2016 Women's Melbourne to Warrnambool (image copyright Con Chronis)
Strong Field Set For Second Edition Of Women’s Melbourne to Warrnambool
October 13, 2016
img_2415
Testing amateur riders to the limit – L’Etape Australia.
December 5, 2016

2016 Melbourne to Warrnambool: Results

a05i1627

2016 Melbourne to Warrnambool Cycling Classic

Result

Provisional

Time/Gap
1.101Nathan ELLIOTT6h38:55
2.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)+2
3.6Robbie HUCKER (AIW)+5
4.5Patrick LANE (AIW)+12
5.31Mathew ROSS (PVC)+12
6.25Daniel FITTER (SOM)+12
7.17Stuart SHAW (SNS)+3:35
8.7Mark O’BRIEN (AIW)+3:37
9.24Jesse KERRISON (SOM)+4:22
10.89Tommy NANKERVIS (TDT)+4:22
11.125Brenton JONES+4:22
12.8Anthony GIACOPPO (AIW)+4:22
13.16Jacob KAUFFMANN (SNS)+4:31
14.3Patrick SHAW (AIW)+4:42
15.4Sam CROME (AIW)+11:29
16.27Tom ROBINSON (SOM)+11:29
17.37Chris HARPER (SWC)+11:29
18.1Scott SUNDERLAND+13:37
19.18Samuel JENNER (SNS)+13:37
20.29Conor MURTAGH (SOM)+15:02
21.56Samuel LANE * (JML)+15:02
22.2Chris HAMILTON (AIW)+15:02
23.39Jeremy CAMERON (SWC)+25:40
24.19Harry CARPENTER (SAS)+25:40
25.22Rohan WIGHT (SAS)+25:40
26.20Tom KAESLER (SAS)+25:42
27.109Tom PATON+29:34
28.74Nicholas SQUILLARI (VDR)+29:41
29.181Patrick BURT+34:46
30.176John LINKE+34:46
31.67Todd SATCHELL (ANP)+34:48
32.52Joel STRACHAN (SVR)+34:48
33.75Thomas ALLFORD (VDR)+34:48
34.73Michael HALE (VDR)+34:48
35.28Alexander SMYTH (SOM)+34:48
36.81Christopher MILLER (SUV)+34:48
37.102Morgan SMITH+34:48
38.65Edward WHITE (GPM)+34:48
39.60Matthew LANE * (JML)+34:48
40.23Angus MADDERN (SAS)+34:48
41.105Todd BUSCHKUEHL+34:48
42.68Allan SATCHELL (ANP)+34:48
43.124James GLASSPOOL+34:48
44.42Justin TOMLINSON (SWC)+34:48
45.54Jonathon NOBLE (SVR)+34:48
46.12Peter LIVINGSTONE (MBS)+34:48
47.10Ben CARMAN (MBS)+34:48
48.11Jesse COYLE (MBS)+34:48
49.128Jack SUTTON+34:48
50.134Alexander HOLDEN+38:21
51.114Lee BURCHELL+38:21
52.121Tyson WARNETT+38:21
53.115Sam GIFFORD+38:21
54.43Jeremy MCINNES (SWC)+38:21
55.178Gervaise CHRISTIE+38:21
56.66Conor MULLERVY (GPM)+38:21
57.93Julian THOMSON (AMR)+40:59
58.72Harrison WILES (VDR)+40:59
59.165Sam EDWARDS+40:59
60.59Darcy PIROTTA (JML)+40:59
61.113Daniel FORSYTHE+40:59
