2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 3 Results

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 3 Results

Stage 3 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 44 John MURPHY (UHC) 3h20:52 10
2. 24 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) +0 6
3. 66 Steele VON HOFF (ONE) +0 4
4. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) +0
5. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) +0
6. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) +0
7. 94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) +0
8. 73 Daniele COLLI (NIP) +0
9. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +0
10. 13 Luke ROWE (SKY) +0
11. 32 Adam Phelan (DPC) +0
12. 95 Robbie Hucker (AIW) +0
13. 76 Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP) +0
14. 22 Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS) +0
15. 55 Brian KAMSTRA (TNN) +0
16. 101 Jason Christie (KRD) +0
17. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) +0
18. 34 William CLARKE (DPC) +0
19. 82 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT) +0
20. 42 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) +0
21. 103 Nick Miller (KRD) +0
22. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) +0
23. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) +0
24. 52 James GLASSPOOL (TNN) +0
25. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) +0 6
26. 143 Shao Hsuan LU (ATG) +0
27. 86 Steven LAMPIER (JLT) +0
28. 33 Nathan Earle (DPC) +0
29. 56 Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN) +0
30. 153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) +0
31. 16 Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY) +0
32. 4 Damien HOWSON (OGE) +0
33. 43 Tyler MAGNER (UHC) +0
34. 142 Sam Dobbs (ATG) +0
35. 71 Damiano CUNEGO (NIP) +0
36. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) +0
37. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) +0
38. 3 Jack Haig (OGE) +0
39. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) +0
40. 64 James ORAM (ONE) +0
41. 125 Ryan Thomas (DSR) +0
42. 15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) +0
43. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) +0
44. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) +0
45. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) +0
46. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) +0
47. 146 Timothy GUY (ATG) +0
48. 51 Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN) +0
49. 31 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +0
50. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) +0
51. 54 Corentin CHERHAL (TNN) +0
52. 91 Joseph Cooper (AIW) +0
53. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) +0
54. 105 Liam Hill (KRD) +0
55. 14 Ian BOSWELL (SKY) +0
56. 145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +0
57. 25 Laurent DIDIER (TFS) +0
58. 141 Cameron Bayly (ATG) +0
59. 133 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) +0
60. 122 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +0
61. 63 Joshua HUNT (ONE) +0
62. 102 Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD) +0
63. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) +0
64. 84 Jonathan MOULD (JLT) +0
65. 93 Patrick Lane (AIW) +0
66. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) +0
67. 116 Josh Berry (STG) +0
68. 53 Scott Ambrose (TNN) +0
69. 23 Julien BERNARD (TFS) +0
70. 111 Jay Dutton (STG) +0
71. 113 Nicholas Woods (STG) +0
72. 115 Brodie Talbot (STG) +0
73. 104 Morgan Smith (KRD) +0
74. 155 Angus Lyons (AUS) +0
75. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) +0
76. 126 Dylan Newbery (DSR) +0
77. 106 Nathan Elliott (KRD) +0
78. 131 Michael CUMING (SOM) +19
79. 2 Mitchell DOCKER (OGE) +22
80. 61 Richard HANDLEY (ONE) +22
81. 45 Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC) +28
82. 21 Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS) +28
83. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) +37
84. 83 George ATKINS (JLT) +41
85. 121 Samuel VOLKERS (DSR) +52
86. 136 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) +1:05
87. 36 Thomas SCULLY (DPC) +1:05
88. 35 Travis Meyer (DPC) +1:45
89. 5 Samuel BEWLEY (OGE) +2:14
90. 114 Daniel Bonello (STG) +3:09
91. 6 Christian MEIER (OGE) +4:17
92. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) +4:19 3
93. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) +5:32 3
dns 74 Nicolas MARINI (NIP)
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 93

