2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 1 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 1 Results

Elite Women Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap
1.5Gracie ELVIN (Oricia-AIS)44:31
2.3Lizzie Williams (Oricia-AIS)+0
3.7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)+0
4.51Peta Mullens+0
5.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)+0
6.2Sarah Roy (Oricia-AIS)+0
7.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)+0
8.1Amanda SPRATT (Oricia-AIS)+0
9.28Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)+0
10.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+0
11.15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)+0
12.48Sophie Mackay (Specialized Securitor)+0
13.20Shannon Malseed (Alé Cycling)+5
14.39Julia Kalotas (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+5
15.47Elizabeth Doueal (Specialized Securitor)+5
16.40Esther BORG (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+9
17.27Emma Viotto (Bikebug-NextGen)+9
18.41Brodie CHAPMAN (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+9
19.4Chloe McConville (Oricia-AIS)+9
20.43Liza RACHETTO (Specialized Securitor)+21
21.32UWANO Minami (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+31
22.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+31
dnf9Jessica Allen (High5 Dream Team)
dnf12Samantha de Riter (High5 Dream Team)
dnf13Gaby LEVERIDGE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf14Rose OSBORNE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf16Ione JOHNSON (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf17Mikayla HARVEY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf19Nicole Whitburn (Alé Cycling)
dnf25Prudence Rothwell (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf26Tayla Evans (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf34Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf37Madeleine STEELE (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf38Jenny MACPHERSON (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf44Verita Stewart (Specialized Securitor)
dnf45Jasmine McMillan (Specialized Securitor)
dnf57Carina NEWMAN
dnf60Josie AITKEN
  • Number of starters: 38
  • Riders abandoning the race: 16

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)3pt
2.3Lizzie Williams (Oricia-AIS)2
3.7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)3pt
2.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
3.28Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)1

General Classification

After Stage 1

1.5Gracie ELVIN (Oricia-AIS)12pt
2.3Lizzie Williams (Oricia-AIS)10
3.7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)8
4.51Peta Mullens7
5.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)6
6.2Sarah Roy (Oricia-AIS)5
7.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)4
8.1Amanda SPRATT (Oricia-AIS)3
9.28Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)2
10.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 1

1.15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)6pt
2.3Lizzie Williams (Oricia-AIS)2
3.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
4.7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)1
5.28Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)1

Teams Classification

After Stage 1

1.Oricia-AIS27pt
2.Alé Cycling10
3.High5 Dream Team8
4.Bikebug-NextGen2
5.Novotel Geelong/Japan1