62.57Jackson MAWBY (JML)+40:59
63.224Wayne EVANS+49:35
64.161Chris HARNEY+49:35
65.106David MCLEAN+49:35
66.104Thomas SANDHOLT LUND+49:35
67.172William GEOR+49:35
68.210Giovanni CIPRIANO+49:35
69.203Wayne HILDRED+49:35
70.70Ashleigh KEY (ANP)+49:39
71.76Iven BENNETT (VDR)+49:39
72.182Indiana MICHEL+49:39
73.120Dylan HATELY+49:42
74.230Hayden BRODIE *+49:42
75.130Ashley MACKAY+49:46
76.41Gerard WILD (SWC)+49:56
77.261Patrick RUGGLES+1h02:49
78.90Adam MCGILLIVRAY (TDT)+1h02:57
79.78Andrew MCCOSKER (PNX)+1h03:01
80.162Marc LOECHERER+1h03:01
81.163Jake MORGAN+1h03:01
82.160Glenn LANDERS+1h03:01
83.227Chris ALSOP+1h03:01
84.157Fraser SHORT+1h03:01
85.258Lee TURNER (TDT)+1h03:01
86.80William BARKER (PNX)+1h03:01
87.177Nick KIATOS+1h03:01
88.175Simon WARD+1h03:01
89.243Brad DALY+1h03:01
90.159Travis SMALL+1h03:07
91.77Nathan BOOTH (PNX)+1h03:07
92.228Matthew DARBY+1h06:58
93.205Robert MARCUCCI+1h07:01
94.290Tessa FABRY+1h07:01
95.254Darren JOY+1h07:02
96.217Marcus WARNER+1h07:02
97.284Fiona YARD+1h07:02
98.260Andrew AMES+1h07:02
99.212Duncan MURRAY+1h07:02
100.153Joe SPANO+1h07:02
101.164Michael DUNN+1h07:06
dnf51Matthew CLARK (SVR)
dnf58Bradley LINFIELD (JML)
dnf127Stefan IMBERGER
dnf167Mat ELKAN
dnf246Tom CREBBIN
dnf251Sydney ANSTEE
dnf283Bianca PICKETT
dnf286Rebecca WIASAK
dnf292Kendelle HODGES
dnf293Minda MURRAY
dns36Sam EVANS (PVC)
dns38Jesse FEATONBY (SWC)
dns103Troy HERFOSS
dns111Shayne KIRBY
dns112Drew GINN
dns116Daniel STRAUSS
dns117Dylan NEWELL
dns119David RUGENDYKE
dns129Kyle THOMPSON
dns131David RANDALL
dns133Tony DOHERTY
dns136Matthew DE VROET
dns151Mathew UPTON
dns154Dean JOHNSTONE
dns156Jack CARECOS
dns166Christopher LEE
dns168Mark HOGAN
dns170Jared MCCLINTOCK
dns201Scott THOMAS
dns206Mark ROBERTSON
dns207James BROADWAY
dns209Colin CARRIGAN
dns211Scott SMITH
dns214Darren SPITERI
dns215Ben EDWARDS
dns219Nick ZANDES
dns221Andrew TANNER
dns226Dfmd HOYAL
dns229Laurence BASELL
dns231Daniel HOPPER
dns244Robert DEVOLLE
dns247Dion HARRIS
dns250John DAM
dns252David SWAN
dns256Christopher MUNRO
dns262David FOSTER
dns287Sophie MACKAY
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 189
  • Riders abandoning the race: 10

Race in Progress: B-GRADE

1.181Patrick BURTVIC7h13:41
2.176John LINKEVIC+0
3.178Gervaise CHRISTIEVIC+3:35
4.165Sam EDWARDSVIC+6:13
5.161Chris HARNEYVIC+14:49
6.172William GEORVIC+14:49
7.182Indiana MICHELVIC+14:53
8.162Marc LOECHERERVIC+28:15
9.163Jake MORGANVIC+28:15
10.160Glenn LANDERSVIC+28:15
11.157Fraser SHORTVIC+28:15
12.175Simon WARDVIC+28:15
13.159Travis SMALLVIC+28:21
14.153Joe SPANOVIC+32:16
15.164Michael DUNNVIC+32:20
dnf167Mat ELKANVIC
dns151Mathew UPTONWA
dns154Dean JOHNSTONEVIC
dns156Jack CARECOSVIC
dns166Christopher LEEVIC
dns168Mark HOGANQLD
dns170Jared MCCLINTOCKVIC
  • Average speed of the winner: 38.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 25
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Race in Progress: C-GRADE

1.224Wayne EVANSQLD7h28:30
2.210Giovanni CIPRIANOVIC+0
3.203Wayne HILDREDVIC+0
4.230Hayden BRODIE *VIC+7
5.227Chris ALSOPVIC+13:26
6.177Nick KIATOSVIC+13:26
7.228Matthew DARBYVIC+17:23
8.205Robert MARCUCCIQLD+17:26
9.217Marcus WARNERVIC+17:27
10.212Duncan MURRAYQLD+17:27
dns201Scott THOMASVIC
dns206Mark ROBERTSONVIC
dns207James BROADWAYVIC
dns209Colin CARRIGANNSW
dns211Scott SMITHTAS
dns214Darren SPITERIVIC
dns215Ben EDWARDSVIC
dns219Nick ZANDESVIC
dns221Andrew TANNERNSW
dns226Dfmd HOYALQLD
dns229Laurence BASELLVIC
dns231Daniel HOPPERVIC
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 23

Race in Progress: D-GRADE

1.261Patrick RUGGLESVIC7h41:44
2.243Brad DALYVIC+12
3.254Darren JOYVIC+4:13
4.260Andrew AMESVIC+4:13
dnf246Tom CREBBINVIC
dnf251Sydney ANSTEEVIC
dns244Robert DEVOLLEVIC
dns247Dion HARRISQLD
dns250John DAMVIC
dns252David SWANVIC
dns256Christopher MUNROVIC
dns262David FOSTERVIC
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 14
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Race in Progress: WOMEN

1.290Tessa FABRYVIC7h45:56
2.284Fiona YARDQLD+1
dnf283Bianca PICKETTVIC
dnf286Rebecca WIASAKACT
dnf292Kendelle HODGESVIC
dnf293Minda MURRAYVIC
dns287Sophie MACKAYNSW
  • Average speed of the winner: 35.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 12
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

Sprint Classification

PROVISIONAL Final Result

1.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)8pt
2.101Nathan ELLIOTT4
3.65Edward WHITE (GPM)4
4.6Robbie HUCKER (AIW)3
5.74Nicholas SQUILLARI (VDR)2
6.46Ben MARSHALL (ORF)1
dnf51Matthew CLARK (SVR)2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1- Inverleigh

1.65Edward WHITE (GPM)3
2.51Matthew CLARK (SVR)2
3.46Ben MARSHALL (ORF)1

Sprint #2 – Lismore

1.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)3
2.74Nicholas SQUILLARI (VDR)2
3.65Edward WHITE (GPM)1

Sprint #3 – Terang

1.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)3
2.6Robbie HUCKER (AIW)2
3.101Nathan ELLIOTT1

Sprint #4 – Panmure

1.101Nathan ELLIOTT3
2.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)2
3.6Robbie HUCKER (AIW)1

Hill Climb Classification

PROVISIONAL Final Result

1.31Mathew ROSS (PVC)6pt
2.5Patrick LANE (AIW)4
3.101Nathan ELLIOTT1
4.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)1

Hill Climbs

Climb #1 – Camperdown

1.31Mathew ROSS (PVC)3
2.5Patrick LANE (AIW)2
3.101Nathan ELLIOTT1

Climb #2 – Camperdown

1.31Mathew ROSS (PVC)3
2.5Patrick LANE (AIW)2
3.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)1

Best Warrnambool Rider

56Samuel LANE * (JML)

Men’s Vic 200km Championship

1.31Mathew ROSS (PVC)
2.5Patrick LANE (AIW)
3.14Ayden TOOVEY (SNS)

Teams Classification

Standings

Time/Gap
1.AIWAVANTI ISOWHEY SPORT(6, 5, 7)20h00:39
2.SNSSubaru NSWIS & MS(14, 17, 16)+4:14
3.SOMSTATE OF MATTER / MAAP(25, 24, 27)+12:09
4.SWCSwissWellness Cycling Team(37, 39, 42)+1h08:03
5.SASSASI/Callidus Cycling Team(19, 22, 20)+1h13:08
6.JMLJML Racing(56, 60, 59)+1h26:55
7.VDRVan D’am Racing p/b Butterfields(74, 75, 73)+1h35:23
8.MBSmobius Future Racing(12, 10, 11)+1h40:30
9.ANPAnchor Point South Coast(67, 68, 70)+1h55:21
10.TDTTeam Detours(89, 90, 258)+2h06:26
11.PNXPhoenix Cycling Collective(78, 80, 77)+3h05:15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *