2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 4 Results

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic: Elite Women Stage 4 Results

Time/Gap
1.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)44:14
2.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)+16
3.34Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+58
4.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)+1:03
5.5Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS)+1:03
6.2Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS)+1:03
7.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)+1:03
8.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)+1:06
9.39Julia KALOTAS (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+1:06
10.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+1:06
11.43Liza RACHETTO (Specialized Securitor)+1:09
12.10Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team)+1:09
13.32Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+1:09
14.40Esther BORG (Chain Reaction Womens Team)+1:09
15.53Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON+1:13
16.4Chloe MCCONVILLE (Orica-AIS)+1:13
17.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)+1:13
18.26Tayla EVANS (Bikebug-NextGen)+1:16
19.19Nicole WHITBURN (Alé Cycling)+1:16
dnf13Gaby LEVERIDGE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf14Rose OSBORNE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf16Ione JOHNSON (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf17Mikayla HARVEY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf25Prudence ROTHWELL (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf37Madeleine STEELE (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf44Verita STEWART (Specialized Securitor)
dnf55Gemma ABERY
dnf57Carina NEWMAN
dnf58Erin MITCHELL
dnf60Josie AITKEN
  • Number of starters: 30
  • Riders abandoning the race: 11

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)3pt
2.39Julia KALOTAS (Chain Reaction Womens Team)2
3.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)3pt
2.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)2
3.32Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)1

General Classification

Final Result

1.5Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS)38pt
2.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)32
3.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)32
4.2Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS)26
5.7Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team)24
6.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)21
7.51Peta MULLENS14
8.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)11
9.34Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)10
10.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)7
11.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)5
12.4Chloe MCCONVILLE (Orica-AIS)3
13.39Julia KALOTAS (Chain Reaction Womens Team)2
14.33Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
15.32Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
16.28Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen)2
17.19Nicole WHITBURN (Alé Cycling)1

Sprint Ace Competition

Final Result

1.15Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster)13pt
2.22Julie LETH (Alé Cycling)8
3.3Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS)8
4.21Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)6
5.1Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS)3
6.39Julia KALOTAS (Chain Reaction Womens Team)2
7.10Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team)2
8.31Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2
9.32Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)1
10.7Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team)1
10.28Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen)1
10.51Peta MULLENS1

Teams Classification

Final Result

1.Orica-AIS96pt
2.Alé Cycling54
3.High5 Dream Team24
4.Novotel Geelong/Japan19
5.Total Rush Hyster7
6.Bikebug-NextGen2
7.Chain Reaction Womens Team2