2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 3 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 3 Results

Elite Women Stage 3 Result

Time/Gap
1.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)44:09
2.5Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS)+0
3.2Sarah Roy (Orica-AIS)+9
4.51Peta Mullens+47
5.3Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)+50
6.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)+55
7.7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)+1:42
8.4Chloe McConville (Orica-AIS)+1:42
9.34Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+1:42
10.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)+1:42
11.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+1:42
12.26Tayla Evans (Bikebug-NextGen)+1:42
13.46Michaela Parsons (Specialized Securitor)+1:42
14.50Chloe HOSKING+1:42
15.52Joanne HOGAN+1:50
dnf8Kendelle Hodges (High5 Dream Team)
dnf11Tessa Fabry (High5 Dream Team)
dnf13Gaby LEVERIDGE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf14Rose OSBORNE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf16Ione JOHNSON (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf17Mikayla HARVEY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf20Shannon Malseed (Alé Cycling)
dnf27Emma Viotto (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf28Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf29Rachel Ward (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf30Taryn Heather (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf32UWANO Minami (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf37Madeleine STEELE (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf38Jenny MACPHERSON (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf41Brodie CHAPMAN (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf43Liza RACHETTO (Specialized Securitor)
dnf45Jasmine McMillan (Specialized Securitor)
dnf60Josie AITKEN
dnf61Jessica DOUGLAS
  • Number of starters: 36
  • Riders abandoning the race: 21

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)3pt
2.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)2
3.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)3pt
2.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)2
3.51Peta Mullens1

General Classification

After Stage 3

1.5Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS)32pt
2.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)25
3.7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)24
4.2Sarah Roy (Orica-AIS)21
5.3Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)20
6.51Peta Mullens14
7.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)11
8.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)8
9.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)5
10.4Chloe McConville (Orica-AIS)3
11.15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)3
12.34Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
13.28Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)2
13.32UWANO Minami (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
15.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)1
16.19Nicole Whitburn (Alé Cycling)1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 3

1.15Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)13pt
2.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)6
3.3Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)4
4.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)3
5.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)3
6.10Jessica Mundy (High5 Dream Team)2
6.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
8.51Peta Mullens1
9.7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)1
10.28Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)1

Teams Classification

After Stage 3

1.Orica-AIS73pt
2.Alé Cycling37
3.High5 Dream Team24
4.Novotel Geelong/Japan10
5.Total Rush Hyster3
6.Bikebug-NextGen2