2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 2 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 2 Results

 

Time/Gap
1. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 59:49
2. 6 Brenton JONES (Drapac Professional) +0
3. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) +0
4. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +0
5. 37 Alex FRAME (JLT Condor Mavic) +0
6. 50 Luke PARKER (State of Matter/Maap) +0
7. 30 Miles SCOTSON (Budget Forklifts) +0
8. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +0
9. 19 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +0
10. 51 Jesse KERRISON (State of Matter/Maap) +0
11. 79 Michael RICE (Oliver’s Real Food) +0
12. 7 Jordan KERBY (Drapac Professional) +0
13. 5 Alexander EDMONDSON (Orica GreenEDGE) +0
14. 39 Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic) +0
15. 21 Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +5
16. 62 Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus) +7
17. 11 Bernard SULZBERGER (Drapac Professional) +13
18. 28 Samuel WITMITZ (Budget Forklifts) +13
19. 18 Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +17
20. 48 Mike CUMMING (State of Matter/Maap) +58
21. 49 Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap) +58
22. 57 James CUMMINGS (VTWO) +1:27
23. 4 Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE) +1:27
24. 25 Patrick LANE (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +1:27
25. 29 Jacob KAUFFMANN (Budget Forklifts) +1:29
26. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (State of Matter/Maap) +1:36
16 Ryo CHIKATANI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +1:44
55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO) +1:48
83 Trevor SPENCER (Oliver’s Real Food) +1:59
36 George ATKINS (JLT Condor Mavic) +2:00
87 Liam WHITE (Pat’s Veg) +2:00
68 Nicholas WHITE (PhysioHealth Focus) +2:00
67 Zane HUNTER (PhysioHealth Focus) +2:00
31 Stefan MATZNER (Budget Forklifts) +2:00
64 Andreas MÜLLER (PhysioHealth Focus) +2:00
41 Aaron GATE (Chain Reaction Cycles) +2:00
dnf 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf 14 Eiya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 35 Jonathan MOULD (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 45 Caiden HULL (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 56 Tyler SPURRELL (VTWO)
dnf 58 Nathan WOOD (VTWO)
dnf 63 Russell GILL (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 71 Benjamin ANDREWS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 73 Peter JOHNSTONE (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 75 Patrick DRAPAC (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 80 Sean WHITFIELD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 84 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 85 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Oliver’s Real Food)
  • Number of starters: 66
  • Riders abandoning the race: 14

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 62 Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus) 3 pt
2. 49 Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap) 2
3. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 21 Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3 pt
2. 19 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
3. 49 Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. 55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO) 3 pt
2. 25 Patrick LANE (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
3. 18 Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 24 pt
2. 6 Brenton JONES (Drapac Professional) 20
3. 50 Luke PARKER (State of Matter/Maap) 12
4. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) 9
5. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 8
6. 18 Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 8
7. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 7
8. 37 Alex FRAME (JLT Condor Mavic) 6
9. 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic) 6
10. 30 Miles SCOTSON (Budget Forklifts) 4

Sprint Ace Competition

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1. 21 Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 11 pt
2. 49 Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap) 6
3. 62 Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus) 3
4. 55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO) 3
5. 19 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
6. 25 Patrick LANE (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
7. 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional) 2
7. 52 Chris HARPER (State of Matter/Maap) 2
9. 4 Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
10. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1

Teams Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1. Drapac Professional 27 pt
2. Orica GreenEDGE 24
3. Avanti IsoWhey Sports 17
4. State of Matter/Maap 15
5. JLT Condor Mavic 12
6. Chain Reaction Cycles 9
7. Novotel Geelong/Japan 8
8. Budget Forklifts 4