2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 2 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 2 Results

Time/Gap
1.7Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team)43:45
2.5Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS)+0
3.2Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS)+1
4.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)+3
5.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)+3
6.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+3
7.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)+3
8.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)+3
9.32Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+6
10.19Nicole WHITBURN (Alé Cycling)+6
11.43Liza RACHETTO (Specialized Securitor)+6
12.28Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen)+6
13.17Mikayla HARVEY (Total Rush Hyster)+6
14.10Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team)+6
15.34Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+6
16.8Kendelle HODGES (High5 Dream Team)+9
17.53Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON+9
18.27Emma VIOTTO (Bikebug-NextGen)+11
19.41Brodie CHAPMAN (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+18
20.48Sophie MACKAY (Specialized Securitor)+18
21.39Julia KALOTAS (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+22
22.13Gaby LEVERIDGE (Total Rush Hyster)+27
23.45Jasmine MCMILLAN (Specialized Securitor)+27
24.11Tessa FABRY (High5 Dream Team)+28
25.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)+30
26.4Chloe MCCONVILLE (Orica-AIS)+30
27.20Shannon MALSEED (Alé Cycling)+30
28.26Tayla EVANS (Bikebug-NextGen)+30
29.30Taryn HEATHER (Bikebug-NextGen)+30
30.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+39
31.37Madeleine STEELE (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+39
32.14Rose OSBORNE (Total Rush Hyster)+47
33.29Rachel WARD (Bikebug-NextGen)+1:25
dnf16Ione JOHNSON (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf25Prudence ROTHWELL (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf38Jenny MACPHERSON (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf44Verita STEWART (Specialized Securitor)
dnf54Kirsty DEACON
dnf57Carina NEWMAN
dnf60Josie AITKEN
  • Number of starters: 40
  • Riders abandoning the race: 7

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)3pt
2.10Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team)2
3.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)3pt
2.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)2
3.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)1

General Classification

After Stage 2

1.5Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS)22pt
2.7Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team)20
3.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)14
4.2Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS)13
5.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)13
6.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)10
7.51Peta MULLENS7
8.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)5
9.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)3
10.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)3
11.32Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
12.28Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen)2
13.19Nicole WHITBURN (Alé Cycling)1
14.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 2

1.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)10pt
2.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)4
3.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)3
4.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
5.10Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team)2
6.7Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team)1
7.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)1
8.28Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen)1

Teams Classification

After Stage 2

1.Orica-AIS49pt
2.Alé Cycling24
3.High5 Dream Team20
4.Novotel Geelong/Japan8
5.Total Rush Hyster3
6.Bikebug-NextGen2