2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 2 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 2 Results

 

Time/Gap
1.1Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE)59:49
2.6Brenton JONES (Drapac Professional)+0
3.40Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles)+0
4.23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+0
5.37Alex FRAME (JLT Condor Mavic)+0
6.50Luke PARKER (State of Matter/Maap)+0
7.30Miles SCOTSON (Budget Forklifts)+0
8.13Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+0
9.19Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+0
10.51Jesse KERRISON (State of Matter/Maap)+0
11.79Michael RICE (Oliver’s Real Food)+0
12.7Jordan KERBY (Drapac Professional)+0
13.5Alexander EDMONDSON (Orica GreenEDGE)+0
14.39Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic)+0
15.21Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+5
16.62Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus)+7
17.11Bernard SULZBERGER (Drapac Professional)+13
18.28Samuel WITMITZ (Budget Forklifts)+13
19.18Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+17
20.48Mike CUMMING (State of Matter/Maap)+58
21.49Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap)+58
22.57James CUMMINGS (VTWO)+1:27
23.4Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE)+1:27
24.25Patrick LANE (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+1:27
25.29Jacob KAUFFMANN (Budget Forklifts)+1:29
26.46Joshua TAYLOR (State of Matter/Maap)+1:36
16Ryo CHIKATANI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+1:44
55Nathan HAAS (VTWO)+1:48
83Trevor SPENCER (Oliver’s Real Food)+1:59
36George ATKINS (JLT Condor Mavic)+2:00
87Liam WHITE (Pat’s Veg)+2:00
68Nicholas WHITE (PhysioHealth Focus)+2:00
67Zane HUNTER (PhysioHealth Focus)+2:00
31Stefan MATZNER (Budget Forklifts)+2:00
64Andreas M√úLLER (PhysioHealth Focus)+2:00
41Aaron GATE (Chain Reaction Cycles)+2:00
dnf3Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf14Eiya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf34Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf35Jonathan MOULD (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf45Caiden HULL (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf56Tyler SPURRELL (VTWO)
dnf58Nathan WOOD (VTWO)
dnf63Russell GILL (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf71Benjamin ANDREWS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf73Peter JOHNSTONE (Pat’s Veg)
dnf75Patrick DRAPAC (Pat’s Veg)
dnf80Sean WHITFIELD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf84Lachlan GLASSPOOL (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf85Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Oliver’s Real Food)
  • Number of starters: 66
  • Riders abandoning the race: 14

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.62Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus)3pt
2.49Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap)2
3.23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.21Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)3pt
2.19Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
3.49Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap)1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1.55Nathan HAAS (VTWO)3pt
2.25Patrick LANE (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
3.18Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1

General Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.1Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE)24pt
2.6Brenton JONES (Drapac Professional)20
3.50Luke PARKER (State of Matter/Maap)12
4.40Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles)9
5.13Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)8
6.18Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)8
7.23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)7
8.37Alex FRAME (JLT Condor Mavic)6
9.34Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)6
10.30Miles SCOTSON (Budget Forklifts)4

Sprint Ace Competition

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.21Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)11pt
2.49Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap)6
3.62Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus)3
4.55Nathan HAAS (VTWO)3
5.19Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
6.25Patrick LANE (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
7.8Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)2
7.52Chris HARPER (State of Matter/Maap)2
9.4Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE)2
10.23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1

Teams Classification

PROVISIONAL After Stage 2

1.Drapac Professional27pt
2.Orica GreenEDGE24
3.Avanti IsoWhey Sports17
4.State of Matter/Maap15
5.JLT Condor Mavic12
6.Chain Reaction Cycles9
7.Novotel Geelong/Japan8
8.Budget Forklifts4