2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 1 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 1 Results

Elite Men Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap
1. 1 Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE) 59:02
2. 6 Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional) +0
3. 18 Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +0
4. 50 Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap) +0
5. 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic) +0
6. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +3
7. 11 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional) +3
8. 7 Jordan Kerby (Drapac Professional) +3
9. 46 Joshua Taylor (State of Matter/Maap) +3
10. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) +11
11. 67 Zane Hunter (PhysioHealth Focus) +11
12. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +12
13. 4 Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE) +12
14. 20 Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +12
15. 28 Samuel WITMITZ (Budget Forklifts) +24
16. 22 Sam Crome (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +26
17. 38 Alistair SLATER (JLT Condor Mavic) +26
18. 49 Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap) +26
19. 25 Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +26
dnf 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)
dnf 9 Jason Lowndes (Drapac Professional)
dnf 14 Eiya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 15 Shogo ICHIMARU (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 16 Ryo CHIKATANI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 17 Taisei KOBAYASHI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)
dnf 29 Jacob KAUFFMANN (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 31 Stefan MATZNER (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 35 Jonathan MOULD (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 36 George ATKINS (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 37 Alex Frame (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 39 Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 41 Aaron GATE (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 43 Reece Robinson (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 44 Joel Walsh (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 45 Caiden HULL (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 47 Harry SWEENY (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 48 Mike CUMMING (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 52 Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 56 Tyler Spurrell (VTWO)
dnf 57 James Cummings (VTWO)
dnf 58 Nathan WOOD (VTWO)
dnf 59 Samuel LANE (VTWO)
dnf 60 Callan Douglas (VTWO)
dnf 63 Russell Gill (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 64 Andreas MÜLLER (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 65 Tom Chapman (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 66 Evan HULL (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 69 Mitchell DEDMAN (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 70 Kane Walker (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 72 Sam EVANS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 73 Peter JOHNSTONE (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 74 Cyrus Monk (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 79 Michael Rice (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 80 Sean Whitfield (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 84 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 85 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 86 Brad Davies (Oliver’s Real Food)
  • Number of starters: 58
  • Riders abandoning the race: 39

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3 pt
2. 52 Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap) 2
3. 11 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3 pt
2. 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional) 2
3. 4 Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. 49 Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap) 3 pt
2. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
3. 4 Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

General Classification

After Stage 1

1. 1 Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE) 12 pt
2. 6 Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional) 10
3. 18 Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 8
4. 50 Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap) 7
5. 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic) 6
6. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 5
7. 11 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional) 4
8. 7 Jordan Kerby (Drapac Professional) 3
9. 46 Joshua Taylor (State of Matter/Maap) 2
10. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) 1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 1

1. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 8 pt
2. 49 Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap) 3
3. 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional) 2
3. 52 Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap) 2
5. 4 Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
6. 11 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional) 1

Teams Classification

After Stage 1

1. Drapac Professional 17 pt
2. Orica GreenEDGE 12
3. State of Matter/Maap 9
4. Avanti IsoWhey Sports 8
5. JLT Condor Mavic 6
6. Novotel Geelong/Japan 5
7. Chain Reaction Cycles 1