2014 National Capital Tour: Men’s Stage 4 Results

2014 National Capital Tour ? Stage 4 Results / Men

Stage 4: 104.7 Criterium Date: Sunday, September 21 Location: Federation Mall Circuit Distance: 49.0 km Chief Commissaire: William Walker Organiser: National Capital Tour

Stage 4 Result (Provisional)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap bonus
1. 42 Alistair Donohoe (STR) 1h07:24 6
2. 44 Patrick Bevin (STR) +0 7
3. 81 Ayden Toovey (SND) +0 2
4. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) +0 1
5. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0 3
6. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +0 5
7. 12 Jesse Kerrison (BFL) +0
8. 211 Russell Gill (LTV) +0
9. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0
10. 43 Brendan Canty (STR) +0
11. 41 Cameron Bayly (STR) +0
12. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +0
13. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +0
14. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +0
15. 5 Ben Dyball (ART) +0
16. 101 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +0
17. 216 Russell VAN HOUT (LTV) +0 3
18. 34 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +0
19. 181 Josh Berry (CRT) +0
20. 33 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +0
21. 23 Joshua Taylor (CHM) +0 3
22. 3 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +0
23. 133 Jay Dutton (SKO) +7
24. 24 Morgan Smith (CHM) +7 4
124 Callum Scotson (SAS) +7
14 Marc Williams (BFL) +7
123 Miles Scotson (SAS) +7
45 Eric Sheppard (STR) +35 2
32 Andrew WILLIAMS (SGR) +39
57 Michael Crosbie (AWS) +39
52 Jeremy Cameron (AWS) +39
161 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +39
64 Adam Allen (DSR) +39
186 Scott BRADBURN (CRT) +39
55 Nathan Elliott (AWS) +39
8 Matthew Clark (ART) +39 1
215 Christopher LUXTON (LTV) +39
17 Samuel Horgan (BFL) +39
152 Josh ALDRIDGE (SLB) +39
6 Taylor Gunman (ART) +39
134 Harrison WILES (SKO) +39
75 Mark CRAWFORD (GPM) +39
37 Timothy SELLAR (SGR) +39
142 Chris Harper (SWC) +39
105 Aden REYNOLDS (SUV) +39
141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +39
151 Adam BULL (SLB) +39
26 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +39
147 Alex WEST (SWC) +39
131 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +39
115 Stuart Grimsey (PVT) +39
dns 72 Chris Jory (GPM)
dns 231 Peter MILOSTIC
dns 241 Jayden Copp
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 131

General Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 44 Patrick Bevin (STR) 6h18:55
2. 5 Ben Dyball (ART) +19
3. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) +21
4. 4 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) +42
5. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) +54
6. 216 Russell VAN HOUT (LTV) +1:14
7. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) +1:23
8. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +1:30
9. 41 Cameron Bayly (STR) +1:38
10. 34 Mitchell Cooper (SGR) +1:53

National Zoo & Aquarium Sprint Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

1. 8 Matthew Clark (ART) 15 pt
2. 24 Morgan Smith (CHM) 14
3. 25 Jacob Restall (CHM) 8
4. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 7
5. 44 Patrick Bevin (STR) 6
6. 5 Ben Dyball (ART) 5
7. 42 Alistair Donohoe (STR) 5
8. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5
9. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) 5
10. 33 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) 4

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 44 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3 pt
2. 45 Eric Sheppard (STR) 2
3. 24 Morgan Smith (CHM) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 216 Russell VAN HOUT (LTV) 3 pt
2. 23 Joshua Taylor (CHM) 2
3. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) 1

Lap 30 Sprint

1. 24 Morgan Smith (CHM) 3 pt
2. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) 2
3. 23 Joshua Taylor (CHM) 1

Lap 40 Sprint

1. 21 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3 pt
2. 171 Cameron PETERSON (PST) 2
3. 8 Matthew Clark (ART) 1

