2016 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Results

2016 Santos Women’s Tour: Startlist
January 16, 2016
Katrin Garfoot Sprints To Santos Women’s Tour Stage 1 Victory
January 16, 2016

2016 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Results

2016 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Results

Stage 1 Result

Time/GapBonus
1.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)2h35:12
2.3Shelley OLDS (CPC)+0
3.14Danielle KING (WHT)+0
4.33Lauren KITCHEN (HPU)+0
5.153Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS)+9
6.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)+47
7.43Emily COLLINS (NZL)+47
8.1Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC)+47
9.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)+47
10.32Julie LETH (HPU)+47
11.51Kimberley Wells (HFD)+47
12.123Jessica Huston (NIC)+47
13.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)+47
14.42Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL)+47
15.4Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (CPC)+47
16.22Amanda SPRATT (OGE)+47
17.62Shannon Malseed (HWC)+47
18.114Ruby Livingstone (RXS)+47
19.93Justine BARROW (BRT)+47
20.12Chloe HOSKING (WHT)+47
21.166Aimee INGRAM (MBB)+47
22.41Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL)+47
23.23Rachel NEYLAN (OGE)+47
24.82Joanne HOGAN (RSH)+47
25.124Rebecca Mackey (NIC)+47
26.162Victoria VEITCH (MBB)+47
27.52Tessa Fabry (HFD)+55
28.21Tayler WILES (OGE)+55
29.31Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU)+1:00
30.2Rossella RATTO (CPC)+1:00
31.24Chloe McConville (OGE)+2:23
32.53Samantha de Riter (HFD)+2:23
33.141Taryn Heather (BNG)+2:23
34.142Emma Viotto (BNG)+2:23
35.13Peta Mullens (WHT)+2:23
36.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)+2:23
37.113Georgia CATTERICK (RXS)+6:40
38.56Jessica Allen (HFD)+6:41
39.55Kendelle Hodges (HFD)+6:41
40.63Louisa Lobigs (HWC)+6:41
41.74Sophie Mackay (SPW)+6:41
42.121Sarah Duffield (NIC)+6:41
43.71Michaela Parsons (SPW)+6:41
44.122Erin Kinnealy (NIC)+6:41
45.15Amy ROBERTS (WHT)+6:41
46.61Miranda Griffiths (HWC)+6:41
47.65Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC)+6:41
48.64Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC)+6:41
49.66Laurelea Moss (HWC)+9:59
50.143Kristy Glover (BNG)+9:59
51.44Amanda JAMIESON (NZL)+9:59
52.85Rose OSBORNE (RSH)+9:59
53.76Verita Stewart (SPW)+9:59
54.112Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS)+9:59
55.91Gina Ricardo (BRT)+9:59
56.92Lynne CLARKE (BRT)+9:59
57.84Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH)+9:59
58.126Liz Leyden (NIC)+9:59
59.96Gemma Ansell (BRT)+9:59
60.101Josie Talbot (SNS)+9:59
61.125Julia Kalotas (NIC)+9:59
62.5Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC)+9:59
63.16Lucy GARNER (WHT)+9:59
64.135Liza RACHETTO (BCS)+9:59
65.161Lucy Barker (MBB)+9:59
66.133Esther BORG (BCS)+9:59
67.46Madison FARRANT (NZL)+9:59
68.6Alison TETRICK (CPC)+9:59
69.83Minda Murray (RSH)+9:59
70.132Serene Lee (BCS)+9:59
71.145Tayla Evans (BNG)+9:59
72.94Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT)+9:59
73.81Amy Bradley (RSH)+9:59
74.144Rachel Ward (BNG)+9:59
75.131Kate Finegan (BCS)+9:59
76.163Narelle Hards (MBB)+9:59
77.75Jasmine McMillan (SPW)+14:23
78.95Carley McKay (BRT)+14:31
79.103Angela Smith (SNS)+15:34
80.105Jade Colligan (SNS)+15:34
otl34Janicke GUNVALDSEN (HPU)
otl45Grace ANDERSON (NZL)
otl104Hollee Simons (SNS)
otl111Ella Scanlan-Bloor (RXS)
otl115Josephine Meldgaard (RXS)
otl116Abby Sneddon (RXS)
otl146Prudence Rothwell (BNG)
otl152Chloe Moran (SAS)
otl154Michelle Apostolou (SAS)
otl164Madeleine STEELE (MBB)
otl165Jessica Lane (MBB)
dnf54Ainslie BAKKER (HFD)
dnf102Alicia MacDonald (SNS)
dnf134Margeaux Thompson (BCS)
dnf136Emma Pane (BCS)
dns73Jenelle Crooks (SPW)
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 95
  • Riders finishing out of time limits: 11
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)2h35:12
2.3Shelley OLDS (CPC)+0
3.14Danielle KING (WHT)+0
4.33Lauren KITCHEN (HPU)+0
5.153Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS)+9
6.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)+47
7.43Emily COLLINS (NZL)+47
8.1Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC)+47
9.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)+47
10.32Julie LETH (HPU)+47
11.51Kimberley Wells (HFD)+47
12.123Jessica Huston (NIC)+47
13.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)+47
14.42Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL)+47
15.4Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (CPC)+47
16.22Amanda SPRATT (OGE)+47
17.62Shannon Malseed (HWC)+47
18.114Ruby Livingstone (RXS)+47
19.93Justine BARROW (BRT)+47
20.12Chloe HOSKING (WHT)+47
21.166Aimee INGRAM (MBB)+47
22.41Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL)+47
23.23Rachel NEYLAN (OGE)+47
24.82Joanne HOGAN (RSH)+47
25.124Rebecca Mackey (NIC)+47
26.162Victoria VEITCH (MBB)+47
27.52Tessa Fabry (HFD)+55
28.21Tayler WILES (OGE)+55
29.31Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU)+1:00
30.2Rossella RATTO (CPC)+1:00
31.24Chloe McConville (OGE)+2:23
32.53Samantha de Riter (HFD)+2:23
33.141Taryn Heather (BNG)+2:23
34.142Emma Viotto (BNG)+2:23
35.13Peta Mullens (WHT)+2:23
36.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)+2:23
37.113Georgia CATTERICK (RXS)+6:40
38.56Jessica Allen (HFD)+6:41
39.55Kendelle Hodges (HFD)+6:41
40.63Louisa Lobigs (HWC)+6:41
41.74Sophie Mackay (SPW)+6:41
42.121Sarah Duffield (NIC)+6:41
43.71Michaela Parsons (SPW)+6:41
44.122Erin Kinnealy (NIC)+6:41
45.15Amy ROBERTS (WHT)+6:41
46.61Miranda Griffiths (HWC)+6:41
47.65Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC)+6:41
48.64Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC)+6:41
49.66Laurelea Moss (HWC)+9:59
50.143Kristy Glover (BNG)+9:59
51.44Amanda JAMIESON (NZL)+9:59
52.85Rose OSBORNE (RSH)+9:59
53.76Verita Stewart (SPW)+9:59
54.112Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS)+9:59
55.91Gina Ricardo (BRT)+9:59
56.92Lynne CLARKE (BRT)+9:59
57.84Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH)+9:59
58.126Liz Leyden (NIC)+9:59
59.96Gemma Ansell (BRT)+9:59
60.101Josie Talbot (SNS)+9:59
61.125Julia Kalotas (NIC)+9:59
62.5Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC)+9:59
63.16Lucy GARNER (WHT)+9:59
64.135Liza RACHETTO (BCS)+9:59
65.161Lucy Barker (MBB)+9:59
66.133Esther BORG (BCS)+9:59
67.46Madison FARRANT (NZL)+9:59
68.6Alison TETRICK (CPC)+9:59
69.83Minda Murray (RSH)+9:59
70.132Serene Lee (BCS)+9:59
71.145Tayla Evans (BNG)+9:59
72.94Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT)+9:59
73.81Amy Bradley (RSH)+9:59
74.144Rachel Ward (BNG)+9:59
75.131Kate Finegan (BCS)+9:59
76.163Narelle Hards (MBB)+9:59
77.75Jasmine McMillan (SPW)+14:23
78.95Carley McKay (BRT)+14:31
79.103Angela Smith (SNS)+15:34
80.105Jade Colligan (SNS)+15:34
dnf34Janicke GUNVALDSEN (HPU)
dnf45Grace ANDERSON (NZL)
dnf54Ainslie BAKKER (HFD)
dnf102Alicia MacDonald (SNS)
dnf104Hollee Simons (SNS)
dnf111Ella Scanlan-Bloor (RXS)
dnf115Josephine Meldgaard (RXS)
dnf116Abby Sneddon (RXS)
dnf134Margeaux Thompson (BCS)
dnf136Emma Pane (BCS)
dnf146Prudence Rothwell (BNG)
dnf152Chloe Moran (SAS)
dnf154Michelle Apostolou (SAS)
dnf164Madeleine STEELE (MBB)
dnf165Jessica Lane (MBB)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)6pt
2.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)5
3.74Sophie Mackay (SPW)5
4.14Danielle KING (WHT)2
5.22Amanda SPRATT (OGE)2
6.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)1
7.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)1

