (UHC)+25
9.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+251
10.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)+25
11.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+25
12.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+28
13.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+28
32Adam Phelan (DPC)+28
65Dion Smith (ONE)+28
41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)+28
71Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)+28
151Ben Dyball (AUS)+28
33Nathan Earle (DPC)+28
101Jason Christie (KRD)+282
82Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)+28
86Steven LAMPIER (JLT)+28
15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)+28
145Jai Hindley (ATG)+28
64James ORAM (ONE)+28
92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+282
95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+28
153Chris Hamilton (AUS)+28
132Chris Harper (SOM)+28
14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)+28
43Tyler MAGNER (UHC)+35
16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)+35
2Mitchell DOCKER (OGE)+35
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 94

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)6h33:21
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)+13
3.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+31
4.3Jack Haig (OGE)+48
5.65Dion Smith (ONE)+52
6.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+53
7.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+54
8.95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+54
9.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+55
10.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+55

Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16pt
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)12
3.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)10
4.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)10
5.124Craig Evers (DSR)8
6.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)8
7.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)8
8.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)6
9.94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)6
10.65Dion Smith (ONE)6

Intermediate Sprints

Yarra Junction

1.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)6pt
2.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)4
3.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)2

Moe

1.94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)6pt
2.101Jason Christie (KRD)4
3.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)2

Moe (Stage Finish)

1.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)10pt
2.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)8
3.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)6
4.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)4

Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.132Chris Harper (SOM)40pt
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)36
3.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)24
4.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)20
5.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16
6.151Ben Dyball (AUS)14
7.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)12
8.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)6
9.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)4
10.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)4

Hill Climbs

Powelltown CAT3

1.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)12pt
2.132Chris Harper (SOM)8
3.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)4

Noojee CAT2

1.132Chris Harper (SOM)20pt
2.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)12
3.151Ben Dyball (AUS)6
4.156Michael Storer (AUS)2

Fumina South CAT3

1.132Chris Harper (SOM)12pt
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)8
3.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)4

State Government Victoria White U23 Jersey

Virtual Standings – Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)6h34:18
2.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+1
3.132Chris Harper (SOM)+5
4.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+9
5.156Michael Storer (AUS)+29
6.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+3:07
7.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+5:10
8.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+5:13
9.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+5:13
10.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+5:18

Stage Awards

Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey

132Chris Harper (SOM)

Teams Stage Result

Standings

Time/Gap
1.SKYTEAM SKY(12, 11, 14)10h27:54
2.OGEORICA GreenEDGE(1, 3, 4)+3
3.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM(46, 44, 41)+17
4.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO(26, 24, 22)+19
5.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT(96, 91, 92)+45
6.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha(152, 151, 153)+48

Teams General Classification

Virtual Standings – Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.SKYTEAM SKY19h41:32
2.OGEORICA GreenEDGE+30
3.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT+1:10
4.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha+1:31
5.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO+3:40
6.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+16:08
7.DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY
8.TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK
9.STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM
10.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP
11.ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO* 12h48:50
12.KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER* 12h51:20
13.NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI* 12h53:38
14.DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING* 16h13:15
15.ONEONE PRO CYCLING* 16h13:23
16.JLTJLT CONDOR* 16h33:11