Lap 50 Sprint (Stage Finish)

1. 42 Alistair Donohoe (STR) 5 pt
2. 44 Patrick Bevin (STR) 3
3. 81 Ayden Toovey (SND) 2
4. 1 Brenton Jones (ART) 1

Siren Bar & Restaurant Mountains Classification (PROVISIONAL Final Result)

1. 216 Russell VAN HOUT (LTV) 12 pt
2. 5 Ben Dyball (ART) 7
3. 47 James Hepburn (STR) 7
4. 8 Matthew Clark (ART) 5
5. 6 Taylor Gunman (ART) 5
6. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) 3
7. 2 Joseph Cooper (ART) 1
8. 33 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) 1

Tiffen & Co Young Rider Classification (Virtual Standings – )

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 22 Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 6h20:18
2. 26 Nicholas Katsonis (CHM) +50
3. 124 Callum Scotson (SAS) +2:05
4. 142 Chris Harper (SWC) +2:14
5. 25 Jacob Restall (CHM) +2:14
6. 123 Miles Scotson (SAS) +2:59
7. 141 Justin Gassner (SWC) +3:12
8. 161 Logan GRIFFIN (PIC) +3:22
9. 147 Alex WEST (SWC) +3:53
10. 151 Adam BULL (SLB) +3:56

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result (Standings)

rank team time/gap
1. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) 3h22:12
2. Avanti Racing Team (ART) +0
3. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
4. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) +7
5. Team Lightsview (LTV) +39
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +39
7. St. George Merida (SKO) +1:25
8. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) +1:57
8. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +1:57

Teams General Classification (Virtual Standings – )

rank team time/gap
1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 18h58:00
2. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +1:53
3. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +3:59
4. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) +5:30
5. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +7:07
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +12:02
7. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) +12:03
8. St. George Merida (SKO) +12:24
9. Team Lightsview (LTV) +13:14
10. Team Scody Downunder (TSD)
11. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) * 15h56:09
12. Tiffen Cycling Team (TFN) * 16h01:04
13. Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) * 16h59:38
14. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) * 17h00:33
15. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) * 17h00:48
16. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) * 17h03:55
17. GPM Stulz (GPM) * 17h05:36
18. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) * 17h07:07
19. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) * 18h00:56
20. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) * 18h04:02
21. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) * 18h05:35
22. SUVelo Racing (SUV) * 18h07:13

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings)

1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 191 pt
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 122
3. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) 99
4. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) 93
5. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) 79
6. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) 68
7. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) 50
8. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) 27
9. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) 16
10. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) 16
11. GPM Sultz (GPM) 16
12. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) 14
13. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) 13
14. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) 10
15. St. George Merida (SKO) 10
16. SUVelo Racing (SUV) 10
17. Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM) 9
18. Pat’s Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) 9
19. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) 8
20. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) 7
21. Team Seight (SEI) 5
22. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) 5
23. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) 5
24. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) 4
25. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) 3
26. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) 3
27. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) 2
28. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) 2
29. DH Racing (DHR) 2
30. Team Direct Asia (TDA) 1
31. Racing Kangaroos (RKG) 1
32. GDT Racing (GDT) 1
32. Hall Cycle Training (HCT) 1
32. Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ) 1
32. Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN) 1

NRS Aggregate (Standings)

1. Joseph Cooper (ART) 62 pt
2. Timothy ROE (BFL) 56
3. Brenton Jones (ART) 56
4. Jesse Kerrison (BFL) 49
5. Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 40
6. Jack Haig (ART) 34
7. Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ART) 26
8. Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 22
9. Keagan Girdlestone (CHM) 21
10. Ben Dyball (ART) 20
11. Patrick Bevin (STR) 19
12. Brodie Talbot (BFL) 18
13. Neil Van Der Ploeg (ART) 17
14. Cameron Bayly (STR) 16
15. Patrick Shaw (SGR) 16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *