2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 4 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Men Stage 4 Results

Time/Gap
1. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1h00:07
2. 6 Brenton JONES (Drapac Professional) +0
3. 5 Alexander EDMONDSON (Orica GreenEDGE) +0
4. 18 Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +0
5. 11 Bernard SULZBERGER (Drapac Professional) +0
6. 7 Samuel SPOKES (Drapac Professional) +0
7. 26 Anthony GIACOPPO (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +0
8. 2 Mitch DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE) +5
9. 9 Jason LOWNDES (Drapac Professional) +5
10. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) +24
11. 41 Aaron GATE (Chain Reaction Cycles) +30
12. 39 Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic) +30
13. 31 Stefan MATZNER (Budget Forklifts) +38
14. 36 George ATKINS (JLT Condor Mavic) +38
15. 48 Mike CUMMING (State of Matter/Maap) +38
16. 32 Tommy NANKERVIS (Budget Forklifts) +38
17. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +38
18. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) +53
19. 22 Sam CROME (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +1:12
20. 21 Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) +1:12
dnf 4 Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional)
dnf 10 Travis MEYER (Drapac Professional)
dnf 14 Eiya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 15 Shogo ICHIMARU (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 17 Taisei KOBAYASHI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)
dnf 27 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Avanti IsoWhey Sports)
dnf 28 Samuel WITMITZ (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 29 Jacob KAUFFMANN (Budget Forklifts)
dnf 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 35 Jonathan MOULD (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 37 Alex FRAME (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 38 Alistair SLATER (JLT Condor Mavic)
dnf 43 Reece ROBINSON (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 44 Joel WALSH (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 45 Caiden HULL (Chain Reaction Cycles)
dnf 46 Joshua TAYLOR (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 47 Harry SWEENY (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 49 Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 50 Luke PARKER (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 52 Chris HARPER (State of Matter/Maap)
dnf 55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO)
dnf 56 Tyler SPURRELL (VTWO)
dnf 57 James CUMMINGS (VTWO)
dnf 58 Nathan WOOD (VTWO)
dnf 59 Samuel LANE (VTWO)
dnf 60 Callan DOUGLAS (VTWO)
dnf 63 Russell GILL (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 64 Andreas MÜLLER (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 65 Tom CHAPMAN (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 66 Evan HULL (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 67 Zane HUNTER (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 69 Mitchell DEDMAN (PhysioHealth Focus)
dnf 72 Sam EVANS (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 73 Peter JOHNSTONE (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 74 Cyrus MONK (Pat’s Veg)
dnf 79 Michael RICE (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 80 Sean WHITFIELD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 82 Rowan DEVER (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 84 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 85 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 86 Brad DAVIES (Oliver’s Real Food)
dnf 87 Liam WHITE (Pat’s Veg)
  • Number of starters: 64
  • Riders abandoning the race: 44

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 21 Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3 pt
2. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (State of Matter/Maap) 2
3. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 22 Sam CROME (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3 pt
2. 4 Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. 55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO) 3 pt
2. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. 4 Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

General Classification

Final Result

1. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 43 pt
2. 6 Brenton JONES (Drapac Professional) 30
3. 18 Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 27
4. 7 Samuel SPOKES (Drapac Professional) 16
5. 40 Leigh HOWARD (Chain Reaction Cycles) 16
6. 13 Kazushige KUBOKI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 13
7. 50 Luke PARKER (State of Matter/Maap) 12
8. 11 Bernard SULZBERGER (Drapac Professional) 10
9. 53 Daniel FITTER (State of Matter/Maap) 10
10. 5 Alexander EDMONDSON (Orica GreenEDGE) 8
11. 30 Miles SCOTSON (Budget Forklifts) 8
12. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 7
13. 34 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT Condor Mavic) 6
13. 37 Alex FRAME (JLT Condor Mavic) 6
15. 26 Anthony GIACOPPO (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 4
16. 2 Mitch DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE) 3
17. 39 Steven LAMPIER (JLT Condor Mavic) 3
18. 9 Jason LOWNDES (Drapac Professional) 2
19. 21 Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
20. 19 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
20. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (State of Matter/Maap) 2
22. 20 Chris HAMILTON (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1
22. 51 Jesse KERRISON (State of Matter/Maap) 1

Sprint Ace Competition

Final Result

1. 21 Robbie HUCKER (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 18 pt
2. 30 Miles SCOTSON (Budget Forklifts) 6
2. 55 Nathan HAAS (VTWO) 6
4. 49 Alexander SMYTH (State of Matter/Maap) 6
5. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica GreenEDGE) 6
6. 4 Jack HAIG (Orica GreenEDGE) 6
7. 22 Sam CROME (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3
8. 20 Chris HAMILTON (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3
8. 62 Jason LEA (PhysioHealth Focus) 3
10. 25 Patrick LANE (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 3
11. 8 Peter KONING (Drapac Professional) 2
11. 19 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 2
11. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (State of Matter/Maap) 2
11. 52 Chris HARPER (State of Matter/Maap) 2
15. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1
16. 18 Patrick SHAW (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1
17. 11 Bernard SULZBERGER (Drapac Professional) 1
18. 23 Steele VON HOFF (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) 1

Teams Classification

Final Result

1. Drapac Professional 56 pt
2. Orica GreenEDGE 54
3. Avanti IsoWhey Sports 43
4. State of Matter/Maap 25
5. Chain Reaction Cycles 16
6. JLT Condor Mavic 15
7. Novotel Geelong/Japan 13
8. Budget Forklifts 8