2016 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 2 Results

Team UniSA Australia Selections Raise Eyebrows
January 17, 2016
Nettie Edmondson Delivers Wiggle High5 Santos Women’s Tour Stage 2 Victory
January 17, 2016

2016 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 2 Results

2016 Santos Women’s Tour: Stage 2 Results

Stage 2 Result

Time/GapBonus
1.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)28:18
2.12Chloe HOSKING (WHT)+0
3.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)+0
4.51Kimberley Wells (HFD)+0
5.33Lauren KITCHEN (HPU)+0
6.153Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS)+0
7.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)+0
8.3Shelley OLDS (CPC)+0
9.14Danielle KING (WHT)+0
10.22Amanda SPRATT (OGE)+0
11.65Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC)+0
12.43Emily COLLINS (NZL)+0
13.24Chloe McConville (OGE)+0
14.123Jessica Huston (NIC)+0
15.143Kristy Glover (BNG)+0
16.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)+0
17.41Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL)+0
18.135Liza RACHETTO (BCS)+0
19.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)+0
20.62Shannon Malseed (HWC)+0
21.46Madison FARRANT (NZL)+0
22.145Tayla Evans (BNG)+0
23.42Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL)+0
24.23Rachel NEYLAN (OGE)+0
25.83Minda Murray (RSH)+0
26.4Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (CPC)+0
27.52Tessa Fabry (HFD)+0
28.125Julia Kalotas (NIC)+0
29.82Joanne HOGAN (RSH)+0
30.32Julie LETH (HPU)+0
31.114Ruby Livingstone (RXS)+0
32.71Michaela Parsons (SPW)+0
33.141Taryn Heather (BNG)+0
34.113Georgia CATTERICK (RXS)+0
35.44Amanda JAMIESON (NZL)+0
36.85Rose OSBORNE (RSH)+0
37.61Miranda Griffiths (HWC)+0
38.95Carley McKay (BRT)+0
39.122Erin Kinnealy (NIC)+0
40.55Kendelle Hodges (HFD)+0
41.1Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC)+0
42.96Gemma Ansell (BRT)+0
43.16Lucy GARNER (WHT)+0
44.13Peta Mullens (WHT)+0
45.2Rossella RATTO (CPC)+0
46.53Samantha de Riter (HFD)+0
47.66Laurelea Moss (HWC)+0
48.21Tayler WILES (OGE)+0
49.166Aimee INGRAM (MBB)+0
50.84Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH)+0
51.63Louisa Lobigs (HWC)+0
52.93Justine BARROW (BRT)+0
53.124Rebecca Mackey (NIC)+0
54.64Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC)+0
55.163Narelle Hards (MBB)+0
56.121Sarah Duffield (NIC)+0
57.94Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT)+0
58.112Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS)+0
59.5Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC)+0
60.91Gina Ricardo (BRT)+0
61.162Victoria VEITCH (MBB)+0
62.6Alison TETRICK (CPC)+0
63.31Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU)+0
64.56Jessica Allen (HFD)+0
65.92Lynne CLARKE (BRT)+0
66.105Jade Colligan (SNS)+0
67.142Emma Viotto (BNG)+0
68.15Amy ROBERTS (WHT)+0
69.126Liz Leyden (NIC)+0
70.76Verita Stewart (SPW)+0
71.75Jasmine McMillan (SPW)+0
72.74Sophie Mackay (SPW)+0
73.132Serene Lee (BCS)+0
74.131Kate Finegan (BCS)+0
75.133Esther BORG (BCS)+0
76.81Amy Bradley (RSH)+0
77.144Rachel Ward (BNG)+0
78.103Angela Smith (SNS)+0
79.101Josie Talbot (SNS)+0
80.161Lucy Barker (MBB)+1:49
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 80