General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 9h54:13
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) +13
3. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) +31
4. 3 Jack Haig (OGE) +48
5. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) +52
6. 4 Damien HOWSON (OGE) +53
7. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) +54
8. 95 Robbie Hucker (AIW) +54
9. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) +55
10. 91 Joseph Cooper (AIW) +55
11. 33 Nathan Earle (DPC) +57
12. 153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) +57
13. 64 James ORAM (ONE) +58
14. 32 Adam Phelan (DPC) +58
15. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +58
16. 15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) +58
17. 86 Steven LAMPIER (JLT) +1:01
18. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) +1:01
19. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) +1:02
20. 145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +1:06
21. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) +1:07
22. 14 Ian BOSWELL (SKY) +1:10
23. 71 Damiano CUNEGO (NIP) +1:10
24. 31 Lachlan Norris (DPC) +1:31
25. 101 Jason Christie (KRD) +1:32
26. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) +1:39
27. 25 Laurent DIDIER (TFS) +1:40
28. 141 Cameron Bayly (ATG) +3:07
29. 93 Patrick Lane (AIW) +3:10
30. 24 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) +3:30
31. 61 Richard HANDLEY (ONE) +3:32
32. 16 Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY) +3:51
33. 22 Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS) +5:50
34. 133 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) +5:54
35. 103 Nick Miller (KRD) +5:55
36. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) +6:28
37. 45 Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC) +6:36
38. 131 Michael CUMING (SOM) +7:08
39. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) +7:57
40. 125 Ryan Thomas (DSR) +8:00
41. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) +8:03
42. 73 Daniele COLLI (NIP) +8:03
43. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) +8:05
44. 63 Joshua HUNT (ONE) +8:05
45. 34 William CLARKE (DPC) +8:07
46. 55 Brian KAMSTRA (TNN) +8:09
47. 146 Timothy GUY (ATG) +8:15
48. 102 Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD) +8:15
49. 94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) +9:19
50. 155 Angus Lyons (AUS) +10:33
51. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) +10:36
52. 53 Scott Ambrose (TNN) +10:42
53. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) +10:49
54. 44 John MURPHY (UHC) +11:05
55. 6 Christian MEIER (OGE) +11:07
56. 82 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT) +11:19
57. 43 Tyler MAGNER (UHC) +11:32
58. 122 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +11:39
59. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) +11:47
60. 2 Mitchell DOCKER (OGE) +11:51
61. 84 Jonathan MOULD (JLT) +11:55
62. 36 Thomas SCULLY (DPC) +13:18
63. 13 Luke ROWE (SKY) +13:29
64. 66 Steele VON HOFF (ONE) +13:31
65. 21 Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS) +14:03
66. 23 Julien BERNARD (TFS) +15:03
67. 104 Morgan Smith (KRD) +15:07
68. 51 Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN) +15:56
69. 126 Dylan Newbery (DSR) +15:57
70. 76 Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP) +15:58
71. 113 Nicholas Woods (STG) +15:59
72. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) +16:10
73. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) +16:11
74. 115 Brodie Talbot (STG) +16:25
75. 116 Josh Berry (STG) +16:47
76. 136 Ryan Cavanagh (SOM) +17:18
77. 83 George ATKINS (JLT) +17:53
78. 111 Jay Dutton (STG) +18:08
79. 5 Samuel BEWLEY (OGE) +19:18
80. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) +21:12
81. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) +21:19
82. 42 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) +21:25
83. 52 James GLASSPOOL (TNN) +21:25
84. 106 Nathan Elliott (KRD) +21:28
85. 142 Sam Dobbs (ATG) +21:31
86. 54 Corentin CHERHAL (TNN) +21:36
87. 143 Shao Hsuan LU (ATG) +21:37
88. 56 Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN) +21:41
89. 121 Samuel VOLKERS (DSR) +22:16
90. 35 Travis Meyer (DPC) +23:36
91. 114 Daniel Bonello (STG) +24:40
92. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) +27:02
93. 105 Liam Hill (KRD) +27:06
dnf 74 Nicolas MARINI (NIP)
dnf 112 Patrick Sharpe (STG)
dnf 154 Lucas Hamilton (AUS)

Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey

After Stage 3

1. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 22 pt
2. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 16
3. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 12
4. 1 Caleb Ewan (OGE) 10
5. 44 John MURPHY (UHC) 10
6. 124 Craig Evers (DSR) 8
7. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 8
8. 24 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) 8
9. 46 Tanner PUTT (UHC) 8
10. 26 Jack Bobridge (TFS) 6
11. 94 Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW) 6
12. 65 Dion Smith (ONE) 6
13. 66 Steele VON HOFF (ONE) 6
14. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) 6
15. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) 6
16. 101 Jason Christie (KRD) 4
17. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) 4
18. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) 4
19. 96 Patrick Shaw (AIW) 2
20. 141 Cameron Bayly (ATG) 2
21. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) 2

Intermediate Sprints

Inverloch

1. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 6 pt
2. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) 4
3. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) 2

Wonthaggi

1. 144 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 6 pt
2. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) 4
3. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) 2

Inverloch (Stage Finish)

1. 44 John MURPHY (UHC) 10 pt
2. 24 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS) 8
3. 66 Steele VON HOFF (ONE) 6
4. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) 4

Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain

After Stage 3

1. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) 40 pt
2. 11 Christopher FROOME (SKY) 36
3. 75 Yuma KOISHI (NIP) 24
4. 72 Giacomo BERLATO (NIP) 20
5. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) 20
6. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) 20
7. 12 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY) 16
8. 151 Ben Dyball (AUS) 14
9. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) 12
10. 114 Daniel Bonello (STG) 8
11. 62 Kristian HOUSE (ONE) 6
12. 92 Anthony Giacoppo (AIW) 4
13. 41 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) 4
14. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) 2
15. 85 Alistair SLATER (JLT) 2

Hill Climbs

Boolarra CAT3

1. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) 12 pt
2. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) 8
3. 114 Daniel Bonello (STG) 4

Mirboo North CAT3

1. 81 Russell DOWNING (JLT) 12 pt
2. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (DSR) 8
3. 114 Daniel Bonello (STG) 4

State Government Victoria White U23 Jersey

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 153 Chris Hamilton (AUS) 9h55:10
2. 152 Alistair Donohoe (AUS) +1
3. 132 Chris Harper (SOM) +5
4. 145 Jai Hindley (ATG) +9
5. 156 Michael Storer (AUS) +42
6. 133 Dylan Sunderland (SOM) +4:57
7. 134 Jesse Kerrison (SOM) +7:00
8. 125 Ryan Thomas (DSR) +7:03
9. 135 Nicholas Katsonis (SOM) +7:08
10. 155 Angus Lyons (AUS) +9:36

Stage Awards

Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey

144 Benjamin HILL (ATG)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT (92, 94, 95) 10h02:36
2. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM (44, 42, 46) +0
3. NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI (73, 76, 71) +0
4. DPC DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING (32, 34, 33) +0
5. TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO (24, 22, 26) +0
6. ONE ONE PRO CYCLING (66, 65, 64) +0
7. SKY TEAM SKY (13, 11, 16) +0
8. TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK (55, 52, 56) +0
9. OGE ORICA GreenEDGE (1, 4, 3) +0
10. AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha (152, 153, 151) +0
11. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO (144, 143, 142) +0
12. KRD KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER (101, 103, 105) +0
13. JLT JLT CONDOR (82, 86, 85) +0
14. SOM STATE OF MATTER / MAAP (134, 132, 133) +0
15. DSR DATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY (125, 122, 124) +0
16. STG ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM (116, 111, 113) +0

Teams General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 29h44:08
2. OGE ORICA GreenEDGE +30
3. AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT +1:10
4. AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha +1:31
5. DPC DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING +1:50
6. ONE ONE PRO CYCLING +3:35
7. TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO +3:40
8. SOM STATE OF MATTER / MAAP +8:30
9. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO +10:46
10. KRD KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER +13:16
11. NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI +15:34
12. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:08
13. JLT JLT CONDOR +21:46
14. TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK +33:07
15. DSR DATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY +34:01
16. STG ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM +43:36

Stage 4 Convoy

1 SKY TEAM SKY
2 TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO
3 OGE ORICA GreenEDGE
4 ONE ONE PRO CYCLING
5 AIW AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT
6 DPC DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
7 AUS Australia National Team p/b KordaMentha
8 JLT JLT CONDOR
9 UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
10 SOM STATE OF MATTER / MAAP
11 ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
12 NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
13 KRD KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER
14 DSR DATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY
15 TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK
16 STG ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM