2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 3 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 3 Results

Time/Gap
1.18Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1h00:18
2.53Daniel Fitter (State of Matter/Maap)+0
3.7Samuel Spokes (Drapac Professional)+0
4.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)+0
5.40Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles)+0
6.13Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+0
7.30Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)+0
8.39Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic)+0
9.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+0
10.20Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+0
11.67Zane Hunter (PhysioHealth Focus)+0
12.38Alistair SLATER (JLT Condor Mavic)+0
13.36George ATKINS (JLT Condor Mavic)+7
14.62Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus)+8
15.41Aaron GATE (Chain Reaction Cycles)+8
16.6Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional)+12
17.48Mike CUMMING (State of Matter/Maap)+20
18.19Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+23
19.10Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional)+31
20.3Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE)+37
21.8Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)+38
22.54Ryan Cavanagh (State of Matter/Maap)+1:04
23.25Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)+1:04
dnf4Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf5Alexander EDMONDSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf9Jason Lowndes (Drapac Professional)
dnf11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)
dnf14Eiya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf15Shogo ICHIMARU (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf16Ryo CHIKATANI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf17Taisei KOBAYASHI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)
dnf28Samuel WITMITZ (Budget Forklifts)
dnf29Jacob KAUFFMANN (Budget Forklifts)
dnf31Stefan MATZNER (Budget Forklifts)
dnf34Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf35Jonathan MOULD (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf37Alex Frame (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf43Reece Robinson (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf44Joel Walsh (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf45Caiden HULL (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf47Harry SWEENY (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf50Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf51Jesse Kerrison (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf55Nathan HAAS (VTWO)
dnf56Tyler Spurrell (VTWO)
dnf57James Cummings (VTWO)
dnf58Nathan WOOD (VTWO)
dnf59Samuel LANE (VTWO)
dnf60Callan Douglas (VTWO)
dnf61Harry Carpenter (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf63Russell Gill (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf64Andreas M√úLLER (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf65Tom Chapman (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf71Benjamin ANDREWS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf72Sam EVANS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf73Peter JOHNSTONE (Pat’s Veg)
dnf75Patrick Drapac (Pat’s Veg)
dnf79Michael Rice (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf82Rowan Dever (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf83Trevor Spencer (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf84Lachlan GLASSPOOL (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf85Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf86Brad Davies (Oliver’s Real Food)
  • Number of starters: 64
  • Riders abandoning the race: 41

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.20Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)3pt
2.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
3.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.30Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)3pt
2.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
3.4Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1.30Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)3pt
2.3Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE)2
3.25Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1

General Classification

After Stage 3

1.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)31pt
2.18Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)20
3.6Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional)20
4.40Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles)15
5.13Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)13
6.50Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap)12
7.7Samuel Spokes (Drapac Professional)11
8.53Daniel Fitter (State of Matter/Maap)10
9.30Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)8
10.23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)7
11.34Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)6
11.37Alex Frame (JLT Condor Mavic)6
13.11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)4
14.39Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic)3
15.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
16.19Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
17.46Joshua Taylor (State of Matter/Maap)2
18.20Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1
19.51Jesse Kerrison (State of Matter/Maap)1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 3

1.21Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)15pt
2.30Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)6
3.49Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap)6
4.20Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)3
5.62Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus)3
6.55Nathan HAAS (VTWO)3
7.25Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)3
8.4Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)3
9.19Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)2
10.3Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE)2
11.8Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)2
12.52Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap)2
13.18Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1
14.1Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE)1
15.11Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)1
15.23Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)1

Teams Classification

After Stage 3

1.Drapac Professional35pt
2.Avanti IsoWhey Sports32
3.Orica GreenEDGE31
4.State of Matter/Maap25
5.JLT Condor Mavic15
6.Chain Reaction Cycles15
7.Novotel Geelong/Japan13
8.Budget Forklifts8