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)3h03:30
2.33Lauren KITCHEN (HPU)+0
3.3Shelley OLDS (CPC)+0
4.14Danielle KING (WHT)+0
5.153Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS)+9
6.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)+47
7.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)+47
8.51Kimberley Wells (HFD)+47
9.43Emily COLLINS (NZL)+47
10.12Chloe HOSKING (WHT)+47
11.22Amanda SPRATT (OGE)+47
12.123Jessica Huston (NIC)+47
13.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)+47
14.62Shannon Malseed (HWC)+47
15.42Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL)+47
16.41Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL)+47
17.32Julie LETH (HPU)+47
18.4Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (CPC)+47
19.23Rachel NEYLAN (OGE)+47
20.114Ruby Livingstone (RXS)+47
21.1Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC)+47
22.82Joanne HOGAN (RSH)+47
23.166Aimee INGRAM (MBB)+47
24.93Justine BARROW (BRT)+47
25.124Rebecca Mackey (NIC)+47
26.162Victoria VEITCH (MBB)+47
27.52Tessa Fabry (HFD)+55
28.21Tayler WILES (OGE)+55
29.2Rossella RATTO (CPC)+1:00
30.31Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU)+1:00
31.24Chloe McConville (OGE)+2:23
32.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)+2:23
33.141Taryn Heather (BNG)+2:23
34.53Samantha de Riter (HFD)+2:23
35.13Peta Mullens (WHT)+2:23
36.142Emma Viotto (BNG)+2:23
37.113Georgia CATTERICK (RXS)+6:40
38.65Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC)+6:41
39.71Michaela Parsons (SPW)+6:41
40.55Kendelle Hodges (HFD)+6:41
41.61Miranda Griffiths (HWC)+6:41
42.122Erin Kinnealy (NIC)+6:41
43.63Louisa Lobigs (HWC)+6:41
44.121Sarah Duffield (NIC)+6:41
45.64Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC)+6:41
46.56Jessica Allen (HFD)+6:41
47.15Amy ROBERTS (WHT)+6:41
48.74Sophie Mackay (SPW)+6:41
49.143Kristy Glover (BNG)+9:59
50.135Liza RACHETTO (BCS)+9:59
51.44Amanda JAMIESON (NZL)+9:59
52.46Madison FARRANT (NZL)+9:59
53.85Rose OSBORNE (RSH)+9:59
54.125Julia Kalotas (NIC)+9:59
55.145Tayla Evans (BNG)+9:59
56.83Minda Murray (RSH)+9:59
57.66Laurelea Moss (HWC)+9:59
58.96Gemma Ansell (BRT)+9:59
59.16Lucy GARNER (WHT)+9:59
60.84Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH)+9:59
61.112Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS)+9:59
62.91Gina Ricardo (BRT)+9:59
63.5Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC)+9:59
64.92Lynne CLARKE (BRT)+9:59
65.76Verita Stewart (SPW)+9:59
66.126Liz Leyden (NIC)+9:59
67.94Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT)+9:59
68.6Alison TETRICK (CPC)+9:59
69.163Narelle Hards (MBB)+9:59
70.101Josie Talbot (SNS)+9:59
71.133Esther BORG (BCS)+9:59
72.132Serene Lee (BCS)+9:59
73.131Kate Finegan (BCS)+9:59
74.81Amy Bradley (RSH)+9:59
75.144Rachel Ward (BNG)+9:59
76.161Lucy Barker (MBB)+11:48
77.75Jasmine McMillan (SPW)+14:23
78.95Carley McKay (BRT)+14:31
79.105Jade Colligan (SNS)+15:34
80.103Angela Smith (SNS)+15:34
dnf34Janicke GUNVALDSEN (HPU)
dnf45Grace ANDERSON (NZL)
dnf54Ainslie BAKKER (HFD)
dnf102Alicia MacDonald (SNS)
dnf104Hollee Simons (SNS)
dnf111Ella Scanlan-Bloor (RXS)
dnf115Josephine Meldgaard (RXS)
dnf116Abby Sneddon (RXS)
dnf134Margeaux Thompson (BCS)
dnf136Emma Pane (BCS)
dnf146Prudence Rothwell (BNG)
dnf152Chloe Moran (SAS)
dnf154Michelle Apostolou (SAS)
dnf164Madeleine STEELE (MBB)
dnf165Jessica Lane (MBB)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 2

1.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)16pt
2.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)10
3.74Sophie Mackay (SPW)5
4.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)3
5.12Chloe HOSKING (WHT)3
6.1Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC)3
7.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)3
8.14Danielle KING (WHT)2
9.22Amanda SPRATT (OGE)2
10.56Jessica Allen (HFD)2
11.16Lucy GARNER (WHT)2
12.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)1
13.51Kimberley Wells (HFD)1
14.21Tayler WILES (OGE)1
15.2Rossella RATTO (CPC)1

