2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 3 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 3 Results

Time/Gap
1. 18 Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1h00:18
2. 53 Daniel Fitter (State of Matter/Maap) +0
3. 7 Samuel Spokes (Drapac Professional) +0
4. 1 Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE) +0
5. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) +0
6. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +0
7. 30 Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts) +0
8. 39 Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic) +0
9. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +0
10. 20 Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +0
11. 67 Zane Hunter (PhysioHealth Focus) +0
12. 38 Alistair SLATER (JLT Condor Mavic) +0
13. 36 George ATKINS (JLT Condor Mavic) +7
14. 62 Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus) +8
15. 41 Aaron GATE (Chain Reaction Cycles) +8
16. 6 Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional) +12
17. 48 Mike CUMMING (State of Matter/Maap) +20
18. 19 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +23
19. 10 Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional) +31
20. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) +37
21. 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional) +38
22. 54 Ryan Cavanagh (State of Matter/Maap) +1:04
23. 25 Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +1:04
dnf 4 Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf 5 Alexander EDMONDSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf 9 Jason Lowndes (Drapac Professional)
dnf 11 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)
dnf 14 Eiya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 15 Shogo ICHIMARU (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 16 Ryo CHIKATANI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 17 Taisei KOBAYASHI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)
dnf 28 Samuel WITMITZ (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 29 Jacob KAUFFMANN (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 31 Stefan MATZNER (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 35 Jonathan MOULD (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 37 Alex Frame (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 43 Reece Robinson (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 44 Joel Walsh (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 45 Caiden HULL (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 47 Harry SWEENY (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 50 Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 51 Jesse Kerrison (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO)
dnf 56 Tyler Spurrell (VTWO)
dnf 57 James Cummings (VTWO)
dnf 58 Nathan WOOD (VTWO)
dnf 59 Samuel LANE (VTWO)
dnf 60 Callan Douglas (VTWO)
dnf 61 Harry Carpenter (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 63 Russell Gill (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 64 Andreas MÜLLER (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 65 Tom Chapman (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 71 Benjamin ANDREWS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 72 Sam EVANS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 73 Peter JOHNSTONE (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 75 Patrick Drapac (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 79 Michael Rice (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 82 Rowan Dever (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 83 Trevor Spencer (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 84 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 85 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 86 Brad Davies (Oliver’s Real Food)
  • Number of starters: 64
  • Riders abandoning the race: 41

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 20 Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3 pt
2. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
3. 1 Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 30 Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts) 3 pt
2. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
3. 4 Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. 30 Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts) 3 pt
2. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. 25 Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1

General Classification

After Stage 3

1. 1 Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE) 31 pt
2. 18 Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 20
3. 6 Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional) 20
4. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) 15
5. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 13
6. 50 Luke Parker (State of Matter/Maap) 12
7. 7 Samuel Spokes (Drapac Professional) 11
8. 53 Daniel Fitter (State of Matter/Maap) 10
9. 30 Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts) 8
10. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 7
11. 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic) 6
11. 37 Alex Frame (JLT Condor Mavic) 6
13. 11 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional) 4
14. 39 Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic) 3
15. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
16. 19 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
17. 46 Joshua Taylor (State of Matter/Maap) 2
18. 20 Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1
19. 51 Jesse Kerrison (State of Matter/Maap) 1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 3

1. 21 Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 15 pt
2. 30 Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts) 6
3. 49 Alexander Smyth (State of Matter/Maap) 6
4. 20 Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3
5. 62 Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus) 3
6. 55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO) 3
7. 25 Patrick Lane (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3
8. 4 Jack Haig (Orica GreenEDGE) 3
9. 19 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
10. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
11. 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional) 2
12. 52 Chris Harper (State of Matter/Maap) 2
13. 18 Patrick Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1
14. 1 Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE) 1
15. 11 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional) 1
15. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1

Teams Classification

After Stage 3

1. Drapac Professional 35 pt
2. Avanti IsoWhey Sports 32
3. Orica GreenEDGE 31
4. State of Matter/Maap 25
5. JLT Condor Mavic 15
6. Chain Reaction Cycles 15
7. Novotel Geelong/Japan 13
8. Budget Forklifts 8