2016 Mersey Valley Tour Stage 2: Gunns Plains Road Race

Lisen Hockings
Lisen Hockings Sprints To Mersey Valley Tour Stage 2 Victory
April 30, 2016
2016 Mersey Valley Tour Gunns Plains Road Race junior men
April 30, 2016

2016 Mersey Valley Tour Stage 2: Gunns Plains Road Race

1. 14 Lisen HOCKINGS (HFD) 2h20:01
2. 1 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +0
3. 41 Ruth CORSET (RSH) +0
4. 111 Kate PERRY (SPW) +0
5. 13 Lucy KENNEDY (HFD) +0
6. 52 Lucy BECHTEL (BNG) +29
7. 32 Justine BARROW (BRT) +29
8. 12 Tessa FABRY (HFD) +29
9. 2 Brodie CHAPMAN (HWC) +48
10. 112 Verita STEWART (SPW) +1:38
11. 121 Jessica PRATT (QET) +1:38
12. 130 Madeleine FASNACHT +1:38
13. 21 Victoria VEITCH (MBB) +1:38
14. 44 Aimee INGRAM (RSH) +1:38
15. 74 Ruby LIVINGSTONE (RXS) +1:38
16. 83 Holly HARRIS (HBC) +1:38
17. 23 Holly RANSON (MBB) +1:38
18. 53 Taryn HEATHER (BNG) +1:38
19. 4 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) +1:38
20. 42 Kathryn WOOLSTON (RSH) +3:15
21. 84 Hayley BATEUP (HBC) +3:15
22. 114 Madeline WRIGHT (SPW) +3:15
23. 72 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (RXS) +3:15
24. 103 Briony MATTOCKS (CBR) +3:15
25. 54 Kristy GLOVER (BNG) +4:37
26. 35 Rachel BLAKERS (BRT) +4:37
27. 73 Michaela KERR (RXS) +4:37
28. 33 Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT) +4:51
29. 81 Deborah HENNESSEY (HBC) +4:51
30. 122 Jaime GUNNING (QET) +4:51
31. 61 Jade COLLIGAN (SNS) +4:51
32. 55 Rachel WARD (BNG) +4:51
33. 43 Bridie O’DONNELL (RSH) +4:51
34. 113 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) +4:51
35. 51 Grace BROWN (BNG) +6:20
36. 91 Chloe MORAN (SAS) +6:20
37. 62 Nicola MACDONALD (SNS) +9:49
38. 127 Jade HAINES +9:49
39. 94 Hannah OSBORN (SAS) +9:49
40. 3 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +13:28
41. 129 Georgia O’ROURKE +13:28
42. 123 Kristina CLONAN (QET) +17:50
43. 82 Jena GRIMSEY (HBC) +19:12
44. 102 Michelle DEVINE (CBR) +20:46
45. 101 Eliza KWAN (CBR) +20:46
46. 31 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +20:46
47. 75 Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS) +24:25
48. 64 Laura JONES (SNS) +24:25
49. 71 Josephine MELDGAARD (RXS) +28:18
dnf 11 Georgia BAKER (HFD)
dnf 22 Lucy BARKER (MBB)
dnf 45 Belamie FLINT (RSH)
dnf 63 Chloe HEFFERNAN (SNS)
dnf 92 Danielle MCKINNIREY (SAS)
dnf 93 Maeve MORONEY-PLOUFFE (SAS)
dnf 104 Rebecca STEPHENS (CBR)
dnf 128 Morgan GILLON
dns 24 Jessica LANE (MBB)
Average speed of the winner: 32.1 km/h
Number of starters: 57
Riders abandoning the race: 8
General Classification
After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 111 Kate PERRY (SPW) 2h42:52
2. 1 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +2
3. 14 Lisen HOCKINGS (HFD) +10
4. 41 Ruth CORSET (RSH) +28
5. 13 Lucy KENNEDY (HFD) +34
6. 12 Tessa FABRY (HFD) +53
7. 52 Lucy BECHTEL (BNG) +1:15
8. 130 Madeleine FASNACHT +2:35
9. 4 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) +2:36
10. 112 Verita STEWART (SPW) +2:43
11. 32 Justine BARROW (BRT) +2:44
12. 74 Ruby LIVINGSTONE (RXS) +2:54
13. 2 Brodie CHAPMAN (HWC) +3:02
14. 44 Aimee INGRAM (RSH) +3:10
15. 121 Jessica PRATT (QET) +3:15
16. 53 Taryn HEATHER (BNG) +3:37
17. 21 Victoria VEITCH (MBB) +3:42
18. 23 Holly RANSON (MBB) +3:59
19. 72 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (RXS) +4:10
20. 43 Bridie O’DONNELL (RSH) +4:24
21. 42 Kathryn WOOLSTON (RSH) +4:27
22. 83 Holly HARRIS (HBC) +5:14
23. 122 Jaime GUNNING (QET) +5:40
24. 54 Kristy GLOVER (BNG) +5:40
25. 114 Madeline WRIGHT (SPW) +5:56
26. 113 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) +5:58
27. 103 Briony MATTOCKS (CBR) +6:01
28. 61 Jade COLLIGAN (SNS) +6:12
29. 33 Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT) +6:21
30. 55 Rachel WARD (BNG) +6:22
31. 84 Hayley BATEUP (HBC) +6:32
32. 73 Michaela KERR (RXS) +7:14
33. 81 Deborah HENNESSEY (HBC) +7:37
34. 91 Chloe MORAN (SAS) +7:38
35. 35 Rachel BLAKERS (BRT) +7:57
36. 51 Grace BROWN (BNG) +9:12
37. 62 Nicola MACDONALD (SNS) +11:36
38. 127 Jade HAINES +12:26
39. 94 Hannah OSBORN (SAS) +13:29
40. 3 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +15:41
41. 129 Georgia O’ROURKE +16:46
42. 123 Kristina CLONAN (QET) +18:42
43. 82 Jena GRIMSEY (HBC) +22:17
44. 102 Michelle DEVINE (CBR) +23:26
45. 31 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +24:00
46. 101 Eliza KWAN (CBR) +24:35
47. 64 Laura JONES (SNS) +26:29
48. 75 Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS) +26:30
49. 71 Josephine MELDGAARD (RXS) +30:39
dnf 11 Georgia BAKER (HFD)
dnf 22 Lucy BARKER (MBB)
dnf 24 Jessica LANE (MBB)
dnf 45 Belamie FLINT (RSH)
dnf 63 Chloe HEFFERNAN (SNS)
dnf 92 Danielle MCKINNIREY (SAS)
dnf 93 Maeve MORONEY-PLOUFFE (SAS)
dnf 104 Rebecca STEPHENS (CBR)
dnf 128 Morgan GILLON
Hill Climb Classification
After Stage 2