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 4 Sprint

1.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)5pt
2.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)3
3.56Jessica Allen (HFD)2
4.21Tayler WILES (OGE)1

Lap 8 Sprint

1.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)5pt
2.1Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC)3
3.16Lucy GARNER (WHT)2
4.2Rossella RATTO (CPC)1

Lap 12 Sprint (Stage Finish)

1.11Annette EDMONDSON (WHT)5pt
2.12Chloe HOSKING (WHT)3
3.26Lizzie Williams (OGE)2
4.51Kimberley Wells (HFD)1

Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 2

1.14Danielle KING (WHT)5pt
2.64Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC)5
3.33Lauren KITCHEN (HPU)3
4.82Joanne HOGAN (RSH)3
5.3Shelley OLDS (CPC)2
6.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)2
7.25Katrin Garfoot (OGE)1
8.13Peta Mullens (WHT)1

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.86Lauretta Hanson (RSH)3h04:17
2.62Shannon Malseed (HWC)+0
3.151Jessica Mundy (SAS)+1:36
4.113Georgia CATTERICK (RXS)+5:53
5.65Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC)+5:54
6.71Michaela Parsons (SPW)+5:54
7.15Amy ROBERTS (WHT)+5:54
8.44Amanda JAMIESON (NZL)+9:12
9.46Madison FARRANT (NZL)+9:12
10.125Julia Kalotas (NIC)+9:12

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1.WHTWiggle High5(11, 12, 14)1h24:54
2.OGEOrica-AIS(26, 25, 22)+0
3.NZLNew Zealand(43, 41, 46)+0
4.HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team(65, 62, 61)+0
5.BNGBikebug-NextGen(143, 145, 141)+0
6.RSHRUSH WOMEN’S TEAM(86, 83, 82)+0
7.HFDHigh5 Dream Team(51, 52, 55)+0
8.CPCCylance Pro Cycling(3, 4, 1)+0
9.NICNicheliving Vault(123, 125, 122)+0
10.HPUHiTec Products(33, 32, 31)+0
11.RXSRoxsolt(114, 113, 112)+0
12.BRTBOSS Racing Team(95, 96, 93)+0
13.BCSBCWS(135, 132, 131)+0
14.MBBMercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome(166, 163, 162)+0
15.SPWSPECIALIZED WOMEN’S RACING(71, 76, 75)+0
16.SNSSUBARU NSWIS NKC(105, 103, 101)+0

Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1.WHTWiggle High59h12:04
2.CPCCylance Pro Cycling+0
3.OGEOrica-AIS+0
4.HPUHiTec Products+13
5.NZLNew Zealand+47
6.HFDHigh5 Dream Team+2:31
7.NICNicheliving Vault+6:41
8.RSHRUSH WOMEN’S TEAM+9:59
9.MBBMercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome+9:59
10.HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team+12:35
11.BNGBikebug-NextGen+13:11
12.RXSRoxsolt+15:52
13.BRTBOSS Racing Team+19:11
14.SPWSPECIALIZED WOMEN’S RACING+21:47
15.BCSBCWS+28:23
16.SNSSUBARU NSWIS NKC+39:33

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Green Light Vehicle: Please be aware that Article 16 Under specific regulations for this race “in order to provide for civilian traffic flow during the road race, riders deemed out of contention will be asked to withdraw”. This decision will be made by the chief commissaire. The rider will hand in their numbers into the Green Light Vehicle when withdrawn. The Green Light Vehicle will then move forward to its position communicated by the chief commissaire.
  • Modification to communique 1: 12.2.24 None regulation supply of refreshments. Team Manager Wiggle High5 Nico Claessens BEL19851112 fined 50 CH

Stage 3 Convoy

1OGEOrica-AIS
2HPUHiTec Products
3CPCCylance Pro Cycling
4WHTWiggle High5
5SASSASI Cycling
6HFDHigh5 Dream Team
7NZLNew Zealand
8NICNicheliving Vault
9RSHRUSH WOMEN’S TEAM
10HWCHolden Women’s Cycling Team
11RXSRoxsolt
12MBBMercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome
13BRTBOSS Racing Team
14BNGBikebug-NextGen
15SPWSPECIALIZED WOMEN’S RACING
16BCSBCWS
17SNSSUBARU NSWIS NKC

Comments are closed.