2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 1 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 1 Results

Elite Men Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap
1.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)59:02
2.6Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional)+0
3.18Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+0
4.50Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap)+0
5.34Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)+0
6.13Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+3
7.11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)+3
8.7Jordan Kerby (Drapac Professional)+3
9.46Joshua Taylor (State of Matter/Maap)+3
10.40Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles)+11
11.67Zane Hunter (PhysioHealth Focus)+11
12.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+12
13.4Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)+12
14.20Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+12
15.28Samuel WITMITZ (Budget Forklifts)+24
16.22Sam Crome (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+26
17.38Alistair SLATER (JLT Condor Mavic)+26
18.49Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap)+26
19.25Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+26
dnf8Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)
dnf9Jason Lowndes (Drapac Professional)
dnf14Eiya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf15Shogo ICHIMARU (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf16Ryo CHIKATANI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf17Taisei KOBAYASHI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)
dnf29Jacob KAUFFMANN (Budget Forklifts)
dnf31Stefan MATZNER (Budget Forklifts)
dnf35Jonathan MOULD (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf36George ATKINS (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf37Alex Frame (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf39Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf41Aaron GATE (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf43Reece Robinson (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf44Joel Walsh (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf45Caiden HULL (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf47Harry SWEENY (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf48Mike CUMMING (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf52Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf56Tyler Spurrell (VTWO)
dnf57James Cummings (VTWO)
dnf58Nathan WOOD (VTWO)
dnf59Samuel LANE (VTWO)
dnf60Callan Douglas (VTWO)
dnf63Russell Gill (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf64Andreas M√úLLER (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf65Tom Chapman (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf66Evan HULL (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf69Mitchell DEDMAN (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf70Kane Walker (Pat’s Veg)
dnf72Sam EVANS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf73Peter JOHNSTONE (Pat’s Veg)
dnf74Cyrus Monk (Pat’s Veg)
dnf79Michael Rice (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf80Sean Whitfield (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf84Lachlan GLASSPOOL (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf85Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf86Brad Davies (Oliver’s Real Food)
  • Number of starters: 58
  • Riders abandoning the race: 39

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)3pt
2.52Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap)2
3.11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)3pt
2.8Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)2
3.4Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1.49Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap)3pt
2.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
3.4Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)1

General Classification

After Stage 1

1.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)12pt
2.6Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional)10
3.18Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)8
4.50Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap)7
5.34Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)6
6.13Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)5
7.11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)4
8.7Jordan Kerby (Drapac Professional)3
9.46Joshua Taylor (State of Matter/Maap)2
10.40Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles)1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 1

1.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)8pt
2.49Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap)3
3.8Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)2
3.52Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap)2
5.4Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)2
6.11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)1

Teams Classification

After Stage 1

1.Drapac Professional17pt
2.Orica GreenEDGE12
3.State of Matter/Maap9
4.Avanti IsoWhey Sports8
5.JLT Condor Mavic6
6.Novotel Geelong/Japan5
7.Chain Reaction Cycles1