2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 3 Results

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 3 Results

Stage 3 Result

Time/GapBonus
1.44John MURPHY (UHC)3h20:5210
2.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)+06
3.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)+04
4.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+0
5.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+0
6.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)+0
7.94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)+0
8.73Daniele COLLI (NIP)+0
9.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+0
10.13Luke ROWE (SKY)+0
11.32Adam Phelan (DPC)+0
12.95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+0
13.76Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP)+0
14.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)+0
15.55Brian KAMSTRA (TNN)+0
16.101Jason Christie (KRD)+0
17.65Dion Smith (ONE)+0
18.34William CLARKE (DPC)+0
19.82Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)+0
20.42Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)+0
21.103Nick Miller (KRD)+0
22.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)+0
23.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)+0
24.52James GLASSPOOL (TNN)+0
25.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)+06
26.143Shao Hsuan LU (ATG)+0
27.86Steven LAMPIER (JLT)+0
28.33Nathan Earle (DPC)+0
29.56Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN)+0
30.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)+0
31.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)+0
32.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+0
33.43Tyler MAGNER (UHC)+0
34.142Sam Dobbs (ATG)+0
35.71Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)+0
36.132Chris Harper (SOM)+0
37.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)+0
38.3Jack Haig (OGE)+0
39.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)+0
40.64James ORAM (ONE)+0
41.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+0
42.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)+0
43.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+0
44.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)+0
45.151Ben Dyball (AUS)+0
46.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+0
47.146Timothy GUY (ATG)+0
48.51Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN)+0
49.31Lachlan Norris (DPC)+0
50.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)+0
51.54Corentin CHERHAL (TNN)+0
52.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+0
53.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)+0
54.105Liam Hill (KRD)+0
55.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)+0
56.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+0
57.25Laurent DIDIER (TFS)+0
58.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)+0
59.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+0
60.122Scott THOMAS (DSR)+0
61.63Joshua HUNT (ONE)+0
62.102Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD)+0
63.156Michael Storer (AUS)+0
64.84Jonathan MOULD (JLT)+0
65.93Patrick Lane (AIW)+0
66.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+0
67.116Josh Berry (STG)+0
68.53Scott Ambrose (TNN)+0
69.23Julien BERNARD (TFS)+0
70.111Jay Dutton (STG)+0
71.113Nicholas Woods (STG)+0
72.115Brodie Talbot (STG)+0
73.104Morgan Smith (KRD)+0
74.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+0
75.124Craig Evers (DSR)+0
76.126Dylan Newbery (DSR)+0
77.106Nathan Elliott (KRD)+0
78.131Michael CUMING (SOM)+19
79.2Mitchell DOCKER (OGE)+22
80.61Richard HANDLEY (ONE)+22
81.45Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC)+28
82.21Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS)+28
83.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)+37
84.83George ATKINS (JLT)+41
85.121Samuel VOLKERS (DSR)+52
86.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+1:05
87.36Thomas SCULLY (DPC)+1:05
88.35Travis Meyer (DPC)+1:45
89.5Samuel BEWLEY (OGE)+2:14
90.114Daniel Bonello (STG)+3:09
91.6Christian MEIER (OGE)+4:17
92.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)+4:193
93.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)+5:323
dns74Nicolas MARINI (NIP)
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 93

General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)9h54:13
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)+13
3.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+31
4.3Jack Haig (OGE)+48
5.65Dion Smith (ONE)+52
6.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+53
7.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+54
8.95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+54
9.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+55
10.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+55
11.33Nathan Earle (DPC)+57
12.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)+57
13.64James ORAM (ONE)+58
14.32Adam Phelan (DPC)+58
15.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+58
16.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)+58
17.86Steven LAMPIER (JLT)+1:01
18.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)+1:01
19.132Chris Harper (SOM)+1:02
20.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+1:06
21.151Ben Dyball (AUS)+1:07
22.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)+1:10
23.71Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)+1:10
24.31Lachlan Norris (DPC)+1:31
25.101Jason Christie (KRD)+1:32
26.156Michael Storer (AUS)+1:39
27.25Laurent DIDIER (TFS)+1:40
28.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)+3:07
29.93Patrick Lane (AIW)+3:10
30.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)+3:30
31.61Richard HANDLEY (ONE)+3:32
32.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)+3:51
33.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)+5:50
34.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+5:54
35.103Nick Miller (KRD)+5:55
36.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)+6:28
37.45Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC)+6:36
38.131Michael CUMING (SOM)+7:08
39.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+7:57
40.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+8:00
41.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)+8:03
42.73Daniele COLLI (NIP)+8:03
43.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+8:05
44.63Joshua HUNT (ONE)+8:05
45.34William CLARKE (DPC)+8:07
46.55Brian KAMSTRA (TNN)+8:09
47.146Timothy GUY (ATG)+8:15
48.102Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD)+8:15
49.94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)+9:19
50.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+10:33
51.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)+10:36
52.53Scott Ambrose (TNN)+10:42
53.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)+10:49
54.44John MURPHY (UHC)+11:05
55.6Christian MEIER (OGE)+11:07
56.82Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)+11:19
57.43Tyler MAGNER (UHC)+11:32
58.122Scott THOMAS (DSR)+11:39
59.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)+11:47
60.2Mitchell DOCKER (OGE)+11:51
61.84Jonathan MOULD (JLT)+11:55
62.36Thomas SCULLY (DPC)+13:18
63.13Luke ROWE (SKY)+13:29
64.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)+13:31
65.21Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS)+14:03
66.23Julien BERNARD (TFS)+15:03
67.104Morgan Smith (KRD)+15:07
68.51Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN)+15:56
69.126Dylan Newbery (DSR)+15:57
70.76Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP)+15:58
71.113Nicholas Woods (STG)+15:59
72.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)+16:10
73.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)+16:11
74.115Brodie Talbot (STG)+16:25
75.116Josh Berry (STG)+16:47
76.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+17:18
77.83George ATKINS (JLT)+17:53
78.111Jay Dutton (STG)+18:08
79.5Samuel BEWLEY (OGE)+19:18
80.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)+21:12
81.124Craig Evers (DSR)+21:19
82.42Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)+21:25
83.52James GLASSPOOL (TNN)+21:25
84.106Nathan Elliott (KRD)+21:28
85.142Sam Dobbs (ATG)+21:31
86.54Corentin CHERHAL (TNN)+21:36
87.143Shao Hsuan LU (ATG)+21:37
88.56Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN)+21:41
89.121Samuel VOLKERS (DSR)+22:16
90.35Travis Meyer (DPC)+23:36
91.114Daniel Bonello (STG)+24:40
92.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)+27:02
93.105Liam Hill (KRD)+27:06
dnf74Nicolas MARINI (NIP)
dnf112Patrick Sharpe (STG)
dnf154Lucas Hamilton (AUS)

Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey

After Stage 3

1.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)22pt
2.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16
3.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)12
4.1Caleb Ewan (OGE)10
5.44John MURPHY (UHC)10
6.124Craig Evers (DSR)8
7.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)8
8.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)8
9.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)8
10.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)6
11.94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)6
12.65Dion Smith (ONE)6
13.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)6
14.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)6
15.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)6
16.101Jason Christie (KRD)4
17.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)4
18.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)4
19.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)2
20.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)2
21.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2

Intermediate Sprints

Inverloch

1.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)6pt
2.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)4
3.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)2

Wonthaggi

1.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)6pt
2.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)4
3.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)2

Inverloch (Stage Finish)

1.44John MURPHY (UHC)10pt
2.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)8
3.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)6
4.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)4

Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain

After Stage 3

1.132Chris Harper (SOM)40pt
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)36
3.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)24
4.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)20
5.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)20
6.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)20
7.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16
8.151Ben Dyball (AUS)14
9.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)12
10.114Daniel Bonello (STG)8
11.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)6
12.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)4
13.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)4
14.156Michael Storer (AUS)2
15.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2

Hill Climbs

Boolarra CAT3

1.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)12pt
2.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)8
3.114Daniel Bonello (STG)4

Mirboo North CAT3

1.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)12pt
2.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)8
3.114Daniel Bonello (STG)4

State Government Victoria White U23 Jersey

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)9h55:10
2.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+1
3.132Chris Harper (SOM)+5
4.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+9
5.156Michael Storer (AUS)+42
6.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+4:57
7.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+7:00
8.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+7:03
9.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+7:08
10.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+9:36

Stage Awards

Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey

144Benjamin HILL (ATG)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT(92, 94, 95)10h02:36
2.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM(44, 42, 46)+0
3.NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI(73, 76, 71)+0
4.DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING(32, 34, 33)+0
5.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO(24, 22, 26)+0
6.ONEONE PRO CYCLING(66, 65, 64)+0
7.SKYTEAM SKY(13, 11, 16)+0
8.TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK(55, 52, 56)+0
9.OGEORICA GreenEDGE(1, 4, 3)+0
10.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha(152, 153, 151)+0
11.ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO(144, 143, 142)+0
12.KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER(101, 103, 105)+0
13.JLTJLT CONDOR(82, 86, 85)+0
14.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP(134, 132, 133)+0
15.DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY(125, 122, 124)+0
16.STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM(116, 111, 113)+0

Teams General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1.SKYTEAM SKY29h44:08
2.OGEORICA GreenEDGE+30
3.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT+1:10
4.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha+1:31
5.DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING+1:50
6.ONEONE PRO CYCLING+3:35
7.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO+3:40
8.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP+8:30
9.ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO+10:46
10.KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER+13:16
11.NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI+15:34
12.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+16:08
13.JLTJLT CONDOR+21:46
14.TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK+33:07
15.DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY+34:01
16.STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM+43:36

Stage 4 Convoy

1SKYTEAM SKY
2TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO
3OGEORICA GreenEDGE
4ONEONE PRO CYCLING
5AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT
6DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
7AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha
8JLTJLT CONDOR
9UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
10SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP
11ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
12NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI
13KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER
14DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY
15TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK
16STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM