2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 4 Results

2016 Herald Sun Tour: Stage 4 Results

Time/GapBonus
1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)2h58:4410
2.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+176
3.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)+214
4.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)+29
5.95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+29
6.3Jack Haig (OGE)+29
7.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)+32
8.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+36
9.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+41
10.65Dion Smith (ONE)+43
11.31Lachlan Norris (DPC)+45
12.156Michael Storer (AUS)+48
13.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+48
14.86Steven LAMPIER (JLT)+53
15.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+554
16.32Adam Phelan (DPC)+1:07
17.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+1:07
18.33Nathan Earle (DPC)+1:07
19.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+1:11
20.151Ben Dyball (AUS)+1:14
21.71Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)+1:17
22.64James ORAM (ONE)+1:17
23.122Scott THOMAS (DSR)+1:23
24.101Jason Christie (KRD)+1:30
25.132Chris Harper (SOM)+1:33
26.131Michael CUMING (SOM)+1:50
27.25Laurent DIDIER (TFS)+2:25
28.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)+2:36
29.93Patrick Lane (AIW)+2:43
30.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)+3:41
31.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+3:44
32.55Brian KAMSTRA (TNN)+3:50
33.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+4:05
34.103Nick Miller (KRD)+4:05
35.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)+4:12
36.2Mitchell DOCKER (OGE)+4:25
37.23Julien BERNARD (TFS)+5:09
38.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+5:25
39.61Richard HANDLEY (ONE)+7:13
40.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)+7:13
41.45Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC)+8:18
42.36Thomas SCULLY (DPC)+8:18
43.115Brodie Talbot (STG)+8:54
44.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+8:54
45.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)+8:544
46.53Scott Ambrose (TNN)+8:54
47.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)+8:54
48.84Jonathan MOULD (JLT)+8:56
49.126Dylan Newbery (DSR)+10:02
50.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)+10:34
51.142Sam Dobbs (ATG)+10:34
52.116Josh Berry (STG)+10:40
53.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)+10:40
54.102Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD)+10:40
55.104Morgan Smith (KRD)+11:18
56.34William CLARKE (DPC)+12:13
57.44John MURPHY (UHC)+12:13
58.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)+12:45
59.52James GLASSPOOL (TNN)+14:20
60.73Daniele COLLI (NIP)+14:20
61.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)+14:20
62.51Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN)+14:20
63.114Daniel Bonello (STG)+14:20
64.124Craig Evers (DSR)+14:20
65.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)+14:20
66.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+14:20
67.121Samuel VOLKERS (DSR)+14:20
68.83George ATKINS (JLT)+14:20
69.56Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN)+14:20
70.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)+14:20
71.54Corentin CHERHAL (TNN)+14:20
72.111Jay Dutton (STG)+14:20
73.21Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS)+14:20
74.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+14:20
75.143Shao Hsuan LU (ATG)+14:20
76.6Christian MEIER (OGE)+14:20
77.63Joshua HUNT (ONE)+14:20
78.13Luke ROWE (SKY)+14:20
79.113Nicholas Woods (STG)+14:20
80.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)+14:20
81.5Samuel BEWLEY (OGE)+14:20
82.146Timothy GUY (ATG)+14:20
83.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)+14:204
84.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)+14:20
85.42Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)+14:20
86.106Nathan Elliott (KRD)+14:20
87.43Tyler MAGNER (UHC)+14:20
88.105Liam Hill (KRD)+15:31
dnf1Caleb Ewan (OGE)
dnf35Travis Meyer (DPC)
dnf76Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP)
dnf82Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)
dnf94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 93
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)12h53:00
2.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)+29
3.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)+1:01
4.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)+1:04
5.3Jack Haig (OGE)+1:14
6.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)+1:15
7.95Robbie Hucker (AIW)+1:20
8.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)+1:23
9.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)+1:32
10.65Dion Smith (ONE)+1:32
11.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)+1:43
12.86Steven LAMPIER (JLT)+1:51
13.33Nathan Earle (DPC)+2:01
14.32Adam Phelan (DPC)+2:02
15.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+2:02
16.64James ORAM (ONE)+2:12
17.31Lachlan Norris (DPC)+2:13
18.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+2:14
19.151Ben Dyball (AUS)+2:18
20.156Michael Storer (AUS)+2:24
21.71Damiano CUNEGO (NIP)+2:24
22.132Chris Harper (SOM)+2:32
23.101Jason Christie (KRD)+2:59
24.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)+3:31
25.25Laurent DIDIER (TFS)+4:02
26.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)+4:57
27.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)+5:19
28.93Patrick Lane (AIW)+5:50
29.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)+6:45
30.131Michael CUMING (SOM)+8:55
31.103Nick Miller (KRD)+9:57
32.61Richard HANDLEY (ONE)+10:42
33.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+11:18
34.55Brian KAMSTRA (TNN)+11:56
35.122Scott THOMAS (DSR)+12:59
36.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+13:27
37.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)+13:38
38.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)+14:28
39.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)+14:37
40.45Daniel SUMMERHILL (UHC)+14:51
41.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)+16:12
42.2Mitchell DOCKER (OGE)+16:13
43.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+16:48
44.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)+16:54
45.102Suleiman KANGANGI (KRD)+18:52
46.53Scott Ambrose (TNN)+19:33
47.23Julien BERNARD (TFS)+20:09
48.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+20:11
49.34William CLARKE (DPC)+20:17
50.84Jonathan MOULD (JLT)+20:48
51.136Ryan Cavanagh (SOM)+20:59
52.36Thomas SCULLY (DPC)+21:33
53.125Ryan Thomas (DSR)+22:17
54.73Daniele COLLI (NIP)+22:20
55.63Joshua HUNT (ONE)+22:22
56.146Timothy GUY (ATG)+22:32
57.44John MURPHY (UHC)+23:15
58.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)+24:02
59.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)+25:06
60.115Brodie Talbot (STG)+25:16
61.6Christian MEIER (OGE)+25:24
62.43Tyler MAGNER (UHC)+25:49
63.126Dylan Newbery (DSR)+25:56
64.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)+26:04
65.104Morgan Smith (KRD)+26:22
66.116Josh Berry (STG)+27:24
67.13Luke ROWE (SKY)+27:46
68.21Eugenio ALAFACI (TFS)+28:20
69.51Christopher WILLIAMS (TNN)+30:13
70.113Nicholas Woods (STG)+30:16
71.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)+30:27
72.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)+30:28
73.142Sam Dobbs (ATG)+32:02
74.83George ATKINS (JLT)+32:10
75.111Jay Dutton (STG)+32:25
76.5Samuel BEWLEY (OGE)+33:35
77.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)+35:25
78.124Craig Evers (DSR)+35:36
79.42Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC)+35:42
80.52James GLASSPOOL (TNN)+35:42
81.106Nathan Elliott (KRD)+35:45
82.54Corentin CHERHAL (TNN)+35:53
83.143Shao Hsuan LU (ATG)+35:54
84.56Gerd DE KEIJZER (TNN)+35:58
85.121Samuel VOLKERS (DSR)+36:33
86.114Daniel Bonello (STG)+38:57
87.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)+41:19
88.105Liam Hill (KRD)+42:34
dnf1Caleb Ewan (OGE)
dnf35Travis Meyer (DPC)
dnf74Nicolas MARINI (NIP)
dnf76Kazushige KUBOKI (NIP)
dnf82Christopher LAWLESS (JLT)
dnf94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)
dnf112Patrick Sharpe (STG)
dnf154Lucas Hamilton (AUS)

Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey

Final Result

1.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)30pt
2.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)22
3.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16
4.44John MURPHY (UHC)10
5.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)10
6.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)8
7.124Craig Evers (DSR)8
8.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)8
9.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)8
10.24Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TFS)8
11.46Tanner PUTT (UHC)8
12.26Jack Bobridge (TFS)6
13.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)6
14.65Dion Smith (ONE)6
15.66Steele VON HOFF (ONE)6
16.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)6
17.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)6
18.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)4
19.101Jason Christie (KRD)4
20.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)4
21.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)4
22.141Cameron Bayly (ATG)2
23.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2
dnf1Caleb Ewan (OGE)10
dnf94Neil Van Der Ploeg (AIW)6

Intermediate Sprints

Red Hill

1.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)6pt
2.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)4
3.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)2

Balnarring

1.22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)6pt
2.96Patrick Shaw (AIW)4
3.144Benjamin HILL (ATG)2

Arthurs Seat (Stage Finish)

1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)10pt
2.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)8
3.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)6
4.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)4

Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain

Final Result

1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)108pt
2.132Chris Harper (SOM)56
3.75Yuma KOISHI (NIP)24
4.72Giacomo BERLATO (NIP)20
5.81Russell DOWNING (JLT)20
6.123Thomas HUBBARD (DSR)20
7.12Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)16
8.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)16
9.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)16
10.151Ben Dyball (AUS)14
11.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)12
12.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)12
13.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)8
14.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)8
15.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)8
16.114Daniel Bonello (STG)8
17.62Kristian HOUSE (ONE)6
18.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)4
19.92Anthony Giacoppo (AIW)4
20.156Michael Storer (AUS)2
21.85Alistair SLATER (JLT)2

Hill Climbs

Arthurs Seat 1 CAT1

1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)24pt
2.132Chris Harper (SOM)16
3.16Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)8
4.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)4

Arthurs Seat 2 CAT1

1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)24pt
2.91Joseph Cooper (AIW)16
3.14Ian BOSWELL (SKY)8
4.15Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)4

Arthurs Seat 3 CAT1 (Stage Finish)

1.11Christopher FROOME (SKY)24pt
2.4Damien HOWSON (OGE)16
3.41Jonathan CLARKE (UHC)8
4.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)4

State Government Victoria White U23 Jersey

Final Result

Time/Gap
1.153Chris Hamilton (AUS)12h54:23
2.152Alistair Donohoe (AUS)+39
3.145Jai Hindley (ATG)+51
4.156Michael Storer (AUS)+1:01
5.132Chris Harper (SOM)+1:09
6.155Angus Lyons (AUS)+9:55
7.135Nicholas Katsonis (SOM)+12:04
8.134Jesse Kerrison (SOM)+15:25
9.53Scott Ambrose (TNN)+18:10
10.133Dylan Sunderland (SOM)+18:48

Stage Awards

Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey

22Fumiyuki BEPPU (TFS)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha(153, 156, 155)8h58:17
2.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT(95, 92, 96)+0
3.DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING(31, 32, 33)+54
4.SKYTEAM SKY(11, 12, 15)+1:03
5.OGEORICA GreenEDGE(4, 3, 2)+3:06
6.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP(132, 131, 136)+5:02
7.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO(26, 25, 23)+6:05
8.ONEONE PRO CYCLING(65, 64, 61)+7:08
9.ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO(145, 141, 142)+13:21
10.KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER(101, 103, 102)+14:10
11.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM(41, 45, 44)+18:47
12.JLTJLT CONDOR(86, 84, 81)+22:04
13.NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI(71, 72, 73)+22:26
14.DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY(122, 126, 124)+23:40
15.TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK(55, 53, 52)+24:59
16.STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM(115, 116, 114)+31:49

Teams General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1.SKYTEAM SKY38h43:28
2.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT+7
3.AUSAustralia National Team p/b KordaMentha+28
4.DPCDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING+1:41
5.OGEORICA GreenEDGE+2:33
6.TFSTREK – SEGAFREDO+8:42
7.ONEONE PRO CYCLING+9:40
8.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP+12:29
9.ATGATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO+23:04
10.KRDKENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER+26:23
11.UHCUNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+33:52
12.NIPNIPPO – VINI FANTINI+36:57
13.JLTJLT CONDOR+42:47
14.DSRDATA#3 CISCO RACING TEAM p/b SCODY+56:38
15.TNNTEAM NOVO NORDISK+57:03
16.STGST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM+1h14:22