1. 41 Ruth CORSET (RSH) 6 pt
2. 112 Verita STEWART (SPW) 5
3. 1 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) 3
4. 4 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) 3
5. 14 Lisen HOCKINGS (HFD) 2
6. 32 Justine BARROW (BRT) 2
7. 13 Lucy KENNEDY (HFD) 1
Hill Climbs
Kindred Road

1. 112 Verita STEWART (SPW) 5 pt
2. 4 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) 3
3. 32 Justine BARROW (BRT) 2
4. 41 Ruth CORSET (RSH) 1
Riana Road

1. 41 Ruth CORSET (RSH) 5 pt
2. 1 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) 3
3. 14 Lisen HOCKINGS (HFD) 2
4. 13 Lucy KENNEDY (HFD) 1
Junior Women Selection Race
1. 130 Madeleine FASNACHT 2h21:39
2. 73 Michaela KERR +2:59
3. 122 Jaime GUNNING +3:13
4. 91 Chloe MORAN +4:42
5. 62 Nicola MACDONALD +8:11
6. 127 Jade HAINES +8:11
7. 94 Hannah OSBORN +8:11
8. 129 Georgia O’ROURKE +11:50
9. 123 Kristina CLONAN +16:12
10. 64 Laura JONES +22:47
dnf 63 Chloe HEFFERNAN
dnf 93 Maeve MORONEY-PLOUFFE
dnf 128 Morgan GILLON
Teams Stage Result
Time/Gap
1. HFD High5 Dream Team (14, 13, 12) 7h00:32
2. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team (1, 2, 4) +1:57
3. SPW Specialized Women’s Racing (111, 112, 114) +4:24
4. RSH Rush Women’s Team (41, 44, 42) +4:24
5. BNG Team BikeBug-NextGen (52, 53, 54) +6:15
6. RXS Roxsolt (74, 72, 73) +9:01
7. HBC Hog’s Breath Cafe Tineli (83, 84, 81) +9:15
8. BRT Think Different Cycling (32, 35, 33) +9:28
9. QET QETS Racing (121, 122, 123) +23:50
10. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC (61, 62, 64) +38:36
11. CBR CBR Women’s Cycling Team (103, 102, 101) +44:18
Teams General Classification
After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. HFD High5 Dream Team 8h10:04
2. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team +4:11
3. RSH Rush Women’s Team +4:38
4. SPW Specialized Women’s Racing +5:37
5. BNG Team BikeBug-NextGen +8:36
6. RXS Roxsolt +12:18
7. BRT Think Different Cycling +15:28
8. HBC Hog’s Breath Cafe Tineli +17:24
9. QET QETS Racing +26:09
10. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC +42:49
11. CBR CBR Women’s Cycling Team +52:34
Stage 3 Convoy
1 SPW Specialized Women’s Racing
2 HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team
3 HFD High5 Dream Team
4 RSH Rush Women’s Team
5 BNG Team BikeBug-NextGen
6 BRT Think Different Cycling
7 RXS Roxsolt
8 QET QETS Racing
9 MBB Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome
10 HBC Hog’s Breath Cafe Tineli
11 CBR CBR Women’s Cycling Team
12 SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC
13 SAS SASI

Comments are closed.