Intermediate Sprints

Main St, Mt Torrens

1.74Sophie Mackay (SPW)5pt
2.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)3
3.22Amanda SPRATT (OGE)2
4.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)1

Main St, Mt Torrens

1.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)5pt
2.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)3
3.14Danielle KING (WHT)2
4.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)1

Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 1

1.14Danielle KING (WHT)5pt
2.64Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC)5
3.33Lauren KITCHEN (HPU)3
4.82Joanne HOGAN (RSH)3
5.3Shelley OLDS (CPC)2
6.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)2
7.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)1
8.13Peta Mullens (WHT)1

Hill Climbs

Burfords Hill Rd, Kenton Valley

1.64Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC)5pt
2.82Joanne HOGAN (RSH)3
3.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)2
4.13Peta Mullens (WHT)1

Burfords Hill Rd, Kenton Valley

1.14Danielle KING (WHT)5pt
2.33Lauren KITCHEN (HPU)3
3.3Shelley OLDS (CPC)2
4.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)1

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)2h35:59
2.62Shannon Malseed (HWC)+0
3.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)+1:36
4.113Georgia CATTERICK (RXS)+5:53
5.71Michaela Parsons (SPW)+5:54
6.15Amy ROBERTS (WHT)+5:54
7.65Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC)+5:54
8.44Amanda JAMIESON (NZL)+9:12
9.112Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS)+9:12
10.91Gina Ricardo (BRT)+9:12

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.CPCCylance Pro Cycling(3, 1, 4)7h47:10
2.OGEOrica-AIS(25, 26, 22)+0
3.WHTWiggle High5(14, 11, 12)+0
4.HPUHiTec Products(33, 32, 31)+13
5.NZLNew Zealand(43, 42, 41)+47
6.HFDHigh5 Dream Team(51, 52, 53)+2:31
7.NICNicheliving Vault(123, 124, 121)+6:41
8.RSHRUSH WOMEN’S TEAM(86, 82, 85)+9:59
9.MBBMercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome(166, 162, 161)+9:59
10.HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team(62, 63, 61)+12:35
11.BNGBikebug-NextGen(141, 142, 143)+13:11
12.RXSRoxsolt(114, 113, 112)+15:52
13.BRTBOSS Racing Team(93, 91, 92)+19:11
14.SPWSPECIALIZED WOMEN’S RACING(74, 71, 76)+21:47
15.BCSBCWS(135, 133, 132)+28:23
16.SNSSUBARU NSWIS NKC(101, 103, 105)+39:33

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1.CPCCylance Pro Cycling7h47:10
2.OGEOrica-AIS+0
3.WHTWiggle High5+0
4.HPUHiTec Products+13
5.NZLNew Zealand+47
6.HFDHigh5 Dream Team+2:31
7.NICNicheliving Vault+6:41
8.RSHRUSH WOMEN’S TEAM+9:59
9.MBBMercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome+9:59
10.HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team+12:35
11.BNGBikebug-NextGen+13:11
12.RXSRoxsolt+15:52
13.BRTBOSS Racing Team+19:11
14.SPWSPECIALIZED WOMEN’S RACING+21:47
15.BCSBCWS+28:23
16.SNSSUBARU NSWIS NKC+39:33

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Manel Lacambra ESP19750807 Team Manager Cyclance Pro Cycling fined 50 CH for non-regulation supply of refreshment (Article 12.1.24)

Comments are closed.